Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vaughan Cyclocross Classic Ontario Cup #6 Full Results

by pedalmag.com
Ruby West and Ashley Barson [P] Peter Kraiker
October 23, 2016 (Vaughan, Ontario) – Ruby West (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld) was the fastest woman while and Trevor O’Donnell (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garneau) topped the Elite 1&2 Men’s field at the Vaughan Cyclocross Classic Ontario Cup #6 presented by the Veneto Cycling Club in Vaughan, Ontario on Oct. 23.

Trevor O'Donnell took the Elite 1&2 Men's sprint win over Aaron Schooler [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

Under 17 Men & Women – 8.1km – Average Speed 19.0km/h
1. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 0:25:38
2. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 0:09
3. Colton Woods (Trek Store Cc – CMU17) 0:45
4. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 1:22
5. Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CMU15) 1:25
6. Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU13) 1:29
7. Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 2:09
8. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMU15) 2:33
9. Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU13) 2:33
10. Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) 3:25
11. Oliver Campbell (Midweek Cycling Club – RMU17) 3:34
12. Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CWU17) 3:39
13. Andrew Scott (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU17) 4:00
14. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) 4:02
15. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) 4:04
16. Ethan Shaw (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 4:22
17. Brett Lancaster (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 4:37
18. Lucas Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 5:36
19. Marlee Vanderlee (Energy Cycling Club – CWU17) 6:08
20. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13) 6:34
21. Jacob Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU13) 6:36
22. Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) 6:37
23. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU13) 8:26
24. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMU11) 10:30
25. Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 10:32
26. Alexander Petroiu (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMU11) -1 Lap
27. Bas Stroomberg (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMU11) -1 Lap
28. Ashlin Barry (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMU11) -1 Lap
29. Sophie Mcinnis (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CWU11) -2 Laps
DNF Connor Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11) -3 Laps

PeeWee Boys – 8.1km – Average Speed 17.9km/h
1. Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU13) 0:27:07
2. Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU13) 1:04
3. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13) 5:05
4. Jacob Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU13) 5:07
5. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU13) 6:57
6. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMU11) 9:01
7. Alexander Petroiu (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMU11) -1 Lap
8. Bas Stroomberg (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMU11) -1 Lap
9. Ashlin Barry (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMU11) -1 Lap
DNF Connor Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11) -3 Laps

Minime Boys – 8.1km – Average Speed 19.0km/h
1. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 0:25:38
2. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 1:22
3. Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CMU15) 1:25
4. Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 2:09
5. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMU15) 2:33
6. Brett Lancaster (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 4:37
7. Lucas Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 5:36
8. Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 10:32

Cadet Men – 8.1km – Average Speed 18.8km/h
1. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 0:25:47
2. Colton Woods (Trek Store Cc – CMU17) 0:36
3. Oliver Campbell (Midweek Cycling Club – RMU17) 3:25
4. Andrew Scott (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU17) 3:51
5. Ethan Shaw (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 4:13

