Featured Stories

Vuelta a Espana Recap of Stages 11 to 18 Results – Nibali Leads Overall

by pedalmag.com
September 13, 2013 (Peña Cabarga, Spain) – Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling grabbed the victory on yesterday’s Stage 18 from Burgos to Peña Cabarga, 86.5km as Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team, winner of this year’s Giro, is in a tight battle with American Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard, only 3 seconds on GC.

Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) is the lone Canadian racing and sits in 74th overall as the Vuelta a Espana heads into the final three stages before concluding in Madrid on Sunday – here’s a recap of Stages 11-18.

Results (brief)

Stage 11 – Sept. 4 – Tarazona (ITT)38.8km
1. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack Leopard 0:51:00
2. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37
3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24
4. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:25
5. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:41
6. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:48
7. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 1:52
8. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1:53
10. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:13

100. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 6:03

Stage 12 – Sept. 5 – Maella to Tarragona – 164.2km
1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:03:44
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
3. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
4. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
5. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
6. Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
7. Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano
9. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
10. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura

130. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge

Stage 13 – Sept. 6 – Valls to Castelldefels – 169km
1. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 4:00:13
2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 00:07
3. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
4. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
5. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
6. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
7. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
8. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00:24
10. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 02:34

91. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 04:57

Stage 14 – Sept. 7 – Baga to Collada de la Gallina 155.7km
1. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:24:00
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 03:53
3. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 03:55
4. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 04:11
5. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 04:19
6. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 04:43
7. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 04:46
8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
9. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 05:17
10. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 05:21

62. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 20:37

Stage 15 – Sept. 8 – Andorra to Peyragudes – 224.9km
1. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 6:20:12
2. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 03:03
3. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 03:07
4. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 03:20
5. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
6. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
7. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
9. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 03:23
10. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

58. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge

Stage 16 – Sept. 9 – Graus to Aramón Formigal – 146.8km
1. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 3:43:31
2. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
3. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 00:03
4. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 00:08
5. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 00:20
6. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:37
7. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
8. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:40
9. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:42
10. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 00:45

15. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 01:29

Rest Day – Sept. 10

Stage 17 – Sept. 11 – Calahorra to Burgos 189km – 189m
1. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:44:28
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
3. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
5. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack Leopard
6. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
8. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
9. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
10. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff

121. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge

Stage 18 – Sept 12 – Burgos to Peña Cabarga – 86.5 km
1. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 4:46:48
2. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:28
3. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:18
4. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:01:34
5. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42
6. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 1:53
7. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural 2:02
8. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 2:13
9. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
10. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:18

59. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:48

GC after Stage 18

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 73:39:35
2. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:03
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 1:09
4. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 2:24
5. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:43
6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5:44
7. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:06:14
8. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 6:35
9. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:51
10. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:11:10
11. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 0:11:15
12. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:14
13. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:30
14. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural 0:13:48
15. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:46
16. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:18:28
17. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:19:37
18. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:20:21
19. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:23:26
20. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:23:55
21. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:27:34
22. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:28:05
23. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:33:01
24. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:37:28
25. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:37:58
26. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural 0:40:05
27. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:06
28. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:46:45
29. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:52:54
30. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:56:55
31. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:05:11
32. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:06:52
33. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 1:07:48
34. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:11:51
35. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:12:39
36. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:14:30
37. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 1:15:35
38. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:19:46
39. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 1:21:30
40. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:21:33
41. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 1:21:40
42. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:21:55
43. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:24:17
44. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:25:36
45. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:25:45
46. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 1:26:12
47. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:29:00
48. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:30:55
49. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:35:41
50. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:36:30
51. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:37:06
52. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:38:08
53. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:38:27
54. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:38:55
55. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:45:30
56. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:48:11
57. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:49:48
58. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:50:11
59. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:50:20
60. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:51:26
61. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:51:37
62. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:54:46
63. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 1:55:59
64. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team 2:00:49
65. Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 2:01:09
66. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:01:31
67. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:03:43
68. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 2:05:23
69. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 2:07:49
70. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:08:45
71. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:08:47
72. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha 2:09:19
73. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura 2:09:35
74. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:10:35
75. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:11:17
76. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:11:57
77. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:14:28
78. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack Leopard 2:14:47
79. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 2:18:59
80. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:22:58
81. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 2:26:51
82. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:26:53
83. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 2:26:54
84. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural 2:27:26
85. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:27:37
86. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard 2:28:16
87. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:28:21
88. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:28:48
89. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:29:00
90. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2:29:41
91. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:29:44
92. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2:37:21
93. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:38:38
94. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 2:39:55
95. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Argos-Shimano 2:40:47
96. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:42:05
97. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:42:24
98. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 2:43:35
99. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 2:45:58
100. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:45:59
101. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:46:14
102. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:47:16
103. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 2:49:19
104. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:49:50
105. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 2:53:42
106. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2:56:36
107. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:59:14
108. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:00:59
109. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:04:33
110. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3:04:49
111. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 3:05:53
112. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:06:05
113. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:06:06
114. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 3:06:25
115. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural 3:12:36
116. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:14:01
117. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:15:28
118. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:15:59
119. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:16:29
120. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 3:21:55
121. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:22:25
122. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:24:15
123. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:25:59
124. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano 3:26:29
125. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:29:05
126. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 3:31:24
127. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 3:31:42
128. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3:32:20
129. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:32:21
130. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:33:31
131. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:34:55
132. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 3:35:10
133. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:35:45
134. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:36:27
135. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 3:36:44
136. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural 3:37:26
137. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 3:37:28
138. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 3:39:19
139. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:39:31
140. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:41:11
141. Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 3:42:38
142. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 3:43:02
143. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:45:28
144. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:47:11
145. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:51:31
146. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:59:35
147. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:01:10
148. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:05:46

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.