Featured Stories

Volta ao Algarve Stages 1, 2 – Boivin Sprints to Top Ten

release by Optum Pro Cycling

February 19, 2015 (Minneapolis, MN) – Optum’s Guillaume Boivin (Can) finished 10th yesterday, an impressive result for the team’s first race of 2015, and against some of the WorldTour’s top talent. To put it in perspective – reigning world champion Michal Kwiatkowski finished one spot ahead in ninth, while his teammate Gianni Meersman captured the Etixx-Quickstep team their tenth victory of the year.

Guillaume Boivin (centre-orange helmet) finishes amongst an elite top ten as the world champ celebrates his teammates win.  ©  Optum Pro Cycling
Performance Director Eric Wohlberg on the tricky finish:
“The team rode the finish on two different occasions, and on Tuesday we rode it as a group twice. Eric Young thought the finish would be too tough for him and he volunteered to be the final leadout for Guillaume Boivin and Ryan Anderson. It was critical to have a really fast guy like Eric punch it on the final 300 meters leading into that roundabout. His job was to take some of the shrapnel for those two so they could have good positioning on the hill. I think it shows the quality of Eric as a teammate by realizing that. He knows in any kind of field sprint we work for him, but he volunteered to sacrifice himself for teammates more built for this tricky kind of finish.”

Results

Stage 1 – Lagos to Albufeira – 168km

1. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 4:13:53
2. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
3. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
4. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
5. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
6. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
7. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
8. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
9. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step
10. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
11. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel
12. Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team
13. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
14. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
15. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
16. Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
17. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
18. César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
19. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
20. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
21. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
22. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
23. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
24. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
25. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
26. Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira
27. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
28. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
29. Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
30. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step
31. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
32. Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo
33. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
34. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
35. Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team
36. Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira
37. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
38. Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
39. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
40. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41. Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
42. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
43. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
44. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
45. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
46. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
47. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
48. Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo
49. Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
50. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
51. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
52. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
53. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
54. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
55. Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea
56. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
57. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
58. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
59. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
60. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
61. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea
63. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
64. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
65. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
66. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
67. Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
68. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
69. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
70. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
71. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
72. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
73. Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
74. Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira
75. Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
76. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky
77. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78. Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
79. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
80. Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team
81. Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo
82. David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel
83. Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
84. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
85. Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
86. Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
87. Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
88. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
89. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel
90. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo
91. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
92. David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
93. Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team
94. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot
95. Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
96. Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea
97. Joaquim Silva (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
98. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Efapel
99. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot
100. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
101. Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
102. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
103. Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea
104. Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular-Boavista
105. David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira
106. Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
107. Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
108. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
109. Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot
110. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea
111. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
112. Luis Fernandes (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
113. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
114. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
115. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
116. Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
117. Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea
118. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
119. Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy 0:19
120. Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
121. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo
122. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
123. Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot
124. Unai Intziarte (Esp) Murias Taldea
125. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step
126. Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
127. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
128. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
129. Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
130. Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
131. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:33
132. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:39
133. Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
134. Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
135. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
136. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea
137. Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
138. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
139. Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
140. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
141. Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
142. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
143. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
144. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
145. Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
146. Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
147. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
148. Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
149. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
150. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira 0:57
151. Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) ActiveJet Team 1:03
152. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team
153. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
154. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07
155. Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel
156. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
157. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
158. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:13
159. Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa 1:41
160. Joao Benta (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy 1:51
161. Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
162. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:51
163. Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
164. Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira
165. João Matias (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
166. Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
167. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:54
168. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
169. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot 2:15
170. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
171. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:30
172. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
173. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:45
174. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7:12
DNF Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert

Stage 2 – Lago to Monchique – 192km
Result
1. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 4:59:13
2. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team 00:19
3. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:23
4. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
5. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
6. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
7. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
8. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
9. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
10. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
11. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
12. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
13. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
14. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
15. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
16. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
17. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 00:31
20. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 01:09
21. Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
22. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
24. Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
25. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
26. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
27. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
28. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
29. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot 01:22
30. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
31. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel
32. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea
33. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 01:26
34. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 01:32
35. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:43
36. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
37. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
38. Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot
39. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
40. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
41. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
42. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 02:04
43. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
44. Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo
45. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
46. César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
47. Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea
48. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
50. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo
51. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
52. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
53. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
54. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
55. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
56. Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
57. Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
58. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
59. Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
60. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
61. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
62. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
63. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
64. Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular – Boavista
65. Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
66. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 03:06
67. Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte 03:17
68. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
69. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
70. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea
71. Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy 03:40
72. David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira
73. Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel
74. Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team 03:43
75. Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team
76. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
77. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Efapel 04:17
78. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 04:27
79. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
80. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 05:08
81. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
82. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
83. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
84. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 06:31
85. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
86. Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
87. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 08:28
88. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
89. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
90. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
91. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
92. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
93. Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
94. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
95. Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
96. Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
97. Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea 09:12
98. Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira
99. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 10:35
100. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
101. Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
102. Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team
103. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel
104. Joao Benta (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
105. Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
106. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
107. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
108. David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
109. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
110. Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
111. Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
112. Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
113. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
114. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 13:17
115. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 13:52
116. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
117. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira
118. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
119. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea
120. Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea
121. Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo
122. Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
123. Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira
124. Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea
125. Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
126. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo
127. Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
128. Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
129. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
130. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
131. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
132. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
133. Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
134. Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira
135. Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
136. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
137. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot
138. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
139. Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot
140. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot
141. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
142. Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
143. Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
144. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
145. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky
146. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
147. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
148. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team
149. Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
150. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
151. David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel
152. Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team
153. Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) ActiveJet Team
154. Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team
155. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
156. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
157. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
158. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
159. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 19:16
160. Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
161. Unai Intziarte (Esp) Murias Taldea
162. Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo
163. Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
164. Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
165. Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
166. Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
167. Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
168. Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira
169. Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
170. Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
171. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
172. Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa 21:50
173. Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
DNS João Matias (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
General classification after stage 2
Result
1. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 9:12:56
2. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team 00:30
3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:33
4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
6. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
8. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
9. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
10. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
11. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
12. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
13. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
14. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:36
15. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 00:40
16. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
17. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 00:48
19. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 01:13
20. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:19
21. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
22. Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira 01:26
25. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
26. Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
27. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea 01:32
28. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 01:36
29. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 01:38
30. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel 01:39
31. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot
32. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
33. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 01:40
34. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 01:42
35. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:53
36. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
37. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
38. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
39. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
40. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 02:00
41. Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot
42. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 02:10
43. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 02:14
44. César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
45. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
46. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
47. Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo
48. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
49. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
50. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
51. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
52. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
53. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
54. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo 02:21
55. Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea
56. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
57. Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
58. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
59. Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
60. Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
61. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
62. Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
63. Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular – Boavista
64. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 02:53
65. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 03:23
66. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 03:27
67. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
68. Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte 03:34
69. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea
70. Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy 03:50
71. Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team 03:53
72. David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira 03:57
73. Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team 04:00
74. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
75. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Efapel 04:34
76. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 04:37
77. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
78. Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel 04:57
79. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot 05:18
80. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
81. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
82. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05:57
83. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 05:59
84. Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte 06:48
85. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
86. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 07:20
87. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 08:28
88. Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel 08:33
89. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 08:38
90. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 08:45
91. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
92. Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
93. Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
94. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 08:57
95. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 09:17
96. Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira 09:29
97. Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea
98. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 09:45
99. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot 10:44
100. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel 10:45
101. Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
102. Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team 10:52
103. Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
104. Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
105. David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista
106. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
107. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
108. Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte 11:04
109. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
110. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 11:23
111. Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:24
112. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:47
113. Joao Benta (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy 12:36
114. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 13:46
115. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 13:59
116. Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo 14:01
117. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 14:02
118. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
119. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
120. Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
121. Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira
122. Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira
123. Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team
124. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
125. Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea
126. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
127. Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
128. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 14:09
129. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
130. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky
131. Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea
132. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot
133. David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel
134. Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team
135. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo 14:21
136. Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
137. Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
138. Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
139. Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot
140. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea 14:41
141. Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
142. Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
143. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
144. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
145. Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
146. Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
147. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
148. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
149. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira 14:59
150. Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) ActiveJet Team 15:00
151. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 15:05
152. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team
153. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 15:15
154. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:53 </>
155. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:56
156. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot 16:17
157. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:32
158. Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo 19:26
159. Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte 19:33
160. Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios – Antarte
161. Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
162. Unai Intziarte (Esp) Murias Taldea 19:45
163. Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
164. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 19:59
165. Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista 20:05
166. Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa
167. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 21:14
168. Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular – Boavista 21:15
169. Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira 21:17
170. Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano – Ray Just Energy
171. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 21:20
172. Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa 22:39
173. Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 – Quinta Da Lixa 23:41





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.