Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Verge Series #9 Cycle-Smart International 1 Report, Full Results, Photos – Elliott 2nd, St. John 5th, McNeely and Hoppner 1-2

report by NECCS

November 7, 2009 (Northampton, Massachusetts) – Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy placed second behind Mary McConneloug (USA) Team Kenda/Seven/NoTubes with Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 Athletes Serving Athletes in third in the Elite women’s race at the Cycle-Smart International 1, Verge Series #9 (Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series), held on Saturday in Northampton, Mass. Jeremy Powers (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com / Cannondale won the Elite men’s event over team mate James Driscoll with (Richard Sachs-RGM Watches Radix) in third while Canada’s Derrick St. John (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy) placed 5th.

Verge Cycle-Smart International Day 1 Report
The 19th annual Cycle-Smart International started off with a bang today. Under clear blue skies, The Verge NECCS sprung back into action for its 9th round. The elite fields were won by two local favorites in decisive fashion. Mary McConneloug (Kenda/Seven/NoTubes) and Jeremy Powers (Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com) both continued their stellar seasons in Northampton, today.

The Elite women split up quickly from the gun with Mary McConneloug and Natasha Elliott (Garneau/Club Chassure/Ogilvy) breaking away from the field on the first lap. A chase group formed behind them with series leader Maureen Bruno-Roy (MM Racing), Laura Van Gilder (C3/Athletes Serving Athletes), Minuteman Road Club racers Andrea Smith and Anna Barensfeld as well as Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (pedalpowercoaching.com/Landry’s Bicycles). McConneloug and Elliott were able to stretch their advantage on the chase group and were matching each other move for move until Elliott bobbled in the sand. McConneloug, hearing of Elliott’s bobble over the loudspeaker, threw down a huge attack and held Elliott at an arm’s length for the rest of the race, eventually finishing with a twenty second advantage. Behind them, Van Gilder proved to be too strong for the chase group and soloed in for third place ahead of Bruno-Roy. Barensfeld outsprinted Smith for fourth.

With a field over fifty strong, the Elite men was chaos at the start. A broken chain caused a massive pile-up only 100 meters from the start which took down several riders, leaving many riders to walk their bikes off the course, asses damage and prepare for Sunday. Ahead of the chaos though, were Jeremy Powers and Jamey Driscoll of the dominant Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com team. With them were series leader Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs/RGM/Radix) and Nicholas Weighall (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized). Not far behind them were Jerome Townsend (bikereg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) and Adam Craig (Giant MTB Team). Powers and Driscoll controlled the front of the race the same way they’ve been controlling races all season. Their pressure proved to be too much for Weighall as he fell off the hard pace, eventually holding on for fourth. Like Weighall, Timmerman was unable to match the pace, but rode valiantly to keep the leaders within a few seconds until the last two laps. Timmerman was able to hold on to third, thirty seconds back, and retain his series leader’s jersey. Adam Craig looked like he was going to be able to bring himself to the leaders but with two to go, he dropped his chain and lost several spots but fought back for 5th place in his return to racing in New England.
The U-23 race came down to a two-up sprint between Jerome Townsend and series leader Luke Keough (Team Champion System) with Townsend taking victory.

The Masters 35+ race was a three-way battle again, but this time Johnny Bold and Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle) were joined by Matt Kraus (Richard Sachs/RGM/Radix) instead of series leader and national champ Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) who was plagued by a poor first lap and found himself fighting back. Keen tacticians, Bold and Hines took advantage of Aspholm’s absence and, with Kraus’s help, opened an insurmountable lead. The three at the front remained intact as a group and hit the finishing straight together, Bold crossing the line first with Hines behind him and the Sachs rider pulling in third. Aspholm was the next in, his fourth place finish not enough to keep him in the series jersey.

The U-19 juniors had a bit of a shake up with the return of Evan McNeely and Karl Hoppner, both Canadian racers for the EMD/Specialized squad. McNeely soloed to his fourth series victory this season with Hoppner behind. Third place went to the consistent Curtis White (Clif Bar Development Cyclocross Team) for his second podium of the Verge NECCS season.

The U-15 juniors had Austin Vincent (CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) alone off the front, in his favorite position. Behind him was Peter Goguen from Minuteman Road Club in second and Cooper Willsey (White’s Bikes/GMBC/Catamount) in third.

