Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Volta ao Algarve 2011 Stage 2 Full Results, Photos – Degenkolb Scores, Hesjedal 16th

by pedalmag.com

February 17, 2011 (Lagos, Portugal) – John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad took the Stage 2 victory on the 186.5km route from Lagoa to Lagos, but Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto continues to lead the GC after his win on yesterday’s first stage. Tyler Farrar’s (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo sprint was not quite up to snuff, and he was forced to settle for the first runner-up position, while Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team took third spot.

Results

1. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 4:57:56
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
3. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
4. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1
5. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
7. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel
8. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
9. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
10. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
11. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
12. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
14. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
15. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
16. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
19. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
20. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
21. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
22. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
25. Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
26. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
27. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
28. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
30. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
31. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
32. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda
33. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
34. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
35. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
37. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
38. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA-Antarte
39. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
40. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
41. Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
42. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
43. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
44. Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira
45. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
46. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
48. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
49. Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira
50. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
51. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
52. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
53. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
54. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
55. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
56. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
57. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
58. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
59. Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
60. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
61. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
62. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
63. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
64. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
65. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice
66. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
67. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
68. André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira
69. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
70. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
71. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Onda
72. David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira
73. Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte
74. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
75. Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda
76. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
77. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
78. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
79. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
80. Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural
81. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
82. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling

83. Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte
84. Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte
85. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack
86. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
87. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
88. Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira
89. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
90. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
92. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
93. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
94. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
96. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
97. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
98. Hernani Broco (Por) LA-Antarte
99. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack
100. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
101. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
102. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
103. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
104. Rui Vinhas (Por) LA-Antarte
105. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
106. Tomas Swift Metcalfe (Gbr) Tavira
107. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
108. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
109. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
110. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
111. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
112. César Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel
113. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira
114. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
115. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
116. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
117. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
118. Bruno Antero Lima (Por) Onda
119. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
120. Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda
121. Amaro Antunes (Por) LA-Antarte
122. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
123. Alberto Morras Fernandez (Esp) Onda
124. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
125. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
126. Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte
127. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda
128. Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
129. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
130. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
131. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
132. Víctor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural
133. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
134. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
135. Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira
136. Martijn Maaskant (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:35
137. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:36
138. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
139. Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel
140. Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural
141. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
142. Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
143. Daniel Alexandre Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel
144. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:44
145. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:48
146. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
147. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:52
148. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
149. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 0:58
150. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:02
151. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:15
152. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
153. Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Esp) Onda 1:19
154. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:30
155. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:33
156. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:04
157. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
158. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 5:03
159. Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
160. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
161. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 5:51
DNF Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNS Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNS Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo

GC after Stage 2

1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9:34:23
2. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:04
3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08
4. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:09
5. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10
6. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15
7. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel
8. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
9. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
11. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
13. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
15. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
16. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
17. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
18. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
19. Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
20. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
22. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
23. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
24. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
25. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17
26. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:19
27. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:22
28. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
29. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
32. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23
33. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
34. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
35. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
36. Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
37. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
38. Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda
39. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
40. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
41. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
42. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
43. André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira
44. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
45. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
46. Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira
47. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
48. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
49. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
50. Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
51. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
52. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
53. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
54. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto

55. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:26
56. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:29
57. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:30
58. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
59. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
60. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
61. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
62. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
63. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA-Antarte
64. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
65. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
67. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Onda
68. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
69. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
70. David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira
71. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
72. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
73. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
74. Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte
75. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
76. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
77. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
78. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:42
79. Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira 0:47
80. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
81. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
82. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
83. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84. Hernani Broco (Por) LA-Antarte
85. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
87. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack
88. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
90. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda
91. Martijn Maaskant (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:49
92. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:57
93. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:03
94. Alberto Morras Fernandez (Esp) Onda
95. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:06
96. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
97. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice
98. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
99. Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural
100. Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira
101. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
102. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
103. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
104. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
105. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 1:12
107. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:13
108. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
109. Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel 1:14
110. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
111. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:18
112. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:20
113. Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte 1:32
114. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:37
115. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:39
116. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 1:41
117. Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 1:44
118. Daniel Alexandre Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel 1:47
119. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 1:48
120. Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte 1:52
121. Amaro Antunes (Por) LA-Antarte 2:01
122. Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 2:04
123. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2:08
124. Tomas Swift Metcalfe (Gbr) Tavira 2:18
125. Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira
126. Rui Vinhas (Por) LA-Antarte 2:23
127. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2:38
128. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:42
129. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2:45
130. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:56
131. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:57
132. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:05
133. Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte 3:08
134. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3:13
135. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
136. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack
137. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
138. Bruno Antero Lima (Por) Onda
139. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
140. Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda
141. Víctor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural
142. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:26
143. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 3:36
144. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
145. Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural 3:40
146. Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Esp) Onda 4:23
147. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural 5:04
148. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:17
149. César Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel 5:20
150. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira 5:23
151. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:25
152. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
153. Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 5:52
154. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6:04
155. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 6:08
156. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
157. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:13
158. Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8:07
159. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
160. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:10:19
161. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:11:07






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.