Featured Stories

Verge NECCS Great Brewers GP of Gloucester Day 1 Report, Full Results, PHOTOS – McNeely Third on U23 Podium

release by Verge NECCS

October 1, 2011 – The stage was set at Stage Fort Park in Gloucester, Massachusetts for a showdown between some of the best cylocross racers in the world. The Great Brewers Gran Prix of Gloucester or New England Worlds, as it’s come to be known locally, is one of the cornerstones of America’s cyclocross schedule and, as such, was the perfect venue to debut the Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series presented by Verge. Today’s race, a UCI Category 1 event saw a who’s who of racers on this side of the Atlantic. Several former and current national champions toed the lines as well as numerous members of national teams.

The weather for the day started off ominous as the temperature hovered around the mid 50s F and periodic rain was falling. Course designer Tom Stevens changed the layout and added some great new features that had never before been a part of the Great Brewers Gran Prix of Gloucester. New for this year included a set of stairs leading right through the beer garden and a flyover. Back again were some of the favorite features – the sinews across the hillside, the run up and the sand pit. For the earlier races of the day, the course was wet and greasy with some sections of standing water. By the end of the day though, the sun had shown itself and the course firmed up, becoming the extremely fast and technical course for which Gloucester is known.

Elite Women
The Elite Women had an extremely deep and talented field toeing the line, hoping to pull on the first-ever Shimano Series jersey. A torrid pace was set from the gun with British Champion Helen Wyman (Kona/FSA Factory Team) taking the holeshot and her compatriot Gabby Day (Renner Custom Cyclocross) taking over the lead as the women headed towards the sea wall.

When they returned to the venue, Nicole Duke (Cannondale p/bcyclocrossworld.com) had taken to the front and put a few bike lengths behind her. Behind, Wyman had taken up the chase ahead of Day, LadiesFirst Racing teammates Andrea Smith and Crystal Anthony, Duke’s teammate and US U-23 women’s champion Kaitlin Antonneau and Laura Van Gilder (C3 p/b Mellow Mushroom). As this large group began to splinter, Wyman and Smith emerged at the front, chasing down Duke.

Wyman was the first to make contact and used her power on the flats to put pressure on Duke, while Duke was able to apply the pressure in the technical sections. While the two battled at the front, Andrea Smith continued to press on in the way that has made her a favorite among the fans in New England. Smith’s tenacious style began to net gains as Wyman found herself briefly tangled in the course tape and Smith made contact with the British Champion. Smith and Wyman continued to press on, putting Duke into difficulty.

Duke eventually came off the pace of her companions and, with two to go, Wyman started to attack. Smith, displaying patience and strength, rode within her limits and held as closely as she could to Wyman, stretching her gap behind to Duke. Smith was unable to regain contact with Wyman and the British rider crossed the line first for yet another victory in her American experience. She’s now won eight consecutive races in the US and will hope to make it a perfect trip tomorrow at Gloucester.

Smith, for her part, netted a true breakout performance with her second place. Clearly elated at her performance, Smith crossed the line with her hands up as though she had won. Duke held on and crossed the line third ahead of her teammate Antonneau for third. Gabby Day crossed the line fifth on the day.

Said Wyman of Smith after the race, “she was just riding incredible today.” Obviously pleased with picking up such a high profile victory, Wyman was quick to praise the organizers of the race for putting together a course of this quality and the fans of cyclocross in New England for being so friendly, supportive and involved. Wyman’s victory allowed her to don the Shimano Series leader’s jersey.

Elite Men
The Cross Clash came back to its home turf with Tim Johnson (Cannondale p/b cyclocrossworld.com) and Jeremy Powers (Rapha/Focus) finally making the return to New England racing as members of different teams. Johnson brought with him the Swiss Champion, Christian Huele as well as Vermont’s own Jamey Driscoll. Powers came with U-23 phenom Zach McDonald and the pair was prepared to pick up a big win in front of a close-to-home crowd.

Lining up with them were Belgians Ben Berden (Ops Ale – Stoemper) and Tim Van Nuffle (DCM-GB vorselaar), Canadians Mike Garrigan (Lapierre Canada) and Craig Richey (Renner Custom Cylocross), Frenchman Nicolas Bazin (Big Mat/Auber 93), Dane Joachim Parbo (Challenge Tires) and British racer Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles). Also from the US were Barry Wicks (Kona) making his first New England appearance of the season along with Cyclocrossracing.com’s Tristan Schouten and New England’s workingman’s champion, Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Joe’s Garage).

One of the biggest stories of this year’s edition of the Great Brewers Bran Prix of Gloucester was the presence of Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefits Strategies). Anthony, who grew up only a few minutes from Gloucester is retiring from racing cyclocross this year and was using Gloucester to go out with a bang. His racing is to benefit World Bicycle Relief and he’s using his stature as a leader among the local cycling community to enact a greater change in the world.

Canadian Mike Garrigan came off the start line on a mission, despite a third row start, he not only took the holeshot, but put a few bike lengths onto the rest of the field through the first few corners. “He’s one of the fastest off the line,” said countryman Craig Richey, “at World Cup races where he’s starting in the middle or the back, he’ll always be in the first twenty wheels through the holeshot.”

Ian Field, Barry Wicks and Tim Johnson joined Garrigan while Jeremy Powers was nowhere to be seen as a poor start had left him languishing in the third group on course. Anthony came to the group at the front for a couple of laps but was quickly dropped and replaced by the Swiss Champion, Christian Heule.

Not long after Heule joined the group, a third Cannondale p/b cyclocrossworld rider came forward in the person of Jamey Driscoll. With the full team represented, gamesmanship began and Tim Johnson launched an attack with four to go, covered by Powers while Heule slowed the chase. Johnson, while still on the attack, fell victim to a flat tire, which, in the wake of his injury from last week, took a bit of the wind out of his sails. Johnson having fallen back and with Driscoll falling from the pace, it became a race of four men – Heule, Powers, Field and Belgian Ben Berden.

The group of four shuffled and reshuffled itself and Powers and Heule found some space. The two came through the bell lap only a few seconds ahead of Field and Berden, but it was a gap that couldn’t be closed as Powers had the throttle fully open. Powers kept the pressure high through the last lap while Heule, clearly going full out, clung to his wheel.

Coming through the sand just before the final turn, Powers’s wheels got a little squirrely and he was forced to lighten up for only a couple pedal strokes. This slim advantage was all Heule needed, the Swiss rider came around Powers in the final meters to take victory. A few seconds behind, Field, who had led Berden for the bulk of the race, held on for third.

Driscoll came across the line for fifth ahead of Schouten and Bazin. Zach McDonald beat out Wicks for eighth and victory in the U23 group. Heule and McDonald will both have the honor of wearing the Shimano Series jerseys provided by Verge Sport.

