Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Volta ao Algarve Stages 3-4 Report, Results – Canada’s Woods 5th on Queen Stage

release by Optum

February 21, 2015 (Vilamoura, Portugal) – Canada’s Mike Woods (Optum) catapulted off a full team-effort today to take fifth place in stage four of Portugal’s Volta ao Algarve. The race’s queen stage promised to be a dogfight for anyone willing to go uphill quickly, and the team rallied around Woods and Phil Gaimon as their biggest threats in the climbs. The race’s queen stage and quite possibly the determining factor for Algarve’s overall champion would be determined by two trips up the twisting, steep corridors of Monte Malhao.

Mike Woods [P] Optum

With Team Sky controlling the pace for the majority of the day, Woods, Gaimon and the rest of the Orange & Black waited patiently for the final circuit, where a battle ensued for a stage win and positioning on the overall heading into tomorrows final, flatter day of racing. Woods finished 13 seconds behind stage winner Richie Porte of Team Sky and inside a top ten of WorldTour stars. Gaimon finished 42 seconds off the winning pace in 15th. The result catapulted Woods into 12th on general classification, a ten spot jump from stage three. The team finished 4th in the stage’s team classification, a testament to the incredible teamwork that made the result possible.

Phil Gaimon on helping Mike and finishing 15th on the stage:

“Uhh…(laughter) I could say I helped him but he didn’t need a lot of help. There’s only so much you can do when it’s uphill. You either have it or you don’t. He had it and I was more in the ‘hanging on’ situation. I helped him a little bit with any insight I could provide in certain situations, but he knows what he’s doing. I’m happy with 15th – it’s where I hope to be for this time of the year and I’m still building form so I’m stoked. I think our team is firing on all cylinders and no one would have expected we could do any better than this.”

Eric Wohlberg on the team’s performance in stage four:

“The guys did a fantastic drive for him today. It was really windy and we had to protect Mike for him to have a chance at a result. He would drop back to have a nature break and the guys shuttled him back on just like Team Sky was shuttling the yellow jersey around all day. Tom Zirbel and Ryan Anderson did a fantastic job today – Zirbel was back at the car all the time taking massive loads of bottles and Ryan provided a lot of tactical savvy in the run-in to the final circuits. Jesse Anthony and Will Routley played a critical role as well in sheltering Mike and closing down any dangerous gaps, so it was truly an all-out team effort. Phil and Guillaume are used to racing at this level and we call on them all week to help strategize effectively. Despite working hard for Woodsy, Phil still had a great climb and I know that Guillaume and Ryan are ready to help Eric Young battle for a stage win tomorrow in the sprint.”

Tom Zirbel on his behind-the-scenes work:

“I wanted to contribute today. I didn’t do much the first two road stages – I had a mechanical late in the first stage and I was trying to conserve energy for the time trial the second day, so I wanted to be able to contribute today. On a hard six hour bike ride like today its important to eat and drink as much as you can. Even if the guys weren’t out of bottles, I just kept giving them to them. We knew Woodsy was climbing well at camp, but to have it confirmed here against some of the best of the world is a great feeling. I think he kind of set the tone for the rest of the year.”