Elite 4 / Master 3 Men – 10.8km – Average Speed 18.4km/h
1. Brad Hauser (Independent – CME.4) 0:35:16
2. Thomas Clark (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.4) 0:45
3. Kevin Mahood (Rock And Road Cycle – CMMA.3) 0:53
4. Galen Kennedy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:00
5. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 1:03
6. Chris Buchan (Independent – CMMA.3) 1:12
7. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:20
8. Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – CMMB.3) 1:22
9. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.3) 1:27
10. David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.4) 1:27
11. Ryan Kent (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:46
12. Vance Lai (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMMB.3) 1:52
13. Stephen Lake (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:03
14. Jeff Kirchner (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMA.3) 2:06
15. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:29
16. Robin Olsen (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:37
17. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC.3) 2:42
18. Blair Zaritsky (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:52
19. Steve Traenkmann (Oakville Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 2:57
20. Yves Bonnardeaux (Independent – CMMB.3) 2:57
21. Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 2:57
22. Andrew Bray (Independent – CME.4) 3:03
23. Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour – CME.4) 3:18
24. Ozren Opacic (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 3:19
25. Michael Henderson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:34
26. Kevin Tuohy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:37
27. Mark Lancia (Awi Racing – CME.4) 3:39
28. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:40
29. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 3:42
30. Warren Hoffner (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 3:44
31. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 3:47
32. Sam Schachar (Independent – CME.4) 3:51
33. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 3:51
34. William Wang (London Centennial Wheelers – CME.4) 3:55
35. Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 4:03
36. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:09
37. John Christiason (Independent – CMMB.3) 4:09
38. Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 4:09
39. Christopher Lamont (Hummingbirds International Cyc – CMMA.3) 4:34
40. Matthew Bucci (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 4:37
41. Arjan Stroomberg (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:43
42. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 4:44
43. Martin Cloutier (B1 Evo Cycling – CMMA.3) 4:44
44. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.4) 4:44
45. Jason Chai-Onn (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMMB.3) 4:46
46. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:46
47. Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:49
48. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:57
49. Antonio Kazulin (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 5:05
50. Patrick Clancy (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4) 5:06
51. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:08
52. Sean Ganann (Vélocolour – CMMB.3) 5:12
53. Gregoire Balandras (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:19
54. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 5:25
55. Clifton Ing (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 5:31
56. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent – CMMC.3) 5:31
57. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 5:34
58. Ron Spencer (Independent – CMMC.3) 5:44
59. Alex Fortuna (Urbane Cyclist – CME.4) 5:46
60. Alex Kolsteren (Bikes On Wheels – CME.4) 5:58
61. Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:00
62. Jeffrey Heacock (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:04
63. Mike Orrico (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 6:14
64. Thomas Armstrong (Angry Bass Racing – CME.4) 6:22
65. Giles Marshall (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMC.3) 6:29
66. Kyle Laing (Independent – CME.4) 6:30
67. Hayder Al-Ward (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 6:31
68. Harold Walker (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:38
69. Lorenzo Zatta (Independent – CMMC.3) 6:50
70. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 6:53
71. Joe Accardi (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMMB.3) 7:10
72. Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – CME.4) 7:15
73. David Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMC.3) 7:25
74. Bogdan Paraschivu (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMMB.3) 7:25
75. Anthony Kingsley (Independent – CMMA.3) 7:44
76. Mike Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 8:18
77. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMMC.3) 8:24
78. Ed Stanley (Independent – CMMB.3) 8:44
79. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 8:52
80. Dennis Fong (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 9:00
81. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 9:04
82. Jamie Osborne (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 9:19
83. Christopher Bailey (Independent – CME.4) 9:22
84. Mackenzie Ogilvie (Urbane Cyclist – CMMB.3) 9:30
85. Nick Iwanyshyn (Independent – CME.4) 9:59
86. Andy Zarzycki (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 11:06
87. Eric Gee (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
88. Ian Darling (Pedales Rapidos – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
89. Kristoffer Hernandez (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) -1 Lap
90. Dan Dissanayake (Urbane Cyclist – CME.4) -1 Lap
91. Martin Daniels (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) -2 Laps
DNF Christopher Wu (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) -2 Laps
DNF Jeff Hencher (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CMMC.3) -2 Laps
DNF Mark Middleton (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.3) -3 Laps
DNS Andrew Mouck (Lantern Rouge – CME.4)
DNS Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
DNS Dave Munro (Independent – CMMB.3)
DNS Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMD.3)

