Featured Stories

Vuelta a España Stages 3 & 4 Full Results

by pedalmag.com
August 24, 2011 (Totana, Spain) – Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team won Stage 3 of the Vuelta a España, snatching a 15s advantage over second place, Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team, on the 164km stage from Petrer to Totana. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack placed third. Lastras Garcia leads the overall standings.

On Stage 4 from Baza to Sierra Nevada 172km Daniel Moreno Fernandez  (Esp) Katusha Team took the win over Chris Anker Sörensen  (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard in second and Daniel Martin  (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo in third. Sylvain Chavanel  (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team takes over the race lead with Moreno in second and Jakob Fuglsang  (Den) Leopard Trek in third on GC.

Results

Stage 3 – Aug. 22 – Petrer to Totana 164km

1. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 3:58:00
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 00:15
3. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
4. Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 01:43
6. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
7. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
8. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
9. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
10. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
13. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling
14. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
17. Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
18. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
19. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
20. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
21. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) HTC-Highroad
22. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
23. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
24. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
25. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
26. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team
27. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
28. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
29. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team
30. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
31. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
32. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
33. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
34. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
35. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
36. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
37. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
39. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
40. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Movistar Team
41. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
42. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
43. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
44. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Geox-TMC
46. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
47. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
48. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
49. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 03:06
50. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
51. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC
53. Marc de Maar (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
54. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55. Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
56. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
57. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
58. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
59. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
61. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
62. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
63. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
65. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
66. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
68. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil – Shimano
69. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
70. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD
71. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
72. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
73. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
75. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
76. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
78. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
79. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
81. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
82. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
83. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
84. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
85. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
86. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
87. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
88. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
89. Davide Viganò (Ita) Leopard Trek
90. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
91. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
92. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
93. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
94. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
95. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
96. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
97. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
98. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
99. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
100. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
101. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103. Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
104. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
105. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
106. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
107. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Geox-TMC
108. Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 06:26
109. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 07:28
110. Tom Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
111. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
112. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
113. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
114. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
115. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
116. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre – ISD
117. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
118. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
119. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
120. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
121. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
123. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
124. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
126. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
127. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
128. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 08:57
129. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
130. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano
131. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp) Geox-TMC
132. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
133. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
134. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
135. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
136. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
137. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
138. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
139. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
140. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
141. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 10:25
144. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
145. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano
146. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil – Shimano
147. Matthias Brändle (Aut) Geox-TMC
148. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
149. Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
150. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
151. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
152. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
153. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
154. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil – Shimano
155. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 12:19
156. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
157. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
158. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
159. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
160. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
161. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
162. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
163. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
164. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
165. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
166. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
167. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
168. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
169. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 12:50
170. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad
171. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
172. Juan Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
173. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
174. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
175. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
176. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
177. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
178. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
179. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano
180. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
181. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil – Shimano
182. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
183. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
184. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
185. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
186. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
187. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Por) Andalucia Caja Granada
188. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
189. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
190. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
191. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
192. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
193. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
194. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
195. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
196. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
197. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil – Shimano 23:16

Stage 4 – Aug. 23 – Baza to Sierra Nevada 172km

1. Daniel Moreno Fernandez  (Esp) Katusha Team  4:51:53
2. Chris Anker Sörensen  (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  00:03
3. Daniel Martin  (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  00:11
4. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver  (Esp) Katusha Team
5. Przemyslaw Niemiec  (Pol) Lampre – ISD
6. Sergey Lagutin  (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7. Jurgen Van Den Broeck  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
8. Wout Poels  (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9. Michele Scarponi  (Ita) Lampre – ISD
10. Bauke Mollema  (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
11. Kanstantsin Sivtsov  (Blr) HTC-Highroad
12. Vincenzo Nibali  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13. Mikel Nieve Ituralde  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14. Janez Brajkovic  (Slo) Team RadioShack
15. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre  (Esp) Team RadioShack
16. Denis Menchov  (Rus) Geox-TMC
17. Steven Kruijswijk  (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18. Bradley Wiggins  (Gbr) Sky Procycling
19. Fredrik Kessiakoff  (Swe) Pro Team Astana
20. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil  (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Maxime Monfort  (Bel) Leopard Trek
22. Sergio Pardilla Belllón  (Esp) Movistar Team
23. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo  (Esp) Geox-TMC
24. Kevin Seeldraeyers  (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
25. Jakob Fuglsang  (Den) Leopard Trek
26. Marzio Bruseghin  (Ita) Movistar Team
27. Oliver Zaugg  (Sui) Leopard Trek
28. Christopher Froome  (Gbr) Sky Procycling
29. Carlos Sastre Candil  (Esp) Geox-TMC
30. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo  (Col) Geox-TMC
31. Andrew Talansky  (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
32. Tiago Machado  (Por) Team RadioShack  00:32
33. Marco Marzano  (Ita) Lampre – ISD  00:46
34. Robert Kiserlovski  (Cro) Pro Team Astana
35. Mauro Santambrogio  (Ita) BMC Racing Team
36. Nicolas Roche  (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  00:51
37. Mathieu Perget  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  00:57
38. Sylvain Chavanel  (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
39. Guillaume Bonnafond  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Eros Capecchi  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
41. Eduard Vorganov  (Rus) Katusha Team
42. David Moncoutie  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  01:11
43. Vladimir Karpets  (Rus) Katusha Team  01:31
44. Davide Malacarne  (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
45. Jan Bakelants  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
46. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  01:38
47. Igor Anton Hernandez  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48. Christophe Le Mevel  (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  01:39
49. Ruslan Pydgornyy  (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  01:55
50. Thomas Rohregger  (Aut) Leopard Trek  02:18
51. Alexsandr Dyachenko  (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  02:37
52. Dimitri Champion  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53. Alberto Losada Alguacil  (Esp) Katusha Team  02:49
54. Juan Horrach Rippoll  (Esp) Katusha Team
55. Amets Txurruka  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  03:10
56. Matthew Busche  (USA) Team RadioShack  03:34
57. Johannes Fröhlinger  (Ger) Skil – Shimano  03:55
58. Morris Possoni  (Ita) Sky Procycling
59. Rafal Majka  (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
60. José Luis Roldan Carmona  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  05:01
61. Dominik Nerz  (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
62. Mathias Frank  (Sui) BMC Racing Team  05:54
63. Alessandro Spezialetti  (Ita) Lampre – ISD  06:25
64. Francis De Greef  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65. Luis Angel Mate Mardones  (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
66. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  06:33
67. Antonio Piedra Perez  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  07:20
68. Stijn Devolder  (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
69. Juan José Oroz Ugalde  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  07:22
70. Thomas Löfkvist  (Swe) Sky Procycling
71. Johan Van Summeren  (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
72. Francesco Gavazzi  (Ita) Lampre – ISD  08:01
73. David Lopez Garcia  (Esp) Movistar Team  10:05
74. Santo Anza  (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  11:04
75. David Lelay  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  11:40
76. Yoann Bagot  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  11:57
77. Koen De Kort  (Ned) Skil – Shimano  12:28
78. Valerio Agnoli  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  13:22
79. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  14:07
80. Tanel Kangert  (Est) Pro Team Astana  16:45
81. Tom Jelte Slagter  (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
82. Rein Taaramae  (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
83. Tom Boonen  (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  18:27
84. Vicente Reynes Mimo  (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
85. Kevin De Weert  (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
86. Jesus Rosendo Prado  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
87. Pim Ligthart  (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
88. Kristof Vandewalle  (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
89. Lloyd Mondory  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90. David Blanco Rodriguez  (Esp) Geox-TMC
91. Matteo Montaguti  (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Josep Jufre Pou  (Esp) Pro Team Astana
93. David De La Fuente Rasilla  (Esp) Geox-TMC
94. Matthias Brandle  (Aut) Geox-TMC
95. Manuele Mori  (Ita) Lampre – ISD
96. Martijn Keizer  (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
97. Michael Albasini  (Sui) HTC-Highroad
98. Martin Kohler  (Sui) BMC Racing Team
99. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
100. Martin Velits  (Svk) HTC-Highroad
101. Mauro Da Dalto  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102. Damiano Caruso  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
103. Olivier Kaisen  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
104. Egoi Martinez De Esteban  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105. Jorge Azanza Soto  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106. Sebastian Lang  (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
107. Nicolas Edet  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
108. Bert Grabsch  (Ger) HTC-Highroad
109. Alessandro Petacchi  (Ita) Lampre – ISD