Results

UCI Elite Men – 60 minutes

1. Christian Heule (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.Com) 0:56:43
2. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda) 0:56:45
3. Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) 0:56:56
4. Ben Berden (Ops Ale-Stoemper) 0:56:56
5. James Driscoll (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld) 0:57:04
6. Tristan Schouten (Cyclocrossracing.Com) 0:57:55
7. Nicolas Bazin (Big Mat) 0:58:11
8. Zach McDonald* (Rapha/Focus) 0:58:26
9. Barry Wicks (Kona) 0:58:28
10. Timothy Johnson (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld) 0:58:43
11. Justin Lindine (Bikereg.Com / Joe’S Garage) 0:59:04
12. Dylan Mcnicholas (Noreast Cycling) 0:59:26
13. Craig Richey (Renner Custom Cx Team-Raleigh) 0:59:38
14. Luke Keough* (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 0:59:53
15. Lukas Winterberg (Philadelphia Cyclocross School) 0:59:54
16. Evan McNeely* (Emd Serono / Specialized) 1:00:02
17. Joachim Parbo (Challenge Tires) 1:00:10
18. Jeremy Durrin (Northampton Cycling Club) 1:00:10
19. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:00:10
20. Joshua Dillon (Rgm Watches-Richard Sachs) 1:00:19
21. Tim Van Nuffle (Dcm-Gb Vorselaar) 1:00:57
22. Travis Liverman () 1:01:06
23. Lukas Muller* (Philadelphia Cyclocross School) 1:01:13
24. Matthew O’Keefe (Cyclocrossworld.Com) 1:01:22
25. Manny Goguen* (Team Cf) 1:01:30
26. Mark Batty (Spidertech Powered By C10) 1:01:32
27. Mike Garrigan (Lapierre Canada) 1:01:44
28. Adam Myerson (Smartstop/Mob Presented By Ridley) 1:01:45
29. Ryan Leech (Hilton Head Cycling Inc) 1:01:46
30. Daniel Chabanov (Richard Sachs-Rgm Watches-Radix) 1:01:48
31. Alec Donahue (Joe’S Garage) 1:02:03
32. Eric Brungger* (Philadelphia Cyclocross School) 1:02:14
33. Anthony Clark () 1:02:27
34. Ted King (Liquigas-Cannondale) 1:02:40
35. Robert Marion (Carpediem Racing) 1:02:44
36. Andrew Wulfkuhle (Charm City Cycling Llc) 1:02:45
37. Stephen Cummings (Charm City Cycling Llc) 1:02:45
38. Jesse Keough* (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 1:02:45
39. Christian Favata (Rgm Watches-Richard Sachs) 1:02:50
40. Osmond Bakker (Jet Fuel/La Bicicletta) 1:03:02
41. Jeffrey Bahnson* (Van Dessel Factory Team) 1:03:06
42. Jerome Townsend (Smartstop/Mob Presented By Ridley) 1:03:09
43. David Wilcox (Cycle-Smart) 1:03:12
44. Gregory Whitney (Ride Studio Cafe) 1:03:31
45. Marc-Andre Daigle (Garneau Club Chaussure-Norton Rose) 1:03:38
46. Nicholas Keough (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 1:03:48
47. Jon Hamblen (Smartstop/Mob Presented By Ridley) 1:03:53
48. Thierry Laliberte (Xprezo-Borsao) 1:05:09
49. Cary Fridrich (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 1 lap
50. Timothy Ratta () 1 lap
51. Peter Ostroski () 1 lap
52. Kevin Sweeney (Crossresults.Com P/B Jra Cycles) 1 lap
53. Donny Green (Cycle-Smart) 1 lap
54. Synjen Marrocco (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 1 lap
55. Wayne Bray () 1 lap
56. Colin Reuter (Crossresults.Com P/B Jra Cycles) 1 lap
57. Nathan Underwood () 1 lap
58. Philip Wong (Essex County Velo) 1 lap
59. Conor O’Brien* (Emd Serono Specialized) 1 lap
60. Stephen Pierce (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 1 lap
61. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Trek-Bontrager) 2 laps
62. Kiernan Orange* (Ride With Rendall) 2 laps
63. Austin Roach (Metlife Cycling Team) 2 laps
64. Hunter Pronovost (Cheshire Cycle Racing) 2 laps
65. Joshua Thornton (Gg Events Management ) 3 laps
66. Patrick Bradley* (Philadelphia Cyclocross School) 3 laps
67. Ryan Dromgoole (Pacc) 3 laps
68. Adam Sullivan (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 3 laps
69. Zachary Semian* (Van Dessel Factory Team) 3 laps
70. Andrew Bennett* (Team Specialized Racing Juniors) 3 laps
71. Michael Wilder (Pacc) 3 laps
72. Michael Garrett (Velo Club Lagrange/ Herbalife Lagrange) 4 laps
DNF Shaun Adamson (Cycle-Smart)
DNF Shawn Milne (Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By Geargrinder)
DNF Corey Knowles (Genesee Valley Cycling Club)
DNF Michael Wissell (B2C2/ Boloco)
DNF Ryan Kelly (Noreast Cycling)
DNF Pierre Vanden Borre (Hup United)
DNF Daniel Zotter ()
DNF Peter MacLeod (Canton Velo)
DNF Gunnar Bergey ()
DNS Christopher Jones (Unitedhealthcare)
DNS Zoltan Tisza (Champion System Racing)
DNS Shawn Harshman (Boulder Cycle Sport)
DNS Cole Oberman (Guys Racing Club)
DNS David Adams (Carbon Racing)
DNS Karl Hoppner (Emd Serono Specialized)
DNS Thomas Young (Cyclocrossworld)

