Featured Stories

Valley Preferred Cycling Center – Air Products Finals

August 20, 2007 (Trexlertown PA) — Canada’s Zach Bell won the big money prestige event at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center-Air Products Finals at the Lehigh Valley Velodrome this past weekend. Bell rode an aggressive race, going with an early move that lapped the field in an effort to put the big gun sprinters out of contention. When a large split also lapped the field Bell struck out again with some 24 laps to go. The Yukon native never took a second lap but headed on for the win ahead of Colby Pearce (CODY) and Zach Watson (ABD Cycling). Earlier in the day Bell had ridden a controlled ride to win the points race. He was relatively conservative in his tactics having arrived later the night before.

Canada’s Gina Grain also found her way onto the podium this weekend, finishing 3rd in the Women’s 5 Mile behind Keirin Worlds medalist Jennie Reed (Momentum) and Tasmania’s Laura McCaughey (Salamander). Fellow Canuck, Julia Bradley (Team R.A.C.E.), finished 9th in the same event.

Travis Smith had less success than his Canadian compatriots as he crashed in his round of the keirin with Australian Dan Ellis (earlier Smith had a very physical match sprint against Ellis). Smith hit the back of his head quite hard, cracking his helmet, and fortunately did not injure his still mending hip. The recovery progress Smith continues to make is astounding as he rode a 10.9 flying 200m time earlier in the week, taking a full 1.1 seconds off the time he rode in T-Town only a month earlier. Smith’s continued recovery bodes well for the newly established Momentum team who battled with the Australian contingent (including Olympic champion Ryan Bayley) in the team sprint event and lost with a 1:02.571 to the Aussie line up’s 1:02.514 in the finals. Momentum had beaten the Australians earlier in qualifying, but both teams rode significantly faster in the finals.

The event was the latest in a series of UCI-sanctioned track races held at the Lehigh Velodrome this summer and saw a large number of Canadian riders compete at both the men and women’s event (and some in the juniors) as riders prepare for the upcoming Canadian National Track Championships in Dieppe, New Brunswick, September 6-9.

Results

Elite Men’s Artie Greenburg Memorial 10 Mile
1. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics 19:48.218
2. Colby Pearce (USA) CODY
3. Zach Watson (USA) ABD Cycling
4. Clay Murfet (Aus) Fuji/Salamander
5. Josh Brown (Nzl) New Zealand
6. Dave Wiswell (USA) NeracPro
7. Shane Kline (USA) Salamander Racing at 1 lap
8. Simon Vanvelthooven (Nzl) New Zealand at 1 lap
9. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Argentina at 1 lap
10. Jackie Simes (USA) PA Lightning at 1 lap
11. Pete Fitzpatrick (Aus) at 1 lap
12. Bruce Donaghy (USA) Morgan Stanley at 1 lap
13. Brent Moorehouse (USA) Unattached at 1 lap
14. Leandro Bottaso (Arg) Argentina at 1 lap
15. Andrew Armstrong (USA) Matrix Cycling at 1 lap
16. Brian Crosby (USA) Uni. Of Minnesota at 1 lap
17. Tucker Brown (USA) PA Ligthning at 1 lap
18. Andy Kulkis (USA) Gotham Hansley at 1 lap
19. Barry Miller (USA) Mike Frayssesport.co at 1 lap
20. Randy Smargiassi (USA) Gotham Cyclists at 1 lap
21. Ryan Oelkers (USA) PA Lightning at 1 lap
DNF Paul Pearson (USA) Bucks County Racing
DNF Taylor Fenstermacher (USA) TriState Velo
DNF Stephan Meyer (Can) Coach Chris CA
DNF Giddeon Massie (USA) T-Town Express
DNF Ben Barczewski (USA) T-Town Express
DNF Ryan Nelman (USA) T-Town Express
DNF Jonathan Lewis (Nzl) New Zealand
DNF Teun Muelder (Ned) Netherlands
DNF Tim Veldt (Ned) Schijf
DNF Neil Campbell (Nzl) New Zealand
DNF Eduardo Cocina (USA) Elite Cycling Fitnes
DNF Rich Schenck (USA) Salamander Racing
DNF Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home
DNF Thomas Hanley (USA) Indiana Hand
DNS Michael Chauner (USA) PA Ligthning
DNS Jonathan Rawlins (Tri) Trinidad/Tobago