110. Julien Fouchard  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
111. Jurgen Van De Walle  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
112. Markel Irizar Aranburu  (Esp) Team RadioShack
113. Peter Sagan  (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
114. Michal Golas  (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
115. Alan Marangoni  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
116. Roy Curvers  (Ned) Skil – Shimano
117. Evgeny Petrov  (Rus) Pro Team Astana
118. Gert Dockx  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
119. Imanol Erviti Ollo  (Esp) Movistar Team
120. Geoffroy Lequatre  (Fra) Team RadioShack
121. Steve Houanard  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122. Marc De Maar  (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
123. Volodymir Gustov  (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
124. Inaki Isasi Flores  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125. Francesco Bellotti  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
126. Xabier Zandio Echaide  (Esp) Sky Procycling
127. Pablo Lastras Garcia  (Esp) Movistar Team
128. Davide Vigano  (Ita) Leopard Trek
129. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga  (Esp) Movistar Team
130. Cyril Dessel  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131. Pierre Cazaux  (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
132. Manuel Quinziato  (Ita) BMC Racing Team
133. Fabian Cancellara  (Sui) Leopard Trek
134. Stuart O’Grady  (Aus) Leopard Trek
135. Aliaksandr Kuchynski  (Blr) Katusha Team
136. Aitor Perez Arrieta  (Esp) Lampre – ISD
137. Adam Hansen  (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
138. Carlos Barredo Llamazales  (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
139. Andrey Mizourov  (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
140. Andrey Kashechkin  (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
141. Ivan Santaromita  (Ita) BMC Racing Team
142. Ignatas Konovalovas  (Ltu) Movistar Team
143. Heinrich Haussler  (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
144. Yuriy Trofimov  (Rus) Katusha Team
145. Nelson Oliveira  (Esp) Team RadioShack
146. Dmitry Kozontchuk  (Rus) Geox-TMC
147. Greg Van Avermaet  (Bel) BMC Racing Team
148. Ian Stannard  (Gbr) Sky Procycling
149. Andreas Klöden  (Ger) Team RadioShack
150. Tony Martin  (Ger) HTC-Highroad
151. Daniele Bennati  (Ita) Leopard Trek
152. Daniele Righi  (Ita) Lampre – ISD
153. Angel Madrazo Ruiz  (Esp) Movistar Team
154. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho  (Por) Team RadioShack
155. Karsten Kroon  (Ned) BMC Racing Team
156. Nico Sijmens  (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
157. Dario Cataldo  (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  19:50
158. Antonio Cabello Baena  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  24:25
159. Kurt-Asle Arvesen  (Nor) Sky Procycling
160. Matti Breschel  (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
161. Adrián Palomares Villaplana  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
162. Enrico Gasparotto  (Ita) Pro Team Astana
163. Leigh Howard  (Aus) HTC-Highroad
164. Paul Martens  (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
165. Juan Manuel Garate  (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
166. Matteo Carrara  (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
167. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen  (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
168. Nicki Sörensen  (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
169. Jaroslaw Marycz  (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
170. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
171. Dario David Cioni  (Ita) Sky Procycling
172. Mads Christensen  (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
173. Murilo Antonio Fischer  (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
174. Albert Timmer  (Ned) Skil – Shimano
175. Tyler Farrar  (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
176. Juan José Haedo  (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
177. Robert Wagner  (Ger) Leopard Trek
178. Aleksejs Saramotins  (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
179. Sep Vanmarcke  (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
180. Yukihiro Doi  (Jpn) Skil – Shimano
181. Marcel Kittel  (Ger) Skil – Shimano
182. John Degenkolb  (Ger) HTC-Highroad
183. Taylor Phinney  (USA) BMC Racing Team
184. Nick Nuyens  (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
185. Oscar Freire Gomez  (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
186. Christopher Sutton  (Aus) Sky Procycling
187. Nikolas Maes  (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
188. Nicolas Vogondy  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
189. Andreas Klier  (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
190. Alexandre Geniez  (Fra) Skil – Shimano
191. Simon Geschke  (Ger) Skil – Shimano
192. José Vicente Garcia Acosta  (Esp) Movistar Team
193. Luca Paolini  (Ita) Katusha Team
194. Tom Veelers  (Ned) Skil – Shimano
195. Mauricio Ardila Cano  (Col) Geox-TMC  34:07
196. Johann Tschopp  (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF  Mark Cavendish  (Gbr) HTC-Highroad

GC after Stage 4

1. Sylvain Chavanel  (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  13:19:09
2. Daniel Moreno Fernandez  (Esp) Katusha Team  00:43
3. Jakob Fuglsang  (Den) Leopard Trek  00:49
4. Maxime Monfort  (Bel) Leopard Trek
5. Vincenzo Nibali  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  00:53
6. Kanstantsin Sivtsov  (Blr) HTC-Highroad  00:58
7. Fredrik Kessiakoff  (Swe) Pro Team Astana  00:59
8. Sergio Pardilla Belllón  (Esp) Movistar Team  01:03
9. Marzio Bruseghin  (Ita) Movistar Team
10. Kevin Seeldraeyers  (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  01:04
11. Daniel Martin  (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  01:06
12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  01:07
13. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver  (Esp) Katusha Team  01:14