Of note, in a bizarre accident at the end of the Masters race, UCI Official Harry Lam was seriously injured. While details are not readily available, he was admitted to a regional hospital. A collection will be opened to help his family during his recovery. Details on his condition and the collection will be forthcoming.

The Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series will be contested over 7 weekends in 2009, starting with the New England Cross-toberfest of Cycling: 3 straights weekends of UCI calendar racing to be held in Williston VT, Gloucester MA, and Providence RI. After a weekend of much needed rest, the series will continue with stops in New Gloucester ME on Oct 24, Northampton MA on Nov 7, Sterling MA on Nov 28, and the series finale in Warwick RI on Dec 5. This year series is generously supported by Verge Sport, makers of fine cycling clothing and products since 1993; by Cycle-Smart, purveyors of personalized cycling coaching and solutions for riders across the country; by BikeReg.com, the official online registration service of the NECCS; by Paul Weiss Photo/Video, the official photographer of the NECCS, by October Handmade Bicycles, and by Ryders Eyewear. You can visit these sponsors and get more information on the series by going to the web at http://www.cycle-smart.com/neccs.


Results

Elite Women

1. Mary Mcconneloug (Kenda-Seven-No Tubes) 0:35:43
2. Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy) 0:22
3. Laura Van Gilder (C3 Athletes Serving Athletes) 0:38
4. Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles) 1:08
5. Anna Barensfeld (Minuteman Road Club) 1:44
6. Andrea Smith (Minuteman Road Club) 1:44
7. Anna Milkowski (BikeReg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) 1:59
8. Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (Pedalpowercoaching.com/Landry’s Bicycles) 2:06
9. Rebecca Wellons (Team Plan C) 2:15
10. Ann D’Ambruoso (Minuteman Road Club) 2:38
11. Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 2:38
12. Linnea Koons (October Factory Racing) 3:20
13. Rebecca Blatt (US Army/Central Wheel) 3:34
14. Karen Potter (Zanconato) 3:35
15. Christina Tamilio (MInuteman Road Club) 3:35
16. Crystal Anthony (Minuteman Road Club) 3:41
17. Anna Mcloon (Harvard University) 4:05
18. Arielle Filiberti (Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.) 4:09
19. Karin Holmes (Sunapee/S & W Racing Team) 4:16
20. Sarah Krzysiak (Syracuse Bicycle – SpokePost.com) 4:53
21. Beth Mason (Verge Sport – Test Pilot) 5:03
22. Natalia Gardiol (Cambridge Bicycle) 5:04
23. Marilyn Ruseckas (Seven Cycles) 5:14
24. Michelle Kersbergen (Joe’s Garage) 5:38
25. Carmen Labbe (POLAR Canada) 5:52
26. Allison Snooks (Minuteman Road Club) 6:16
27. Mary Lynn Hadix (CVC/Subaru of New England) 7:53
28. Callie Gordon (Cyclocrossworld.com) At 1 Lap
DNF Anna Young (Pioneer Racing)
DNS Emily Curry (Joe’s Garage)

