Featured Stories

Vuelta a Espana Stage 18 Full Results – Woods Still 7th Overall

by pedalmag.com

September 07, 2017 (Santo Toribio de Liébana, Esp) – Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac continues to outperform finishing with Vuelta race leader Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky and legendary pro Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Trek-Segafredo on Stage 18 from Suances to Santo Toribio de Liébana, 169km, and remains 7th overall.

Chris Froome (l) and Canada's Michael Woods at the finish  ©  Cor Vos
Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal took the win soloing in to victory. Froome reclaimed time on his closest rival Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida who finished 21s in arrears with Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb holding on to third as the Vuelta wraps up this weekend in Madrid.

Sander Armee wins Stage 18  ©  Cor Vos

Results

1. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:09:39
2. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:31
3. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 00:46
4. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:02
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 01:06
6. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 01:19
7. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 01:21
8. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
9. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:38
10. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 01:42
11. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:57
12. Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 02:02
13. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 02:20
14. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 02:49
15. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 03:26
16. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 03:41
17. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 03:57
18. Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 04:14
19. Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 09:31
20. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 09:56
21. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 10:08
22. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
23. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
24. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 10:12
25. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
26. Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 10:15
27. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10:21
28. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 10:29
29. David de la Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
30. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 10:37
31. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 10:45
32. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 10:50
33. Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon 10:52
34. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:54
35. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 10:59
36. Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott
37. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 11:05
38. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 11:17
39. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 11:19
40. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
41. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 11:39
42. Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 11:44
43. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
44. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 11:50
45. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 12:02
46. Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 12:15
47. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
48. Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:23
49. Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:30
50. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:46
51. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 12:52
52. Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 13:34
53. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
54. Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 14:42
55. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 14:54
56. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Orica-Scott
57. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 19:38
58. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data
59. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60. Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon
61. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
62. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
63. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64. Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
66. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 19:41
67. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 20:15
68. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
69. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 24:47
70. Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon
71. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
72. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
73. Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
74. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
76. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
77. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
78. Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
79. Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
80. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team
81. Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
82. Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
83. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
84. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
85. Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
86. Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
87. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
88. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
89. Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
90. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
91. Juan José Lobato (Esp) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
92. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
93. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
94. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
95. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
96. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
97. Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
98. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
99. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
100. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
101. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
102. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
103. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
104. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
105. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106. Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
107. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
108. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
109. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
110. Hector Sáez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
111. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
112. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
113. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
114. Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
116. Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
117. Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
118. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-Scott
119. Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
120. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
121. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
122. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
123. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
124. Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
125. Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
126. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
127. Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128. Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon
129. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
130. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
131. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
132. Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon
133. Diego Rubio (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
135. Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
136. Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
137. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
138. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport
139. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
140. Aaron Gate (Nzl) Aqua Blue Sport
141. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
142. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
143. Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
144. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
145. Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
146. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
147. Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
148. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
149. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott
150. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
151. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
152. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
153. Thomas Scully (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac
154. Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
155. Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
156. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott
157. Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
158. William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
159. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
160. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
161. Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:24
DNS Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal

GC after Stage 18

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 72:03:50
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 01:37
3. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 02:17
4. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 02:29
5. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 03:34
6. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 05:16
7. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 06:33
8. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9. Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 06:47
10. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10:26
11. David de la Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 10:31
12. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 11:57
13. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:06
14. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 13:32
15. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:41
16. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 25:14
17. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 27:09
18. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 32:21
19. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 42:10
20. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 44:45
21. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 48:15
22. Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 52:57
23. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 55:12
24. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:00:36
25. Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:07:22
26. Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08:12
27. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 1:08:21
28. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:12:00
29. Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:14:24
30. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 1:18:01
31. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 1:18:49
32. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:23:00
33. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data 1:24:33
34. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:25:34
35. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:29:49
36. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 1:32:54
37. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 1:34:54
38. Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:36:47
39. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:38:23
40. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:40:43
41. Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:40:51
42. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:43:15
43. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:49:34
44. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 1:50:21
45. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 1:51:06
46. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:52:56
47. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:55:54
48. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:59:49
49. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 2:05:09
50. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:07:23
51. Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon 2:07:45
52. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:10:35
53. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 2:14:17
54. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:15:28
55. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:16:43
56. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:17:18
57. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 2:17:50
58. Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:18:20
59. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 2:22:02
60. Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 2:22:27
61. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 2:23:04
62. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 2:25:40
63. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 2:25:56
64. Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 2:27:05
65. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:28:01
66. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:29:01
67. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 2:31:45
68. Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:36:22
69. Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 2:36:41
70. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:37:54
71. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:39:11
72. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 2:41:14
73. Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:42:44
74. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:43:43
75. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:46:58
76. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 2:47:22
77. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:47:23
78. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Orica-Scott 2:48:47
79. Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:50:06
80. Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:51:37
81. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:53:53
82. Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 2:54:16
83. Hector Sáez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:55:13
84. Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:55:37
85. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:57:31
86. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 2:58:30
87. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 3:01:09
88. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:02:05
89. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:03:52
90. Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:05:52
91. Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:07:09
92. Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team 3:07:40
93. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:08:03
94. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:09:53
95. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:11:53
96. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:13:22
97. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:14:39
98. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3:15:29
99. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:15:54
100. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team 3:17:17
101. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 3:18:17
102. Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:18:25
103. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 3:19:17
104. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:20:52
105. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:21:17
106. Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:21:19
107. Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 3:23:55
108. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:28:40
109. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:29:23
110. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 3:31:00
111. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:31:15
112. Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:32:09
113. Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:32:21
114. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 3:32:57
115. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:33:53
116. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:34:40
117. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 3:36:29
118. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:36:45
119. Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:39:01
120. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 3:39:12
121. Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:41:58
122. Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 3:42:15
123. Juan José Lobato (Esp) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:43:01
124. Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:43:45
125. Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:44:27
126. Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 3:44:36
127. Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 3:45:20
128. Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:46:00
129. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:47:37
130. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 3:50:45
131. Diego Rubio (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:54:37
132. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:55:11
133. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 3:55:40
134. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 3:55:47
135. Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:56:28
136. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 3:56:58
137. Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:57:02
138. Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:57:14
139. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 3:59:02
140. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:59:30
141. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:05:42
142. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 4:06:39
143. Aaron Gate (Nzl) Aqua Blue Sport 4:07:20
144. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:08:37
145. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:10:12
146. Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 4:10:47
147. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:10:48
148. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 4:11:46
149. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 4:12:34
150. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 4:13:02
151. Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:16:27
152. Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon 4:19:47
153. Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:20:05
154. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-Scott 4:20:26
155. Thomas Scully (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac 4:22:39
156. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:23:59
157. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 4:26:51
158. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:27:04
159. William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 4:28:24
160. Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 4:28:34
161. Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 4:40:14





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.