UCI Elite Women – 40 minutes – 47 Starters

1. Helen Wyman (Kona/Fsa Factory Team) 0:41:03
2. Andrea Smith (Ladies First) 0:41:21
3. Nicole Duke (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld) 0:41:50
4. Kaitlin Antonneau* (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld) 0:42:03
5. Gabby Day (Renner Custom Cyclo Cross Team) 0:42:09
6. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers) 0:42:13
7. Sally Annis (Crossresults.Com P/B Jra Cycles) 0:42:51
8. Crystal Anthony (Ladies First) 0:43:02
9. Maureen Bruno Roy (Bob’S Red Mill) 0:43:11
10. Carolyn Popovic () 0:43:14
11. Nicole Thiemann (Team Cf-Elite) 0:43:15
12. Caroline Mani (Bh-Suntourvienne Futuroscope) 0:43:47
13. Catherine Sterling (Bikeman.Com) 0:43:53
14. Arley Kemmerer (Charm City Cycling Llc) 0:44:11
15. Linnea Koons () 0:44:11
16. Rebecca Blatt (Team Kenda Presented By Geargrinder ) 0:44:45
17. Elle Anderson (Ladiesfirst Racing) 0:44:59
18. Ann D’Ambruoso (Ladiesfirst Racing) 0:45:18
19. Katerine Northcott (Beam Team Racing) 0:45:25
20. Stacey Barbossa (Elite Endurance Training Systems) 0:45:27
21. Rebecca Wellons (Quad Cycles) 0:45:47
22. Melissa Ross (Team Kenda Presented By Geargrinder) 0:45:51
23. Frances Morrison (J.A.M. Fund/Ncc) 0:46:14
24. BrittLee Bowman (Crossresults.Com P/B Jra Cycles) 0:46:21
25. Christina Tamilio (Ladiesfirst Racing) 0:46:28
26. Kathryn Roszko (Bikereg.Com Cycling Club) 0:46:34
27. Sarah Krzysiak (Team Nycross.Com) 0:46:38
28. Jennifer Maxwell (Van Dessel Factory Team) 0:46:43
29. Cassandra Maximenko (Silverbull Centralwheel) 0:47:02
30. Lauren Kling (New England Athletic Cyclocross) 0:47:09
31. Bryna Blanchard () 0:47:17
32. Melissa Bunn (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery) 0:47:26
33. Lauri Webber (Independent Fabrication Racing) 0:47:27
34. Vicki Thomas (Ottawa.Cx) 0:48:15
35. Marian Jamison () 0:48:28
36. Jocelyn Mauldin (Nebc P/B Cycle Loft) 0:48:37
37. Rebecca Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Lsv) 0:48:39
38. Jessica Kutz (Pennsylvania State University) 0:48:52
39. Samantha Dery () 0:48:53
40. Molly Hurford (Signaturecycles/Rockstar Games) 0:49:27
41. Nancy Labbe-Giguere (Ladiesfirst Racing) 0:49:52
42. Kathleen Wulfkuhle (Charm City Cycling Llc) 0:50:20
43. Anna Milkowski (Wheelworks Racing) 0:50:54
44. Kerry Litka (Noreast Cycling) 1L
DNF Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (Embrocationcycling.Com)
DNF Kathleen Lysakowski (Cycle Lodge)
DNF Patricia Dowd (Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Archite)
DNS Kathrin Schumacher (Guys Racing Club)

Amateur Men 45 minutes

1. Peter Goguen (Team CF) 0:49:11
2. Curtis White (Clif Bar Development Cross Team) 00:56
3. Chandler Delinks (Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam) 00:57
4. Chase Dickens 00:57
5. Brendan McCormack (Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.) 01:41
6. Nathaniel Morse (Bay Hill Capital /CLNoonan p/b Corner Cy) 01:57
7. Kris Dobie (Cycle-Smart Inc.) 02:35
8. Marty Allen 02:39
9. Andy Gould (Blue Steel Cyclery) 02:39
10. Jacob Harris 02:54
11. Bradford Stratton (Team NYCROSS.com) 02:59
12. Sean Kennedy (Competitive Edge Cycling) 03:10
13. Ian Schon 03:28
14. Tim Janson (nycross.com) 03:28
15. Jonathan Anderson (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 03:42
16. Sam Dodge (Stage 1 / fusionTHINK) 03:48
17. Devin Riley (Threshold Cycling) 04:04
18. Benjamin Pagano (QuadCycles) 04:08
19. Zachary Bender (Specialized – Rising STARS p/b Bicycling) 04:08
20. Chris Field (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 04:13
21. Cooper Willsey (Green Mountain Bicycle Club) 04:15
22. Andrew Krulewitz (Cambridge Bicycle) 04:46
23. Cameron McCormack (Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.) 04:47
24. Keith Kelly 04:47
25. Lee Wassilie 05:04
26. kurt belhumeur 05:15
27. Scott Rosenthal (Zanconato Racing) 05:20
28. Cosmo Catalano (Cheshire Cycle Racing) 05:22
29. Noah Granigan (Specialized – Rising STARS p/b Bicycling) 05:28
30. Andrew Lysaght (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) 05:28
31. Chad Young (CCB Racing) 05:40
32. Julian Meier (Philadelphia Cyclocross School) 05:40
33. Nicolas Catlin (Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump) 05:41
34. Benjamin Gurley (Independent Fabrication Racing) 05:53
35. Daniel Baker (Cape Cod Cycling Club LLC) 05:59
36. Lynne Bessette 06:02
37. Robert Mayer (Cambridge Bicycle) 06:07
38. Ansel Dickey (Killington Mountain School Cycling Team) 06:11
39. James Leone (Team NYCROSS.com) 06:17
40. sebastien dumont (Cape Cod Cycling Club LLC) 06:20
41. Nicholas Bishop (The Cyclery) 06:23
42. Joseph Tramontano (SignatureCycles/Rockstar Games) 06:24
43. Michael Apfelbaum 06:30
44. David Chiu (Ride Studio Cafe) 06:31
45. Keith Berkoben 06:42
46. Oscar Jimenez (Ride Studio Cafe) 06:46
47. Christopher Owen 06:46
48. Nicholas Mashburn (Luxe Wheelworks) 06:46
49. Jake Colvin 06:55
50. Cory Johannessen (Threshold Cycling) 07:11
51. scott prosser (Cycle-Smart Inc.) 07:16
52. Kyle Miller 07:17
53. William Campbell (Cambridge Bicycle) 07:23
54. Robert Hale (Hup United) 07:32
55. Ben Corbalis 07:38
56. Scott Frison (New Haven Bicycling Club/Devils Gear Bike Shop) 07:39
57. Ryan White 07:45
58. Evan Cooper (Northeastern Hardware) 07:46
59. Steven Hopengarten (Wheelworks Racing) 07:47
60. Keith Reynolds (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 07:48
61. Jordan Winkler (Cambridge Bicycle) 07:54
62. Robert Biese (Team Vortex) 08:01
63. Anson Ross (CLR) 08:07
64. Ian Whittle (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) 08:09
65. Peter Miller 08:11
66. Matt D’Alessio (Threshold Cycling) 08:12
67. Peter Ozolins (Cambridge Bicycle) 08:23
68. Tom Goguen (Team CF) 08:23
69. Paul McQuade (Minuteman Road Club) 08:30
70. Conor McKenzie 08:30
71. Jason White 08:34
72. Justin Howe (Ride Studio Cafe) 08:46
73. Brian Martina 08:47
74. Jeff Moote (Cyclocrossracing.com) 08:56
75. David Anderson (Cheshire Cycle Racing) 08:57
76. Deke Andrew (Portland Velo Club/Cyclemania) 08:57
77. Nathaniel Brewster (Bethel Cycle Sport Club) 09:04
78. Robert Poole (bikebarnracing.com) 09:23
79. Kasper Ludwig – Larsen (Hudson Furniture Racing Team) 09:27
80. Louis Montgrain (independent) 09:45
81. Scott Wilson 0:10:43
82. Hughes Burridge (Green Line Velo) – 1 lap
83. Brian Schmierer (DCMTB) – 1 lap
84. Todd Prekaski (Minuteman Road Club) – 1 lap
85. John Morin (The Kidney Project (TKP)) – 1 lap
86. Abel Tomkinson (Minuteman Road Club) – 1 lap
87. Ian Keough (Bay Hill Capital /CLNoonan p/b Corner Cy) – 1 lap
88. Mark Bernard (Hup United) – 1 lap
89. Zachary LaBry (Threshold Cycling) – 1 lap
90. Dennis Dischler (Wood -N- Wave) – 1 lap
91. Aric Frederick (Lateral Stress Velo Inc.) – 1 lap
92. Michael Whitfield (Hup United) – 1 lap
93. James Jung – 1 lap
94. Jeremy Jo (Green Line Velo) – 1 lap
95. Kyle Foley (Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners) – 1 lap
96. Matthew Pierson (Minuteman Road Club) – 1 lap
97. Ken Carpenter (Threshold Cycling) – 1 lap
98. Michael Weiler (Ride Studio Cafe) – 1 lap
99. Michael Zanconato (Zanconato Racing) – 1 lap
100. Bill Maidment – 1 lap
101. Uri Halevi (BikeReg.com Cycling Club) – 1 lap
102. Andrew Muro – 1 lap
103. Taylor Valentine (New Haven Bicycling Club/Devils Gear Bike Shop) – 1 lap
104. Seth Davis (Cambridge Bicycle) – 1 lap
105. Andrew Giessel (Cambridge Bicycle) – 1 lap
106. Christopher McKernan (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) – 1 lap
107. Tristan Schneiter – 1 lap
108. David Carmona – 1 lap
109. Michael Cook (Minuteman Road Club) – 1 lap
110. Jorma Mueller – 1 lap
111. Scott Glowa (Luxe Wheelworks) – 1 lap
112. Arthur Moran (Green Line Velo) – 1 lap
113. Patrick Snoop (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) – 1 lap
114. Thom Flanagan – 1 lap
115. Keith Cardoza (Green Line Velo) – 1 lap
116. Eric Pouliot (DeathRow Velo) – 1 lap
117. Jason DeVarennes (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) – 1 lap
118. Joseph Aubin – 1 lap
119. michael golay (Hup United) – 1 lap
120. Toby Wells (crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles) – 1 lap
121. Nicholas Maggiore – 1 lap
122. Roger Cadman – 1 lap
123. Gregg Griffo (Team ROG) – 1 lap
124. Daniel StGermain – 1 lap
125. David Giraud (Breakaway Racing) – 1 lap
126. Randall Mauldin (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) – 1 lap
127. Kelsey Oliver (Team Ville LLC) – 1 lap
128. Jason Parkin (Blue Ribbon-Translations.com) – 1 lap
129. Braedan Weller – 1 lap
130. Christopher Plummer (NorEast Cycling) – 1 lap
131. Taylor Schwartz (Cycle Loft Velo) – 1 lap
132. Raymond Cloutier – 1 lap
133. David Deitch (Minuteman Road Club) – 1 lap
134. Jack MacClarence (Bay Hill Capital /CLNoonan p/b Corner Cy) – 1 lap
135. Robert Morgan – 1 lap
136. Jaalen Pottle – 1 lap
137. Eric Stratton – 1 lap

