Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Volta a Catalunya Stage 7 & Final GC – Canada’s Woods 11th on Final Stage

by Ben Andrew

March 27, 2017 (Barcelona, Spain) – The final stage of the Volta a Catalunya concluded on Sunday, with Canadian Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling) continuing his strong performance against many of the best climbers in the world. Woods finished 11th on the 138.7km final stage, which included a category 2 climb early on in the day, followed by 8 circuits around the finishing city of Barcelona.

Canada's Michael Woods (r in green) finishes 11th as Alejandro Valverde wins. [P] Cor Vos
Spaniard Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) clinched the overall victory of Catalunya along with the stage victory, his 3rd of this edition of the event. Valverde bested a group of 16 riders to the line, reaffirming his place at the top of the General Classification. Columbian Jarlinson Pantano (Trek – Segafredo) was second on the stage, followed by Frenchman Arthur Vichot (FDJ) in third. The all-Spanish GC podium included Alberto Contador (Trek – Segafredo) in second and Marc Soler (Movistar) in third.

Michael Woods [P] Cor Vos
Woods was the sole Canadian finisher of this edition of the Volta a Catalunya. He finished 37th in the GC at 33:36 down on Valverde. Woods is having a slower start to the season than last year which saw him storm onto the WorldTour scene with a strong performance at the Tour Down Under. Yet the Canadian climber seems to be hitting his stride. Woods’ top results at Catalunya this year included 9th on Stage 3 and 12th on Stage 5, along with his most recent placing in the final stage. Cannondale-Drapac Team Manager Jonathan Vaughters took to twitter to commend Woods. “Hey , looks like the old motor isn’t so rusty after all….”

Final GC podium (l-r) Contador 2nd, Valverde 1st, Soler 3rd [P] Cor Vos
Valverde also took the Mountains Classification in Catalunya, dominating the category with 105 points ahead of Chris Froome (Team Sky) with 50 points. Movistar also saw success in the Youth Classification with Soler besting Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) by 15 seconds and in the Overall Team Classiciation, where the next best team was Cannondale-Drapac, 13:28 behind.

Results

1. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:08:50
2. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
3. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
4. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
5. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
6. Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
7. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
9. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
10. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
11. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
12. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott
13. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
14. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott
15. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
16. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
17. Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 00:16
18. Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
19. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20. Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22. Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
23. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
24. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates
25. Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
26. Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
27. Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates
28. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
29. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
30. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
31. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
32. Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 00:33
33. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:54
34. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:04
35. Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
36. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
38. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
39. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
41. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
42. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
43. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
44. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
45. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
46. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
47. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
48. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
49. Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 02:23
50. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
51. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 02:39
52. Dion Smith (Nzl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 03:02
53. Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 03:12
54. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
55. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 03:23
56. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 03:47
57. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 03:57
58. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
59. Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
60. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
61. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 04:17
62. Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 04:36
63. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
64. Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
65. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
66. Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
67. Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
68. David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
69. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
70. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
71. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
72. Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal
73. Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
74. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
75. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
76. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates
78. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
79. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
80. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
81. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
82. Jordi Simon (Esp) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team 05:31
83. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
84. Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
85. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
86. Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
87. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
88. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
89. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
90. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 06:45
91. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 06:46
92. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates 08:26
93. Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
94. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
95. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
96. Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
97. Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
98. Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
99. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
100. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
101. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
102. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
103. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 09:46
104. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
105. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac 09:47
106. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-Scott
107. Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 11:06
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
DNF Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
DNF Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
DNF Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
DNS André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal

Final GC
1. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 25:27:15
2. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 01:03
3. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 01:16
4. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 01:31
5. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 01:34
6. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 02:29
7. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 02:56
8. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 03:00
9. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 03:01
10. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 03:05
11. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 03:33
12. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 05:14
13. Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates 05:39
14. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 07:57
15. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 12:41
16. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 13:01
17. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
18. Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:39
19. Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 14:18
20. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac 18:04
21. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 18:43
22. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 20:47
23. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 21:09
24. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24:11
25. Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 24:16
26. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 24:58
27. Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 25:29
28. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 26:16
29. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 27:15
30. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 28:19
31. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 29:31
32. Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30:26
33. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 31:32
34. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 32:25
35. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates 32:48
36. Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 32:57
37. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 33:36
38. David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ 35:07
39. Jordi Simon (Esp) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team 35:44
40. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 35:45
41. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 36:24
42. Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 37:32
43. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 38:05
44. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 38:19
45. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38:32
46. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 38:46
47. Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 38:59
48. Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 39:03
49. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 39:33
50. Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 40:15
51. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 40:22
52. Dion Smith (Nzl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 40:44
53. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 40:51
54. Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 40:55
55. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 41:48
56. Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 42:08
57. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 42:24
58. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 43:36
59. Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal 43:37
60. Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 45:16
61. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 51:20
62. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 51:43
63. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 52:32
64. Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 53:48
65. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 53:52
66. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 54:04
67. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 54:30
68. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 54:57
69. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 55:30
70. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 55:38
71. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 56:16
72. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 56:48
73. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 56:51
74. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 56:53
75. Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 57:57
76. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 58:07
77. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 59:06
78. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 59:32
79. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 59:59
80. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:00:02
81. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 1:01:59
82. Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ 1:02:13
83. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:06:30
84. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:07:28
85. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:07:30
86. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:07:46
87. Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 1:08:57
88. Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 1:09:16
89. Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10:25
90. Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:10:31
91. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates 1:11:12
92. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:12:06
93. Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:12:37
94. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:13:53
95. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 1:16:04
96. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates 1:16:06
97. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:16:57
98. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 1:17:18
99. Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 1:17:29
100. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-Scott 1:18:37
101. Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18:42
102. Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:19:09
103. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:19:35
104. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:19:43
105. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1:25:32
106. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:28:02
107. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:29:44





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.