Elite/U23 Men

1. Jeremy Powers (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) 0:55:18
2. Jamey Driscoll (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) 0:01
3. Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs-RGM Watches Radix) 0:37
4. Nicholas Weighall (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 1:01
5. Adam Craig (Gaint MTB Team) 1:11
6. Derrick St. John (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy) 2:02
7. William Dugan (RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX) 2:16
8. Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) 2:29
9. Luke Keough (Team Champion Systems) 2:31
10. Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart) 2:55
11. Jesse Anthony (Jamis Bicycles) 3:07
12. Nathaniel Ward (BikeReg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) 3:08
13. Jake Keough (Team Champion Systems) 3:11
14. Josh Dillon (RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX) 3:11
15. Ethan Gilmour (Bellapcoaching.com) 3:13
16. Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 3:22
17. Mitchell Hoke (Clif Bar Development Cycling Team) 3:30
18. Nick Keough (Team Champion Systems) 4:10
19. Kirt Fitzpatrick (Sexual Camel) 4:37
20. Pete Smith (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 4:53
21. Manny Goguen (BikeReg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) 5:25
22. Rickey Visinski (Echappe Equipment Elite Team) 5:30
23. Christian Favata (Favata’s Tablerock Tours and Bikes) 5:34
24. David Wilcox (Cambridge Bicycle) 5:35
25. Todd Wheelden (KONA/OA/Cyclemania) 5:48
26. Wayne Bray (Syracuse Bicycle – SpokePost.com) 5:50
27. Colin Reuter (International Bicycle Centers) 6:11
28. Christopher Hamlin (UVM Cycling) 6:40
29. Kevin Sweeney (International Bicycle Centers)
30. John Hanson (IF/Lionette’s Cycling Team)
31. Peter Rubijono (Embrocation Cycling Journal)
32. Matthew Green (Spooky Bicycles)
33. Greg Whitney (Back Bay Bicycles / Espresso Royale Caff)
34. Michael Norton (Verge Sport/Test Pilot)
35. Hunter Pronovost (Cheshire Cycle Racing)
36. Macky Franklin (Pioneer Racing)
37. Ryan Kelly (NorEast Cycling) at 1 to go
38. Noah Tautfest (Bicycle Express) at 2 to go
39. Patrick Goguen (NEV & CP / Bobcat of NH) at 3 to go
40. James Newton (Minuteman Road Club) at 3 to go
41. Tom Gosselin (Peak Performance Multi-Sport) at 3 to go
DNF Michael Jenks (Highland Park Hermes)
DNF Michael Broderick (Kenda-Seven-No Tubes)
DNF Dylan Mcnicholas (CCB)
DNF Patrick Bradley (Rutgers University Cycling Team)
DNF John Burns (Bikeman.com)
DNF Gavin Mannion (Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.)
DNF Kevin Wolfson (BikeReg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF)
DNF Matt Mainer (UVM Cycling)
DNF Pierre Vanden Borre (Embrocation Cycling Journal)
DNF Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF)
DNF Marc-Andre Daigle (Warrior Racing)
DNF Michael Rea (NorEast Cycling)

