Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta a España Stage 1 Full Results + PHOTOS – Tuft and Anderson on Board

by pedalmag.com
Team Sky [P] Cor Vos
August 21, 2016 (Castrelo de Miño, Spain) – Team Sky took the 27.8km TTT on Stage 1 as the 2016 Vuelta a Espana got underway on Saturday. Movistar was second and Orica-BikeExchange was 3rd putting Canada’s Svein Tuft in 24th overall. Check out fellow Canuck Ryan Anderson (Direct Energie) racing at his first grand tour sitting 121st for his Direct Energie team that finished 21st.

Orica Bike Exchange [P] Cor Vos
Svein Tuft [P] Cor Vos
Direct Energie [P] Cor Vos
Ryan Anderson [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Team Sky 30:37
2. Movistar
3. Orica-BikeExchange 0:06
4. BMC Racing Team 0:07
5. Etixx-QuickStep 0:22
6. LottoNL-Jumbo 0:27
7. Trek-Segafredo 0:50
8. Cannondale 0:52
9. Tinkoff
10. Bora-Argon 18 0:57
11. Astana Pro Team 0:58
12. FDJ 1:05
13. IAM Cycling 1:13
14. Katusha 1:17
15. Dimension Data
16. Lotto Soudal 1:27
17. Cofidis 1:34
18. Caja Rural-RGA Seguros 1:36
19. Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:48
20. Giant-Alpecin 1:50
21. Direct Energie 1:55
22. Lampre-Merida 2:09

GC after Stage 1
1. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 0:30:37
2. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
4. Leopold König (Cze) Team Sky
5. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
6. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
8. Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
9. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
10. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
11. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:01
12. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:06
13. Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-BikeExchange
14. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange
15. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-BikeExchange
16. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-BikeExchange
17. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange
18. Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:07
19. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
20. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
21. Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
22. Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
23. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 9
24. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange 0:10
25. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:22
26. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step
27. Maxime Bouet (Fra)v Etixx – Quick-Step
28. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
29. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
30. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:27
31. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
32. Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
33. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
34. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
35. David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:43
36. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:47
37. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:50
38. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
39. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
40. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
41. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
42. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
43. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:52
44. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
45. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
46. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
47. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
48. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
49. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team
50. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff Team
51. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
52. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team
53. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff Team
54. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
55. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:57
56. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
57. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
58. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
59. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
60. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:58
61. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
62. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
63. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
64. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
65. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 1:05
66. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:12
67. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:13
68. Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling
69. Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
70. Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling
71. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling
72. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
73. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
74. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
75. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
76. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:17
77. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Team Katusha
78. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
79. Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
80. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
81. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha
82. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Esp) Dimension Data
83. Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
84. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
85. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data
86. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
87. Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:19
88. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team 1:20
89. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:27
90. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
91. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
92. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
93. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 1:32
95. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step
96. Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:34
97. Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
99. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
100. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
101. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
102. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:36
103. Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
104. Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
105. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
106. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
107. Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
108. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48
109. Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
111. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
113. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:50
114. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
115. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
116. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
117. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
118. Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
119. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:55
120. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
121. Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
122. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
123. Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
124. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 2:01
125. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 2:03
126. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
127. Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
128. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:05
129. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
130. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
131. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 2:08
132. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida
133. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida
134. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
135. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida
136. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 2:13
137. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
138. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:18
139. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 2:19
140. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 2:23
141. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 2:34
142. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
143. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac
144. Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
145. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
146. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2:46
147. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
148. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 2:49
149. Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie 2:51
150. Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Pro Team 3:00
151. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 3:04
152. Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
153. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
154. Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
155. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 3:06
156. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 3:09
157. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:13
158. Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
159. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:14
160. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Team Katusha 3:15
161. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team 3:16
162. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team
163. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:18
164. Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:22
165. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 3:24
166. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:27
167. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:39
168. Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:47
169. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida
170. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
171. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
172. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 3:50
173. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 4:04
174. Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:19
175. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
176. Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
177. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:32
178. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:34
179. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
180. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 4:39
181. François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
182. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
183. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 4:44
184. Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 4:45
185. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:51
186. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 4:53
187. Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 5:14
188. Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ
189. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 5:25
190. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 5:40
191. Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie 6:02
192. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
193. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 1:05
194. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
195. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
196. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
197. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:19
198. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 1:05





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.