Amateur Women 40 minutes

1. Ellen Noble 0:39:37
2. Emma White (Team NYCROSS.com) 00:07
3. Christina Birch (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) 00:33
4. Kathy Sarvary 00:39
5. Lori Cooke (Cycle Lodge) 00:45
6. Karen Tripp (Blue Steel Cyclery) 00:56
7. Michele Harrison (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 00:59
8. Clara Kelly (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 01:12
9. Susan MacLean (BOB Cycling-Goodale’s/SpeedMerchant Aero) 01:22
10. Christin Christoph (Competitive Edge Cycling) 01:43
11. Vickie Monahan (Exposition Wheelmen) 01:44
12. Victoria Gates (Blue Steel Cyclery) 02:05
13. Kaitlyn Lawrence (Charm City Cycling LLC) 02:14
14. Deirdre Smith 02:28
15. Abigail Isolda 02:45
16. Natalia Boltukhova (Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames) 02:48
17. Diane Conway (Cycle-Smart Inc.) 02:49
18. Laurel Rathbun (JETCycling) 02:58
19. Karen Nash (CCB Racing) 02:58
20. Renee Bousquet 03:13
21. Christine Fort (Pedal Power Team-MA) 03:16
22. Kirsten Begg-Swider (Cycle-Smart Inc.) 03:29
23. Cait Dooley 03:30
24. Leah Waldman (Human Zoom) 03:43
25. Amanda Bedard (Cycling Concepts Racing Team) 03:49
26. Dana Prey 04:06
27. Ilana Knopf (DCMTB) 04:12
28. Cathy Rowell (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 04:25
29. Jessica Duppler (Gorham Bike & Ski) 04:27
30. Robin Shea (East End/Kreb Cycle) 04:38
31. Dana Cooreman (MVBC) 04:54
32. Lily Richeson (Cambridge Bicycle) 05:01
33. Kelly Welker (MAC5Bikes/McAllister Sign) 05:09
34. Sherri Cucuru (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 05:10
35. Jennifer Strasser 05:20
36. Caitlin Thompson (Human Zoom Cycling) 05:21
37. Joanne Breau (Rio Tinto/Martin Swiss) 05:36
38. Joy Stark (Hup United) 05:45
39. Becca Schepps (Jimenez Velo Sport) 05:47
40. Lauren Tracy (Colby College) 05:49
41. Kathleen Steinberg 05:55
42. Kimberly Shattuck (Corner Cycle) 05:55
43. Heather Heinrich 06:07
44. Lodrina Cherne (Minuteman Road Club) 06:12
45. Christina Perkins (Favata’s TRT Bicycles) 06:13
46. Melissa Downes 06:16
47. Michele M Smith (Hup United) 06:24
48. Emily Phillips (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) 06:29
49. Theresa Carilli (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 06:52
50. Julianne Oberle (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) 06:57
51. Anna Milton (Ladies First) 06:59
52. Kate Weiler (Minuteman Road Club) 07:00
53. Joanie Kavanaugh 07:02
54. Rebecca Wolski (Ladies First) 07:03
55. Sarah Harrington (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 07:08
56. Jordan Dube (Greater Hartford Cycling Club) 07:29
57. Julia Sperry 07:32
58. Meghan Smith 07:35
59. Anne Rock (Maurer) (Charm City Cycling LLC) 07:37
60. laura kozlowski (Velo Bella) 07:41
61. lynn samartano (Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team) 07:56
62. Emily Waterfield (Verge Sport / Test Pilot) 08:14
63. diane vettori (Charm City Cycling LLC) 08:17
64. Lisa Marshall 08:21
65. Leah Pappas-Barnes (Hup United) 08:24
66. Sandra Noble 08:25
67. Beth Renner (NYVelocity Women’s Racing Team) 09:03
68. Patty Carrel 09:18
69. Karen Tourian (Guys Racing Club) 09:36
70. Caroline Cardiasmenos (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 09:41
71. Brenda Bahnson 09:46
72. Kira McNeely 09:47
73. Kristin Beville 0:10:14
74. Amy Schwarzenberg (Team CF-Club) 0:10:17
75. Jo Wightman 0:10:19
76. Michele Moffat 0:10:26
77. Jill Meyer (Pedal Power Team-MA) 0:10:32
78. Peggy Gioioso (BOB Cycling-Goodale’s/SpeedMerchant Aero) 0:10:52
79. Melanie Starr Walker 0:10:58
80. Millie Milton (Ladies First) 0:11:10
81. Josee Lamirande (The Cyclery) 0:11:44
82. pat rosier (Berkshire Cycling Association) 0:12:06
83. natalie levreault (joe’s garage) 0:12:08
84. Claire Dufort (bikebarnracing.com) 0:12:18
85. Yvonne Schumacher (ISCorp Cycling Team) 0:12:39
86. Paige McNeely 0:12:40
87. Maura 0:12:48
88. Nancy Hatfield (Comprehensive Racing) 0:12:53
89. Carrie Mosher – 1 lap
90. Molly Hamill – 1 lap
91. Louisa Ceraldi – 1 lap
92. Linda Shelburne (Cape Cod Cycling Club LLC) – 1 lap
93. Tamara Bonn – 1 lap
94. Marylou Brooks (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) – 1 lap
95. Jennifer Linnane (Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle) – 1 lap
DNF Sharon Anderson – 1 lap
DNF Jen Audia (Competitive Edge Cycling) – 1 lap
DNF Janet Lorang (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) – 1 lap
DNF Tessa Clare (Threshold Cycling) – 1 lap
DNF lex Gidley (Victory Velo) – 1 lap
DNF Kristina Donehew (Hup United) – 1 lap
DNF Raeanne Napoleon (Cambridge Bicycle) – 1 lap
DNF Laura Kernan – 1 lap