Cat 3 Men

1. Graham Garber (U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC) 0:41:29
2. Cary Fridrich (Embrocation Cycling Journal p/b NIBRCC) 0:35
3. Chris Laflamme (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 0:36
4. Jeremy Durrin (Northampton Cycling Club / NCC) 0:50
5. Evan Huff (Cycle Smart / NCC) 0:55
6. R. Michael Mckittrick (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames) 0:56
7. Michael Wissell (back bay bicycles/ espresso royale caffe) 1:13
8. Scott Rosenthal (Zanconato Racing) 1:28
9. Synjen Marrocco (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 1:29
10. Colin H. Murphy (CycleSmart / NCC) 1:29
11. Colin Rowan (Corner Cycle) 1:32
12. Greg Burbidge (CLAREMONT CYCLE DEPOT) 1:42
13. Josh Austin (NorEast Cycling) 1:44
14. Collin Huston (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM) 1:58
15. Matthew Simpson (Svelte Cycles) 1:58
16. Doug Aspinwall (Joe’s Garage) 1:59
17. Joshua Wright (Geekhouse / Boston Rock Gym) 2:00
18. James Harmon (503 Cycleworx/LHCC) 2:00
19. Dave Trimble (Kissena Cycling Club) 2:25
20. Jonathan Awerbuch (NorEast Cycling) 2:25
21. Timothy Young (NorEast Cycling) 2:30
22. Doug Kennedy (Minuteman Road Club) 2:36
23. James Leone (NYCROSS.COM / VO MAX / CBRC) 2:48
24. Kyle Smith (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 2:51
25. Kenny Ambach (Zanconato Racing) 2:54
26. Gregory Vigneaux (Spin Arts/Gearworks Cyclery) 2:57
27. Nicholas Mashburn (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames) 3:06
28. Gerald Adasavage (Bicycle Therapy) 3:10
29. Christian Eager (Maietta Factory Racing) 3:15
30. Jeffrey Elie (BikeReg.com) 3:17
31. Jeremy Jo (Team Wheelworks) 3:18
32. Sam Dodge (Stage 1) 3:25
33. Cooper Ray (CRCA/Junior Development) 3:29
34. Cimarron Wortham (MIT Cycling/FXDD) 3:30
35. Robert Mayer (Cambridge Bicycle / http://www.IGLEBIKE.com/) 3:30
36. Steven Hopengarten (Team Wheelworks) 3:34
37. Joe Kubisek (Cheshire Cycle Racing) 3:39
38. Jeffrey Bramhall (The Geekhouse Factory Squadron pb Boston Rock Gym) 3:40
39. Tim Janson (RPI Cycling) 3:48
40. Cosmo Catalano (CYCLOCOSM.COM) 3:54
41. David Chiu (Maietta Factory Racing) 3:54
42. Eric Krivitzky (Flying Penguins) 3:55
43. William Palm (MIT Cycling) 3:55
44. Gregory Brown (Cape Cod Cycling Club C4) 3:59
45. Keith Reynolds (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 4:00
46. Brian Hayes 4:03
47. Jim Komarmi (UVM Cycling) 4:04
48. Sebastien Dumont (BackOffice Associate, Cape Cod Racing, C4) 4:10
49. Eric Silva (QuadCycles) 4:14
50. Charles Thompson (Rutgers University Cycling Team) 4:15
51. Jason Moriarty (Colavita Racing Inc.) 4:25
52. Lee Peters (UVM Cycling) 4:25
53. Robert Carmen (TEAM EDGE) 4:25
54. Matthew Spaits (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames!) 4:26
55. Scott Glowa (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames) 4:31
56. Mark Romanovsky (Muddy Cup Cycling) 4:34
57. Ethan Parsons (Joe’s Garage) 4:38
58. Corey Masson (MetLife Cycling Team) 4:38
59. Zachary Wills (IBC racing) 5:04
60. Joseph Gilch (Rutgers University Cycling Team) 5:06
61. Bob Biese (Team Vortex) 5:11
62. Petar Tomich (MAVIC USA) 5:11
63. Todd Jakubek (Colavita Racing Inc.) 5:19
64. Mike Zanconato (Zanconato Racing) 5:21
65. Brock Denis (WVU/I RIDE FOR HIM) 5:29
66. John Abrahamsen (Flying Penguins) 5:32
67. Jason Rabidou 5:33
68. Peter Abdinoor (Team Psycho) 5:35
69. Eric Wemhoff (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 5:37
70. Derek Harnden (UVM Cycling) 5:38
71. Mark Schow (Bikebarnracing.com) 5:39
72. Jeff Ziegler (Team Wheelworks) 5:39
73. John Berlinger (Putney/ West Hill) 5:58
74. Jacob Harris (Norm’s Ski & Bike)
75. George Hanna (Flying Penguins)
76. Michael Cook (Minuteman Road Club)
77. Oscar Jiminez
78. Nate Simms (NAV/Classbook.com)
79. Joseph Tramontano (Connecticut Coast Cycling)
80. Matt Aumiller (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)
81. Thomas Buttner (Verge Sport / Test Pilot)
82. David Patnaude (Minuteman Road Club)
83. Bryan Mcgill (Mad City Velo)
84. Jacob Sisson (Cornell University Cycling Club)
85. John Wilde (Team International Bicycle Centers)
86. Kevin Kerwood (Joe’s Garage)
87. Patrick Snoop (Verge Sport Test Pilot)
88. Peter Hagerty (Rochester Institute of Technology)
89. Peter Hurst (Rapha Racing) At 1 Lap
90. Patrick Cafferky (UVM CYCLING) At 1 Lap
91. Paul Ricard (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS/Global) At 1 Lap
92. Steven Robbins (Joe’s Garage) At 1 Lap
93. Wayne Maceyka At 1 Lap
94. Andy Glaser (Rutgers University Cycling Team) At 1 Lap
95. Eric Carlson (TEAM EDGE) At 1 Lap
96. Jason White (TRT Bikes / Segway of the Hudson Valley) At 1 Lap
97. Gary Bavolar (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames) At 1 Lap
98. Matthew Bathe (Rutgers University Cycling Team) At 1 Lap
99. Eric Schillinger (NYCROSS.COM / VO MAX / CBRC) At 1 Lap
100. Eric Pouliot At 1 Lap
101. Tim Humpton (MIT Cycling/FXDD) At 1 Lap
102. Owen Pope (UVM Cycling) At 1 Lap

Juniors (15-18)

1. Evan Mcneely (EMD Serono / Specialized) 0:40:37
2. Karl Hoppner (EMD Serono Specialized) 1:20
3. Curtis White (CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross Team) 1:25
4. Benjamin Wolfe (Mystic Velo Juniors) 1:25
5. Joshua Lehmann (Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing Team) 1:49
6. Jesse Keough (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 1:57
7. Conor O’Brien (EMD Serono Specialized) 1:59
8. Nate Morse (CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross Team) 2:45
9. Paul Lynch (CLNoonan/Coast-to-Coast/KAM) 3:01
10. Ryan Packard (QuadCycles Junior Team) 3:16
11. Tommy Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) 5:10
12. Zach Bender (Cycle-Smart) 5:13
13. 5:35
14. Aaron House (Housatonic Wheel Club) 5:54
15. Jack Macclarence (Farm Team Cycling) 5:54
16. Sean Suprenant (CCB/Volkswagen) At 1 Lap
17. Tomas Jurgensen (Quad Cycles Junior team) At 1 Lap
18. Aidan Snyder (Farm team) At 1 Lap

