Featured Stories

Van Avermaet Triumphs at 115th Paris-Roubaix – Houle 63rd + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Greg Van Avermaet wins Paris-Roubaix  ©  Cor Vos
April 09, 2017 (Roubaix, France) – Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team triumphed at the 115th edition of Paris-Roubaix, 257km, to claim his first cycling Monument in a battle to the line over Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors in second and Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac in third. Van Avermaet’s time was the fastest in the race’s history.

115th Parijs-Roubaix  ©  Cor Vos
Hell of the North  ©  Cor Vos
With about 30km to go in the Hell of North a final group of 15 riders emerged to chase down lone leader Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team. In the pack as well were legendary Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors at his final Roubaix and reigning road worlds champ Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe.

Peter Sagan... not his day  ©  Cor Vos
Daniel Oss  ©  Cor Vos
Tom Boonen at his last Roubaix  ©  Cor Vos
Hell of the North  ©  Cor Vos
Van Avermaet and five others broke away from this final group and caught Oss. Then the Belgian attacked and only Stybar and Langeveld could stay with him as a late-race mechanical took Sagan out of the running while Boonen’s group could not close the 40-50 second gap to the leaders.

Greg Van Avermaet  ©  Cor Vos
Tom Boonen bids farewell  ©  Cor Vos
In the end Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo and Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky bridged to the front trio as they hit the velodrome for the final challenge. Moscon went first but Stybar countered only to be out-foxed by Van Avermaet, the Olympic champ, who added Paris-Roubaix to his long list of palmares. “I’m really happy to have finally won a Monument because I’ve had a long wait for this,” he said at the finish.
Final podium  ©  Cor Vos
Hugo Houle  ©

Canada’s Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale was all smiles with his best-ever result finishing 63rd while Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie fell victim to the brutal race and crashed out.

Antoine Duchesne  ©
Results

1. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5:41:07
2. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
3. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
4. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
5. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
6. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:00:12
7. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
8. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
9. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
10. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
11. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
12. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
14. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
15. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
16. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
17. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
18. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
20. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
21. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
22. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:20
23. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:26
24. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:36
25. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:02:24
26. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
27. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
28. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
29. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
30. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
31. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
32. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
33. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
34. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
35. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:01
36. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 0:03:30
37. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:03:45
38. Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:12
39. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:44
40. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:07:12
41. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 0:09:41
42. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
43. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
44. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
45. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
46. Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
47. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
48. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
49. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
50. Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
51. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
52. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
53. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Dimension Data
54. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
55. Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
56. Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
57. Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
58. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
59. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
60. Jorge Arcas Peña (Esp) Movistar Team
61. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
62. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
63. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
65. Tom Scully (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac
66. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team
67. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
68. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
69. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
70. William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
71. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
72. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
73. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
74. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
75. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
76. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
77. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:09:48
78. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:09:53
79. Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:09:55
80. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
81. Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
82. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
83. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 0:14:06
84. Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
85. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:28
86. Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
87. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
88. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
89. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
90. Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:20:44
91. Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott
92. Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
93. David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
94. Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
95. Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
96. Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
97. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
98. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
99. Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
100. Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
101. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:20:50
102. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 0:27:12
OTL Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:30:49
OTL Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
OTL Ion Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
OTL Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
OTL Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:32:06
OTL Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:32:19
OTL Owain Doull (Gbr) Team Sky 0:33:44
OTL Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
OTL Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
OTL Erwann Corbel (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
OTL Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:34:01
OTL Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:34:17
OTL Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:34:28
OTL Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:34:30
OTL Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:38:49
OTL Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
OTL Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
OTL Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:45:19
OTL Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Team Sky 0:46:45
DNF Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-Scott
DNF Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott
DNF Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
DNF Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
DNF Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
DNF Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
DNF Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottNl-Jumbo
DNF Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team
DNF Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ
DNF Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
DNF Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNF Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
DNF Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
DNF Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
DNF Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
DNF Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
DNF Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
DNF Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
DNF Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
DNF Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
DNF Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Mikel Aristi (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.