Featured Stories

Vuelta a España Stage 20 Full Results + Photos – Aru NEW Race Leader

by pedalmag.com

September 13, 2015 (Cercedilla, Spain) – Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team has turned the tables and taken a commanding lead at the Vueta following the 175.8km Stage 20 from San Lorenzo de El Escorial to Cercedilla.

Fabian Aru [P] Cor Vos
Previous red jersey leader, Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin, has dropped to 6th overall as Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha is now second overall at 1:17 behind Aru with Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo in third.

Tom Dumoulin [P] Cor Vos

Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida soloed into victory on the stage with Jose Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA in second and Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team third.

Plaza wins Stage 20 [P] Cor Vos

Canada’s Dominique Rollin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) was 112th on the stage and sits 116th overall while Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar) was 140th on the stage and is 139th on the GC.

Fabio Aru celebrates in the Red Jersey [P] Cor Vos
Results

1. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 4:37:05
2. Jose Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07
3. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 01:08
4. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:29
5. Ama’l Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:30
6. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step
7. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
8. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:35
9. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:43
10. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:40
11. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 2:42
12. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
13. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
14. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2:44
15. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
16. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
17. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
18. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
19. Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia 2:48
20. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 3:01
21. Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:19
22. Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 3:35
23. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 3:37
24. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:38
25. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
26. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:43
27. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:48
28. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 4:01
29. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 4:53
30. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:51
31. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
32. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 7:28
33. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7:30
34. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
35. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
36. Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
37. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
38. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
39. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
40. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
41. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
42. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida
43. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7:37
44. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
45. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 7:49
46. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:02
47. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 8:33
48. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
49. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 8:35
50. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12:21
51. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:18
52. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
53. Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:13:32
54. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:16:33
55. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:17:52
56. Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:17:54
57. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:18:31
58. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
59. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge
60. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
61. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
63. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
64. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
65. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
66. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
67. Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia
68. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
69. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
70. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
71. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
72. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
73. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
74. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
75. K_vin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
76. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
77. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
78. Francisco Jos_ Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team
79. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19:33
80. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
81. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
82. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
83. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
84. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
85. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
86. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
87. Ramirez Chacon Brayan Stiven (Col) Colombia
88. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
89. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
90. S_bastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia
92. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
93. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
94. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
95. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
96. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
97. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
98. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
99. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
100. Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
101. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN – Qhubeka
102. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:19:43
103. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
104. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN – Qhubeka
105. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
106. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
107. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:19:46
108. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 0:21:48
109. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:21:50
110. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
111. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
112. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:23:02
113. Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling
114. Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
115. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
116. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
117. Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
119. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
120. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar
121. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
122. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
123. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
124. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida
125. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
126. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step
127. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
128. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr
129. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
130. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
131. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
132. Johannes Fr_hlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
133. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
134. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia
135. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
136. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
137. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
138. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
139. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN – Qhubeka
140. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
141. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
142. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
143. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
144. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
145. Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
146. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
147. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
148. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
149. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
150. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
151. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
152. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
153. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
154. Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
155. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
156. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
157. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
158. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
DNS Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling

GC after Stage 20

1. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 83:01:40
2. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 0:01:17
3. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:29
4. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:02
5. Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 0:03:30
6. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:03:46
7. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:07:10
8. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 0:07:26
9. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:07:32
10. Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:10:46
11. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:30
12. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:13:49
13. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:15:46
14. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:16:54
15. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:06
16. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:17:27
17. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:30
18. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:23:51
19. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:35:58
20. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:43:27
21. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:44:44
22. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:44:50
23. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:45:19
24. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:48:27
25. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:51:30
26. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:52:44
27. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:54:37
28. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:59:53
29. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:02:28
30. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:06:08
31. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 1:06:47
32. Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia 1:11:56
33. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:15:05
34. Jos_ Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:15:59
35. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:16:40
36. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:25:08
37. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 1:25:16
38. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 1:31:44
39. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:33:17
40. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:38:06
41. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:46:59
42. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:47:30
43. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 1:52:11
44. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 1:52:34
45. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:53:04
46. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:53:07
47. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:55:18
48. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:55:36
49. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 1:57:45
50. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:58:02
51. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:59:48
52. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:00:16
53. Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia 2:03:37
54. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 2:09:06
55. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:11:26
56. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 2:12:42
57. Ama’l Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:17:57
58. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:18:30
59. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 2:18:40
60. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 2:19:58
61. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:21:43
62. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:26:09
63. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 2:28:49
64. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:29:49
65. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:30:27
66. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 2:30:53
67. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 2:31:30
68. Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:31:33
69. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:31:59
70. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 2:36:19
71. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:36:29
72. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2:36:33
73. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 2:37:14
74. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:37:44
75. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:39:05
76. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:39:21
77. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:39:59
78. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 2:41:03
79. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:41:25
80. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team 2:42:57
81. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:45:05
82. Francisco Jos_ Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team 2:45:06
83. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 2:48:57
84. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 2:51:17
85. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:51:47
86. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 2:53:54
87. Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:56:17
88. Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 2:56:27
89. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:58:57
90. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 2:59:58
91. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:00:19
92. Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3:02:14
93. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 3:03:10
94. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:03:57
95. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:09:04
96. S_bastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:09:11
97. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:09:51
98. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:11:48
99. Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:11:56
100. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:14:03
101. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:14:43
102. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN – Qhubeka 3:17:52
103. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha 3:18:12
104. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:18:58
105. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN – Qhubeka 3:20:15
106. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:23:52
107. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:25:23
108. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:27:07
109. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:28:24
110. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:28:49
111. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:28:53
112. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:29:51
113. K_vin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:32:10
114. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:32:14
115. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:33:25
116. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:35:55
117. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:37:55
118. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 3:38:01
119. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:38:32
120. Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:38:59
121. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3:39:27
122. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 3:39:50
123. Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 3:41:39
124. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:42:34
125. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 3:42:44
126. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:43:17
127. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:43:32
128. Ramirez Chacon Brayan Stiven (Col) Colombia 3:44:00
129. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 3:44:21
130. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:44:44
131. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 3:48:50
132. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 3:48:57
133. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:49:18
134. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN – Qhubeka 3:50:50
135. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:53:40
136. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia 3:54:43
137. Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 3:55:31
138. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:57:46
139. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar 3:57:57
140. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
141. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida 3:58:34
142. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 3:58:43
143. Johannes Fr_hlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:00:04
144. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 4:00:17
145. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 4:00:32
146. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 4:00:57
147. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 4:03:40
148. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:07:01
149. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:07:06
150. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:07:48
151. Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:08:49
152. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 4:12:31
153. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 4:13:53
154. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 4:16:42
155. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:17:36
156. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 4:20:58
157. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:36:40
158. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 4:57:10





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.