Cat 1-3 Men Masters 35+

1. Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle) 0:40:15
2. Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle) 0:00
3. Matt Kraus (RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX) 0:02
4. Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) 0:31
5. Curtis Boivin (Planet Bike) 0:41
6. Kurt Perham (Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com) 1:05
7. Rob Hult (Gear Works Spin Arts) 1:18
8. Bill Shattuck (bikebarnracing.com) 1:24
9. Todd Bowden (CVC Subaru of New England) 1:26
10. Ryan Rumsey (Bikeman.com) 1:34
11. Marc Boudreau (Ride with Rendall) 1:38
12. Jon Bernhard (CCB Racing) 1:39
13. Steve Proulx (Stevens Racing) 1:42
14. Alan Starrett (Bikeman.com) 2:03
15. Mike Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 2:15
16. Ryan Larocque (Gearworks / Spinarts) 2:15
17. Jeff Molongoski (Joe,s Garage) 2:15
18. Damien Colfer (noreast cycling) 2:34
19. John Meerse (OA/Cyclemania/PVC) 2:44
20. Matthew Howard (GS Gotham/Toga) 2:59
21. Ralf Warmuth (Highland Park Hermes) 3:00
22. Keith Gauvin (cyclonaut racers) 3:07
23. Edwin Bull (Van Dessel Factory Team) 3:17
24. Brant Hornberger (BikeReg.com) 3:23
25. Aaron Millett (ECV) 3:26
26. Matthew Theodore (Cape Cod Racing/E-caps.com) 3:28
27. Donald Snoop Jr. (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 3:38
28. Matthew Domnarski (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.) 3:49
29. Peter Petrillo (CVC/Subaru of New England) 3:59
30. Joshua Wilcox (503 Cycleworx/LHCC) 4:02
31. Wade Summers (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp) 4:03
32. Jerry Chabot (Planet Bike) 4:12
33. Kyle Wolfe (CCC Keltic Construction / Zane’s Cycles) 4:13
34. Jesse Perreault (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames) 4:13
35. Jeff Leake (WeLoveBicycles.com) 4:19
36. Gary Aspnes (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.) 4:19
37. Steve Roszko (BikeReg.com) 4:20
38. Dan Staffo (Handlebars cycling company) 4:33
39. Jonathan Bruno (IF Racing) 4:34
40. Daniel Coady (WeLoveBicycles.com) 4:35
41. John Foley (Gary Fisher 29er Crew/Bicycle Concepts) 4:38
42. Ian Modestow (Joe’s Garage) 4:39
43. Michael Magur (Verge Sport / Test Pilot) 4:54
44. Carl Ring (NHCC- Seven Cycles) 4:56
45. Scott Livingston (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.) 4:58
46. Kevin Buckley (Essex County Velo) 4:58
47. Sheldon Miller (No-C.A.R.S.) 5:01
48. Todd Kruger (Heart House/CADV/CC Evesham) 5:17
49. Geoff Williams (Planet Bike) 5:20
50. Martin Valiquette (EnCoeur-SkiVelo) 5:21
51. Gregory Drumm (SCARR – Ommegang) 5:42
52. Adam Whitney (Seven Cycles) 5:42
53. Michael Cole (Minuteman Road Club) 6:06
54. Jeff Murray (CCCC-IRSMedic.com) 6:16
55. Eric Gregoire (SCARR-Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle) 6:22
56. Matt Spence (Onion River Sports) 6:24
57. Nathan Mchugh (Green Mountain Bicycle Club) 6:26
58. Robert Kramer (Ridley Factory Team) 6:37
59. Christopher Smith (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 6:38
60. Zach Magoon (BIKEMAN.com) 6:51
61. Byron Holt (N/A) 6:58
62. Alexis Arapoff (BIKEMAN.COM) 7:11
63. Steven Lehmann (Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing Team) At 1 Lap
64. Paul Debartolo (GS Gotham/TOGA) At 1 Lap
65. Robert Dietrick (Minerva Design Cycling Team/GVCC) At 1 Lap
66. David Carmona (Battenkill United) At 1 Lap
67. John Fennel (International Bicycle/Global) At 1 Lap
68. Keith Kastelic At 1 Lap
69. Bryan Blake (MaxpowerCycling.com) At 1 Lap
70. Jeff Papineau (Cyclonauts Racers) At 1 Lap
71. Craig Kennedy (HORST – Benidorm – Property Research) At 1 Lap
72. Ken Scott (WeLoveBicycles.com) At 1 Lap
73. Joe Rodrigues (Cyclonauts) At 1 Lap
74. Theodore Essenfeld (US Navy/Essenfeld Enterprises) At 1 Lap

