Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stages 1 and 2 Full Results – Mezgec Leading, Hesjedal 49th

by pedalmag.com
Luka Mezgec [P] Cor Vos file photo
March 25, 2014 (Girona, Spain) – Luka Mezgec has taken his second consecutive stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya with an imperious finishing sprint on Stage 2 from Mataró to Girona 168km. Already a winner on yesterday’s opening stage, Luka had to come from a long way back in a frantic finish, choosing to sprint on the opposite side of the road to the pack and coming across the line with bike lengths to spare.

With Luka in the leader’s jersey, Team Giant-Shimano were once again in the driving seat during today’s stage. They took up the chase behind the day’s breakaway of six riders and keep their advantage in check as the weather conditions deteriorated and set up a testing day in the saddle.

The race came back together just five kilometres from the finish line and with Luka and the team having navigated the small climbs en-route, they set about positioning themselves for the finish.

They safely made it through the roundabouts in the final few kilometres, putting their Vittoria tyres to good use on the wet Spanish roads, and coming into the final 500m Luka was sitting a bit far back in around 10th position.

As the peloton dived down the left hand side of the road, Luka popped out of the line, headed over to the right and powered past everyone, leaving the rest to fight for second place. A superb sprint win that sees him conserve the overall lead as the race heads to the mountains tomorrow.

The sprinting sensation of the race, Luka, said: “My sprint has really come on after working hard over the winter with the team coaches and experts and it’s great to feel the hard work paying off now.

“I have to thank my teammates for their hard work again today. It is never easy when it is wet and cold but they were great.

“The hills we fine today, much easier than on paper. We had to push hard to get Voeckler back in the end but after that it wasn’t too hectic as the race was strung out and the guys had put me in position.

“I was freezing on the bike on the downhill at the end and was a bit unsure of how the legs would react in the sprint. At 500m to go I was not in perfect position but when I jumped my legs were good.”

“Luka made it look easy but from experience the easier it looks, the harder it is,” said coach Addy Engels at the finish in Girona. “The plan today was to honour the jersey and ride for another bunch sprint, and thankfully we got some more help from other teams today.

“With six riders the break was manageable and the guys rode strong again to keep them in check. We had studied the finish before the stage and knew that you had to be well positioned before the roundabouts. The goal was to get Luka through the last roundabout at the front and then see what support he had but with all the work the guys did before he was a bit isolated.

“He kept his cool and went from a long way out, but flew past everyone. he knew from yesterday that he could get through the final 500m on his own if needed and he showed his power once again here today.”

Full Results

Stage 1 – Mar. 24 – Calella 169.7km
1. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 4:09:13
2. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge
3. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
4. Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
5. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
6. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale
7. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
8. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
9. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
11. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
12. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
13. Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
14. Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
15. Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
17. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
18. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
19. Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge
20. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
21. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
22. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
23. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp
24. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
25. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
26. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
28. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
29. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
30. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
31. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge
32. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
33. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
34. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
35. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
36. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
37. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
38. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
39. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
40. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
41. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
42. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
43. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
44. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
45. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
46. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
47. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
48. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
49. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale
50. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale
51. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
52. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp
53. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge
54. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
55. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
56. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
57. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
58. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
60. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
61. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
63. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
64. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp
65. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge
66. Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida
67. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
69. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge
70. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
71. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
72. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
74. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
75. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
76. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
77. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
78. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
79. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
80. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice
82. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
83. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
84. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
85. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
86. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87. Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge
88. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
89. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
90. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
91. Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
92. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
93. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
94. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
95. Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
96. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
97. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
98. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
99. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
100. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
101. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
102. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
103. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
104. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
105. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
106. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
107. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp
108. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
109. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
110. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
111. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp
112. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
113. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
114. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
115. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
116. Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
117. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
118. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
119. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
120. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale
121. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
122. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida
123. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
126. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
127. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
128. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
129. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
130. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
131. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
132. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
133. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
134. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
135. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
136. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
137. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
138. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
139. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
140. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
141. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
142. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
143. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
144. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
145. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
146. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
147. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
148. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
149. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
150. Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp
151. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
152. Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
153. Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
154. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
155. Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
156. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
157. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
158. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
159. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
160. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
161. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
162. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
163. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Belisol 2:58
164. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica Greenedge
165. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
166. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
167. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
168. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
169. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
170. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
171. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
172. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
173. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
174. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
175. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky
176. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 6:29

