Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta a Castilla y León – Stage 2

March 25, 2008 (Ávila, Spain) — CSC’s Karsten Kroon (Ned) scored the win today on Stage 2, Segovia to Ávila, 141.7km over Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank in second and Dekker’s team mate Bauke Mollema (Ned) in third. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana continues to hold on to the leader’s jersey.

Results

1. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 3.30.19 (40.425 km/h)
2. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
3. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
4. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott
5. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
6. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
7. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
8. Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld
9. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
10. Danail Andonov (Bul) Benfica
11. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
12. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
13. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Benfica
14. Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld
15. Danielli Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
16. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
17. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
18. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
19. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
20. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
21. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
22. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
23. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
24. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
25. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC
26. David Ca̱ada Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott
27. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
28. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
29. Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
30. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
31. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
32. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC
33. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
34. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
35. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
36. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Karpin Galicia
37. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
38. Rui Da Costa (Por) Benfica
39. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
40. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
41. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
42. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
43. José Azevedo (Spa) Benfica
44. Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
45. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
46. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
47. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
48. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
49. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
50. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
51. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
52. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.09
53. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
54. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Burgos Monumental
55. Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
56. Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica
57. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
58. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
59. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
60. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
61. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
62. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
63. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
64. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
65. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
66. Luis Roberto Alvarez Martin (Spa) Burgos Monumental
67. Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 0.22
68. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld
69. Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
70. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
71. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
72. Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental
73. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
74. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
75. Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
76. Eriz Ruiz d’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
77. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
78. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.29
79. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
80. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld
81. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
82. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
83. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
84. Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 0.37
85. Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
86. Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
87. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental
88. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
89. Hugo Sancho (Por) Benfica
90. Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
91. David Martin Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 0.44
92. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 0.45
93. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
94. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental
95. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
96. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana
97. Pedro Gutierrez Alvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental
98. Javier Mejías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
99. Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
100. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC
101. Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
102. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne 0.48
103. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
104. Chris Horner (USA) Astana 0.53
105. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 1.02
106. Ramon Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.14
107. Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 1.17
108. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
109. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
110. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 1.23
111. Aitor Olano (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
112. Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Burgos Monumental
113. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.28
114. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 1.3
115. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 2.02
116. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
117. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 2.05
118. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana
119. Martin Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental
120. Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
121. Nazareno Rossi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
122. Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 9.15
123. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia 9.59
124. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 11.29
125. Roberto Cobo Gonzalez (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
126. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11.35

GC after Stage 2

1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 3.41.58
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0.04
3. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0.13
4. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC 0.15
5. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.19
6. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.22
7. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.25
8. Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld 0.28
9. Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld
10. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.3
11. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC 0.34
12. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.36
13. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.39
14. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
15. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 0.41
16. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Karpin Galicia
17. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
18. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
19. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0.42
20. David Ca̱ada Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott
21. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.43
22. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.44
23. Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica
24. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 0.45
25. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 0.46
26. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0.47
27. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
28. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
29. Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
30. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.48
31. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0.5
32. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.52
33. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.53
34. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РScott 0.54
35. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
36. Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Burgos Monumental 0.56
37. Danail Andonov (Bul) Benfica 0.58
38. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 0.59
39. Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1
40. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.02
41. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
42. Rui Da Costa (Por) Benfica
43. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 1.03
44. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.05
45. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.06
46. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
47. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 1.07
48. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 1.08
49. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Burgos Monumental 1.09
50. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 1.1
51. José Azevedo (Spa) Benfica
52. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld 1.11
53. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
54. Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 1.12
55. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica 1.15
56. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Benfica
57. Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
58. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 1.17
59. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
60. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
61. Danielli Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.18
62. Luis Roberto Alvarez Martin (Spa) Burgos Monumental 1.19
63. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
64. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
65. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 1.2
66. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 1.21
67. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
68. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 1.22
69. Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.24
70. Chris Horner (USA) Astana 1.25
71. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld 1.26
72. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.27
73. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.3
74. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
75. Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 1.34
76. José Mendes (Por) Benfica 1.37
77. Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 1.38
78. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.41
79. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.42
80. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
81. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
82. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 1.43
83. David Martin Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 1.45
84. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
85. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne
86. Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.46
87. Eriz Ruiz d’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 1.49
88. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.55
89. Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 1.56
90. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC 1.59
91. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2
92. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
93. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2.02
94. Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental
95. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.03
96. Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.08
97. Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2.1
98. Javier Mejías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
99. Hugo Sancho (Por) Benfica 2.18
100. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
101. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 2.19
102. Ramon Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.21
103. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental 2.23
104. Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 2.24
105. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental
106. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 2.25
107. Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 2.27
108. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2.29
109. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 2.35
110. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 2.46
111. Aitor Olano (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
112. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.49
113. Pedro Gutierrez Alvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental 2.53
114. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 2.56
115. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 3.02
116. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 3.07
117. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 3.09
118. Martin Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental 3.17
119. Nazareno Rossi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.21
120. Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 3.35
121. Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4.48
122. Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 10.54
123. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia 10.56
124. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 12.38
125. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12.41
126. Roberto Cobo Gonzalez (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13.38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.