Masters 45+ 59

1. Samuel Morse (Corner Cycle) 0:42:25
2. Mark Gunsalus (Team FUJI Clif Bar) 0:04
3. John Mosher (Wheel Works) 0:11
4. John Funk (Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF) 0:56
5. Bob Bisson (Gear Works/Spin Arts) 0:56
6. Mitchell Medeiros (scottee’s westport bicycle) 2:01
7. Tim Groesbeck (CCB) 2:19
8. Geoffrey House (Housatonic Wheel Club) 2:24
9. Jeffrey Craft (Lake Effect Racing) 3:03
10. Jonathan Tarbox (Expo Wheelmen-Superior Energy) 3:04
11. Eric Marro (BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales) 3:05
12. Kevin Callahan (Bicycle Link/MBRC) 3:08
13. David Foley (BOB/Stonyfield Farm/Goodales Bike Shops) 3:17
14. Keith Button (noreast cycling) 3:20
15. Tom Stevens (Gear Works/Spin Arts) 3:23
16. Chip Baker (HUP United) 3:26
17. Christopher Burke (Providence Velo Club/Planet Bike) 3:30
18. Timothy Shea (BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales) 3:37
19. Paul Lynch (bicyclelink/mbrc) 3:51
20. Wayne Cunningham (Team Wheelworks) 3:54
21. David Belknap (Bicycle Link/MBRC) 3:55
22. Jean Valiquette 4:02
23. Chris Winter (CYBC Richard Sachs) 4:12
24. Wayne Barlow (NH Cycling Club) 4:43
25. Michael D. Tucker (Berkshire Cycling Assoc./VOMax) 4:47
26. Bill Doonan (Millwork One Racing) 4:49
27. Michael Parent (NCC / BikeReg.com) 4:55
28. Dave Reed (HUP United) 4:59
29. Michael Keough (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 5:18
30. Randy Yeomans (Cyclonauts) 5:21
31. Peter Crowley (NCC/Northampton Cycle Club) 5:25
32. John Adamik (Essex County Velo) 5:35
33. John Baker (Paradise Racing) 5:38
34. Matthew Snow (Trek of Fairfield) 5:41
35. Richard Brown 5:43
36. Fran Boudreau (NHCC Team NH) 5:55
37. Robert Dadekian (CBRC) 6:09
38. Ken Coleman (Housatonic Wheel Club) 6:24
39. Stuart Boyd (ECV) 6:25
40. James Mcdonald 6:26
41. Todd Savage (Minuteman Road Club) 6:28
42. Paul Weiss (OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team/Portland Velo ) 6:28
43. Al Curits (Bethel Cycle) 6:48
44. Jay Mongillo (Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles) 7:05
45. Art Baril (Minuteman Road Club) At 1 Lap
46. Victor Cillis (Cape Cod Racing Club/ C4) At 1 Lap
47. Michael Cyr (Cyclonauts) At 1 Lap
48. Robert Vaughan (Colavita Racing Inc.N.E.) At 1 Lap
49. Paul Nyberg (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.) At 1 Lap
50. Bill O’Mara (NE Randonneurs) At 1 Lap
51. Donald Catlin (My Way) At 1 Lap
52. Thomas Goodman (F4:13) At 1 Lap
53. Gary Moynihan (BCA) At 1 Lap
54. Oscar Rosales (GS Gotham/Toga) At 1 Lap
55. William Bonin (Cyclonauts) At 1 Lap
56. Andrew Eills (NHCC/Team NH) At 1 Lap

