Featured Stories

Volta ao Algarve Stage 4 Full Results – Greipel Scores, Hesjedal 7th Overall

by pedalmag.com

February 19, 2011 (Tavira, Portugal) – André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto took the win on Stage 4 from Albufeira to Tavira, 167.3km, over Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team in second and Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale in third. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo placed 14th and continues to sit in 7th overall.

Results

1. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:56:55
2. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
3. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5. Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
6. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
7. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
8. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
9. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
11. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
12. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA – Antarte
14. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
15. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
16. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
17. Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira
18. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
19. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
20. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda
21. Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot – Efapel
22. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
23. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
24. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
25. José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
26. Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda
27. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
29. André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira
30. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
31. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
32. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
33. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
34. Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
35. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
37. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot – Efapel
38. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
39. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
41. Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
42. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot – Efapel
43. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice
44. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
45. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
46. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
48. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
49. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
51. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
52. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
53. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
54. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
55. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
56. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
57. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
58. David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira
59. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda
60. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
62. Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack
63. Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot – Efapel
64. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
65. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
66. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
67. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
68. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
69. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
70. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
71. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
72. Hugo Sabido (Por) LA – Antarte
73. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
74. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
75. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
76. Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack
77. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot – Efapel
78. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
79. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
80. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
81. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:24
82. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
83. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira
84. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
85. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
86. Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:30
87. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
88. David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
89. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:34
90. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:36
91. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38
92. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
93. Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
94. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
95. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:49
96. Hernani Broco (Por) LA – Antarte
97. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
98. Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira
99. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
100. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:12
101. Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda 1:31
102. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:35
103. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 3:07
104. Bruno Silva (Por) LA – Antarte
105. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
106. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
107. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
108. Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira
109. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot – Efapel 3:47
110. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 3:51
111. Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack
112. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
113. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
114. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
115. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
116. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
117. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
118. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
119. Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA – Antarte
120. Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
121. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
122. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural
123. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
124. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
125. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4:43
126. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
127. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:27
128. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 9:37
129. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
130. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
131. Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
132. Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda
133. Amaro Antunes (Por) LA – Antarte
134. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
135. Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda
136. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
137. Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira
138. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
139. Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira
140. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
141. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
142. César Fonte (Por) Barbot – Efapel
143. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:16:00
144. Rui Vinhas (Por) LA – Antarte
145. Bruno Antero Lima (Por) Onda
146. Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural
147. Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda
148. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
149. Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural
150. Daniel Alexandre Freitas (Por) Barbot – Efapel
151. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
152. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
153. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling

GC after Stage 4

1. Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 18:27:42
2. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 6
3. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:10
4. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:12
5. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18
6. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:26
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
9. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30
10. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:31
11. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:34
12. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:36
13. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:38
14. Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
15. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:44
16. José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
17. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:50
19. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
20. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:51
22. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:57
23. Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot – Efapel 0:58
24. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
25. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04
26. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 1:05
27. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 1:08
28. Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda 1:10
29. André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira 1:17
30. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:20
32. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 1:22
33. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:23
35. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:34
36. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:38
37. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 1:49
38. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 1:50
39. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:55
40. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot – Efapel 1:57
41. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2:00
42. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda 2:08
43. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:12
44. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 2:17
45. Hugo Sabido (Por) LA – Antarte 2:24
46. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:25
47. David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira 2:40
48. Hernani Broco (Por) LA – Antarte 2:48
49. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA – Antarte 2:51
50. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 3:31
51. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:45
52. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
53. Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda 3:46
54. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:58
55. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 4:02
57. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4:17
58. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
59. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 4:43
60. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:55
61. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot – Efapel 5:17
62. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 5:28
63. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:38
64. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:01
65. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 6:02
66. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 6:47
67. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 7:02
68. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 7:03
69. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 7:28
70. Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 8:00
71. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 8:08
72. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:25
73. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 9:11
74. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira 9:17
75. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:12
76. Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:10:13
77. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:51
78. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:01
79. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:24
80. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:15:45
81. Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural 0:20:42
82. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:27
83. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:34
84. Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:22:38
85. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot – Efapel
86. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
87. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:23:10
88. Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack
89. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:23:12
90. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
91. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:23:13
92. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:23:27
93. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:23:28
94. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:29
95. Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira 0:23:35
96. Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot – Efapel 0:23:37
97. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23:46
98. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:23:51
99. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:23:58
100. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:00
101. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:24:03
102. Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:24:05
103. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:24:20
104. Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira 0:24:33
105. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot – Efapel
106. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:24:56
107. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:25:00
108. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:25:28
109. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:25:57
110. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
111. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:26:29
112. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:26:39
113. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:26:44
114. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:27:29
115. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:27:40
116. Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA – Antarte 0:28:06
117. Bruno Silva (Por) LA – Antarte 0:28:38
118. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:28:43
119. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:28:58
120. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:29:06
121. Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira 0:29:19
122. David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:29:37
123. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 0:30:14
124. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:04
125. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:11
126. Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:31:53
127. Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:33:02
128. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:33:06
129. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:33:30
130. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:33:41
131. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:33:53
132. Amaro Antunes (Por) LA – Antarte 0:34:01
133. Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira 0:34:18
134. Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira 0:34:29
135. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:34:48
136. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:35:12
137. Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:35:14
138. Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 0:35:27
139. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:36:28
140. Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda 0:36:36
141. César Fonte (Por) Barbot – Efapel 0:37:17
142. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling 0:38:53
143. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:39:27
144. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
145. Rui Vinhas (Por) LA – Antarte 0:40:46
146. Daniel Alexandre Freitas (Por) Barbot – Efapel 0:41:33
147. Bruno Antero Lima (Por) Onda 0:42:59
148. Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural 0:43:41
149. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:44:04
150. Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda 0:44:17
151. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:45:36
152. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:46:02
153. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:46:16





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.