Elite Women South Mountain Cycles 5 Mile Final
1. Jenny Reed (USA) Momentum 11:31.434
2. Laura McCaughey (Aus) Salamander
3. Gina Grain (Can) Team Canada
4. Vera Carara (Ita) GS Fiamme Azzurri
5. Ashley Kimmet (USA) Miya Shoji
6. Veronica Martinez (Arg) JVR Sports
7. Silia Castoldi (Ita) ASD Gruppo Lupi
8. Colleen Hayduk (USA) Fuji/Salamander
9. Julia Bradley (Can) Team R.A.C.E.
10. Iona Wynter Parks (Jam) Colavita
11. Lauren Shirock (USA) Capital Cycling
12. Shelby Allen (USA) Unattached
13. Jocelyn Rastrick (Nzl) Papanui Cycling
14. Christin Walker (USA) Northwest Cycling
DNS Erica Allar (USA) Team Fuji
DNS Mindi Martin (USA) Plane Team Revolutio
DNS Cindy Lakatosh (USA) Tri State Velo
DNS Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Verducci Breakaway

Elite Men’s Keirin

Semi Finals

Heat 1
1. Jason Niblett (Aus) Australian National Team
2. Ryan Bayley (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Andy Lakatosh (USA) T-Town Express
4. Matt Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain
5. Ben Barczewski (USA) T-Town Express
6. Kasper Jessen (Den) Oldense
7. Joel Leonard (Aus) Australian National Team
8. Travis Smith (Can) Momentum Cycling

Heat 2
1. Roberto Chiappa (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fore
2. Shane Kelly (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Mark French (Aus) Australian National Team
4. Josiah Ng (Mas) Momentum
5. Teun Muelder (Ned) Netherlands
6. Daniel Ellis (Aus) Australian National Team
7. Jonathan Rawlins (Tri) Trinidad/Tobago
8. Adam Duvendek (USA) Momento Cycling

Finals

Ride for 1-8
1. Roberto Chiappa (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fore
2. Ryan Bayley (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Shane Kelly (Aus) Australian National Team
4. Mark French (Aus) Australian National Team
5. Jason Niblett (Aus) Australian National Team
6. Matt Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain
7. Josiah Ng (Mas) Momentum
8. Andy Lakatosh (USA) T-Town Express

Ride for 9-16
9. Joel Leonard (Aus) Australian National Team
10. Adam Duvendek (USA) Momentum Cycling
11. Ben Barczewski (USA) T-Town Express
12. Kasper Jessen (Den) Oldense
13. Jonathan Rawlins (Tri) Trinidad/Tobago
14. Teun Muelder (Ned) Netherlands
DNF Travis Smith (Can) Momentum Cycling
DNF Daniel Ellis (Aus) Australian National Team

Elite Women Keirin

Finals

Ride for 1-6
1. Anna Meares (Aus) Australian National Team
2. Kerrie Meares (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Jenny Reed (USA) Momentum
4. Cindy Lakatosh (USA) Tri State Velo
5. Jocelyn Rastrick (Nzl) Papanui Cycling
6. Mindi Martin (USA) Plane Team Revolutio

Ride for 7-12
7. Laura Mccaughey (Aus) Salamander
8. Colleen Hayduk (USA) Fuji/Salamander
9. Christin Walker (USA) Northwest Cycling
10. Dana Feiss (USA) Young Medalists
11. Joanna Wiersma (Can) PDQ
DNS Erica Allar (USA) Team Fuji

Junior Men Keirin

Final
1. Shane Kline (USA) Salamander Racing
2. Lanell Rockmore (USA) Young Medalists
3. Daniel Walker (USA) NWCC
4. Clay Murfet (Aus) Fuji/Salamander
5. Ted Sheperd (USA) Young Medalists
6. William Lampe (Can) Independent
7. Joseph Veloce (Can) Aquila/Racer Sportif
8. Epes (Andrew) Harris (USA) FCS Cycling

Elite Women 1 Mile Record Attempt
1. Jenny Reed (USA) Momentum 1:50.001
2. Anna Meares (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Laura McCaughey (Aus) Salamander
5. Gina Grain (Can) Team Canada
6. Colleen Hayduk (USA) Fuji/Salamander
7. Iona Wynter Parks (Jam) Colavita
8. Dana Feiss (USA) Young Medalists
9. Lauren Shirock (USA) Capital Cycling
10. Joanna Wiersma (Can) PDQ
11. Julia Bradley (Can) Team R.A.C.E.