Masters 55+

1. Edward Hamel (Joe’s Garage) 0:45:59
2. David Rath (Corner Cycle) 1:01
3. David Goodwin (Northampton Cycling Club) 1:16
4. Phillip Bannister (Putney/West Hill) 1:17
5. William Sawyer (Gearworks – Spinarts) 1:38
6. Barry Doubleday (Mass Bay Road Club) 1:49
7. Gary Passler (Essex County Velo (ECV) /Trifit Training) 1:55
8. Dusty Adams (MosaicSmalti.com) 2:19
9. Richard Sachs (RGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS – RADIX) 2:25
10. Garabed Minasian (BOB cycling/stoneyfield /goodales) 2:28
11. Dave Beals (NYCROSS.COM / VO Max / CBRC) 2:53
12. Jim Quinn (The Bicycle Link/MBRC)
13. Jerry White (Naults Cyclery/naults.com)
14. Jack Chapman (NAULTS CYCLERY/naults.com)
15. Alan Lesage (GMBC/Catamount)
16. James Owers (NHCC)
17. Bob Ludecke (laurel bike club)
18. Gary Toth (Capital Bicycle Racing Club) At 1 Lap
19. Steve White (White’s Bikes) At 1 Lap
20. David Holmander (NAULTS CYCLERY/naults.com.) At 1 Lap
21. Bill Hart (berkshire cycling association) At 1 Lap
22. Herbert Bates (Naults Cyclery/naults.com) At 1 Lap
23. Donald Snoop (Vicious Cycles) At 1 Lap

Juniors (10-14)

1. Austin Vincent (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 0:25:43
2. Peter Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) 0:49
3. Cooper Willsey (Whites Bikes/GMBC/Catamount) 2:24
4. Nicolas Catlin (My Way) 2:44
5. Ian Keough (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 6:15
6. Kevin Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) 8:47
7. Victoria Gates (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 8:59
8. Greg Gunsalus (Team FUJI) At 1 Lap

Cat 3/4 Women

1. Frances Morrison (Cycle-Smart/NCC) 0:26:14
2. Julie Lefebvre (International Bicycle/Global) 0:05
3. Jennifer O’Donnell (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames) 0:05
4. Amy Cutler (EPS/CSS/Riptide cycling) 0:58
5. Laura Ralston (MIT Cycling/ FXDD) 1:06
6. Kirsten Begg 1:13
7. Kathleen Monahan 1:14
8. Jessica Hayes Conroy (North Atlantic Velo) 1:17
9. Molly Housman (Flying Penguins) 1:37
10. Sally Mcinnis (JRA Cycles) 1:41
11. Elizabeth Lukowski (NYCROSS.COM / VO MAX / CBRC) 1:43
12. Natalia Mckittrick (Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames) 1:53
13. Rebecca Zanconato (Zanconato Racing) 1:59
14. Brittlee Bowman (Kissena) 2:08
15. Bridget Petrillo (CVC/Subaru of New England) 2:10
16. Christine Fort (QuadCycles) 2:19
17. Sarah Hart (Colby College) 2:20
18. Nancy Labbe-Giguere (Quad Cycles p/b NIBRCC) 2:21
19. Emma White (CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club) 2:24
20. Brett Dollar (Middlebury College) 2:29
21. Rebecca Lowe 2:48
22. Leah Pappas-Barnes (Independent Fabrication) 2:51
23. Laura Kozlowski (Velo Bella) 3:04
24. Christina Birch (MIT Cycling/FXDD) 3:15
25. Michelle Lee (Kissena) 3:43
26. Ivy Luhrs (Velo Bella-Ellsworth) 4:02
27. Jane Hayes (JRA Cycles) 4:18
28. Lauren Tracy (Colby College) 4:30
29. Kelly Welker (Mac 5 Bikes/GVCC) 4:35
30. Josee Lamirande (Ride with Rendall) 4:35
31. Jean Cunningham (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 4:35
32. Robin Macdonald-Foley (Judgement Velo/TBOV) 4:56
33. Jen Audia 5:14
34. Kerry Combs (Hup United-Zanconato Racing) 5:19
35. Lodrina Cherne (Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym) 5:19
36. Pat Rosier (Berkshire Cycling Association) 6:18
37. Mille Milton (Minuteman Road Club) 6:28
38. Martha Fanning 6:50
39. Julie Lockhart (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental / MCRA) At 1 Lap
40. Anna Milton (minutemam road club) At 1 Lap





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.