Featured Stories

Volta ao Algarve Stage 3 Full Results – Cummings Wins, Hesjedal 10th

by pedalmag.com

February 18, 2011 (Malhao, Portugal) – Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling was the winner on Stage 3 from Tavira to Malhao (Loule), 196km, and is now leading. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad came second and Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard was third. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo placed 10th at 16s and sits 7th overall.

Results

1. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling 4:56:19
2. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
3. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
4. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
5. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
6. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:06
7. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:16
8. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
9. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
11. Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:20
12. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
14. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 24
15. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 26
16. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
19. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
20. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:40
21. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
22. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
23. Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
24. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
25. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
26. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
27. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:47
28. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:50
30. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda 0:52
31. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:59
33. André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira
34. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
35. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 1:05
36. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
37. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
38. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 1:08
39. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10
40. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:12
41. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
42. Alberto Morras Fernandez (Esp) Onda 1:17
43. Hernani Broco (Por) LA-Antarte
44. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
45. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:22
46. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:30
47. Víctor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 1:34
48. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel 1:39
49. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Onda 1:43
50. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:45
51. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
52. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 1:59
53. Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte
54. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2:10
55. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2:12
56. David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira 2:15
57. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:20
58. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:26
59. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA-Antarte
60. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural 2:34
61. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 2:38
62. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:16
63. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:19
65. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira 3:35
66. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
67. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 3:52
68. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
69. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
70. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
71. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
72. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
73. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
74. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:43
75. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:45
76. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
77. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 4:54
78. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:37
79. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
80. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
81. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack 7:05
82. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
83. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 22:28
84. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
85. Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte
86. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
87. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
88. Rui Vinhas (Por) LA-Antarte
89. Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
90. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel
91. Amaro Antunes (Por) LA-Antarte
92. Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira
93. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
94. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
95. Tomas Swift Metcalfe (Gbr) Tavira
96. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack
97. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
98. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
99. Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel
100. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
101. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
102. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
103. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
104. Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte
105. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
106. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
107. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
108. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
109. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
111. César Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel
112. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
113. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
114. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
115. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
116. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
117. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne :22:38
118. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 22:46
119. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 22:57
120. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 22:59
121. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 23:10
122. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
123. Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 23:13
124. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
125. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 23:51
126. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
127. Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira
128. Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda
129. Daniel Alexandre Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel
130. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
131. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
132. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
133. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
134. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
135. Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira
136. Bruno Antero Lima (Por) Onda
137. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
138. Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda
139. Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Esp) Onda 23:59
140. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
141. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
142. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
143. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
144. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
145. Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira
146. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
147. Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 24:06
148. Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural
149. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
150. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 24:10
151. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
152. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
153. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 24:13
154. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
155. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 24:16
156. Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte
157. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 24:22
158. Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural 24:37
DNF Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
DNF Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNS Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice

GC after Stage 3

1. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling 14:30:47
2. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06
3. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:10
4. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:12
5. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18
6. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 26
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
9. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30
10. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:31
11. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:34
12. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:36
13. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:38
14. Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
15. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:44
16. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
17. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:50
19. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
20. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:51
22. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:57
23. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:58
24. Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
25. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04
26. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:05
27. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
28. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 1:08
29. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda 1:10
30. André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira 1:17
31. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:20
33. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 1:22
34. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:23
36. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 1:26
37. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Esp) Barbot-Efapel 1:30
38. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:34
39. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:37
40. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:38
41. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 1:50
42. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:55
43. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
44. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel 1:57
45. Hernani Broco (Por) LA-Antarte 1:59
46. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2:00
47. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Onda 2:08
48. Alberto Morras Fernandez (Esp) Onda 2:15
49. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2:17
50. Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 2:24
51. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:35
52. David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira 2:40
53. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 2:42
54. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA-Antarte 2:51
55. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
56. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 2:56
57. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:21
58. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:37
59. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:45
60. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:58
61. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 4:02
63. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack 4:10
64. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4:17
65. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
66. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
67. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:34
68. Víctor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 4:42
69. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 4:43
70. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:55
71. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:00
72. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 5:20
73. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:37
74. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 6:02
75. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 6:14
76. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:38
77. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7:00
78. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural 7:33
79. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 7:54
80. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira 8:53
81. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack 10:13
82. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15:07
83. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:33
84. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel 22:38
85. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
86. Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
87. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88. Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira 22:46
89. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
90. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 22:50
91. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling 22:53
92. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
93. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
94. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
95. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana 23:10
96. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack
97. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
98. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 23:12
99. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
100. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 23:23
101. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 23:28
102. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 23:29
103. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
104. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
105. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 23:35
106. Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel 23:37
107. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 23:51
108. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 23:53
109. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 23:58
110. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 24:00
111. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 24:03
112. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 24:04
113. Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte 24:15
114. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 24:16
115. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 24:18
116. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 24:20
117. Amaro Antunes (Por) LA-Antarte 24:24
118. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 24:31
119. Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira 24:33
120. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
121. Tomas Swift Metcalfe (Gbr) Tavira 24:41
122. Rui Vinhas (Por) LA-Antarte 24:46
123. Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira 24:52
124. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
125. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 25:00
126. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 25:07
127. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25:11
128. Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte 25:31
129. Daniel Alexandre Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel 25:33
130. Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural 25:37
131. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 25:40
132. Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte 25:43
133. Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 25:45
134. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 25:49
135. Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 25:50
136. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 25:57
137. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 25:59
138. Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira 26:12
139. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 26:28
140. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 26:39
141. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 26:51
142. Bruno Antero Lima (Por) Onda 26:59
143. Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda
144. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 27:07
145. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 27:13
146. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 27:40
147. Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural 27:41
148. César Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel 27:43
149. Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Esp) Onda 28:17
150. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 29:07
151. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 29:11
152. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 29:36
153. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 29:50
154. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 30:02
155. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 30:16
156. Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 31:15
157. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 34:27
158. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 35:12





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.