Men 4 40 minutes

1. Maksym Shepitko (Hudson Furniture Racing Team) 0:41:29
2. ryan littlefield (Southern Maine Cycling Club) 01:12
3. Nick Salata (Centraal Cycle Devo Team) 02:15
4. Timothy Stenovec 02:24
5. Timothy Durrin (BCA/Tosk Chiropractic) 02:53
6. Devin Wagner (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) 03:00
7. Nicholas Gilroy (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 03:01
8. Jason Clevenger (545 Velo) 03:04
9. John Hughson 03:10
10. Christopher Moeckel 03:19
11. Cory Small 03:47
12. Benjamin Sawyer (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 03:57
13. Jonathan Barry 04:08
14. Philip Stango 04:11
15. Karl Sineath (Boston Road Club) 04:14
16. Jim Dowd 04:30
17. Aidan MacDonald 04:33
18. Sean Madsen (Bikes Not Bombs/Circle A Cycles) 04:39
19. David Warner 04:39
20. Michael Dore 05:20
21. Charles Wescott (QuadCycles) 05:37
22. Todd Clark (Seaside Cycle) 05:43
23. Nicholas Kirsch 05:46
24. Ben Goss (NorEast Cycling) 05:46
25. Daniel Barrett (Threshold Cycling) 05:55
26. Christopher Algar (Cape Cod Cycling Club) 06:01
27. Scott Hock 06:45
28. Curtis Singmaster (Cyclocrossracing.com) 06:53
29. Patrick Flaherty 06:54
30. Sean Pantellere 06:55
31. Jay Fiske (Rippers) 07:04
32. Matthew Griswold (Luxe Wheelworks) 07:06
33. Jake Allegrini 07:11
34. Jared Borowik (Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA) 07:16
35. eric whewell (Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle) 07:41
36. Jason Boczar 08:13
37. Jerry DeZutter (545 Velo) 08:20
38. Ron Smithers (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 08:22
39. Rick Mackie (SLIJK VELO CLUB) 08:29
40. Paul Sennott 08:37
41. Thomas DeGraan (Breakthrough Performance Coaching) 08:49
42. Andrew Ewas 08:49
43. Brian McGee 08:50
44. Steven Kennedy (Colavita Racing Inc.) 08:52
45. Weston Forsblad 08:53
46. Ben McCoy (Boston Road Club) 08:54
47. George Griffin (Slijk! Velo Club) 08:57
48. Gregory Gibbons (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 09:04
49. Jason Waltuch (Threshold Cycling) 09:07
50. Kenneth Cheung 09:12
51. Rich Gauvin (Danielson Adventure Sports) 09:14
52. Sean Casey 09:33
53. William Johnston (Cambridge Bicycle) 09:37
54. Zachary Ackerman 0:10:04
55. lenny snyderman 0:10:13
56. Russell Campbell (Minuteman Road Club) 0:10:27
57. Jeremy Katz 0:10:39
58. Alexander Parachini 0:11:03
59. PAUL PENASKOVIC (Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle) – 1 lap
60. JF Fullum – 1 lap
61. Joseph Remy – 1 lap
62. Alexander Twombly (Bikes Not Bombs/Circle A Cycles) – 1 lap
63. Ryan Burnham (Noreast Cycling) – 1 lap
64. Chris Adams (DAS) – 1 lap
65. Joel Orkin-Ramey (Minuteman Road Club) – 1 lap
66. Brian Rutledge (Wheelworks Racing) – 1 lap
67. Sean Savignano – 1 lap
68. Scott Feather (Team Vortex) – 1 lap
69. Andy Huff (Wheelworks Racing) – 1 lap
70. Matthew Juros (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) – 1 lap
71. Ronald Locke – 1 lap
72. Anthony Parillo – 1 lap
73. John O’Fallon (Rapha Racing) – 1 lap
74. Mike Robinson – 1 lap
75. Matt Lichack – 1 lap
76. Thomas Estrada – 1 lap
77. nikolas boulay (Centraal Cycle Devo Team) – 1 lap
78. David Kahn (New Haven Bicycling Club/Devils Gear Bike Shop) – 1 lap
79. Adam Vaccaro – 1 lap
80. Pete Shelby – 1 lap
81. Owen Robbins – 1 lap
82. Christopher Tracy (Green Line Velo) – 1 lap
83. Jarrad Warner – 1 lap
84. Vance Perry – 1 lap
85. KC Commoss (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) – 1 lap
86. Jon McNeill – 1 lap
87. Scott Thomas (Cycle-Smart Inc.) – 1 lap
88. Michael Mulrooney – 1 lap
89. Stewart Dawson (Hup United) – 1 lap
90. Cesar Vega – 1 lap
91. Ed Walsh (Cyclocrossworld) – 1 lap
92. joshua wendorf (Trek Bicycles Portsmouth NH) – 1 lap
93. David Stark – 1 lap
94. bill hart (berkshire cycling association) – 1 lap
95. Peter Mead (Trek Portsmouth / MVCX) – 1 lap
96. Peter Hutchinson – 1 lap
97. Can Meral (Blue Hills Cycling Club) – 1 lap
98. Andy Demotses (NorEast Cycling/Slouch) – 1 lap
99. Peter Worden – 1 lap
100. David Carrel – 1 lap
101. Sean Tobyne – 1 lap
DNF MARK CLARK (NorEast Cycling) – 1 lap
DNF Craig Keasler (Luxe Wheelworks) – 1 lap
DNF Torrance Kopfer – 1 lap
DNF Myles OBrien – 1 lap
DNF Kevin Murphy (Canton Velo) – 1 lap
DNF Patrick Cochran (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) – 1 lap
DNF Kevin Hans – 1 lap
DNF David Beaulieu (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) – 1 lap
DNF Jay Robbins (Ride Studio Cafe) – 1 lap
DNF David Loszewski (Hup United) – 1 lap