Results

Stage 3 –  Feb. 20 – Vila do Bispo to Cape St. Vincent (ITT) – 18.2km

1. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:21:51
2. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
3. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky  0:03
4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:09
5. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  0:19
6. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team  0:26
7. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
8. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team  0:32
9. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  0:34
10. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  0:37
11. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:40
12. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team  0:49
13. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  0:50
14. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  0:51
15. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky  1:00
16. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step  1:01
17. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  1:02
18. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
19. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  1:03
20. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team  1:05
21. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step  1:08
22. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
23. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha  1:13
24. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  1:14
25. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  1:17
26. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
27. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step  1:18
28. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  1:19
29. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team  1:21
30. Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team
31. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  1:22
32. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:23
33. Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira  1:24
34. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
35. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  1:25
36. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  1:26
37. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
38. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  1:27
39. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  1:28
40. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  1:30
41. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
42. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  1:34
43. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
44. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  1:35
45. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  1:37
46. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  1:38
47. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  1:39
48. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
49. Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
50. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  1:40
51. Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel
52. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  1:43
53. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  1:44
54. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
56. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step  1:46
57. Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team
58. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  1:47
59. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  1:48
60. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  1:49
61. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
62. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
63. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  1:50
64. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  1:52
65. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
66. Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo  1:53
67. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  1:54
68. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
69. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step  1:55
70. Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  1:58
71. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
72. Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo
73. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  2:02
74. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  2:03
75. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
76. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  2:04
77. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team  2:05
78. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea  2:07
79. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:09
80. Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo  2:10
81. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  2:11
82. Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea
83. Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
84. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky  2:12
85. Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular – Boavista
86. Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  2:13
87. Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
88. Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team  2:14
89. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
90. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:15
91. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo  2:16
92. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  2:18
93. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  2:19
94. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel  2:20
95. Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
96. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:22
97. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
98. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
99. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:26
100. Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  2:27
101. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Efapel  2:28
102. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  2:32
103. Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot
104. Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  2:33
105. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
106. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  2:34
107. Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  2:35
108. Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
109. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
110. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  2:36
111. Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  2:37
112. Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
113. Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  2:39
114. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
115. Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea  2:40
116. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  2:41
117. Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  2:42
118. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot  2:44
119. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
120. Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
121. César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  2:47
122. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
123. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  2:50
124. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  2:51
125. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  2:52
126. Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea  2:53
127. Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
128. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira  2:54
129. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea  2:59
130. Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) ActiveJet Team  3:00
131. Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  3:01
132. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
133. Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira  3:02
134. Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
135. Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea  3:05
136. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel
137. Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team  3:08
138. Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira
139. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  3:11
140. Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
141. Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel  3:13
142. Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  3:14
143. Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
144. Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  3:17
145. Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
146. Joao Benta (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  3:19
147. Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  3:21
148. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
149. David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
150. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:29
151. Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  3:33
152. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  3:38
153. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo
154. Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  3:40
155. Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  3:41
156. David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira  3:44
157. Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  3:48
158. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea  3:50
159. Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  3:59
160. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot  4:01
161. Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  4:04
162. Unai Intziarte (Esp) Murias Taldea  4:07
163. Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  4:10
164. Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  4:12
165. David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel  4:15
166. Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  4:18
167. Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira  4:40
168. Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot  4:43
169. Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team  4:45
170. Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  5:13
171. Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  5:26

Stage 4 – Feb. 21 – Tavira to Malhão – 212km

1. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  5:55:34
2. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step  3
3. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team  6
4. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky  9
5. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:13
6. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
7. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  0:16
8. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha  0:21
9. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team  0:25
10. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  0:31
11. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  0:35
12. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
13. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  0:37
14. Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  0:38
15. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:42
16. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  0:52
17. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team  0:54
18. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira  1:00
19. Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular – Boavista  1:06
20. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step  1:21
21. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
23. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team  1:36
24. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  1:56
25. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
26. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
27. Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea  2:48
28. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel  3:38
29. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
30. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  3:50
31. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
32. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot
33. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  3:52
34. Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  3:54
35. Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo  3:56
36. Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  4:03
37. David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel  4:18
38. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  4:21
39. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
40. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
41. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
42. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea
43. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea
44. Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira  4:27
45. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  4:35
46. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  4:37
47. Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
48. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step  4:43
49. Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  4:58
51. Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot
52. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot
53. César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  5:04
54. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  5:13
55. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo  5:21
56. Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
57. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  5:31
58. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky  6:04
59. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
60. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
61. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
62. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
63. David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira  6:12
64. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
65. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  6:49
66. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  6:59
67. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step  8:06
68. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
69. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  8:08
70. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  8:47
71. Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team  9:18
72. Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:10:11
73. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  0:11:19
74. Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  0:11:50
75. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team  0:12:03
76. Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira  0:13:53
77. Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  0:16:07
78. Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
79. Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
80. Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
81. Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
82. Joao Benta (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
83. Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
84. Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
85. Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
86. Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo
87. Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
88. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira
89. Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira
90. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
91. Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea
92. Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
93. Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
94. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
95. Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
96. Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira
97. Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
98. Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel
99. Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team
100. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team
101. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
102. Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
103. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
104. Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team
105. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot
106. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
107. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
108. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel
109. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
110. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
111. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
112. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
113. Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
114. Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
115. Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
116. Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
117. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
118. Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
119. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
120. Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea
121. Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
122. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo
123. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
124. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
125. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
126. Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot
127. Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
128. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
129. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
130. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
131. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
132. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
133. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
134. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
135. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
136. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
137. Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
138. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  0:16:21
139. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
140. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
141. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
142. David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  0:16:23
143. Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
144. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:16:27
145. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea
146. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
147. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  0:16:29
148. Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea
149. Unai Intziarte (Esp) Murias Taldea
150. Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
151. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
152. Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo
153. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
154. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
155. Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  0:16:33
156. Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:16:36
157. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
158. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:16:39
159. Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  0:16:40
160. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:16:43
161. Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  0:16:48
162. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
163. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  0:16:50
164. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:16:55
165. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:18:11
166. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky  0:18:12
167. Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  0:24:38