Elite 4 Men – 10.8km – Average Speed 18.4km/h
1. Brad Hauser (Independent – CME.4) 0:35:16
2. Thomas Clark (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.4) 0:45
3. Galen Kennedy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:00
4. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 1:03
5. David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.4) 1:27
6. Ryan Kent (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:46
7. Stephen Lake (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:03
8. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:29
9. Andrew Bray (Independent – CME.4) 3:03
10. Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour – CME.4) 3:18
11. Ozren Opacic (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 3:19
12. Mark Lancia (Awi Racing – CME.4) 3:39
13. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 3:42
14. Warren Hoffner (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 3:44
15. Sam Schachar (Independent – CME.4) 3:51
16. William Wang (London Centennial Wheelers – CME.4) 3:55
17. Matthew Bucci (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 4:37
18. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.4) 4:44
19. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:57
20. Patrick Clancy (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4) 5:06
21. Alex Fortuna (Urbane Cyclist – CME.4) 5:46
22. Alex Kolsteren (Bikes On Wheels – CME.4) 5:58
23. Thomas Armstrong (Angry Bass Racing – CME.4) 6:22
24. Kyle Laing (Independent – CME.4) 6:30
25. Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – CME.4) 7:15
26. Christopher Bailey (Independent – CME.4) 9:22
27. Nick Iwanyshyn (Independent – CME.4) 9:59
28. Kristoffer Hernandez (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) -1 Lap
29. Dan Dissanayake (Urbane Cyclist – CME.4) -1 Lap
DNF Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) -2 Laps
DNF Christopher Wu (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) -2 Laps
DNS Andrew Mouck (Lantern Rouge – CME.4)

Master 3 Men – 10.8km – Average Speed 17.9km/h
1. Kevin Mahood (Rock And Road Cycle – CMMA.3) 0:36:09
2. Chris Buchan (Independent – CMMA.3) 0:19
3. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:27
4. Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – CMMB.3) 0:29
5. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.3) 0:34
6. Vance Lai (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMMB.3) 0:59
7. Jeff Kirchner (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMA.3) 1:13
8. Robin Olsen (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:44
9. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC.3) 1:49
10. Blair Zaritsky (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:59
11. Steve Traenkmann (Oakville Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 2:04
12. Yves Bonnardeaux (Independent – CMMB.3) 2:04
13. Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 2:04
14. Michael Henderson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 2:41
15. Kevin Tuohy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:44
16. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:47
17. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 2:54
18. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 2:58
19. Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 3:10
20. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:16
21. John Christiason (Independent – CMMB.3) 3:16
22. Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 3:16
23. Christopher Lamont (Hummingbirds International Cyc – CMMA.3) 3:41
24. Arjan Stroomberg (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:50
25. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 3:51
26. Martin Cloutier (B1 Evo Cycling – CMMA.3) 3:51
27. Jason Chai-Onn (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMMB.3) 3:53
28. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:53
29. Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:56
30. Antonio Kazulin (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 4:12
31. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:15
32. Sean Ganann (Vélocolour – CMMB.3) 4:19
33. Gregoire Balandras (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:26
34. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 4:32
35. Clifton Ing (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 4:38
36. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent – CMMC.3) 4:38
37. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 4:41
38. Ron Spencer (Independent – CMMC.3) 4:51
39. Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:07
40. Jeffrey Heacock (Independent – CMMB.3) 5:11
41. Mike Orrico (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 5:21
42. Giles Marshall (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMC.3) 5:36
43. Hayder Al-Ward (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 5:38
44. Harold Walker (Independent – CMMB.3) 5:45
45. Lorenzo Zatta (Independent – CMMC.3) 5:57
46. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 6:00
47. Joe Accardi (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMMB.3) 6:17
48. David Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMC.3) 6:32
49. Bogdan Paraschivu (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMMB.3) 6:32
50. Anthony Kingsley (Independent – CMMA.3) 6:51
51. Mike Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 7:25
52. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMMC.3) 7:31
53. Ed Stanley (Independent – CMMB.3) 7:51
54. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 7:59
55. Dennis Fong (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 8:07
56. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 8:11
57. Jamie Osborne (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 8:26
58. Mackenzie Ogilvie (Urbane Cyclist – CMMB.3) 8:37
59. Andy Zarzycki (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 10:13
60. Eric Gee (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
61. Ian Darling (Pedales Rapidos – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
62. Martin Daniels (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Jeff Hencher (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CMMC.3) -2 Laps
DNF Mark Middleton (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.3) -3 Laps
DNS Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
DNS Dave Munro (Independent – CMMB.3)
DNS Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMD.3)