DNF Erica Allar (USA) Team Fuji
DNF Mindi Martin (USA) Plane Team Revolutio
DNF Cindy Lakatosh (USA) Tri State Velo
DNF Veronica Martinez (Arg) JVR Sports
DNF Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Verducci Breakaway
DNF Jocelyn Rastrick (Nzl) Papanui Cycling
DNF Kathyrn Potylycki (USA) Vortex Cycling
DNF Christin Walker (USA) Northwest Cycling
DNF Kerrie Meares (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Shelby Allen (USA) Unattached
DNF Vera Carara (Ita) GS Fiamme Azzurri
DNF Silia Castoldi (Ita) ASD Gruppo Lupi

Elite Men 2km Dash for Cash

Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (Gbr) Great Britain 2:29.595
2. Shane Kelly (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Pete Fitzpatrick (Aus) Ind
4. Jonathan Lewis (Nzl) New Zealand
5. Colby Pearce (USA) CODY
6. Giddeon Massie (USA) T-Town Express
7. Ryan Oelkers (USA) PA Lightning
8. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Argentina
9. Ryan Nelman (USA) T-Town Express
10. Kasper Jessen (Den) Oldense
11. Tucker Brown (USA) PA Ligthning
12. Dave Wiswell (USA) NeracPro
13. Josiah Ng (Mas) Momentum
14. Neil Campbell (Nzl) New Zealand
15. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics
16. Thomas Hanley (USA) Indiana Hand
17. Brian Crosby (USA) Uni. Of Minnesota
18. Eduardo Cocina (USA) Elite Cycling Fitnes
DNS Jonathan Rawlins (Tri) Trinidad/Tobago
DNS Daniel Ellis (Aus) Australian National Team
DNS Gary Ryan (Aus) Verducci
DNS Thomas Mains (USA) Van Dessel Factory
DNS Ryan Bayley (Aus) Australian National Team
DNS Jason Niblett (Aus) Australian National Team
DNS Matt Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain
DNS Roberto Chiappa (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fore
DNF William Lampe (Can) Independent
Top 10 to Qualify to the Final

Heat 2
1. Rich Schenck (USA) Salamander Racing 2:32.639
2. Clay Murfet (Aus) Fuji/Salamander
3. Simon Vanvelthooven (Nzl) New Zealand
4. Joel Leonard (Aus) Australian National Team
5. Haseem Maclean (Tri) Trinidad
6. Teun Muelder (Ned) Netherlands
7. Leandro Bottaso (Arg) Argentina
8. Jackie Simes (USA) PA Lightning
9. Shane Kline (USA) Salamander Racing
10. Lanell Rockmore (USA) Young Medalists
11. Bruce Donaghy (USA) Morgan Stanley
12. Epes (Andrew) Harris (USA) FCS Cycling
13. Zach Watson (USA) ABD Cycling
14. Tim Veldt (Ned) Schijf
15. Daniel Walker (USA) NWCC
16. Brent Moorehouse (USA) Unattached
17. Joseph Veloce (Can) Aquila/Racer Sportif
18. Andy Kulkis (USA) Gotham Hansley
19. Josh Brown (Nzl) New Zealand
20. Barry Miller (USA) Mike Frayssesport.co
21. Andrew Armstrong (USA) Matrix Cycling
DNS Travis Smith (Can) Momentum Cycling
DNS Mark French (Aus) Australian National Team
DNS Roberto Chiappa (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fore
DNS Ben Barczewski (USA) T-Town Express
DNS Paul Pearson (USA) Bucks County Racing
DNS Taylor Fenstermacher (USA) TriState Velo
Top 10 to Qualify to the Final

Final
1. Shane Kelly (Aus) Australian National Team
2. Pete Fitzpatrick (Aus) Ind
3. Jason Kenny (Gbr) Great Britain
4. Ryan Oelkers (USA) PA Lightning
5. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Argentina
6. Kasper Jessen (Den) Oldense
7. Giddeon Massie (USA) T-Town Express
8. Colby Pearce (USA) CODY
9. Haseem Maclean (Tri) Trinidad
10. Jackie Simes (USA) PA Lightning
11. Clay Murfet (Aus) Fuji/Salamander
12. Lanell Rockmore (USA) Young Medalists
13. Shane Kline (USA) Salamander Racing
14. Rich Schenck (USA) Salamander Racing
15. Leandro Bottaso (Arg) Argentina
16. Simon Vanvelthooven (Nzl) New Zealand
17. Jonathan Lewis (Nzl) New Zealand
DNF Ryan Nelman (USA) T-Town Express
DNF Joel Leonard (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Teun Muelder (Ned) Netherlands/td>






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.