Featured Stories

Vuelta a Espana Stage 19 Full Results – Rodriguez Wins, Horner is New Leader

by pedalmag.com
September 13, 2013 (Alto Naranco, Spain) – Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha took the win on Stage 19 from San Vicente de la Barquera to Alto Naranco 181km as Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard in 5th is the new race leader by 3s over Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team as the Vuelta heats up – w/only 2 stages to go. Rodriguez is 4th overall behind Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team in 3rd on GC.

The stage was marked by a breakaway but Joaquim Rodriguez’s Katusha team did much of the chasing and he paid them back with a powerful attack in the final kilometre and a solo victory.

Results

1. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 4:16:13
2. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:11
3. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha
4. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:14
6. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:16
8. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:20
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:23
11. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:25
12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33
13. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:41
14. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
16. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:45
17. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51
18. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
19. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
20. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 1:02
21. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:05
22. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
23. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
24. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 1:29
25. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
26. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
28. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:42
30. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:57
31. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
32. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
33. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
35. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:25
36. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural
37. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural
38. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 2:37
39. Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
40. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 2:41
41. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:49
42. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3:06
43. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3:18
44. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:26
45. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:44
46. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3:50
47. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:00
48. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:19
49. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 5:28
50. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5:29
51. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
52. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
53. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
54. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 5:42
55. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
56. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano
57. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
58. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 6:17
59. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6:19
60. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6:24
61. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6:50
62. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 7:06
63. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
64. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack Leopard 9:31
65. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
66. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
68. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
69. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
71. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
72. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
73. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural
74. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
75. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural
76. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural
77. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
78. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
79. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
80. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:11:48
81. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:12:29
82. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
83. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
84. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
85. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
86. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
87. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
88. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:52
89. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:13
90. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
91. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:14:43
92. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:15:32
93. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
94. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:16:46
95. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:16:50
96. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
97. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16:55
98. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
99. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
100. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural
101. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:16:57
102. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
103. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
104. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:17:57
105. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
106. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:18:00
107. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
108. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
109. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
110. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
111. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
112. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
113. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
114. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
115. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
116. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Argos-Shimano
117. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
118. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
119. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
121. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
122. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
123. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
124. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
125. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
126. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
127. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
128. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
129. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
130. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano
131. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
132. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
133. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
134. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
135. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:18:32
136. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha
137. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:18
138. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:21:09
139. Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:21:10
140. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
141. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
142. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp
143. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:21:13
145. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
146. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

GC after Stage 19

1. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 77:56:05
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 1:06
4. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 1:57
5. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:49
6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6:00
7. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 6:38
8. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 7:02
9. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:45
10. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 0:11:05
11. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:11:18
12. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:13
13. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:53
14. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural 0:15:55
15. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:18:52
16. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:20:11
17. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:21:33
18. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:24:29
19. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:25:06
20. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:00
21. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:28:46
22. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:29:30
23. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:33:29
24. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:38:13
25. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural 0:42:13
26. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:43:10
27. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:30
28. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:49:05
29. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:57:29
30. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:58:19
31. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:04:59
32. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 1:13:09
33. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:14:52
34. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:16:10
35. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 1:16:23
36. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:17:51
37. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 1:22:42
38. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:22:43
39. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:24:35
40. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:27:16
41. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:29:29
42. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:30:40
43. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 1:30:54
44. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:33:45
45. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:35:01
46. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 1:37:43
47. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:47
48. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:40:15
49. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:41:00
50. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:41:55
51. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42:57
52. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:48:38
53. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:51:00
54. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:52:19
55. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:53:24
56. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:53:34
57. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:53:44
58. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:54:18
59. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:55:04
60. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:55:51
61. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:55:58
62. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:59:34
63. Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 2:03:29
64. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 2:08:11
65. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 2:11:23
66. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:12:57
67. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:13:43
68. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team 2:18:32
69. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura 2:18:49
70. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:19:40
71. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 2:21
72. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:21:20
73. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack Leopard 2:24:01
74. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:25:20
75. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:25:53
76. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha 2:27:34
77. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:28:18
78. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:29:00
79. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
80. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:39
81. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:32:04
82. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 2:33:40
83. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2:35:00
84. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 2:35:39
85. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural 2:36:40
86. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard 2:37:30
87. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:38:58
88. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:41:00
89. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 2:43:34
90. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:44:36
91. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:44:54
92. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:45:11
93. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2:46:35
94. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:46:40
95. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:56:30
96. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 2:58:10
97. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
98. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Argos-Shimano 2:58:30
99. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 2:58:53
100. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:59:04
101. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:07
102. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 3:01:18
103. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:02:37
104. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:07:10
105. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 3:08:17
106. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 3:10:15
107. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3:13:05
108. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:13:10
109. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:13:47
110. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 3:15:39
111. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:18:42
112. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:20:31
113. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural 3:21:50
114. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3:22:32
115. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:31:44
116. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:32:37
117. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:34:12
118. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:38:11
119. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:41:58
120. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 3:42:48
121. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:43:18
122. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano 3:44:12
123. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural 3:46:40
124. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:46:48
125. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 3:48:02
126. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 3:49:25
127. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3:53
128. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:54
129. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:51:14
130. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:52:25
131. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:52:35
132. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 3:52:53
133. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:54:10
134. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 3:55:11
135. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 3:57:02
136. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 3:57:37
137. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:58:32
138. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:58:54
139. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:03:11
140. Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 4:03:31
141. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 4:03:55
142. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:04:54
143. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 4:08:04
144. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4:20:31
145. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:22:02
146. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:22:24





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.