PeeWee Girls – 8.1km – Average Speed 16.7km/h
1. Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) 0:29:03
2. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) 0:39
3. Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) 3:12
4. Sophie Mcinnis (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CWU11) -2 Laps

Cadet Women – 8.1km – Average Speed 16.6km/h
1. Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CWU17) 0:29:17
2. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) 0:23
3. Marlee Vanderlee (Energy Cycling Club – CWU17) 2:29

Elite & U23 Women – 10.8km – Average Speed 18.5km/h
1. Ruby West (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld – CWU23.3) 0:34:58
2. Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Team Canada – CWE.1) 0:13
3. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU23.3) 0:29
4. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle – CWE.2) 1:23
5. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU23.3) 1:24
6. Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus – CWE.3) 1:56
7. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bike Co – CWE.3) 2:19
8. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CWE.3) 3:19
9. Catherine Strus (Forest City Velodrome – RWE.3) 3:27
10. Stephanie Cholyk (Independent – CWE.3) 3:40
11. Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CWU23.3) 3:47
12. Laura Gazzola (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CWE.3) 4:05
13. Katie Ozolins (Independent – CWE.3) 4:18
14. Kayla Mckee (Independent – CWU23.3) 4:25
15. Valina Sintal (Bateman’S Bicycle Company – CWE.3) 5:37
16. Joanne Beattie (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CWE.3) 6:12
17. Kathryn Randle (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CWE.3) 9:06
18. Cassandra Mcwade (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWE.3) -1 Lap
DNF Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – CWE.3) -3 Laps

Under 23 Women – 10.8km – Average Speed 18.5km/h
1. Ruby West (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld – CWU23.3) 0:34:58
2. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU23.3) 0:29
3. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU23.3) 1:24
4. Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CWU23.3) 3:47
5. Kayla Mckee (Independent – CWU23.3) 4:25

Master Women – 10.8km – Average Speed 17.6km/h
1. Kathy Eggenberger (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWE.3) 0:36:47
2. Valerie Flower (Rock And Road Cycle – CWMB) 0:49
3. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CWMB) 1:31
4. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 2:27
5. Nathalie Mousseau (Angry Johnny’S P/B Norco & Gar – CWMB) 2:39
6. Trish Snyder (Lantern Rouge – CWMB) 3:28
7. Sheila Geraghty (Sudbury Cycling Club – CWMB) 3:28
8. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 4:29
9. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 4:41
10. Darcie Watson (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 6:39
11. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Cycling Club – CWMB) 8:24
12. Carrie Middleton (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CWMB) 8:27
DNS Marcy Dibbley (Independent – CWMB)
DNS Laura D’Andrea (Lantern Rouge – CWMB)

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 19.9km/h
1. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMJ) 0:40:39
2. Noah Simms (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Mave – CMJ) 0:00
3. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing – CMU23.3) 1:31
4. John Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.3) 1:32
5. Tim Gale (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 1:39
6. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 1:58
7. David Labancz (Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMB.2) 2:20
8. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 2:24
9. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:31
10. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:41
11. Alex Keen (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.3) 2:42
12. Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CMMA.2) 2:47
13. Mark Chappel (Waspcam – CMMB.2) 2:47
14. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 3:02
15. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:02
16. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMC.2) 3:06
17. Mark Romeril (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.3) 3:12
18. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMMC.2) 3:14
19. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMD.2) 3:16
20. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:18
21. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 3:28
22. Ryan Prystai (Independent – CME.3) 3:29
23. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB.2) 3:29
24. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 3:32
25. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – CMJ) 3:49
26. Robert Bateman (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 3:50
27. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 4:17
28. Bernhard Isopp (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 4:21
29. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC.2) 4:42
30. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMD.2) 4:44
31. Jason Mottaz (Silent Sports – CMMB.2) 4:53
32. Matthew Zammit (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.3) 4:59
33. Michael Jaffray (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.3) 5:15
34. Gabe Faraone (B1 Evo Cycling – CMMC.2) 5:16
35. Taylor Ford (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.3) 5:17
36. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:34
37. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.3) 5:39
38. Hugh Hill (Caledon Hills Racing – CMMC.2) 5:43
39. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 6:08
40. Jeff Moote (Team Cf – CME.3) 6:45
41. Scott Doel (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 7:09
42. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 7:46
43. Bob Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMD.2) 8:41
44. Daniel Rafique (Independent – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
DNF Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) -5 Laps
DNF Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) -2 Laps
DNF Martin Mueller (Cycle Life Cycling Club – CMMC.2) -2 Laps
DNF David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) -3 Laps
DNS James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2)

