Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta a Burgos – Stages 1-4

by pedalmag.com
August 06, 2011   (Romana de Clunia, Spain) – Following the fourth stage at the Vuelta a Burgos won by Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team the race lead is held by Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team who placed second on Stage 1 and won Stage 2. The lone Canuck racing is Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ in 85th overall

Results

Stage 1 – August 3 – Villarcayo-Miranda de Ebro to San Juan del Monte 168km

1. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  3:51:07
2. Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
3. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team  0:04
4. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
5. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
6. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team  0:08
7. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
8. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp) Geox-TMC
9. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  0:10
10. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Orbea Continental

89. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ

Stage 2 – August 4 – Burgos 144km

1. Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team  3:26:22
2. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team  0:03
3. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:07
4. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  0:09
5. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC  0:10
6. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Orbea Continental
7. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
8. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC  0:13
9. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
10. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator

81. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ      

Stage 3 – August 5 – Pradoluendo-Belorado (TTT) 11.6km

1. Movistar Team  9:54
2. Katusha Team  0:10
3. Acqua & Sapone  0:13
4. Saur-Sojasun  0:17
5. Caja Rural  0:19
6. FDJ
7. Androni Giocattoli  0:20
8. Geox-TMC
9. Skil-Shimano  0:23
10. Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:24
11. Orbea Continental  0:29
12. Andalucia Caja Granada  0:35
13. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:38
14. Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia  0:39
15. Burgos 2016-Castilla y León  0:40

Stage 4 – August 6 – Roa de Duero-Ciudad to Romana de Clunia 168km

1.  Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team  3:44:28
2. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:01
3. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
4. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Orbea Continental
5. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
6. Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
7. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp) Geox-TMC
9. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
10. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
11. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
12. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
13. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14. Jordi Simon (Esp) Caja Rural  7
15. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil-Shimano
16. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  0:15
17. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
18. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
19. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
21. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural  0:20
22. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural  0:24
23. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team
24. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
25. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
26. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
27. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  0:35
28. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  0:39
29. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
30. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team
31. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC  0:59
32. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
33. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
34. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano
35. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
36. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
38. Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
39. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
40. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil-Shimano
41. Beñat Urain Epelde (Esp) Orbea Continental  1:02
42. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC
43. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano
44. Ramon Domene (Esp) Androni Giocattoli
45. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
46. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
47. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
48. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
49. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team
50. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
51. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
52. Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
53. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54. Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia  1:11
55. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
56. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
57. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team
58. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León
59. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
60. Adrian Saez (Esp) Orbea Continental  1:15
61. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
62. José Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
63. Noel Martin Infante (Esp) Orbea Continental
64. Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:29
65. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Geox-TMC  1:39
66. Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
67. Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia  1:45
68. Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
69. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team  1:47
70. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano  2:02
71. Aritz Etxebarria (Esp) Orbea Continental  2:10
72. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León
73. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
74. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
75. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli  2:14
76. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  2:35
77. Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León  3:19
78. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
79. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  3:22
80. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  3:23
81. Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
82. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
83. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
84. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural
85. Manuel Anton (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León
86. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
87. Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Esp) Orbea Continental
88. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  3:28
89. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
90. Igor Romero Etxebarria (Esp) Caja Rural  3:31
91. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  3:49
92. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
93. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
94. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  4:07
95. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team  4:17
96. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
97. Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural  4:19
98. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  4:20
99. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
100. Pascual Orengo Lopez (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León  4:43
101. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  4:44
102. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
103. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  4:46
104. Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  4:47
105. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
106. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
107. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  4:49
108. Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León
109. David Belda Garcia (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León
110. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Orbea Continental  4:52
111. Victor Cabedo (Esp) Orbea Continental  4:55
112. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  6:48
113. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
114. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
115. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  6:50

GC after stage 4

1. Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team  11:12:02
2. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team  0:07
3. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team  0:08
4. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:21
5. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team  0:31
6. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp) Geox-TMC
7. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  0:36
8. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:39
9. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  0:40
10. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Orbea Continental  0:41
11. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC  0:54
12. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team  1:01
13. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
14. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  1:10
15. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team  1:17
16. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team  1:26
17. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  1:31
18. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:39
19. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  1:48
20. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  1:52
21. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC  1:54
22. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  2:06
23. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  2:08
24. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  2:11
25. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano  2:29
26. Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia  2:39
27. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia  2:41
28. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  2:44
29. Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  2:51
30. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
31. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  2:55
32. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team  3:01
33. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia  3:04
34. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León  3:18
35. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil-Shimano  3:20
36. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  3:27
37. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  3:37
38. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC  3:40
39. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  3:41
40. Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  3:42
41. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  3:56
42. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural  4:01
43. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  4:04
44. Ramon Domene (Esp) Androni Giocattoli  4:08
45. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  4:20
46. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural  4:28
47. Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia  4:29
48. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team  4:39
49. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Geox-TMC  4:40
50. Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  5:04
51. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  5:07
52. José Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  5:19
53. Jordi Simon (Esp) Caja Rural  5:25
54. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano  5:30
55. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  5:40
56. Adrian Saez (Esp) Orbea Continental  5:46
57. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  5:58
58. Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia  6:15
59. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano  6:35
60. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural  6:40
61. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  6:42
62. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  6:43
63. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano  6:47
64. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural  6:48
65. Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  6:50
66. Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural  6:57
67. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
68. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano  7:02
69. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  7:07
70. Victor Cabedo (Esp) Orbea Continental  7:14
71. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  7:25
72. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  7:26
73. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli  7:30
74. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  7:44
75. Manuel Anton (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León  7:52
76. Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  7:53
77. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  8:02
78. Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León  8:10
79. Beñat Urain Epelde (Esp) Orbea Continental  8:16
80. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
81. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  8:17
82. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
83. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  8:19
84. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  8:20
85. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  8:30
86. David Belda Garcia (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León  8:32
87. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  8:35
88. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  9:22
89. Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Esp) Orbea Continental  9:29
90. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano  9:32
91. Pascual Orengo Lopez (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León  9:38
92. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  9:53
93. Noel Martin Infante (Esp) Orbea Continental  9:59
94. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia  0:10
95. Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:14
96. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
97. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  0:15
98. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
99. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  0:17
100. Igor Romero Etxebarria (Esp) Caja Rural  0:10:38
101. Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León  0:11:55
102. Aritz Etxebarria (Esp) Orbea Continental
103. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  0:12:10
104. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  0:12:18
105. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil-Shimano  0:12:20
106. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team  0:12:32
107. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  0:12:44
108. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Burgos 2016-Castilla y León  0:12:59
109. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  0:13:05
110. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  0:13:09
111. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:14:05
112. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  0:14:27
113. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Orbea Continental  0:14:41
114. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:16:19
115. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  0:17:22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.