Featured Stories

Vuelta a España Stage 21 Full Results + Photos – Aru Wins Overall

by pedalmag.com
Fabio Aru [P] Cor Vos
September 14, 2015 (Madrid, Spain) – Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team claimed the overall victory as the Vuelta a España wrapped up on Sunday with the final Stage 21 from Alcalá de Henares to Madrid, 98.8km, was won by John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin.

John Degenkolb takes final stage [P] Cor Vos
Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha was second overall with Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo taking the final podium spot. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team was 4th, Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 5th and Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin ended up 6th.

Final GC podium (l-r) Rodriguez 2nd, Aru 1st, Majka 3rd [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:34:13
2. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
3. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
4. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica GreenEdge
5. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
7. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
8. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
9. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
10. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
11. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
12. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
13. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
14. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling
16. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
17. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
18. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
19. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
20. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
21. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
22. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step
23. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
24. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
25. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
26. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
27. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
28. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team
29. Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling
30. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
31. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
32. Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
33. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
34. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
35. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
37. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
38. Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
39. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
40. Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge
41. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka
42. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
43. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
44. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
45. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia
46. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
47. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
49. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
50. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
51. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
52. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
54. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
56. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
57. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
58. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
59. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
60. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
61. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
62. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
63. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
64. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00:16
65. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 00:20
66. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
68. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
69. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
70. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
71. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
72. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
73. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
74. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
75. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
76. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
77. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
78. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
79. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
80. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00:25
82. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
83. Jaco Venter (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
84. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:28
85. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 00:32
86. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:35
87. Johann Van Zyl (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 00:37
88. Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia 00:41
89. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
90. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
91. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
92. Ramirez Chacon Brayan Stiven (Col) Colombia
93. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
94. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
95. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
96. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step
97. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
98. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
99. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
100. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
101. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
102. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
103. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
104. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
105. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
106. Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia
107. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
108. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
109. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
110. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
111. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
112. Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
113. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia
114. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
115. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
116. Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
117. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
118. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:50
119. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
120. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
121. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka 00:54
122. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
123. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
124. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 00:56
125. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
126. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:00
127. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
128. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
129. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:02
130. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
131. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 01:14
132. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
133. Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
134. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
135. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
136. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
137. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
138. Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:35
139. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 01:38
140. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:45
141. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
142. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
143. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
144. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
145. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:50
146. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
147. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
148. Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
149. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida
150. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 01:59
151. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:10
152. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida 02:16
153. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:27
154. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
155. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar
156. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 02:31
157. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 03:56
158. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
Final General Classification

GC after Stage 21

1. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8:36:13
2. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 00:57
3. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:09
4. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 01:42
5. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 03:10
6. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 03:46
7. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 06:47
8. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 07:06
9. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 07:12
10. Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 10:26
11. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 11:10
12. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:29
13. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 15:26
14. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:34
15. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 16:46
16. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 17:07
17. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 17:10
18. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 23:31
19. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 36:19
20. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 43:27
21. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 44:24
22. Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky 44:30
23. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 45:19
24. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 48:48
25. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 51:30
26. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 53:38
27. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 54:37
28. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 1:00:14
29. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 1:02:49
30. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:06:08
31. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 1:06:47
32. Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia 1:12:17
33. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:15:05
34. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:15:39
35. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:16:20
36. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 1:25:37
37. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:26:33
38. Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 1:31:24
39. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:32:57
40. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:37:46
41. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:47:20
42. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:48:55
43. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:52:12
44. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:52:44
45. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 1:53:41
46. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:53:47
47. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:55:16
48. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:55:18
49. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:57:42
50. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 1:59:10
51. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:59:28
52. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:01:46
53. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia 2:03:58
54. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 2:09:40
55. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:11:06
56. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 2:12:42
57. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:18:30
58. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 2:18:40
59. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:18:51
60. Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia 2:19:38
61. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:21:39
62. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 2:26:30
63. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 2:29:10
64. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:29:29
65. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:30:07
66. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:31:13
67. Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia 2:31:14
68. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:32:07
69. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 2:32:24
70. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia 2:36:54
71. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 2:36:59
72. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:37:11
73. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2:38:40
74. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:39:01
75. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:39:09
76. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:39:39
77. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:41:05
78. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:41:16
79. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 2:41:24
80. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 2:43:31
81. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 2:44:45
82. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:45:39
83. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 2:49:18
84. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica GreenEdge 2:50:57
85. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:51:47
86. Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 2:53:34
87. Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 2:56:07
88. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:57:47
89. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:59:18
90. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:59:49
91. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:00:10
92. Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia 3:02:35
93. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 3:03:40
94. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:04:39
95. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:08:44
96. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:09:11
97. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:09:51
98. Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:12:17
99. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:13:18
100. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:13:43
101. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:14:23
102. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka 3:17:32
103. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 3:18:33
104. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:19:28
105. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka 3:19:55
106. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:23:32
107. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 3:25:03
108. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:27:22
109. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:28:04
110. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:28:33
111. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:30:07
112. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:30:45
113. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:31:50
114. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:31:54
115. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:33:46
116. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:35:35
117. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step 3:37:35
118. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 3:37:37
119. Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:38:39
120. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:38:53
121. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3:39:07
122. Jaco Venter (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 3:41:39
123. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 3:43:05
124. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:43:08
125. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 3:43:26
126. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:44:12
127. Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia 3:44:21
128. Johann Van Zyl (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 3:44:36
129. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:44:42
130. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:45:38
131. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:48:58
132. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 3:49:11
133. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 3:51:04
134. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 3:51:24
135. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:53:40
136. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia 3:55:04
137. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 3:56:25
138. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar 3:57:37
139. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 3:59:04
140. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:59:47
141. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 3:59:51
142. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:59:53
143. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:00:25
144. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 4:00:30
145. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 4:00:53
146. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 4:01:51
147. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 4:05:19
148. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 4:07:06
149. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:07:22
150. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:10:04
151. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:11:24
152. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 4:13:33
153. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 4:14:01
154. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 4:16:22
155. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:17:57
156. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 4:21:19
157. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:37:10
158. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 4:57:31





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.