14. Mikel Nieve Ituralde  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  01:17
15. Janez Brajkovic  (Slo) Team RadioShack  01:18
16. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre  (Esp) Team RadioShack
17. Bauke Mollema  (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  01:19
18. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil  (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
19. Michele Scarponi  (Ita) Lampre – ISD  01:21
20. Christopher Froome  (Gbr) Sky Procycling  01:31
21. Bradley Wiggins  (Gbr) Sky Procycling
22. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo  (Esp) Geox-TMC  01:32
23. Eros Capecchi  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  01:39
24. Tiago Machado  (Por) Team RadioShack
25. Carlos Sastre Candil  (Esp) Geox-TMC  01:52
26. Nicolas Roche  (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  02:11
27. Chris Anker Sörensen  (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  02:20
28. David Moncoutie  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  02:22
29. Ruslan Pydgornyy  (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
30. Davide Malacarne  (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  02:24
31. Jan Bakelants  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  02:27
32. Steven Kruijswijk  (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  02:42
33. Christophe Le Mevel  (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  02:44
35. Igor Anton Hernandez  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36. Sergey Lagutin  (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  02:51
37. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo  (Col) Geox-TMC  02:55
38. Denis Menchov  (Rus) Geox-TMC
39. Robert Kiserlovski  (Cro) Pro Team Astana  02:57
40. Przemyslaw Niemiec  (Pol) Lampre – ISD  03:10
41. Mauro Santambrogio  (Ita) BMC Racing Team  03:14
42. Wout Poels  (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  03:17
43. Guillaume Bonnafond  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  03:34
44. Alberto Losada Alguacil  (Esp) Katusha Team  03:52
45. Thomas Rohregger  (Aut) Leopard Trek  04:07
46. Eduard Vorganov  (Rus) Katusha Team  04:29
47. Vladimir Karpets  (Rus) Katusha Team  05:04
48. Mathieu Perget  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  05:12
49. Juan Horrach Rippoll  (Esp) Katusha Team  05:20
50. Marco Marzano  (Ita) Lampre – ISD  05:46
51. Alexsandr Dyachenko  (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  05:59
52. Johannes Fröhlinger  (Ger) Skil – Shimano  06:14
53. Andrew Talansky  (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  07:23
54. Mathias Frank  (Sui) BMC Racing Team  07:25
55. Oliver Zaugg  (Sui) Leopard Trek  07:42
56. Dimitri Champion  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  08:15
57. José Luis Roldan Carmona  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  08:25
58. Francis De Greef  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  09:10
59. Luis Angel Mate Mardones  (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  09:19
60. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  09:37
61. Dominik Nerz  (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  09:40
62. Juan José Oroz Ugalde  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  09:51
63. Alessandro Spezialetti  (Ita) Lampre – ISD  09:59
64. Thomas Löfkvist  (Swe) Sky Procycling  10:05
65. Johan Van Summeren  (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  10:14
66. Antonio Piedra Perez  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  10:24
67. David Lopez Garcia  (Esp) Movistar Team  10:57
68. Rafal Majka  (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  11:12
69. Francesco Gavazzi  (Ita) Lampre – ISD  12:20
70. Morris Possoni  (Ita) Sky Procycling  12:24
71. Valerio Agnoli  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  14:04
72. Yoann Bagot  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  14:31
73. Koen De Kort  (Ned) Skil – Shimano  14:47
74. Matthew Busche  (USA) Team RadioShack  16:32
75. Pablo Lastras Garcia  (Esp) Movistar Team  17:10
76. Stijn Devolder  (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  17:19
77. Amets Txurruka  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  17:44
78. Rein Taaramae  (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  17:56
79. Tanel Kangert  (Est) Pro Team Astana  17:59
80. Markel Irizar Aranburu  (Esp) Team RadioShack  18:18
81. Santo Anza  (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  18:32
82. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga  (Esp) Movistar Team  19:19
83. Carlos Barredo Llamazales  (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  19:35
84. Daniele Bennati  (Ita) Leopard Trek  20:28
85. Damiano Caruso  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  20:32
86. Andrey Kashechkin  (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  20:38
87. Imanol Erviti Ollo  (Esp) Movistar Team  20:42
88. Tom Boonen  (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  20:43
89. Marc De Maar  (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
90. Kristof Vandewalle  (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  20:46
91. Martin Kohler  (Sui) BMC Racing Team  20:55
92. Greg Van Avermaet  (Bel) BMC Racing Team
93. Egoi Martinez De Esteban  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  20:56
94. Josep Jufre Pou  (Esp) Pro Team Astana  20:58
95. Evgeny Petrov  (Rus) Pro Team Astana
96. Alessandro Petacchi  (Ita) Lampre – ISD  21:00
97. Gert Dockx  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  21:02
98. David De La Fuente Rasilla  (Esp) Geox-TMC  21:11
99. Manuele Mori  (Ita) Lampre – ISD  21:20
100. Vicente Reynes Mimo  (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto  21:21
101. Volodymir Gustov  (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  21:22
102. Cyril Dessel  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  21:30
103. Andrey Mizourov  (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  21:37
104. Dmitry Kozontchuk  (Rus) Geox-TMC  21:49
105. Lloyd Mondory  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  21:52
