Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta a Castilla y León – Stage 3

March 26, 2008 (Ávila, Spain) — Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur was the winner of today’s Stage 3, Valladolid to Villa del Libro de Urueña, 159.9km, over Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel — Euskadi in second and Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica in third while Astana’s Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) holds on to leader’s jersey.

Results

1. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 4.22.54 (36.493 km/h)
2. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
3. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
4. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
5. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
6. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
7. Danielli Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
8. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
9. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
10. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
11. Danail Andonov (Bul) Benfica
12. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
13. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
14. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
15. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
16. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
17. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
18. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
19. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
20. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
21. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
22. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
23. Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
24. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
25. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
26. Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
27. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
28. Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld
29. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
30. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
31. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
32. Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental
33. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott
34. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
35. Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
36. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
37. Rui Da Costa (Por) Benfica
38. Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
39. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
40. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
41. Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld
42. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Benfica
43. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
44. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
45. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
46. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
47. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
48. Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
49. Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica
50. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
51. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld
52. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld
53. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
54. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
55. Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
56. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
57. José Azevedo (Spa) Benfica
58. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
59. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
60. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
61. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
62. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
63. David Ca̱ada Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott
64. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
65. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
66. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
67. Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Burgos Monumental
68. Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
69. Luis Roberto Alvarez Martin (Spa) Burgos Monumental
70. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
71. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Karpin Galicia
72. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
73. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
74. Hugo Sancho (Por) Benfica
75. Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
76. Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
77. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne
78. Javier Mejías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
79. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Burgos Monumental
80. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
81. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
82. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
83. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
84. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
85. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
86. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
87. Chris Horner (USA) Astana
88. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana
89. Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
90. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
91. Eriz Ruiz d’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
92. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental
93. Ramon Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia
94. Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
95. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
96. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
97. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
98. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 0.19
99. Aitor Olano (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
100. Nazareno Rossi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0.23
101. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
102. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
103. Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 0.28
104. Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 0.46
105. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0.51
106. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC
107. Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
108. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
109. Pedro Gutierrez Alvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental 0.54
110. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 1.09
111. Roberto Cobo Gonzalez (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.33
112. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 1.38
113. Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.47
114. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 2.06
115. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 2.1
116. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 2.18
117. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental 2.37
118. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 2.47
119. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 3.07
120. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 3.36
121. David Martin Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 6.31

GC after Stage 3

1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 8.04.52
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0.04
3. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0.13
4. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.19
5. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.22
6. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.25
7. Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld 0.28
8. Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld
9. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.3
10. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.36
11. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.39
12. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
13. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 0.41
14. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Karpin Galicia
15. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
16. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
17. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0.42
18. David Ca̱ada Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott
19. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.43
20. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.44
21. Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica
22. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 0.45
23. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0.47
24. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
25. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
26. Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
27. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.48
28. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0.5
29. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.52
30. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.53
31. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott 0.54
32. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
33. Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Burgos Monumental 0.56
34. Danail Andonov (Bul) Benfica 0.58
35. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 0.59
36. Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1
37. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.02
38. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
39. Rui Da Costa (Por) Benfica
40. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 1.03
41. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 1.05
42. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
43. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.06
44. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
45. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 1.07
46. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 1.08
47. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Burgos Monumental 1.09
48. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 1.1
49. José Azevedo (Spa) Benfica
50. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld 1.11
51. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
52. Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 1.12
53. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica 1.15
54. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Benfica
55. Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
56. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 1.17
57. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
58. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
59. Danielli Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.18
60. Luis Roberto Alvarez Martin (Spa) Burgos Monumental 1.19
61. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
62. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
63. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 1.2
64. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 1.21
65. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
66. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 1.22
67. Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.24
68. Chris Horner (USA) Astana 1.25
69. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld 1.26
70. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.27
71. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.3
72. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
73. Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 1.34
74. José Mendes (Por) Benfica 1.37
75. Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 1.38
76. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.41
77. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.42
78. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
79. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 1.43
80. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne 1.45
81. Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.46
82. Eriz Ruiz d’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 1.49
83. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.55
84. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2
85. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2.02
86. Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental
87. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.03
88. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.05
89. Javier Mejías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 2.1
90. Hugo Sancho (Por) Benfica 2.18
91. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 2.19
92. Ramon Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.21
93. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental 2.23
94. Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 2.24
95. Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
96. Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 2.27
97. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2.29
98. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC 2.5
99. Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2.56
100. Aitor Olano (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 3.05
101. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.12
102. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 3.16
103. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 3.37
104. Nazareno Rossi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.44
105. Pedro Gutierrez Alvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental 3.47
106. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 3.56
107. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 4.06
108. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 4.18
109. Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 4.26
110. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 4.52
111. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental 5.01
112. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 5.12
113. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 5.14
114. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 5.44
115. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 5.54
116. Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6.35
117. David Martin Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 8.16
118. Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 10.54
119. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia 10.56
120. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12.41
121. Roberto Cobo Gonzalez (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 15.11





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.