Featured Stories

Vuelta a Espana Stage 9 Report, Full Results – Gilbert Scores

report by BMC

August 26, 2012 (Barcelona, Spain) – BMC Racing Team’s Philippe Gilbert bested Vuelta a España race leader Joaquin Rodriguez in a two-up sprint Sunday in Barcelona to score his first victory of the season.

“I Never Stopped Fighting…”
After thrusting his arm in the air after crossing the line ahead of the Katusha Team rider and seven seconds ahead of third place, Gilbert said the victory was satisfying, particularly coming nearly a year after his last win at the GP de Wallonie on Sept. 14, 2011. “It’s been a hard season for me and I’m very happy to win with the BMC Racing Team jersey,” Gilbert said. “There’s been a lot of expectations for me this season and I was not going like I should go. But I never stopped fighting. The good thing is, I always had the confidence of the team and my family and my supporters.” Rodriguez kept the overall lead while widening his advantage over second-placed Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) by crossing the line 12 seconds ahead of the main field.

Ballan’s Attack
Gilbert came to the line with Rodriguez after the pair broke away on the Category 3 ascent of the Alto de Montjuic, four kilometers from the finish of the 196.3 km race. Their escape was set up by an attack by BMC Racing Team’s Alessandro Ballan at the foot of the 1.1 km climb that averages eight percent. “When I saw Alessandro go, I looked up and saw the top was still a long ways off,” Gilbert said. “I knew Alessandro was going early, but that was the plan.” Over the top, only Gilbert could follow Rodriguez and the two opened up a gap on the high-speed descent leading to the finish line outside the 1992 Olympic Stadium. “I was riding it like it was a time trial until 500 meters to go,” the past Belgian national road and time trial champion said. “We didn’t have time to talk, but I looked at him as if to say ‘now it’s your job to take the seconds.’ Then I waited until the last 150 meters to open up my sprint.”

Strong Teamwork
BMC Racing Team Directeur Sportif John Lelangue said Rodriguez was the perfect rider to take to the line. “They had a common interest to go full gas and ride to the finish,” Lelangue said. “Rodriguez was looking for a gap on the leaders and we were going for the stage win. We knew this would be a good finish for Philippe. It’s good to have the first victory.” Lelangue said the win was set up by work the team did to bring back a four-man breakaway that escaped at the start. “Steve Cummings and Yannick Eijssen did a good job of controlling the break and keeping it at four minutes,” Lelangue said. “Then the rest of the guys did a good job of putting Gilbert and Ballan in good position at the foot of the climb.”

Look for More Opportunities
The victory was the BMC Racing Team’s sixth of the month, adding to wins by Adam Blythe (Paris-Corrèze, Stage 1), Johann Tschopp (Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah overall and Stage 5), Alessandro Ballan (Eneco Tour of Benelux, Stage 7) and Tejay van Garderen (USA Pro Challenge, Stage 2). Lelangue said he hopes there are more chances in the final two weeks of the Vuelta to achieve the team’s objectives. “We want to try to keep Steve Morabito in a good position on the general classification and keep finding opportunities to go for stage wins,” he said. Morabito finished with the pack on the stage to remain 18th overall, 4:29 back of Rodriguez. Monday marks the first of two rest days in the three-week race.

Results

1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  4:45:28
2. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
3. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  0:07
4. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  0:09
5. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
6. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
8. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:12
9. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
10. Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
12. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD
13. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team
15. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
17. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
18. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
19. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
20. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
22. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
23. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
24. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
25. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
26. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
27. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
28. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
29. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
30. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
32. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team
35. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
36. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
37. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
38. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
39. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural
41. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
42. Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
43. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin-Sharp
44. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-ISD
45. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
46. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
47. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
48. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
49. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
50. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
51. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
52. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  0:28
53. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Caja Rural
56. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57. Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan  0:34
58. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  0:41
59. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
61. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:47
62. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
63. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:49
64. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:56
65. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:58
66. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  1:04
67. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
68. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
69. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
70. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
71. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
72. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
73. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
74. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
75. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
76. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
77. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
78. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
79. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
80. Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan
82. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
83. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:33
84. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  1:35
85. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
86. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
87. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  1:39
88. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Andalucia
89. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:51
90. Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano  2:11
91. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling  2:20
92. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
93. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
94. Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge
95. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
96. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
97. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
98. John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
99. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
100. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
101. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
102. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103. Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
104. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  2:29
105. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  2:36
106. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
107. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  2:40
108. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  2:50
109. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  2:54
110. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
111. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
112. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
113. Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
114. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
115. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha Team
116. Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
117. Julian Dean (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge
118. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
119. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
120. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
121. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
122. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Katusha Team
123. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
124. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
125. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
126. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  3:14
127. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  3:32
128. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
129. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan  3:56
130. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Radioshack-Nissan
131. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
132. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
133. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
134. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
135. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
136. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
137. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
138. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
139. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
140. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
141. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin-Sharp
142. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
143. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
144. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
145. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
146. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  4:11
147. Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  4:17
148. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  4:41
149. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  5:11
150. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
151. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
152. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
153. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
154. Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan  6:29
155. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Caja Rural  6:36
156. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural
157. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  6:41
158. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
159. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-ISD  6:49
160. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
161. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  6:59
162. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
163. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
164. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
165. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
166. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
167. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
168. Javier Chacon (Esp) Andalucia
169. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia
170. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia
171. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia
172. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
173. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
174. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
175. Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Esp) Andalucia
176. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
177. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
178. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
179. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD  8:22
180. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
181. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
182. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia  8:35
183. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  8:38
184. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Andalucia
185. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
186. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
187. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD  8:44
188. Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
189. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural
190. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia
191. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
192. Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
193. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  9:06
194. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:12:20