Junior Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 19.9km/h
1. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMJ) 0:40:39
2. Noah Simms (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Mave – CMJ) 0:00
3. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – CMJ) 3:49

Elite 3 Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 19.2km/h
1. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing – CMU23.3) 0:42:10
2. John Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.3) 0:01
3. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:27
4. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:53
5. Alex Keen (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.3) 1:11
6. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 1:31
7. Mark Romeril (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.3) 1:41
8. Ryan Prystai (Independent – CME.3) 1:58
9. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 2:01
10. Robert Bateman (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 2:19
11. Bernhard Isopp (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 2:50
12. Matthew Zammit (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.3) 3:28
13. Michael Jaffray (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.3) 3:44
14. Taylor Ford (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.3) 3:46
15. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.3) 4:08
16. Jeff Moote (Team Cf – CME.3) 5:14

Master 2 Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 19.1km/h
1. Tim Gale (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 0:42:18
2. David Labancz (Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMB.2) 0:41
3. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 0:52
4. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 1:02
5. Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CMMA.2) 1:08
6. Mark Chappel (Waspcam – CMMB.2) 1:08
7. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 1:23
8. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMC.2) 1:27
9. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMMC.2) 1:35
10. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMD.2) 1:37
11. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 1:39
12. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 1:49
13. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB.2) 1:50
14. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:38
15. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC.2) 3:03
16. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMD.2) 3:05
17. Jason Mottaz (Silent Sports – CMMB.2) 3:14
18. Gabe Faraone (B1 Evo Cycling – CMMC.2) 3:37
19. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:55
20. Hugh Hill (Caledon Hills Racing – CMMC.2) 4:04
21. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 4:29
22. Scott Doel (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:30
23. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 6:07
24. Bob Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMD.2) 7:02
25. Daniel Rafique (Independent – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
DNF Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) -5 Laps
DNF Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) -2 Laps
DNF Martin Mueller (Cycle Life Cycling Club – CMMC.2) -2 Laps
DNF David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) -3 Laps
DNS James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2)

Elite Women – 10.8km – Average Speed 18.4km/h
1. Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Team Canada – CWE.1) 0:35:11
2. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle – CWE.2) 1:10
3. Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus – CWE.3) 1:43
4. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bike Co – CWE.3) 2:06
5. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CWE.3) 3:06
6. Catherine Strus (Forest City Velodrome – RWE.3) 3:14
7. Stephanie Cholyk (Independent – CWE.3) 3:27
8. Laura Gazzola (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CWE.3) 3:52
9. Katie Ozolins (Independent – CWE.3) 4:05
10. Valina Sintal (Bateman’S Bicycle Company – CWE.3) 5:24
11. Joanne Beattie (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CWE.3) 5:59
12. Kathryn Randle (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CWE.3) 8:53
13. Cassandra Mcwade (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWE.3) -1 Lap
DNF Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – CWE.3) -3 Laps

