Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta a Castilla y León – Stage 5 Final

March 28, 2008 (Ávila, Spain) — Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana won the overall today over Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld in second and Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank as Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel — Euskadi took the final 158.0km Stage 5 from Guardo to Riaño.

Results

1. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.58.28 (39.754 km/h)
2. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
3. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
4. Danail Andonov (Bul) Benfica
5. Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld
6. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
7. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
8. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
9. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
10. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
11. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
12. Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld
13. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
14. Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
15. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
16. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
17. Danielli Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
18. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
19. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
20. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
21. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
22. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
23. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
24. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
25. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
26. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Burgos Monumental
27. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana
28. Rui Da Costa (Por) Benfica
29. David Ca̱ada Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott
30. José Azevedo (Spa) Benfica
31. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
32. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
33. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
34. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
35. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
36. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott
37. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
38. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
39. Luis Roberto Alvarez Martin (Spa) Burgos Monumental
40. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
41. Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
42. Chris Horner (USA) Astana
43. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
44. Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
45. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
46. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne
47. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld
48. Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
49. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
50. Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
51. Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
52. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
53. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
54. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
55. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
56. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 0.25
57. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
58. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 0.27
59. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
60. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
61. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld
62. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 1.03
63. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
64. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.55
65. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
66. Nazareno Rossi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
67. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
68. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
69. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
70. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
71. Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
72. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
73. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
74. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
75. Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
76. Pedro Gutierrez Alvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental
77. Eriz Ruiz d’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
78. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Karpin Galicia
79. Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
80. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
81. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
82. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
83. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
84. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
85. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
86. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Benfica
87. Ramon Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia
88. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
89. Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica 3.02
90. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
91. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
92. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 3.05
93. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 4.57
94. Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 6.41
95. Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6.53
96. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
97. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC
98. Hugo Sancho (Por) Benfica 6.55
99. Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
100. Aitor Olano (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
101. Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
102. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental
103. Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
104. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
105. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
106. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 7.01
107. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
108. Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
109. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
110. Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Burgos Monumental
111. Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental 7.06
112. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi

Final GC

1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 15.57.37
2. Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld 0.39
3. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0.46
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 1.09
5. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 1.23
6. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 1.3
7. Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld 1.4
8. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Burgos Monumental 1.42
9. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.55
10. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
11. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 1.57
12. Danail Andonov (Bul) Benfica 2.01
13. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 2.02
14. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.12
15. Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2.2
16. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 2.3
17. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 2.36
18. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 2.37
19. José Azevedo (Spa) Benfica 2.43
20. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
21. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 2.48
22. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne 2.5
23. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
24. Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 2.51
25. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC 2.52
26. Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.53
27. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 2.57
28. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
29. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 3.09
30. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 3.15
31. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.16
32. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld 3.24
33. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott 3.27
34. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
35. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.37
36. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
37. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 3.39
38. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 3.43
39. Danielli Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.51
40. Luis Roberto Alvarez Martin (Spa) Burgos Monumental 3.52
41. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica 3.56
42. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 4.18
43. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.27
44. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 4.33
45. David Ca̱ada Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott 4.51
46. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 5.28
47. Rui Da Costa (Por) Benfica 5.39
48. Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 5.4
49. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 5.45
50. José Mendes (Por) Benfica 6.16
51. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 6.2
52. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 7.26
53. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 7.27
54. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Karpin Galicia 7.31
55. Chris Horner (USA) Astana 7.32
56. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 7.56
57. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 8.19
58. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 8.2
59. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 8.22
60. Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica 8.24
61. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 8.27
62. Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 8.28
63. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Benfica 8.44
64. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld 8.47
65. Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 8.55
66. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 9.02
67. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 9.19
68. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia 9.26
69. Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia 9.32
70. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 9.45
71. Pedro Gutierrez Alvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental 10.25
72. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 10.47
73. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 11
74. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 11.17
75. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 11.37
76. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 12.02
77. Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 12.06
78. Nazareno Rossi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12.08
79. Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 12.09
80. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 12.2
81. Eriz Ruiz d’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 12.33
82. Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 12.4
83. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
84. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
85. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 12.45
86. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 12.51
87. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 12.58
88. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 13.32
89. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 13.55
90. Ramon Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia 14.19
91. Aitor Olano (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 14.28
92. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 15.05
93. Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Burgos Monumental 15.18
94. Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 15.23
95. Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental 16.13
96. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 16.2
97. Hugo Sancho (Por) Benfica 16.34
98. Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 16.4
99. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC 17.04
100. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental 17.11
101. Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 17.12
102. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 17.34
103. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 17.42
104. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 17.46
105. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18.09
106. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia 18.19
107. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 19.05
108. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 19.07
109. Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 19.34
110. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 21.38
111. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 23.22
112. Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 23.33






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.