GC after Stage 4

1. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky  15:30:33
2. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:27
3. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  1:11
4. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  1:14
5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team  1:18
6. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  1:19
7. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  1:32
8. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha  1:55
9. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  2:04
10. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team  2:21
11. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step  2:43
12. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:03
13. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  3:06
14. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  3:37
15. Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  3:50
16. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  3:58
17. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira  4:03
18. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team  4:22
19. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  4:30
20. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  4:35
21. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  4:36
22. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  4:38
23. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step  5:04
24. Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular – Boavista  5:27
25. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  5:39
26. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  5:45
27. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  6:12
28. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  6:51
29. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  7:00
30. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  7:18
31. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel  7:25
32. Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea  7:46
33. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  7:49
34. Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo  7:51
35. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot
36. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  7:56
37. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  8:01
38. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky  8:05
39. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  8:06
40. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  8:10
41. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea  8:40
42. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  9:12
43. Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  9:20
44. Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  9:23
45. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  9:39
46. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  9:50
47. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team  9:53
48. César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
49. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  0:10:10
50. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
51. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:10:12
52. Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  0:10:26
53. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  0:10:27
54. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:11:18
55. Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot  0:11:29
56. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:11:31
57. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:11:33
58. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  0:11:45
59. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  0:12:05
60. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  0:12:40
61. Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:13:29
62. David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira  0:13:41
63. Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:14:17
64. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:14:28
65. Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira  0:16:52
66. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  0:17:37
67. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team  0:17:49
68. Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  0:18:07
69. Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:19:36
70. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  0:19:40
71. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  0:27
72. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo  0:20:32
73. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  0:20:33
74. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  0:20:48
75. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  0:20:50
76. Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  0:21:30
77. Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  0:21:47
78. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:21:54
79. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  0:21:58
80. David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel  0:22:30
81. Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel  0:22:32
82. Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  0:22:36
83. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  0:22:40
84. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo  0:23:08
85. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  0:23:09
86. Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  0:23:28
87. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot  0:23:47
88. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  0:24:08
89. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  0:24:14
90. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  0:24:16
91. Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:24:40
92. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:25:41
93. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:26:38
94. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:26:48
95. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  0:26:49
96. Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  0:27:15
97. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:27:36
98. Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel  0:27:41
99. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  0:27:46
100. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  0:27:58
101. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  0:27:59
102. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:28:07
103. Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:28:51
104. Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team  0:29:01
105. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  0:29:06
106. Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira  0:29:07
107. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
108. Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
109. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  0:29:27
110. Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  0:29:32
111. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  0:29:40
112. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel  0:29:43
113. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:34
114. Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  0:30:20
115. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  0:30:23
116. David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  0:30:24
117. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  0:31:11
118. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  0:31:35
119. Joao Benta (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  0:31:50
120. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  0:31:59
121. Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo  0:32:06
122. Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:32:08
123. Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:32:19
124. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:32:29
125. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  0:32:30
126. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  0:32:40
127. Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:32:44
128. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  0:32:47
129. Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot  0:32:48
130. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  0:32:50
131. Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  0:32:58
132. Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  0:32:59
133. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:33:03
134. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
135. Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:33:05
136. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team
137. Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  0:33:13
138. Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  0:33:18
139. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  0:33:20
140. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team  0:33:25
141. Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira  0:33:33
142. Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:33:37
143. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira  0:33:48
144. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:33:54
145. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot  0:34:05
146. Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  0:34:20
147. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky  0:34:21
148. Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  0:34:26
149. Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira  0:34:37
150. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:34:45
151. Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  0:35:49
152. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:36:34
153. Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo  0:37:41
154. Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  0:38:14
155. Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:38:17
156. Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  0:38:44
157. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:39:08
158. Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte  0:39:16
159. Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  0:39:40
160. Unai Intziarte (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:49
161. Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  0:40:13
162. Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira  0:40:14
163. Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista  0:40:18
164. Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
165. Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy  0:40:52
166. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:41:25
167. Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa  0:53:33





1 Comments For This Post

  1. HitTheRoadJack, BC, CANADA says:

    Great job. …but I used to like seeing the Canadian riders in bold print on results listings.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.