Masters Men 35+ Cat 4 40 minutes

1. Pierre Gervez 0:36:38
2. Christopher Darling (Portland Velo Club/Cyclemania) 00:05
3. Craig Vettori (Joe’s Garage) 00:42
4. John Newguard (Bicycle Plus CC) 00:57
5. Daniel Donovan (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 01:17
6. Keith Limberg (NorEast Cycling) 01:29
7. Paul DeBitetto (Minuteman Road Club) 01:29
8. Trenton Haas 01:34
9. Sean Williams (545 Velo) 01:53
10. Jason Clevenger (545 Velo) 01:58
11. Dana Ernst (Team Alpine Clinic RCN) 01:58
12. Dan Sirois (Joe’s Garage) 02:09
13. Rick Tobin (Union Velo Club) 02:14
14. John Witmer (GMBC/Synergy Fitness) 02:15
15. Jorge Martinez (Blue Hills Cycling Club) 02:21
16. Mark VanLiere (Hup United) 02:24
17. Michael Baker 02:28
18. Guy Zerega (Cox Communications Cycling Team) 02:29
19. Chris Baynes (South Shore Wheelers) 02:31
20. David Smallwood 02:33
21. Evan Patten (NorEast Cycling) 02:34
22. Thomas MacClarence (Capital Bicycle Racing Club) 02:35
23. Kevin Brant (Grace Bicycles Velo Club) 02:54
24. Andrew Bennett 03:05
25. David Alden-St. Pierre 03:07
26. Eli Levine (Hup United) 03:20
27. Tim Dodd (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) 03:20
28. Jay Curry (Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle) 03:22
29. David Halligan (Cyclocrossworld) 03:23
30. Jerry DeZutter (545 Velo) 03:44
31. Michael Samartano 03:44
32. Daniel Marcy (Green Mountain Bicycle Club) 03:47
33. Marc Bertucco (Kissena Cycling Club) 04:08
34. Chris Franson (Exposition Wheelmen) 04:09
35. Chris Trabulsie (bikebarnracing.com) 04:16
36. Michael Weston (545 Velo) 04:20
37. Walter Conley (CCB) 04:21
38. Alexander Eysymontt 04:21
39. David Sugden (Euro-sports.ca) 04:22
40. Peter Carney (DORNBOX Custom Bikes) 04:23
41. Michael Olbrys (545 Velo) 04:26
42. Steve McGrath (NorEast Cycling) 04:28
43. Shane Callahan (Colorado Endurance Project) 04:34
44. Joel Medina 04:34
45. Tim Metzger (NorEast Cycling) 04:47
46. Bryan Zieroff (Stage 1 Cycling) 04:50
47. Daniel Cooper (Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle) 04:50
48. Stefan Wawersik (Minuteman Road Club) 04:50
49. John Fice (Boston Road Club Inc.) 05:04
50. Thomas Goodman 05:14
51. john weferling (Cyclonauts Racers Inc.) 05:15
52. Benjamin Koyle 05:16
53. Robert Rolsma (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 05:17
54. John Hawkes (Centraal Cycle Devo Team) 05:20
55. Matthew Whiteley (Swansea Velo Club) 05:39
56. Richard Hislop (QuadCycles) 05:42
57. Paul Jobin (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 05:47
58. Paul Lussier (Cyclonauts Racers) 05:48
59. Brad Keller (Slouch Inc.) 05:51
60. Mark Prevett (bikebarnracing.com) 06:01
61. Noah Manacas 06:02
62. Jose Martinez (545 Velo) 06:07
63. Robert Hendry (NCC/BikeReg.com) 06:10
64. Christopher Dornbach (Southern Maine Cycling Club) 06:12
65. william rieders (weston posse) 06:17
66. Lorin Alusic (Pirate Race Productions) 06:22
67. John Bentley (Cycle-Smart Inc.) 06:34
68. Lester Bethel (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) 06:40
69. Thomas West 06:50
70. James Scott (Canton Velo) 06:50
71. David Parmelee (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 06:52
72. James Gomez (QuadCycles) 06:55
73. Michael Murphy 07:08
74. Rudy Bleakley (Team Mossman Tokeneke Racing) 07:13
75. Kurt Maw (Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle) 07:39
76. Jordan Frank (Cyclocrossracing.com) 07:45
77. Andrew Cooper (NorEast Cycling) 07:58
78. Anthony Szczesiul (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 08:00
79. Andrew Nook 08:04
80. John Weaver (Mystic Velo – Men) 08:11
81. daniel bukkhegyi (Cyclocross World) 08:21
82. Ian Brodie (cycle lodge) 08:24
83. 08:27
84. Michael Romanovsky 08:37
85. Lee Strout (Bikeman.com) 08:40
86. Benjamin Reid 08:42
87. Paul Nixon (Cycle Lodge) 09:05
88. Chris Jennings 09:07
89. Christopher Clark (PCS Supporters) 09:13
90. John Torrey (Cyclonauts Racers Inc.) 09:17
91. Carey Jackson Yonce 09:43
92. Fred Hoff 09:44
93. Patrick Kelly (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 0:10:14
94. Gregor Rohda (Cambridge Bicycle) 0:10:19
95. Tri Vinh (Cyclonauts Racers) 0:10:19
96. Jeffrey Oppenheimer (Wheelworks Racing) 0:10:24
97. William Dron 0:10:32
98. Anthony Codding 0:10:54
99. Timothy OConnor 0:11:17
100. Gregory Wright (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 0:12:01
101. barry shopnick (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 0:12:06
102. Matthew Garceau (Comprehensive Racing) – 1 lap
103. Steven Curran (Mass Bay Road Club) – 1 lap
104. Daniel Sullivan – 1 lap
105. Peter Halbeisen (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) – 1 lap
106. Steven Saranga – 1 lap
107. David Green (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) – 1 lap
DNF Rob Bousquet – 1 lap
DNF Mark Boucher (Blue Steel Cyclery) – 1 lap