Stage 2 – Mar. 25 – Mataró to Girona – 168km

1. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 3:57:49
2. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
3. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale
4. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
5. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
6. Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
7. Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
8. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
9. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
10. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 3
11. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
12. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
13. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
14. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
15. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
16. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
17. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
20. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
21. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
23. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
24. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
25. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
26. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
27. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
28. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
29. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
30. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
31. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
32. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
33. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
34. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
35. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
36. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
37. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
38. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp
39. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
40. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
41. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
42. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
43. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
44. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
45. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
46. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge
47. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
48. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
49. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp
51. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
52. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
53. Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida
54. Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
55. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
56. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
57. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
58. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
59. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
60. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
61. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
63. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
64. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
65. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
66. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
67. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
69. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
70. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
71. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
72. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
73. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
74. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
75. Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
76. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
77. Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
78. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
79. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
80. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
81. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale
82. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
83. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp
84. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
85. Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
86. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
87. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale
88. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
89. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
90. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
91. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
92. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
93. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
94. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
95. Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge
96. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
97. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
98. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
99. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
100. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp
101. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
102. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
103. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale
104. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
105. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
106. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
107. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
108. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida
109. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
110. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
111. Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
112. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
113. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
114. Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp
115. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
116. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
118. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
119. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice
120. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
121. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
122. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
123. Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
124. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
125. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
126. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
127. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
128. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
129. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
130. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
131. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
132. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
133. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
134. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
135. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp
136. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
137. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
138. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
139. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
140. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
141. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
142. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
143. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
144. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
145. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:34
146. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:36
147. Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
148. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
149. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
150. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
151. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
152. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
153. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:42
154. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Belisol
155. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:44
156. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:55
157. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
158. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:07
159. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 1:15
160. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky 2:29
161. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
162. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
163. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
164. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
165. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:34
166. Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:33
167. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
168. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
169. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
170. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
171. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:19
DNS Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNF Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky

GC after Stage 2

1. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 8:06:42
2. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:14
3. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
4. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:16
5. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale
6. Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:18
7. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:20
8. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
9. Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
11. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:21
12. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:22
13. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23
14. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
15. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
16. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
17. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
18. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
20. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
21. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
22. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
23. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
24. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
25. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
26. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp
27. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
28. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
29. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
30. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
31. Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
32. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
33. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
35. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
36. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
37. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
38. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
39. Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
41. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
42. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
43. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
44. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
45. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
46. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
47. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
48. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
49. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp
50. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
51. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
52. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
53. Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida
54. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
55. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
56. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
57. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
58. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
59. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
60. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale
61. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
62. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
63. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp
64. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
65. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
66. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
67. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
68. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
69. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
70. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
71. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
72. Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
73. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale
74. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
75. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
76. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
77. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
78. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
79. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
80. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
81. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
82. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
83. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
84. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
85. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
86. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
87. Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge
88. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
90. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
91. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
92. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
94. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
95. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
96. Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
97. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice
98. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
99. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
100. Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
102. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale
103. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp
104. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
105. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
106. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
107. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
108. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
109. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
110. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
111. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
112. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida
113. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
114. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
115. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
116. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
117. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
119. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
120. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
121. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
122. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
123. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp
124. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
125. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
126. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
127. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
128. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
129. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
130. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
131. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
132. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
133. Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp
134. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
135. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
136. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
137. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
138. Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
139. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
140. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
141. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
142. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:54
143. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 0:56
144. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
145. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
146. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
147. Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
148. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
149. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 1:02
150. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:04
151. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:15
152. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 1:35
153. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2:48
154. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:49
155. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
156. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:54
157. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge 3:21
158. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
159. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
160. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:51
161. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Belisol 4:00
162. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:13
163. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:25
164. Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:53
165. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
166. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 5:47
167. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky
168. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:51
169. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
170. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:29
171. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:11:22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.