Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Valley of the Sun Stage Race Stages 1, 2 Results, GC – Canada’s Roth Wins TT, Canuel Tops in Road Race

by pedalmag.com

Valley of the Sun vos_logoFebruary 24, 2014 (Phoenix, Arizona) – The North American competitive road racing scene kicked off in Phoenix, Arizona this past weekend with the Valley of the Sun Stage Race and Canadian riders started off the season with some shining results, including Ryan Roth’s (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles victory in the Pro Men’s Stage 1 22.5km Time Trial and Karol-Ann Canuel’s (Can) Specialized-lululemon win in the Pro Women’s Stage 2 100km road race.

Results

Stage 1 – TT – 22.5km

Pro Women
1. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:31:52.471
2. Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:11
3. Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:19
4. Amber Gafney (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:51
5. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:57
6. Alison Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:57
7. Julie Cutts (USA) Michelob Ultra LaGrange 1:04
8. Marti Shea (USA) Destination Cycling 1:30
9. Rebecca Balboni (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 1:41
10. Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 1:44

14. Lex Albrecht (Can) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 1:55
19. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon 2:14
26. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Real Deal Gears p/b WaspCam 2:54
47. Josiane Lessard (Can) Cycling Canada 6:37

Full results here.

Pro Men
1. Ryan Roth (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 0:28:32.069
2. Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter 0:27
3. Daniel Eaton (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano 0:39
4. David Santos (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO 0:48
5. Paul Thomas (USA) Landis/Trek 1:23
6. Darren Goff (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle 1:42
7. Fabrizio Von Nacher (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO 1:42
8. Thomas Jondall (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO 1:46
9. Drew Miller (USA) Landis/Trek 1:51
10. Michael Dziedzic (USA) Landis/Trek 1:54

26. Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 3:05
33. Michael Mandel (Can) Real Deal Gears p/b WaspCam 3:51
34. Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 3:53

Full results here.

Stage 2 – Road Race

Pro Women – 100 km
1. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon 2:34:51
2. Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:17
3. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:18
4. Anne Perry (USA) DNA Cycling p/b Plan 7
5. Athen Countouriotis (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling
6. Lex Albrecht (Can) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team
7. Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 0:21
8. Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:32
9. Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top
10. Kate Wilson (USA) Now Cycling 0:38

29. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Real Deal Gears p/b WaspCam 2:21
45. Josiane Lessard (Can) Cycling Canada 27:12

Full results here.

Pro Men – 151 km
1. Fabrizio Von Nacher (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO 3:33:58
2. Gerardo Medina (Mex) BMW Development Team
3. Tyler Schwartz (USA) SC Velo/Incycle Elite Men
4. Sergio Escutia (Mex) Sinaloa
5. Daniel Eaton (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano 0:03
6. Hunter Huffman (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle
7. Shawn Daurelio (USA) Bike Religion
8. Craig Streit (USA) Body by Vi p/b VeloVie 0:06
9. Thomas Jondall (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO 2:17
10. Diego Sandoval (Mex) INCYCLE-PREDATOR CARBON 2:19

20. Ryan Roth (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 3:06
39. Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 37:48
DSQ Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles
DNF Michael Mandel (Can) Real Deal Gears p/b WaspCam

Full results here.

GC after Stage 2

Pro Women
1. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 3:06:57
2. Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:16
3. Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:29
4. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 1:23
5. Julie Cutts (USA) Michelob Ultra LaGrange 1:30
6. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon 1:47
7. Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 1:52
8. Lex Albrecht (Can) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 1:59
9. Alison Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 2:00
10. Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 2:02

28. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Real Deal Gears p/b WaspCam 5:01
45. Josiane Lessard (Can) Cycling Canada 33:35

Full results here.

Pro Men
1. Daniel Eaton (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano 4:03:12
2. Fabrizio Von Nacher (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO 0:50
3. Tyler Schwartz (USA) SC Velo/Incycle Elite Men 1:25
4. Sergio Escutia (Mex) Sinaloa 1:34
5. Gerardo Medina (Mex) BMW Development Team 1:40
6. Hunter Huffman (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle 2:16
7. Shawn Daurelio (USA) Bike Religion 2:21
8. Ryan Roth (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 2:24
9. Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter 2:46
10. Craig Streit (USA) Body by Vi p/b VeloVie 3:02

39. Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 40:11

Full results here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.