GC after Stage 9

1. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team  34:44:55
2. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:53
3. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  1:00
4. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  1:07
5. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  2:01
6. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team  2:08
7. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  2:34
8. Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  3:07
9. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  3:18
10. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  3:27
11. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD  3:40
12. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  3:43
14. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  3:54
15. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-ISD  3:58
16. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  4:00
17. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  4:02
18. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team  4:29
19. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  4:32
20. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  5:24
21. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  5:45
22. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  5:50
23. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  6:03
24. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural  7:00
25. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  7:07
26. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  7:17
27. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team  7:20
28. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  8:03
29. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  8:22
30. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  8:25
31. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  9:55
32. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  0:11:33
33. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  0:11:59
34. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:12:09
35. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team  0:12:18
36. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  0:12:21
37. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:13:20
38. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin-Sharp  0:15:09
39. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:15:21
40. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:15:52
41. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  0:16:27
42. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:17:43
43. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:18:51
44. Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan  0:19:13
45. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:19:36
46. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:21:42
47. Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan  0:22:13
48. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:23:20
49. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  0:23:44
50. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD  0:24:59
51. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:25:06
52. Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural  0:25:44
53. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:27:33
54. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:28:02
55. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:28:54
56. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  0:29:10
57. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:31:09
58. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:31:22
59. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:31:45
60. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  0:33:11
61. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD  0:34:26
62. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:34:39
63. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano  0:34:40
64. Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  0:34:44
65. Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  0:34:48
66. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:35:12
67. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  0:35:21
68. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:35:39
69. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD  0:35:51
70. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  0:35:57
71. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:36:42
72. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan  0:37:05
73. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD  0:37:19
74. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  0:37:35
75. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team  0:37:47
76. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  0:37:48
77. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  0:38:21
78. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Caja Rural  0:38:28
79. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:39:01
80. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team  0:39:28
81. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  0:44
82. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  0:45
83. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:40:26
84. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:40:56
85. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:41:16
86. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  0:41:55
87. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:42:40
88. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:44:07
89. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team  0:44:15
90. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano  0:44:34
91. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:45:18
92. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:45:37
93. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:46:03
94. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team  0:46:11
95. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  0:46:22
96. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano  0:46:38
97. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia  0:46:39
98. Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:48:17
99. Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan  0:48:44
100. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:48:46
101. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  0:48:54
102. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  0:49:03
103. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan  0:49:49
104. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia  0:50:11
105. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  0:50:26
106. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:50:56
107. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia  0:51:42
108. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  0:52:00
109. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:52:04
110. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling  0:52:13
111. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:52:18
112. Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano  0:52:24
113. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural  0:52:36
114. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling  0:52:51
115. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  0:53:03
116. Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge  0:53:13
117. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:53:22
118. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:53:27
119. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:53:34
120. Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Esp) Andalucia  0:53:43
121. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia  0:53:59
122. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:54:31
123. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  0:55:44
124. Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:55:56
125. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:55:57
126. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:56:39
127. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  0:57:28
128. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:57:32
129. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:57:38
130. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:57:59
131. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
132. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Andalucia  0:58:31
133. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha Team  0:58:35
134. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  0:58:53
135. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:58:57
136. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:59:37
137. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  0:59:40
138. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Katusha Team  1:06
139. John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano  1:00:39
140. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  1:00:51
141. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  1:01:27
142. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  1:02:33
143. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  1:02:57
144. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin-Sharp  1:03:11
145. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  1:03:13
146. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Andalucia  1:03:22
147. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:03:48
148. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  1:03:52
149. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan  1:04:07
150. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:04:44
151. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-ISD  1:04:52
152. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  1:04:54
153. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  1:05:04
154. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  1:05:54
155. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:05:56
156. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD  1:07:55
157. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
158. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  1:08:25
159. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:08:26
160. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  1:08:40
161. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  1:09:27
162. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  1:10:21
163. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Radioshack-Nissan  1:10:28
164. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:10:44
165. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling  1:10:53
166. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team  1:11:26
167. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team  1:11:34
168. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:12:06
169. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  1:12:27
170. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  1:12:31
171. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  1:12:51
172. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:13:24
173. Javier Chacon (Esp) Andalucia  1:13:49
174. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:14:01
175. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team  1:14:12
176. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  1:14:13
177. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  1:14:33
178. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  1:14:47
179. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling  1:15:08
180. Julian Dean (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge  1:15:56
181. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  1:15:57
182. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:16:35
183. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  1:16:55
184. Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  1:17:09
185. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  1:17:41
186. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-ISD  1:19:01
187. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:19:34
188. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  1:19:55
189. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural  1:21:07
190. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Caja Rural  1:22:06
191. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  1:28:31
192. Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano  1:30:15
193. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia  1:32:51
194. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  1:38:13





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.