Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Volta a Catalunya Stage 7 Final Results, GC – Quintana Wins Overall, Woods 18th

by pedalmag.com

March 27, 2016 (Barcelona, Spain) – Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team claimed the overall GC victory as the Volta a Catalunya wrapped up on Sunday with the final Stage 7 in Barcelona, 136.4km, won by Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha. Canada’s Michael Woods (Cannondale Pro Cycling) finished 16th on the stage and 18th overall.

Quintana [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 3:13:33
2. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 00:14
4. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
5. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
6. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
7. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
10. Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
12. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
13. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
14. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step
15. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
18. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
19. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
20. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
22. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
23. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
24. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
25. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team
28. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
29. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
30. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:23
31. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
32. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
35. Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
36. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
37. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:29
38. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:39
39. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida
40. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:10
41. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 01:14
42. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:32
43. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
45. Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
46. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
47. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ 02:07
48. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
49. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:30
50. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ 02:41
51. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
52. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
53. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
54. Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
55. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
56. Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step
57. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
58. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
59. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
60. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 03:29
61. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
62. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
64. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida
65. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
66. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 03:35
67. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 04:14
68. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre – Merida 04:57
69. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge 05:25
70. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
71. Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 05:47
72. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
73. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
74. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
75. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
76. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
77. Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
78. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
79. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
80. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
81. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
82. Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
83. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
84. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
85. Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
86. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge
87. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
88. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha
89. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
90. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
91. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling
92. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
93. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
96. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
97. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
98. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge
99. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida
100. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
101. Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
102. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida
103. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
104. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
105. Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha
106. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
107. Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
108. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
109. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
110. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 06:50
111. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
112. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
113. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
114. Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton 06:54
115. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 07:18
116. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
117. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 08:18
118. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 08:53
119. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
120. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 09:16
121. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
122. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
123. Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
124. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
125. Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
126. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton 11:07
DNF Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
DNF Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff Team
DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
DNF Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
DNF Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
DNF Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNF Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
DNF Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
DNF Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
DNF Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Víctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNS José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
DNS Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data

Final GC

1. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 30:50:19
2. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 00:07
3. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:17
4. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
5. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 00:27
6. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:31
7. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 00:42
8. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 00:46
9. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:01
10. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 01:16
11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 01:22
12. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 01:33
13. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01:39
14. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:41
15. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 01:45
16. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 01:52
17. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 01:53
18. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 01:56
19. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 02:06
20. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:12
21. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 02:23
22. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:46
23. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 03:20
24. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 04:08
25. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 04:28
26. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 04:55
27. Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 05:11
28. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 05:17
29. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 05:31
30. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 05:44
31. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 07:06
32. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 07:10
33. Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 08:52
34. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 09:25
35. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 09:45
36. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10:20
37. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10:22
38. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 11:37
39. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 12:27
40. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13:08
41. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:31
42. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 15:31
43. Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:02
44. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 16:52
45. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 17:16
46. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 17:42
47. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 18:34
48. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge 20:09
49. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 21:07
50. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 21:27
51. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 23:33
52. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 24:35
53. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 24:37
54. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 25:20
55. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 25:56
56. Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton 26:41
57. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge 28:57
58. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 30:57
59. Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha 31:59
60. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 32:06
61. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 32:15
62. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 32:42
63. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida 33:30
64. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 33:48
65. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 34:33
66. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ 35:31
67. Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton 35:58
68. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
69. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 36:13
70. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 37:07
71. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 38:35
72. Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:30
73. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton 39:31
74. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 40:21
75. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 40:48
76. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 40:59
77. Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 42:25
78. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida 42:41
79. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43:18
80. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 45:39
81. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 46:02
82. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 46:25
83. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 48:17
84. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 48:18
85. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 49:19
86. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 49:24
87. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 50:16
88. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 50:49
89. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 51:35
90. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 52:00
91. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge 52:24
92. Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 52:45
93. Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 52:54
94. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 53:00
95. Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ 53:50
96. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 55:29
97. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 55:53
98. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling 57:33
99. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ 57:58
100. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 58:21
101. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 58:31
102. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 58:47
103. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 59:03
104. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 59:06
105. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 59:44
106. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data 1:03:54
107. Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:04:33
108. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:04:38
109. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 1:05:23
110. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:06:10
111. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida 1:06:57
112. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:08:04
113. Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:08:26
114. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:08:37
115. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:08:38
116. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:11:33
117. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre – Merida 1:12:58
118. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:13:27
119. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 1:14:43
120. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:14:48
121. Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:15:18
122. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:16:25
123. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton 1:17:18
124. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 1:18:29
125. Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton 1:18:34
126. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 1:21:16





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.