Juniors 10-14 2 laps

1. Kevin Goguen (Team CF) 0:23:14
2. Donald Seib (Bikeman.com) 00:25
3. Jimmy Maurer (Charm City Cycling LLC) 00:42
4. Philip Hempstead (Northampton Cycling Club) 00:49
5. Harrison White (Capital Bicycle Racing Club) 02:21
6. Ryan Aittaniemi 02:38
7. 04:31
8. Kevin Stacey (BOB Cycling) 04:35
9. Sean Goguen (Team CF) 06:14
10. madeleine zygmont (comprehensive racing/salem cycle) 06:38
11. Mason Chiulli (Northampton Cycling Club) 07:42
12. 0:12:45
13. Anna Savage (Minuteman Road Club) 0:15:43
14. Allison Stacey (BOB Cycling-Goodale’s/SpeedMerchant Aero) 0:18:03

Masters Men 35+ (1-3) 45 minutes

1. Brian Wilichoski 0:48:31
2. Curtis Boivin (Cyclocrossracing.com) 00:09
3. Todd Bowden (Exposition Wheelmen) 00:18
4. Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 00:27
5. Michael Magur (Verge Sport / Test Pilot) 00:27
6. Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 00:28
7. Keith Gauvin (Exposition Wheelmen) 01:10
8. Robert Hult (Gear Works/Spin Arts Cyclery) 01:23
9. Peter Mogg (Stevens Racing) 01:36
10. Alan Starrett (Bikeman.com) 01:41
11. Peter Smith (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 01:47
12. Ryan Rumsey (Bikeman.com) 02:15
13. Steve Proulx (The Cyclery) 02:16
14. Kristopher Auer 02:33
15. Daniel Larino (Century Road Club Of America) 02:35
16. Michael Rowell (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 02:38
17. Matthew Myette (Zanconato Racing) 03:09
18. David Hildebrand (Exposition Wheelmen) 03:14
19. R. Michael McKittrick (Cambridge Bicycle) 03:33
20. stephan marcoux (Bikeman.com) 03:33
21. James Harmon 03:35
22. Mark McCormack (Sports Team) 03:55
23. Frank McCormack (Team FUJI/Clif Bar) 03:55
24. Matt Mitchell (545 Velo) 04:20
25. Marc Boudreau (Stevens Cross) 04:26
26. Glen Gollrad 04:33
27. Shawn Mottram (Union Velo Club LTD) 04:33
28. Chad Culbertson (Guys Racing Club) 04:51
29. Brett Rothmeyer (GPOA) 05:24
30. Donald Snoop Jr (Verge Sport / Test Pilot) 05:34
31. Christopher Gagne (Cambridge Bicycle) 05:44
32. Douglas Kennedy (Minuteman Road Club) 05:51
33. Scott Levreault 05:54
34. Todd Burns (Nantucket Velo) 05:59
35. Wade Summers (Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team) 06:07
36. Matthew Spence (Burris Logistics-Fit Werx) 06:09
37. Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions) 06:14
38. Gary David (Cyclocrossracing.com) 06:16
39. Shawn McCormack (Sports Team) 06:24
40. David Stacey (BOB Cycling) 06:26
41. Benjamin Anemone 06:36
42. Richard Legault (Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team) 06:47
43. Brant Hornberger (BikeReg.com Cycling Club) 07:03
44. Gerald Chabot (Cyclocrossracing.com) 07:07
45. Laurence Merling (Cheshire Cycle Racing) 07:10
46. Eric Bowker (29er Crew/Catamount) 07:12
47. Kyle Smith (Cambridge Bicycle) 07:23
48. Steven Roszko (BikeReg.com Cycling Club) 07:37
49. Scott Brooks (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 07:56
50. Gary Jasdzewski (Wheelworks Racing) 08:01
51. Stephane Marcotte (Dark Horse Flyers Toronto) 08:17
52. Aaron Hubbell (NUVO Cultural Trail) 08:19
53. Ethan Parsons (Joe’s Garage) 08:20
54. Geoffrey Williams (Cyclocrossracing.com) 08:24
55. John Meerse (OA/CycleMania) 08:24
56. Sean Langford (CCB Racing) 08:26
57. Timothy Young (NorEast Cycling) 08:38
58. Zach Magoon (Bikeman.com) 09:03
59. Christopher Raymond (Colavita Racing Inc.) 09:15
60. Daniel Coady (We Love Bicycles) 09:23
61. Gregory Montello (Berger Hardware Bikes) 09:41
62. Jan Wiejak (Verge Sport / Test Pilot) 09:56
63. Bryan Atwood (Team Edge) 0:10:01
64. Harry Stover (Team FUJI/Clif Bar) – 1 lap
65. Robert Naser (NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b A) – 1 lap
66. Marvin Wang (Bell Lap Cycling Club) – 1 lap
67. Nicholas Czerula (New Hampshire Cycling Club) – 1 lap
68. Joseph Tindal (Exposition Wheelmen) – 1 lap
69. Zach Lail (Mock Orange Racing) – 1 lap
70. Richard Person (Minuteman Road Club) – 1 lap
71. David King (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) – 1 lap
72. Bo Fuller (NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b A) – 1 lap
73. Christopher White (BOB Cycling-Goodale’s/SpeedMerchant Aero) – 1 lap
74. Richard Zachary (NCVC/UnitedHealthcare) – 1 lap
75. Ronald Gainer (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) – 1 lap
76. Chris Petrillo (Benidorm Bikes /Eastern Bloc C.C.) – 1 lap
77. Philaretos Karavidas (Westwood Velo) – 1 lap
78. Robert Tyszko – 1 lap
79. Shawn Patenaude (Burris Logistics-Fit Werx) – 1 lap
80. Robert DeRose – 1 lap
81. Michael Maximenko – 1 lap
82. Kurt Hoff – 1 lap
83. T Bradley Shuford – 1 lap
DNF William Shattuck (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) – 1 lap
DNF Todd Cassan – 1 lap
DNF Marc Vettori (Charm City Cycling LLC) – 1 lap
DNF Shaw Hasyj (Cyclocrossracing.com) – 1 lap
DNF Jeremy Brazeal (Capital Velo Club) – 1 lap
DNF Carl Ring (Team Alpine Clinic RCN) – 1 lap
DNF Peter Abdinoor (Blue Hills Cycling Club) – 1 lap
DNF Paul McMahon (Seaside Cycle) – 1 lap
DNF Chris Milliman (Hup United) – 1 lap
DNF Byron Holt – 1 lap

