Featured Stories

Volta ao Algarve Stage 5 Results, Final GC – Canada’s Boivin 13th on Final Stage, Woods 12th on GC

by pedalmag.com

February 22, 2015 (Vilamoura, Portugal)-Canada’s Michael Woods (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) finished 12th overall as his teammate Guillaume Boivin placed 13th on the final Stage 5 from Almodovar to Vilamoura, 178km won by André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky took the overall

Results

1. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  4:15:40
2. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
3. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
4. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
5. Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
6. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
7. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
9. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
10. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel
11. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
12. Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo
13. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
15. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16. Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
17. Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
18. Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
19. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
20. Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
21. Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team
22. Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo
23. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
24. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel
25. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
26. Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
27. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
28. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
29. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
31. Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira
32. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
33. Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira
34. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
35. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
36. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
37. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
38. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot
39. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
40. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
41. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
42. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
43. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
44. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
45. Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
46. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
47. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
48. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
50. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
51. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
52. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step
53. Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea
54. Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
55. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
56. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
57. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
58. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step
59. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
60. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
61. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
62. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
63. Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
64. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
65. Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot
66. Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
67. Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo
68. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
69. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
70. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
71. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
72. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
73. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
74. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo
75. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
76. Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea
77. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
78. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
79. Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular-Boavista
80. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
81. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
82. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team
83. Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
84. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot
85. Joao Benta (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
86. Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
87. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
88. Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea
89. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
90. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
91. Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
92. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea
93. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
94. Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel
95. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
96. Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
97. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
98. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
99. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
100. Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team
101. Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot
102. Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
103. Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
104. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
105. Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
106. Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
107. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
108. David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira
109. César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
110. Joaquim Silva (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
111. Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
112. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea
113. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
114. David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
115. Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
116. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
117. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
118. Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
119. Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
120. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
121. Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea
122. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea
123. Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
124. Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
125. Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team
126. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
127. Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
128. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
129. Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
130. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo
131. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
132. David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel
133. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
135. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  0:25
136. Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
137. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
138. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot
139. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
140. Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira
141. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira
142. Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira  0:28
143. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  0:38
144. Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  0:47
145. Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:48
146. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
147. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team  0:51
148. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  0:53
149. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step  1:19
150. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
151. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  1:22
152. Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira
153. Luis Fernandes (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa
154. Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team  1:35
155. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step  1:55
156. Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy  2:05
157. Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  2:09
158. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  4:49
159. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
160. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
161. Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa  5:18
162. Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy
163. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies

Final GC

1. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky  19:46:13
2. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step  0:27
3. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  1:11
4. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  1:14
5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team  1:18
6. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  1:19
7. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  1:32
8. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha  1:55
9. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  2:04
10. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team  2:21
11. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step  2:43
12. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:03
13. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  3:06
14. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  3:37
15. Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  3:50
16. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  3:58
17. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira  4:03
18. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team  4:22
19. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  4:30
20. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  4:35
21. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  4:36
22. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  4:38
23. Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular-Boavista  5:27
24. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  5:39
25. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  5:45
26. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  6:12
27. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  6:51
28. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step  6:59
29. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  7:00
30. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  7:18
31. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel  7:25
32. Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea  7:44
33. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  7:49
34. Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo  7:51
35. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot
36. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  7:56
37. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  8:01
38. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky  8:05
39. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  8:06
40. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea  8:40
41. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  9:03
42. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  9:12
43. Joaquim Silva (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa  9:23
44. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  9:39
45. Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  9:40
46. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  9:50
47. César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  9:53
48. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  0:10:10
49. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:10:12
50. Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  0:10:26
51. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano-Ray Just Energy  0:10:27
52. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  0:10:35
53. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team  0:10:44
54. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step  0:11:18
55. Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot  0:11:29
56. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:11:31
57. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:11:33
58. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  0:12:05
59. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  0:12:40
60. Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:13:29
61. David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira  0:13:41
62. Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:14:17
63. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:14:27
64. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  0:16:34
65. Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira  0:17:17
66. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  0:17:37
67. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team  0:17:49
68. Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52-Quinta Da Lixa  0:18:07
69. Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:19:36
70. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  0:19:57
71. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo  0:20:32
72. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  0:20:48
73. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  0:20:50
74. Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa  0:21:30
75. Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  0:21:47
76. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  0:21:58
77. David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel  0:22:30
78. Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel  0:22:32
79. Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano-Ray Just Energy  0:22:36
80. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo  0:23:08
81. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  0:23:09
82. Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  0:23:28
83. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot  0:23:47
84. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  0:24:14
85. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  0:24:16
86. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  0:24:33
87. Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:24:40
88. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  0:25:22
89. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:25:41
90. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step  0:26:38
91. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:26:48
92. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  0:26:49
93. Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  0:27:15
94. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  0:27:29
95. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:27:36
96. Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel  0:27:41
97. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  0:27:46
98. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  0:27:58
99. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  0:27:59
100. Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:28:51
101. Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team  0:29:01
102. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  0:29:06
103. Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
104. Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira  0:29:07
105. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
106. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step  0:29:26
107. Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  0:29:32
108. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  0:29:40
109. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel  0:29:43
110. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  0:34
111. Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  0:30:20
112. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  0:30:23
113. David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  0:30:24
114. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  0:30:49
115. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  0:31:11
116. Joao Benta (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy  0:31:50
117. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  0:31:59
118. Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:32:08
119. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  0:32:23
120. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  0:32:26
121. Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo
122. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:32:29
123. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  0:32:40
124. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  0:32:41
125. Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:32:42
126. Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot  0:32:48
127. Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  0:32:58
128. Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  0:32:59
129. Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:33:01
130. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea  0:33:03
131. Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:33:05
132. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team
133. Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano-Ray Just Energy  0:33:13
134. Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy  0:33:18
135. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  0:33:20
136. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team  0:33:25
137. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  0:33:28
138. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:33:54
139. Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira  0:34:01
140. Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:34:02
141. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira  0:34:13
142. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step  0:34:22
143. Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy  0:34:26
144. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot  0:34:30
145. Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira  0:34:37
146. Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy  0:36:25
147. Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  0:36:36
148. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step  0:36:59
149. Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo  0:37:41
150. Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  0:38:14
151. Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa  0:38:44
152. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:39:08
153. Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  0:39:16
154. Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team  0:39:52
155. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:43
156. Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52-Quinta Da Lixa  0:40:13
157. Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  0:40:18
158. Luis Fernandes (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa  0:41:02
159. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:41:25
160. Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira  0:41:36
161. Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  0:42:27
162. Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano-Ray Just Energy  0:46:10
163. Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52-Quinta Da Lixa  0:58:51





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.