106. Heinrich Haussler  (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  21:54
107. Tom Jelte Slagter  (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  23:58
108. Davide Vigano  (Ita) Leopard Trek  24:15
109. Peter Sagan  (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  24:54
110. Enrico Gasparotto  (Ita) Pro Team Astana  25:13
111. Geoffroy Lequatre  (Fra) Team RadioShack  25:19
112. Michal Golas  (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  25:29
113. Matti Breschel  (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  25:38
114. Bert Grabsch  (Ger) HTC-Highroad  25:46
115. David Lelay  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  25:47
116. Michael Albasini  (Sui) HTC-Highroad  26:00
117. Sebastian Lang  (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  26:09
118. Inaki Isasi Flores  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  26:21
119. Xabier Zandio Echaide  (Esp) Sky Procycling  26:33
120. Angel Madrazo Ruiz  (Esp) Movistar Team
121. Jorge Azanza Soto  (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  26:47
122. Aitor Perez Arrieta  (Esp) Lampre – ISD  26:55
123. David Blanco Rodriguez  (Esp) Geox-TMC  27:02
124. Adam Hansen  (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  27:05
125. Nico Sijmens  (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  27:12
126. Alan Marangoni  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  27:29
127. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho  (Por) Team RadioShack  27:49
128. Paul Martens  (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  27:53
129. Pim Ligthart  (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  27:55
130. Francesco Bellotti  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
131. Luca Paolini  (Ita) Katusha Team  27:59
132. Murilo Antonio Fischer  (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  28:15
133. Daniele Righi  (Ita) Lampre – ISD  28:16
134. Julien Fouchard  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  28:29
135. Roy Curvers  (Ned) Skil – Shimano  28:56
136. Oscar Freire Gomez  (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  29:09
137. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  29:10
138. Aliaksandr Kuchynski  (Blr) Katusha Team  29:13
139. Dario Cataldo  (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  29:30
140. Fabian Cancellara  (Sui) Leopard Trek  29:39
141. Pierre Cazaux  (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  29:41
142. Mauro Da Dalto  (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  30:15
143. Olivier Kaisen  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  30:19
144. Ian Stannard  (Gbr) Sky Procycling  30:23
145. Ivan Santaromita  (Ita) BMC Racing Team  30:34
146. Juan Manuel Garate  (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  30:47
147. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
148. Kevin De Weert  (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  30:57
149. John Degenkolb  (Ger) HTC-Highroad
150. Jurgen Van De Walle  (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  31:03
151. Nelson Oliveira  (Esp) Team RadioShack  31:07
152. Martin Velits  (Svk) HTC-Highroad  31:22
153. Ignatas Konovalovas  (Ltu) Movistar Team  31:27
154. Andreas Klöden  (Ger) Team RadioShack  31:28
155. Nicki Sörensen  (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  31:36
156. Matteo Montaguti  (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  31:38
157. Jesus Rosendo Prado  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
158. Yuriy Trofimov  (Rus) Katusha Team
159. Matthias Brandle  (Aut) Geox-TMC  32:26
160. Nicolas Edet  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  32:54
161. Tony Martin  (Ger) HTC-Highroad  32:55
162. Nikolas Maes  (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  33:31
163. Manuel Quinziato  (Ita) BMC Racing Team  33:33
164. Stuart O’Grady  (Aus) Leopard Trek
165. Karsten Kroon  (Ned) BMC Racing Team  34:04
166. Christopher Sutton  (Aus) Sky Procycling  34:08
167. Martijn Keizer  (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  34:17
168. Tom Veelers  (Ned) Skil – Shimano  35:04
169. Tyler Farrar  (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  36:04
170. Marcel Kittel  (Ger) Skil – Shimano  36:20
171. Simon Geschke  (Ger) Skil – Shimano  36:31
172. Johann Tschopp  (Sui) BMC Racing Team  36:55
173. Leigh Howard  (Aus) HTC-Highroad  37:01
174. Jaroslaw Marycz  (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
175. Juan José Haedo  (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  37:02
176. Dario David Cioni  (Ita) Sky Procycling
177. Kurt-Asle Arvesen  (Nor) Sky Procycling  37:19
178. Matteo Carrara  (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
179. Adrián Palomares Villaplana  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  37:33
180. Sep Vanmarcke  (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  37:53
181. Steve Houanard  (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  38:02
182. Taylor Phinney  (USA) BMC Racing Team  38:17
183. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  38:33
184. Andreas Klier  (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  38:38
185. Robert Wagner  (Ger) Leopard Trek  39:03
186. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen  (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  39:08
187. Albert Timmer  (Ned) Skil – Shimano  40:24
188. Mads Christensen  (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  40:34
189. Antonio Cabello Baena  (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  41:09
190. Aleksejs Saramotins  (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  41:25
191. Yukihiro Doi  (Jpn) Skil – Shimano  41:37
192. Nicolas Vogondy  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  41:41
193. José Vicente Garcia Acosta  (Esp) Movistar Team  42:49
194. Nick Nuyens  (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  45:24
195. Mauricio Ardila Cano  (Col) Geox-TMC  47:01
196. Alexandre Geniez  (Fra) Skil – Shimano  53:38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.