Masters Men 45+ 45 minutes

1. Erik Gutbier (Clinton Cycling Club) 0:42:29
2. Jeffrey Molongoski (Joe’s Garage) 00:32
3. Paul Richard (Cyclocrossworld) 00:37
4. Donald Seib (Bikeman.com) 00:37
5. Robert Orange (Ride with Rendall) 01:09
6. Greg Ferguson (Cape Atlantic Racing/Beaconcycling.com) 01:14
7. Mark Gunsalus (Team FUJI/Clif Bar) 01:17
8. Carl Reglar (Verge Sport / Test Pilot) 01:24
9. Samuel Morse (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 01:34
10. Thomas Francis (Wheelworks Racing) 01:35
11. Anders Larson (Bikeman.com) 01:37
12. Geoffrey House 01:44
13. Christopher Long (GS Gotham/Toga Bikes) 01:55
14. Kevin Buckley (Bikeman.com) 02:00
15. Joseph Savick (Arc En Ciel Racing Team) 02:00
16. Jeffrey Fisher (OA/CycleMania) 02:03
17. Matthew Domnarski (Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team) 02:12
18. Tyler Munroe (CCB Racing) 02:26
19. Patrick Ruane (Sunapee Racing Team) 02:27
20. Jonathan Tarbox (Exposition Wheelmen) 02:44
21. william james 02:46
22. Mark Suprenant 03:00
23. David Belknap (Cycle Lodge) 03:21
24. Steve Arsenault 03:31
25. Chris Borrello 03:33
26. Doug Aspinwall (Joe’s Garage) 03:36
27. Paul Wojciak (Pawling Cycle & Sport) 03:37
28. Patrick Cunningham (TWZ Masters Cycling Team) 04:04
29. Michael Belanger (Cycle To Fitness Racing Greyhounds) 04:15
30. John Mosher 04:18
31. Paul Nyberg (Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team) 04:27
32. Michael Good (QuadCycles) 04:38
33. Charles Bourdages (NorEast Cycling) 04:39
34. Eiric Marro (BOB Cycling) 04:53
35. Thomas Butler (Clinton Cycling Club) 05:14
36. Keith Button (CCB Racing) 05:25
37. James Carrington (Cyclonauts Racers Inc.) 05:26
38. John Smith (Minuteman Road Club) 05:27
39. Kevin Callahan (Mass Bay Road Club) 05:40
40. John Plump (Minuteman Road Club) 05:40
41. John Buchheit (QuadCycles) 05:45
42. Michael Kavanaugh 05:47
43. Derek Griggs 05:53
44. Paul DeBartolo (Century Road Club Association) 06:03
45. Timothy Shea (BOB Cycling-Goodale’s/SpeedMerchant Aero) 06:04
46. Larry Kaufman (Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA) 06:18
47. David Leedberg (Gear Works/Spin Arts Cyclery) 06:19
48. Paul Weiss (Portland Velo Club/Cyclemania) 06:27
49. David Powell (Cyclonauts Racers Inc.) 06:33
50. Greg Zysk (Luxe Wheelworks) 06:35
51. George Benington (OA/CycleMania) 06:38
52. Christopher Burke (Cyclocrossracing.com) 06:55
53. Alexis Arapoff (Bikeman.com) 07:01
54. Wayne Barlow (Paradise Racing) 07:06
55. Mark Burns 07:11
56. Stuart Beaulieu (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 07:34
57. Robert Threeton (NorEast Cycling) 08:14
58. Paul Lynch (Cycle Lodge) 08:40
59. Marc Tatar 08:50
60. Don Catlin (Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump) 08:54
61. Michael Brier (Providence Velo Club) 09:12
62. Steve Bauermeister (NorEast Cycling) 09:16
63. Fafar Bayat (Team Cosmic) 09:34
64. Theo Kindermans (Cyclocrossworld) 0:10:34
65. Joseph Rapuano (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) – 1 lap
66. T Perkins (Cyclocrossworld) – 1 lap
67. Matthew Snow – 1 lap
68. Jesus Vazquez (bikebarnracing.com) – 1 lap
69. Owen Wood (Team ROG) – 1 lap
70. Colin Berry (Gus’ Bike) – 1 lap
71. Louis D’Amelio (Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA) – 1 lap
72. Mark Lovejoy (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) – 1 lap
DNF Roger Parker (Blue Steel Cyclery) – 1 lap
DNF Robert Dietrick (Genesee Valley Cycling Club) – 1 lap
DNF Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine) – 1 lap
DNF David Foley (WeeBIKE-Hasyun Racing) – 1 lap
DNF John McGrath (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) – 1 lap
DNF Michael Bradford (Blue Steel Cyclery) – 1 lap
DNF Richard Foley (TARGETRAINING) – 1 lap
DNF J Delancey (Team ROG) – 1 lap
DNF Jay Loder (Mighty Riders) – 1 lap
DNF Kurt Edmonds – 1 lap

Masters Men 55+ 45 minutes

1. Timothy Groesbeck (CCB) 0:46:33
2. William Sawyer (Mid State Cycling Club) 00:32
3. Barry Doubleday (Cycle Lodge) 01:37
4. Gary Passler (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) 02:07
5. Bruce Bell 02:12
6. Michael Pavlov (CCB) 02:30
7. David Goodwin (Northampton Cycling Club) 02:46
8. Gerald Katz (QuadCycles) 02:47
9. Peter Crowley 03:11
10. Claude Breau (Power Watts/Fit-time) 03:26
11. Matthew Moore (Clinton Cycling Club) 03:44
12. Timothy Leonard (nycross.com) 04:21
13. Ken Coleman (Berkshire Cycling Association) 04:48
14. Ron Hines (QuadCycles) 04:50
15. George Gagnon (Blue Steel Cyclery) 04:57
16. Steven Kane (East End/Kreb Cycle) 05:22
17. Richard Sachs (Richard Sachs – RGM Watches – Radix) 05:37
18. David Beals (nycross.com) – 1 lap
19. Donald Snoop – 1 lap
20. Victor Cillis (Cape Cod Cycling Club LLC) – 1 lap
21. David Genest (Connecticut Bicycle Racing Association) – 1 lap
22. Keith Hartstein (545 Velo) – 1 lap
23. Jeff Tripp (Blue Steel Cyclery) – 1 lap
24. Colin Kernan (Blue Hills Cycling Club) – 1 lap
25. Donald Rice (CCB) – 1 lap
26. Steve Abbott (Blue Steel Cyclery) – 1 lap
27. Mark Godin (Cyclocrossworld) – 1 lap
28. Richard Simone (SmaltiBikes.com/Cape Cod Cyclist) – 1 lap
29. James Quinn (Mass Bay Road Club) – 1 lap
30. Ronald Menner (Blue Steel Cyclery) – 1 lap
31. Marc D’Amour (Cycle-Smart Inc.) – 1 lap
32. David Holmander (Blue Steel Cyclery) – 1 lap
33. William Morse (Comprehrensive Racing) – 1 lap
34. Thomas Ennis (Boston Road Club Inc.) – 1 lap
35. Bruce Kapsten (Cyclocrossworld) – 1 lap
DNF David King (Essex County Velo driven by Mazda) – 1 lap
DNF Michael Maguire (Pinnacle Bike Works) – 1 lap
DNF Douglas Adams (SmaltiBikes.com/Cape Cod Cyclist) – 1 lap

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.