Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta a Espana Stage 21 Full Results & Final GC, Photos – Horner Claims Historic Victory

by pedalmag.com
September 15, 203 (Alto Naranco, Spain) – Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard took home the biggest win of his career besting Giro winner Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team for the top prize at the 2013 Vuelta a Espana that wrapped up on Sunday with Stage 21 from Leganés to Madrid 109.6km won by Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge.

It was a stunning victory for the 41-year old American, the first US rider to win a Grand Tour since Greg LeMond, as no American has ever won the Vuelta. Horner kept his cool and fended off all challenges from Nibali while delivering some crucial blows himself as all contenders were silenced by Madrid.

Nibali settled for second with Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team taking third as he battled with
Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha who settled for 4th. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge), Canada’s lone competitor racing, finished 82nd working for his team.

Results

1. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  2:44:00
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
3. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
4. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
6. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano
9. Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
11. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
12. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
13. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
14. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
15. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
17. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
18. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
19. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  0:03
20. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
21. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
23. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
24. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
26. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
28. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha
29. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
30. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
31. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
32. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano
34. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
35. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
38. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
39. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
40. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
42. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
43. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
45. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
46. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
47. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
48. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
49. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
51. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52. Iker Camano (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
53. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
54. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
55. Danilo Wyss (Sui)  BMC Racing Team
56. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
57. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
59. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
60. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
61. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
62. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
66. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
68. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
69. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
70. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha
71. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
72. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
73. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
74. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
75. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
76. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
77. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  0:13
78. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
79. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:16
80. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
81. Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
82. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:20
83. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
84. Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
85. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
86. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
87. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
88. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
89. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
90. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
91. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
92. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
93. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
94. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
95. Martin Kohler (Sui)  BMC Racing Team
96. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
97. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  0:26
98. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:27
99. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:28
100. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  0:31
101. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:32
102. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
103. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:34
104. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida
105. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
106. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano
107. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
108. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
109. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
110. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
111. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
112. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
113. Oliver Zaugg (Sui)  Team Saxo-Tinkoff
114. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
115. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
116. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
117. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp
118. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
119. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
120. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard  0:50
121. Grégory Rast (Sui)  RadioShack Leopard
122. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
123. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
124. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
126. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
127. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
128. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
129. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:55
130. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
131. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  1:04
132. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  1:16
133. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  1:17
134. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  1:22
135. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
136. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:26
137. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:27
138. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:31
139. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
140. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
141. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
142. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  1:40
143. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
144. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  2:18

Final GC

1. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  84:36:04
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  0:37
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  1:36
4. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha  3:22
5. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  7:11
6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  8:00
7. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  8:41
8. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  9:51
9. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  0:10:11
10. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha  0:13:11
11. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  0:14:05
12. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  0:16:48
13. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:17:34
14. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  0:19:26
15. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  0:22:04
16. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:25:03
17. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  0:25:06
18. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:27:02
19. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:32:52
20. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:33:05
21. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  0:35:22
22. Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  0:39:25
23. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:49:36
24. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  0:50:23
25. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:51:17
26. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  0:57:32
27. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  0:57:49
28. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  0:59:55
29. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  1:01:08
30. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:12:18
31. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  1:17:42
32. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:19:34
33. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  1:22:43
34. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  1:25:44
35. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  1:26:14
36. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  1:28:03
37. Oliver Zaugg (Sui)  Team Saxo-Tinkoff  1:33:54
38. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  1:36:49
39. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:37:26
40. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  1:37:43
41. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:38:50
42. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  1:41:15
43. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:43:02
44. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:46:53
45. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  1:48:25
46. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:48:50
47. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  1:51:39
48. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  1:52:24
49. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  1:52:54
50. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  1:54:14
51. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  1:59:16
52. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  1:59:34
53. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  2:03:08
54. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  2:03:20
55. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling  2:05:02
56. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  2:05:39
57. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  2:07:58
58. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  2:14:16
59. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  2:16:56
60. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  2:17:18
61. Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  2:18:16
62. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  2:19:34
63. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  2:21
64. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  2:25:57
65. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  2:26:34
66. Martin Kohler (Sui)  BMC Racing Team  2:29:16
67. Iker Camano (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  2:32:39
68. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  2:32:44
69. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  2:36:08
70. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  2:36:45
71. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  2:38:19
72. Danilo Wyss (Sui)  BMC Racing Team  2:39:35
73. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  2:41:03
74. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling  2:43:18
75. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  2:43:22
76. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team  2:43:31
77. Grégory Rast (Sui)  RadioShack Leopard  2:49:32
78. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  2:51:22
79. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  2:51:56
80. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha  2:52:25
81. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  2:52:37
82. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  2:53:42
83. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  2:55:58
84. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  2:59:04
85. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard  3:01:08
86. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  3:01:23
87. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  3:01:24
88. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  3:01:57
89. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  3:02:11
90. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  3:03:39
91. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  3:05:03
92. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha  3:08:27
93. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  3:08:45
94. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  3:19
95. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  3:11:50
96. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  3:12:43
97. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  3:21:31
98. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  3:22:28
99. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  3:22:56
100. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  3:24:16
101. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  3:26:23
102. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team  3:27:15
103. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  3:27:59
104. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  3:30:11
105. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  3:31:07
106. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  3:32:48
107. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha  3:36:53
108. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  3:37:23
109. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  3:37:49
110. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  3:40:30
111. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  3:46:01
112. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  3:47:47
113. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  3:54:57
114. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  3:57:27
115. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  3:58:50
116. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  4:00:15
117. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  4:03:53
118. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  4:04:39
119. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team  4:04:54
120. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  4:05:49
121. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  4:05:50
122. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  4:08:50
123. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  4:10:49
124. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  4:12:26
125. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  4:14:05
126. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  4:14:27
127. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  4:15:12
128. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  4:16:29
129. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  4:16:31
130. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  4:19:20
131. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  4:19:31
132. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  4:20:39
133. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  4:21:54
134. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  4:23:03
135. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  4:23:34
136. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  4:24:05
137. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  4:27:07
138. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  4:27:23
139. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  4:28:21
140. Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  4:28:38
141. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  4:30:58
142. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  4:47:03
143. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  4:48:47
144. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  4:49:30

