Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Valverde Wins Third La Flèche Wallonne Title – Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com
Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Team Movistar [P] Cor Vos

April 22, 2015 (Huy, Belgium) – Spaniard Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar captured his third La Flèche Wallonne title today, successfully defending last year’s victory on the Mur. He first won the race in 2006. Valverde led up the final ascent of the Mur de Huy, the 1.3 km long finishing climb with an average grade of 9.3%, with a maximum gradient of 19%, successfully holding off his challengers.

Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Team Movistar sprints up the Mur [P] Cor Vos

Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-QuickStep and Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge would finish second and third, respectively, after 205.5km of racing.

Mur de Huy climb [P] Cor Vos

Canada’s lone entrant, Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge, did not finish.

Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Team Astana on the Mur. [P] Cor Vos

Full Results

1. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 5:08:22
2. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
3. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge
4. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
5. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
6. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04
7. Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky
8. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
9. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
10. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
11. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08
12. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10
13. Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
14. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13
15. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:16
17. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
18. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:19
20. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
21. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
22. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
23. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:22
24. S_bastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:23
25. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
26. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
27. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
28. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:28
29. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:30
30. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:36
31. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo
33. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:38
34. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:42
35. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:43
36. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot 0:51
37. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:53
38. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
39. Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka 0:57
40. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09
41. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:16
42. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 1:19
43. Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:32
44. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 1:37
45. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 1:39
46. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 1:47
47. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:54
48. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49. Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
50. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
51. Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot
52. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:00
53. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:01
54. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:02
55. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:05
56. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
57. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
58. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
59. Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
60. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
61. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
62. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
63. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 2:12
65. Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Roompot
66. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:16
67. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
68. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
69. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 2:19
70. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot
71. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:22
72. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka 2:27
73. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
74. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
75. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 2:43
76. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
77. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
78. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:50
79. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2:56
80. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 3:29
81. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:33
82. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
83. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
84. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:45
85. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot 3:58
86. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:03
87. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:46
88. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:49
89. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 5:44
90. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 5:47
91. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida
92. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step
93. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
94. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 5:50
95. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
96. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 5:53
97. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 6:24
98. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
99. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:11
100. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step
101. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7:19
102. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:59
103. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
104. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 8:03
105. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
106. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
107. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
108. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
109. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
110. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka 8:08
111. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
112. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8:17
113. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 8:22
114. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:46
115. Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot 9:10
116. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 9:40
117. Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
118. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
119. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
120. Patrick Schelling (Sui) IAM Cycling
121. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:52
122. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:10:57
123. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 0:12:19
124. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:18
125. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:13:20
126. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
127. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:28
128. Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 0:13:42
129. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:13:51
130. Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:14:27
131. Frederico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare
132. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:17:46
133. Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot 0:18:02
DNF Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
DNF Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
DNF Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
DNF Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
DNF Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
DNF Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
DNF Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
DNF Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling
DNF Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling
DNF Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
DNF Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
DNF Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
DNF Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNF Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNF Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
DNF Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot
DNF Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNF Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNF Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNF Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNF Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
DNF Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
DNF Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.