Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Volta a Catalunya Stages 2 and 3 Results – Martin Wins and Leads, Woods 20th

by pedalmag.com

March 23, 2016 (La Molina, Spain) – Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step grabbed the stage win and the race lead as he out-paced Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team for the win on Stage 3 from Girona to La Molina (Alp), 172.1km, with Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale in third. Canada’s Michael Woods (Cannondale Pro Cycling) raced to a strong 20-place finish and is now 22nd overall.

Dan Martin wins over Contador [P] Tim De Waele
Martin savours victory [P] Tim De Waele
Results

Stage 2 – Mataró-Olot – 178.8km
1. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:39:10
2. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
3. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
5. Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
6. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
7. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
8. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
9. Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
10. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ
11. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
12. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
14. Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
15. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
16. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
17. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
18. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
19. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
20. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step
22. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team
24. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
25. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
26. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
27. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
28. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
29. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
31. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
32. Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
33. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
34. Jordi Simon (Esp) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
35. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
36. Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
37. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
38. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling
39. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
40. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
41. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
42. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
43. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
44. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
45. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step
46. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
47. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
48. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
49. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
50. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
52. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
53. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
54. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
55. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
56. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
58. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
59. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
60. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
61. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
62. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
63. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
64. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre-Merida
65. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
66. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
67. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
68. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
69. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
70. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
71. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72. Víctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
73. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team
74. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
75. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data
76. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
77. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
78. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
79. Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
80. Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
81. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
82. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling
83. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto Soudal
85. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
86. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
87. Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step
88. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
89. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data
90. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
91. Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
92. Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
93. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
94. Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
95. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
96. Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha
97. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
98. Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
99. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
100. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
101. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
102. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
103. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
104. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
105. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
106. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
107. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
108. Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
109. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge
110. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
111. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
112. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
113. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
114. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
115. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
117. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
118. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
120. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
121. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
122. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
123. Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
124. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
126. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
127. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ
128. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
130. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
131. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
132. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
133. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team
134. Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
135. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
136. Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
137. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
138. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
139. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
140. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
141. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
142. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha
143. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
144. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
145. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
146. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
147. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge
148. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
149. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
150. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
151. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ
152. Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
153. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
154. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
155. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
156. Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
157. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
158. Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
159. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
160. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
161. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
162. Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data
163. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
164. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida 00:30
165. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 00:36
166. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
167. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
168. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00:39
169. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 00:43
170. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida
171. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
172. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff Team
173. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
174. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
175. Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
176. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
177. Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
178. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
179. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
180. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
181. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
182. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 00:52
183. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01:28
184. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 01:53
185. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 04:12
186. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo 04:14
187. Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 04:26
188. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 05:21

Stage 3 – Girona-La Molina (Alp) – 172.1km
1. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step 5:00:27
2. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 00:02
3. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
5. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 00:09
6. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
7. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:11
8. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 00:12
9. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
10. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:18
11. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
12. Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step
13. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
14. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
15. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
17. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 00:22
18. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
19. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
20. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
21. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
22. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
23. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
24. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
25. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 00:28
26. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
27. Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
28. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
29. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
30. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
31. Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
32. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
33. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
34. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 00:40
35. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 00:45
36. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
38. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
39. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 01:01
40. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 01:04
41. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:06
42. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:19
43. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:21
44. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 01:26
45. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 01:46
47. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 01:57
48. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling 02:00
50. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 02:02
51. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 02:48
52. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 03:24
53. Víctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 03:51
54. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 04:07
55. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 04:47
56. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
57. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
58. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
59. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data
60. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
61. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
62. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto Soudal
63. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
64. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
65. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
66. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 06:28
67. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
68. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 07:01
69. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
70. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 08:13
71. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
72. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team 09:00
73. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 10:15
74. Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 11:03
75. Jordi Simon (Esp) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 11:05
76. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
78. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
79. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 11:58
80. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge
81. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 12:57
82. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
83. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
84. Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
85. Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
86. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha
87. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
88. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
89. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
90. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
91. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
92. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre-Merida 13:02
93. Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:24
94. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
95. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 14:16
96. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 14:34
97. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ 16:35
98. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 16:45
99. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
100. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge
102. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
103. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
104. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
105. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
106. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
107. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
108. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
109. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
110. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
111. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
112. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida
113. Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha
114. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
116. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
117. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
118. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
119. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:23
120. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:45
121. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 17:54
122. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team 19:02
123. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:54
124. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 19:58
125. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
126. Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
127. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
128. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
129. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
130. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
131. Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
132. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
133. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff Team
134. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling
135. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
136. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
137. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
138. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
140. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
141. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
142. Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
143. Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
144. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
145. Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
146. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:17
147. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
148. Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
149. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
150. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
151. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
152. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
153. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
154. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
155. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
156. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
157. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
158. Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
159. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
160. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida
161. Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
162. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
163. Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
164. Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
165. Jiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
166. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
167. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
168. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
169. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
170. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
171. Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 21:25
172. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 21:27
173. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 23:01
174. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
175. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ
176. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
177. Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 23:27
178. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 26:51
DNF Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ
DNF Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
DNS Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data