Points Classification

1. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  152  pts
2. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  126
3. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha  125
4. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  122
5. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha  119
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  111
7. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  84
8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  83
9. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  78
10. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  75
11. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  67
12. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  65
13. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  65
14. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  64
15. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  61
16. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  55
17. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  54
18. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  51
19. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  50
20. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  45
21. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  41
22. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  38
23. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  37
24. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  34
25. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  33
26. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  33
27. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  30
28. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  30
29. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  29
30. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  29
31. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  28
32. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  28
33. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  26
34. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  26
35. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  25
36. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  25
37. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  24
38. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  24
39. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  23
40. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  23
41. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha  23
42. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  21
43. Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  21
44. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  20
45. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  20
46. Martin Kohler (Sui)  BMC Racing Team  18
47. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  18
48. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  16
49. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  15
50. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  15
51. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling  14
52. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  13
53. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  13
54. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  13
55. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling  12
56. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  12
57. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  11
58. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  10
59. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  10
60. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  10
61. Danilo Wyss (Sui)  BMC Racing Team  10
62. Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  9
63. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  9
64. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  8
65. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  8
66. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  8
67. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  7
68. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  7
69. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  7
70. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  7
71. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  6
72. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  6
73. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  6
74. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  6
75. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  5
76. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  5
77. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  5
78. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  4
79. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  4
80. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  4
81. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  4
82. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  4
83. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  4
84. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  4
85. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  4
86. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  3
87. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  3
88. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  2
89. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  2
90. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  2
91. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  2
92. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  2
93. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  2
94. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  1
95. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  1
96. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  1
97. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  1
98. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  1
99. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  1
100. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  1
101. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team  1
102. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  1

Mountain Classification

1. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  46  pts
2. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  32
3. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  30
4. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  26
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  23
6. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  22
7. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  21
8. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  19
9. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  18
10. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  17
11. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  17
12. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  16
13. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  16
14. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  16
15. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  14
16. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  13
17. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha  13
18. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  12
19. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  10
20. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha  10
21. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  9
22. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  9
23. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  9
24. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  8
25. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  8
26. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  7
27. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  7
28. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  6
29. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  6
30. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  6
31. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  5
32. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  4
33. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  3
34. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  3
35. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  2
36. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  2
37. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  2
38. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  2
39. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  2
40. Martin Kohler (Sui)  BMC Racing Team  2
41. Danilo Wyss (Sui)  BMC Racing Team  2
42. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  2
43. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  2
44. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1
45. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  1
46. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  1
47. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  1
48. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  1

Combination Classification

1. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  5  pts
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  13
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  17
4. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  17
5. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha  27
6. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha  32
7. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  41
8. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  42
9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  43
10. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  54
11. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  60
12. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  63
13. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  64
14. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  65
15. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  66
16. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  69
17. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  70
18. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  75
19. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  76
20. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  79
21. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  87
22. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  91
23. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  103
24. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  105
25. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  107
26. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  112
27. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  115
28. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  116
29. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  119
30. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  119
31. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  121
32. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  121
33. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  126
34. Martin Kohler (Sui)  BMC Racing Team  152
35. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  156
36. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  163
37. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  169
38. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  173
39. Danilo Wyss (Sui)  BMC Racing Team  174
40. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  187
41. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  208
42. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  222
43. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  231
44. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  236
45. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  238
46. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  241

Team Classification
1. Euskaltel – Euskadi  253:29:35
2. Movistar Team  1:02
3. Astana Pro Team  1:30
4. Team Saxo – Tinkoff  9:56
5. Caja Rural – Seguros RGA  0:33:48
6. Katusha  0:45:21
7. Radioshack Leopard  0:46:54
8. Team Netapp – Endura  0:52:29
9. FDJ.fr  1:01:21
10. BMC Racing Team  1:56:46
11. AG2R La Mondiale  2:05:01
12. SKY Procycling  2:05:05
13. Cofidis, Solutions Credits  2:11:00
14. Lampre-Merida  3:04
15. Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team  3:54:38
16. Cannondale Pro Cycling  3:54:44
17. Team Argos-Shimano  3:57:50
18. Omega Pharma – Quick-Step  4:15:28
19. Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  4:42:51
20. Lotto Belisol  5:04:06
21. Orica Greenedge  7:22:34
22. Garmin Sharp  7:36:52





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.