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 21.6km – Average Speed 21.4km/h
1. Trevor O’Donnell (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMU23.2) 1:00:33
2. Aaron Schooler (Iwill Helmet Awareness Cycling – RME.1) 0:01
3. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMJ) 0:41
4. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU23.2) 2:03
5. Tyler Clark (Kms Cycling-Killington Mountai – CMU23.2) 2:19
6. Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – CMU23.2) 2:23
7. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMJ) 3:07
8. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 3:25
9. Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CME.1) 3:43
10. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMB.1) 3:44
11. Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Bicycles – CME.2) 3:57
12. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CMMB.1) 4:16
13. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CME.2) 4:22
14. Ryan Rutherford (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.2) 4:32
15. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – CME.2) 5:05
16. Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Bicycles – CME.2) 5:22
17. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 5:30
18. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 5:58
19. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.2) 6:03
20. Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – CMMB.1) 6:06
21. Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge – CME.2) 6:11
22. David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist – CME.2) 6:23
23. Christian Ricci (Veloselect – CMU23.2) 6:24
24. Matthew Hornland (Mighty Cycling – CME.2) 6:24
25. Eric Jobin (Khs-Apollo Bicycles – CMMB.1) 6:30
26. Nathan Chown (Team Cf – CME.1) 6:39
27. George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.1) 6:39
28. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.2) 7:05
29. Chris White (Independent – CMMB.1) 7:36
30. Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMC.1) 7:36
31. Derek Oosterveen (Neworld Cycle – CME.2) 8:29
32. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 9:06
33. David Coughlin (Vélocolour – CME.1) -1 Lap
34. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.1) -1 Lap
35. Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMMA.1) -1 Lap
36. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMC.1) -1 Lap
37. Stephane Marcotte (True North Road Corps – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
38. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU23.2) -3 Laps
DNF Noah Rosen (Vélocolour – CMMA.1) -3 Laps
DNF Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.1) -4 Laps
DNF Isaac Smith (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.2) -6 Laps
DNS Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1)

Master 1 Men – 21.6km – Average Speed 20.2km/h
1. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMB.1) 1:04:17
2. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CMMB.1) 0:32
3. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 1:46
4. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 2:14
5. Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – CMMB.1) 2:22
6. Eric Jobin (Khs-Apollo Bicycles – CMMB.1) 2:46
7. George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.1) 2:55
8. Chris White (Independent – CMMB.1) 3:52
9. Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMC.1) 3:52
10. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 5:22
11. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.1) -1 Lap
12. Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMMA.1) -1 Lap
13. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMC.1) -1 Lap
14. Stephane Marcotte (True North Road Corps – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
15. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Noah Rosen (Vélocolour – CMMA.1) -3 Laps
DNS Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 21.6km – Average Speed 21.4km/h
1. Trevor O’Donnell (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMU23.2) 1:00:33
2. Aaron Schooler (Iwill Helmet Awareness Cycling – RME.1) 0:01
3. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMJ) 0:41
4. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU23.2) 2:03
5. Tyler Clark (Kms Cycling-Killington Mountai – CMU23.2) 2:19
6. Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – CMU23.2) 2:23
7. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMJ) 3:07
8. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 3:25
9. Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CME.1) 3:43
10. Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Bicycles – CME.2) 3:57
11. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CME.2) 4:22
12. Ryan Rutherford (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.2) 4:32
13. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – CME.2) 5:05
14. Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Bicycles – CME.2) 5:22
15. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.2) 6:03
16. Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge – CME.2) 6:11
17. David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist – CME.2) 6:23
18. Christian Ricci (Veloselect – CMU23.2) 6:24
19. Matthew Hornland (Mighty Cycling – CME.2) 6:24
20. Nathan Chown (Team Cf – CME.1) 6:39
21. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.2) 7:05
22. Derek Oosterveen (Neworld Cycle – CME.2) 8:29
23. David Coughlin (Vélocolour – CME.1) -1 Lap
DNF Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU23.2) -3 Laps
DNF Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.1) -4 Laps
DNF Isaac Smith (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.2) -6 Laps

Single Speed – 13.5km – Average Speed 18.0km/h
1. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:45:07
2. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:01
3. Steve Deboer (Team Cf – CMMB.1) 0:01
4. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:54
5. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:55
6. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 10:07





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.