GC after Stage 3
1. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step 14:08:18
2. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 00:06
3. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:08
4. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 00:12
5. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 00:19
6. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
7. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:21
8. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 00:22
9. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
10. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 00:28
11. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
12. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
13. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
14. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
15. Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step
16. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 00:32
18. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
19. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
20. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
23. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
24. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
25. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 00:38
26. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
27. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
28. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
29. Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
30. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
31. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
32. Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
33. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
34. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 00:50
35. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:52
36. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:55
37. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
38. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
39. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 01:11
40. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 01:14
41. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:16
42. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:29
43. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:31
44. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:36
45. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
46. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 01:54
47. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 02:07
48. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling 02:10
50. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 02:12
51. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 02:58
52. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 03:34
53. Víctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 04:01
54. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 04:17
55. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 04:57
56. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
57. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
58. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
59. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
60. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto Soudal
61. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data
62. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
63. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 06:38
64. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 07:11
65. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 08:23
67. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
68. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team 09:10
69. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 10:19
70. Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 11:13
71. Jordi Simon (Esp) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 11:15
72. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
73. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
74. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 11:40
76. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
77. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
78. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge 12:08
79. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 12:44
80. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 13:03
81. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:07
82. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
83. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
84. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
85. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
86. Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
87. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
88. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre-Merida 13:12
89. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 13:26
90. Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:34
91. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
92. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 14:26
93. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 14:44
94. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ 16:45
95. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 16:51
96. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 16:55
97. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
98. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
99. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
100. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
101. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
102. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
103. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
104. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
105. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
106. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
107. Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha
108. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
109. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data 17:37
110. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 18:04
111. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team 19:12
112. Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 19:48
113. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 19:50
114. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
115. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:58
116. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 20:04
117. Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20:08
118. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
119. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling
120. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
121. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
122. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 20:51
123. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 21:27
124. Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
125. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
126. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
127. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
128. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
129. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
130. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 21:37
131. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 22:06
132. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ 23:08
133. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 23:37
134. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 23:38
135. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge
136. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 24:10
137. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 24:14
138. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida 24:21
139. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
140. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 24:38
141. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 26:51
142. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
143. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
144. Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
145. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
146. Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
147. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
148. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
149. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
150. Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
151. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff Team 27:34
152. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
153. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 28:04
154. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:07
155. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 28:10
156. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
157. Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
158. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
159. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
160. Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
161. Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
162. Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 28:18
163. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida 28:40
164. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 28:44
165. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 28:53
166. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
167. Jiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
168. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 29:36
169. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 29:54
170. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 30:37
171. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 32:22
172. Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 35:20
173. Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 35:45
174. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 36:28
175. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:04
176. Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 37:30
177. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 38:48
178. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 41:46





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.