Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Volta a Catalunya Stages 4 and 5 Results – Porte Still Leading

by pedalmag.com

Alejandro Valverde wins Stage 5 [P] Cor Vos
March 27, 2015 (Valls, Spain) – Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team took the victory on Stage 5 from Alp to Valls, 195.4km to move into 4th overall. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step was second and Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team third as Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky in 4th remains in the GC lead. Canada’s Christain Meier was 46th on the stage and sits 66th overall while Ryder Hesjedal was 149th and is in 133rd on the GC.

Richie Porte [P] Cor Vos

Results

Stage 4 – Mar. 26 –  Tona to Molina (Alp) – 188.4km
1. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:00:36
2. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:03
3. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08
4. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
5. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
6. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:11
7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15
8. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:19
9. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:21

73. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:23:39
149. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:27:49

Stage 5 – Mar. 27 – Alp to Valls – 19.4km
1. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 4:25:52
2. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:05
3. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
4. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
5. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
7. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
8. David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 0:12
9. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:05
10. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

46. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 2:53
149. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:33

GC after Stage 5
1. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 22:58:20
2. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05
3. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07
4. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:16
5. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:18
6. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:27
7. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:33
8. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 0:43
9. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:09
10. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:35
11. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 2:16
12. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:27
13. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 2:29
14. Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:33
15. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 2:35
16. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 2:37
17. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:38
18. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 3:59
19. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 4:00
20. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 4:01
21. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
22. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 4:22
23. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 4:25
24. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:37
25. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:43
26. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:41
27. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 7:05
28. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:49
29. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 9:35
30. Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 9:39
31. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia 0:10:28
32. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:12:20
33. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:14:28
34. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:15:36
35. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:38
36. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:15:59
37. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:17
38. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:58
39. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:19:20
40. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:22:04
41. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:23
42. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:22:25
43. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:22:43
44. David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 0:22:47
45. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 0:23:17
46. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:27:11
47. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:27:36
48. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:28:04
49. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:29:21
50. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:29:23
51. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:29:41
53. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
54. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:29:43
55. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:29:53
56. Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:29:57
57. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:31:31
58. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
59. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:32:11
60. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo
61. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:32:21
62. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33:05
63. Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:34:07
64. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:34:21
65. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:02
66. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:35:40
67. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:35:42
68. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:35:45
69. Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
70. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:34
71. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:36:36
72. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 0:36:46
73. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:37:53
74. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:37:59
75. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:38:16
76. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 0:39:17
77. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
78. Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:39:26
79. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 0:40:32
80. Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:40:33
81. Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:41:36
82. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:41:53
83. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:42:10
84. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:42:23
85. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
86. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:42:51
87. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
88. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:43:06
89. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 0:43:23
90. Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:43:39
91. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:46:54
92. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:47:16
93. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:48:51
94. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:49:36
95. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:49:57
96. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
97. Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia 0:50:22
98. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:50:30
99. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:51:06
100. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:51:13
101. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia 0:51:25
102. Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:53:03
103. Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
104. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
105. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 0:53:26
106. Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:54:27
107. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:54:41
108. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:55:31
109. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 0:55:43
110. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:55:46
111. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
112. Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:57:05
113. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:57:47
114. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:58:18
115. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:59:04
116. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:59:41
117. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00:24
118. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00:27
119. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:30
120. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:00:35
121. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
122. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:00:37
123. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida 1:01:10
124. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:01:22
125. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:02:37
126. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:03:56
127. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 1:04:30
128. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:04:34
129. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:05:30
130. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:05:46
131. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:06:33
132. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:07:43
133. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:08:36
134. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:09:30
135. Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:11:16
136. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:11:19
137. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:11:20
138. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:12:02
139. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
140. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:12:38
141. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:12:59
142. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:13:46
143. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge 1:14:19
144. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:14:37
145. Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia 1:15:40
146. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 1:16:33
147. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 1:17:49
148. Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:18:06
149. Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:18:17
150. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:18:38
151. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 1:18:39
152. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:19:14
153. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 1:20:10
154. Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia 1:20:13
155. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
156. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
157. Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:21:32
158. Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar 1:24:50
159. Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
160. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
161. Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia 1:25:03
162. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:29:24
163. Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:30:24





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.