Featured Stories

Vlaamse Witloof Cyclocross – Elliott 9th, Simms 10th

January 11, 2009 – Apologies to our readers for the late posting of the results from the Vlaamse Witloof Cyclocross race in Tervuren, Belgium on January 4. Recently crowned Dutch National Champion Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida took top honours in the women’s competition followed by Rachel Lloyd (USA) California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized in second and Helen Wyman (GBr) Guerciotti third. Canada’s Natasha Elliott (Can) EMD Serono/Stevens took 9th and Wendy Simms (Can) Kona was 10th.

Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus was back on top of the podium after a crash late last year that landed him in the hospital and caused many to doubt that he would return to top form for the World Championships. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas and Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team took second and third spots, respectively in the race. Canada’s Derrick St John (Can) EMD Serono/Stevens finished 29th, Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H & R Block was 35th, and Andre Sutton (Can) placed 40th.

Results

Women

1. Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 41:19
2. Rachel Lloyd (USA) California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:31
3. Helen Wyman (GBr) Guerciotti 1:11
4. Pavla Havlikova (Cze)
5. Nikki Harris (GBr) 1:16
6. Saskia Elemans (Ned) 1:53
7. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 2:33
8. Susan Butler (USA) 2:35
9. Natasha Elliott (Can) EMD Serono/Stevens 3:18
10. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona 3:54

11. Veerle Ingels (Bel) 4:09
12. Christine Vardaros (USA) 4:36
13. Anne Arnouts (Bel) 5:02
14. Nancy Bober (Bel) 5:20
15. Gertie Willems (Bel) 5:29
16. Laure Werner (Bel) 5:47
17. Anja Nobus (Bel) 6:05
18. Katrien Pauwels (Bel)
19. Suzie Godart (Bel)
20. Patsy Larno (Bel) 6:25

1 Lap Down
21. Ilse Vandekinderen (Bel)
22. Kristien Nelen (Bel)
23. Dorien Raeymaekers (Bel)
24. Katrien Thijs (Bel)

2 Laps Down
25. Kim Van Renterghem (Bel)
26. Sofie Leemans (Bel)
27. Sharon Defoor (Bel)
28. Maaike Lanssens (Bel)

Men

1. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 1:00:15
2. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 0:17
3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 0:32
4. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
5. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team
6. Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Revor Cycling Team 0:44
7. Jan Verstraeten (Bel) KDL-Trans 0:49
8. Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Rendementhypo Cycling Team 0:52
9. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team 1:00
10. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1:05
11. Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Prodoli Racing Team 1:40
12. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 2:18
13. Davy Coenen (Bel) 2:22
14. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 2:40
15. Jan Soetens (Bel) Revor Cycling Team 2:43
16. Marek Konwa (Pol) 3:00
17. Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 3:10
18. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 3:17
19. Jeremy Powers (USA) Cyclocrossworld:com-Cannondale
20. Tom Meeusen (Bel)
21. Kay Van Den Brande (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team 3:20
22. James Driscoll (USA) Cyclocrossworld:com-Cannondale 3:30
23. Robert Gavenda (Svk)
24. David Fletcher (GBr)
25. Mike Thielemans (Bel) 3:43
26. Tom De Kort (Bel) AVB Cycling Team 3:47
27. Nico Berckmans (Bel) DCM-GB Vorselaar Cycling Team VZW 4:10
28. Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) 4:12
29. Derrick St John (Can) EMD Serono/Stevens 5:28

30. Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 5:32
31. Thomas Onghena (Bel) 5:42
32. Santiago Armero (Spa) 5:35
33. Unai Yus (Spa) 6:11
34. Kevin Cant (Bel) 6:35
35. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H & R Block 6:45


1 Lap Down
36. Sylweser Janiszewski (Pol)
37. Ruben Veestraeten (Bel)
38. Steven De Caluwé (Bel)
39. Molly Cameron (USA) Organic Athlete
40. Andre Sutton (Can)

3 Laps Down
41. Tom Desmet (Bel)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.