Featured Stories

Vuelta a España Stages 11 and 12 – Wiggins in Charge

by pedalmag.com

September 02, 2011 (Pontevedra, Spain) – Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling took over the GC lead from his team mate Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling on the 171km Stage 11, which ended with a mountaintop finish. It was David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne who took the glory with the stage win, however, when he crested the final climb with a 1:18 advantage over second place, Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team and third place, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team.

Wiggins was able to defend his overall advantage through the 160km Stage 12, although the competition is closing in. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale impressively scored victory in the bunch sprint for the win on the stage, followed by John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad and Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek.

Stage 11

1. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4:38:00
2. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 1:18
3. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
4. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:36
5. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 1:43
6. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:29
7. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD 2:55
9. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 3:01
10. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 3:08
11. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling
14. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
15. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team
16. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
18. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
19. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
20. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
21. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
24. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
25. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 3:24
26. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 3:31
27. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 3:35
28. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
29. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp) Geox-TMC
30. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
31. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
32. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
33. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
34. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
35. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
36. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Geox-TMC
37. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
38. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
39. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
40. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
41. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:57
42. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
43. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
44. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 4:06
45. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
46. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
48. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:42
49. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5:01
50. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:14
51. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:21
52. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
54. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:25
55. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 7:41
56. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
57. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team 7:43
59. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 8:14
60. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:36
61. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 9:06
63. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:14
64. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:44
65. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 10:46
66. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 11:08
67. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:41
68. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
69. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
70. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
72. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
73. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
74. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
75. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
76. José Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
77. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
78. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 12:27
79. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 13:15
80. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-ISD 14:04
81. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
82. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
83. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 17:14
84. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
85. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
86. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
87. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD
88. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
90. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
91. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
93. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
94. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC
95. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
96. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
97. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
98. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
99. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
100. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
101. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
104. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
105. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
107. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
108. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
110. Marc De Maar (AHO) Quickstep Cycling Team
111. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
112. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
113. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
114. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
115. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
116. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
117. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
118. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
119. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
120. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 17:31
121. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 20:13
122. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 22:20
123. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:22
124. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
125. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
126. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
127. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
128. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
129. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
130. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
131. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
132. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
133. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
135. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack
136. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
137. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
138. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
139. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
140. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
141. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
142. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
143. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 22:59
144. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 23:00
145. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
146. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 23:50
147. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
148. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 26:04
149. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
150. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
151. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
152. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
153. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
154. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
155. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
156. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
157. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
158. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
159. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
160. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
161. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
162. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
163. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
164. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
165. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
166. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
167. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
168. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
169. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
170. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
171. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano
172. Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
173. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
174. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
175. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
176. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
177. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
178. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
179. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
180. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
181. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
182. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
183. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
DNF Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad

Stage 12

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:03:01
2. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:01
3. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
4. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
5. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
6. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
7. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
8. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
9. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
10. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
12. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
13. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
15. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
16. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04
17. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
18. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05
19. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
21. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
22. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
23. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
24. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
26. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
28. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
29. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
30. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
31. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
32. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling
33. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
34. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
35. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
36. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
37. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
38. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team
39. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
41. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
43. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
44. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:11
45. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
46. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
47. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
48. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 0:14
49. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
50. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Geox-TMC
52. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
55. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
56. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp) Geox-TMC
57. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
58. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
59. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:19
60. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
61. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
62. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
63. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
64. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
65. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
66. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD
67. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
68. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23
70. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
71. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
72. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
73. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
74. Marc De Maar (AHO) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:27
75. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28
76. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:31
77. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
78. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
79. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
80. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34
81. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano
82. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
83. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:37
84. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
85. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
86. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
87. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
88. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
89. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
90. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
93. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
94. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
95. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
96. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
97. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
98. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
99. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
100. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
102. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC
103. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
104. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
105. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
106. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
108. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
110. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:46
111. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
112. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
113. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:49
114. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
115. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team
116. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
117. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
118. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
119. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
120. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD 0:53
121. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
123. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:57
124. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
125. Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:05
126. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:11
127. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
128. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
129. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
130. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
131. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
132. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
133. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1:18
134. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:33
135. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:51
136. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:05
137. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:06
138. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:15
139. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 2:25
140. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 2:41
141. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:21
142. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
143. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
144. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
145. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
146. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-ISD
147. José Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
148. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team
149. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
150. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
151. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 4:04
152. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 7:05
153. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
154. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
155. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack 7:11
156. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 9:39
157. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
159. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
160. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
161. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
162. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
163. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
164. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
165. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
166. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
167. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
168. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
169. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
170. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
171. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
172. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
173. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
174. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
175. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
176. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
177. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
178. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
179. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
180. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
181. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
182. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
183. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack

GC after Stage 12

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 46:53:47
2. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:07
3. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:09
4. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10
5. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:19
6. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:36
7. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 1:06
8. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC 1:27
9. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack 1:53
10. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 2:00
11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:01
12. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 2:22
13. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 2:56
14. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
15. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team 3:03
16. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 3:39
17. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:47
18. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 3:50
19. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 4:06
20. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:21
21. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 4:25
22. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 4:43
23. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:44
24. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:46
25. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:58
26. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6:20
27. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6:49
28. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Geox-TMC 7:04
29. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 7:29
30. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:51
31. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:31
32. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 8:32
33. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:44
34. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:15
35. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 15:03
36. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 16:32
37. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16:42
38. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 16:52
39. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:32
40. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 19:22
41. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 26:41
42. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 27:30
43. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:16
44. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 29:45
45. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 32:17
46. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 34:00
47. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:09
48. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 35:49
49. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 36:40
50. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 38:37
51. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 40:47
52. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano 41:00
53. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD 43:05
54. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-ISD 43:26
55. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD 43:27
56. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 46:21
57. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 46:22
58. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 46:35
59. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 49:04
60. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
61. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 49:26
62. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp) Geox-TMC 51:00
63. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 51:21
64. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 51:24
65. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team 51:25
66. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 51:46
67. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 53:45
68. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 53:51
69. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC 54:18
70. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 56:02
71. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 56:08
72. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:00:10
73. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:46
74. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:04:02
75. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:05:13
76. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:05:44
77. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:06:16
78. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana 1:07:56
79. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:11:16
80. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:12:27
81. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:13:29
82. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:13:57
83. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:15:01
84. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:15:12
85. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1:15:58
86. José Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:16:06
87. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 1:16:23
88. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:17:42
89. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:17:49
90. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:18:58
91. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:19:35
92. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack 1:20:21
93. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:20:42
94. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:20:48
95. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD 1:21:05
96. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:21:29
97. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:22:18
98. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23:11
99. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:23:24
100. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 1:23:26
101. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:23:43
102. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1:24:36
103. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:24:43
104. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25:38
105. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:27:59
106. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 1:28:09
107. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:30:10
108. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:30:33
109. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 1:33:42
110. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1:34:08
111. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 1:34:41
112. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 1:34:50
113. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:35:02
114. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:35:04
115. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:35:43
116. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:36:08
117. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 1:38:52
118. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:41:38
119. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 1:42:09
120. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:42:39
121. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:42:41
122. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 1:43:34
123. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:43:46
124. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:44:28
125. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:44:37
126. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:45:06
127. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1:46:15
128. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:47:14
129. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 1:47:44
130. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 1:47:47
131. Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48:05
132. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:51:41
133. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:51:53
134. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:52:09
135. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:52:30
136. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:52:34
137. Marc De Maar (AHO) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:52:44
138. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:53:58
139. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:54:39
140. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack 1:55:22
141. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:55:56
142. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 1:57:10
143. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:57:18
144. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 1:58:05
145. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 1:58:45
146. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 1:59:44
147. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 2:00:01
148. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:00:22
149. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 2:02:24
150. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:02:42
151. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 2:03:44
152. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:04:22
153. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2:06:56
154. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:07:09
155. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 2:07:12
156. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 2:10:59
157. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 2:12:44
158. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:17:42
159. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2:18:58
160. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:20:28
161. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:20:46
162. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 2:21:09
163. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:22:07
164. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:26:30
165. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:27:26
166. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:27:29
167. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:28:01
168. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:30:32
169. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:33:29
170. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:35:19
171. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 2:35:45
172. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:35:56
173. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:39:32
174. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 2:40:45
175. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 2:42:20
176. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:44:43
177. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 2:45:25
178. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:45:35
179. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:45:37
180. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:47:56
181. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:49:17
182. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:52:49
183. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:53:22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.