Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Valley of the Sun — Stage 2

February 19, 2006 – Geri Mewett (Hincapie Sports) won yesterday’s Stage 2 – 143K Trek Road Race. Canada’s Dustin McBurnie (TargeTraining) was 35th and Bruno Langlois (AEG-TOSHIBA -JetNetwork) placed 65th.

Erin Mirabella (Bicycle Johns) won the women’s 92K road race. Canada’s Anne Samplonius (Team Biovail) finished 3rd and is in third place overall.

Results

1 Geri Mewett (Hincapie Sports) 3.53.46
2 Curtis Gunn (Team Successful Living)
3 Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe’s )
4 Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
5 Clayton Barrows (Agisko-Dart-Cycling)
6 Josh Horowitz (Kahala LaGrange)
7 Robbie King (Priority Health)
8 Ryan Blickem (TargeTraining)
9 Jeremi Wiscovitch (Successfulliving.com)
10 Peter Andersen (Hi-Tech Bikes)
11 Steven Van Vooren (Cycling Center)
12 Scott Blanchard (Eclipse Racing)
13 Louie Amelburu (Paul Tracy.com)
14 Jacob Rosenbarger
15 Jaime Gandara (Southwest Speed)
16 Alejandro Acton (TargeTraining)
17 Barkley Robinson (Rio Grande/Sports)
18 Matthew Seagrave (Compliance Depot/F)
19 Heath McFarland
20 Eneas Freyre (TargeTraining)

35 Dustin McBurnie (TargeTraining) CAN
62 Bruno Langlois (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork) CAN 1.09

Women

1 Erin Mirabella (Bicycle Johns) 2.45.02
2 Miranda Duff (CPT-Colnago Pro)
3 Anne Samplonius (Team Biovail) CAN
4 Laura Hines (SC Velo)
5 Carol Hutton (Vitesse/Argon)
6 Anna Webb (Karl Strauss/SDBC)
7 Sharon Allpress (Vitamin Cottage)
8 Brooke O’Connor (Hub Racing)
9 Denis Van De Kamp (Ivory Homes)
10 Catherine Dickson (Bicycle Ranch)
11 Megan Monroe (CPT-Colnago Pro)
12 Kim Paine (Paramount Racing)
13 Julia Hawley (Winners Edge)
14 Mackenzi Woodring (Priority Health)
15 Mara Abbott (Sports Garage/Rio)
16 Nicky Wangsgard (CPT-Colnago Pro)
17 Betsy Galenti (America’s Dairyland)
18 Kara Vidara (Bicycle Johns)
19 Shannon Koch (Compliance Depot C)
20 Gabriella Gonzalez-Ferrat (Hi-Tech Bikes)

45 Natasha Elliott (Team Biovail) CAN 5.59

GC After Stage 2

Men

1 Tom Zirbel (Priority Health) 4.23.11
2 Curtis Gunn (Team Successful Living) 0.18
3 Ryan Blickem (TargeTraining) 0.39
4 Clayton Barrows (Agisko-Dart-Cycling) 0.48
5 Peter Andersen (Hi-Tech Bikes) 0.49
6 Austin King (Jittery Joe’s ) 0.51
7 Brian Sheedy (Priority Health) 1.14
8 Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe’s ) 1.23
9 Jake Rubelt (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork) 1.24
10 David Harward (Porcupine/Speciali) 1.26
11 Hugh Moran (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
12 Drew Miller (Successfulliving.com) 1.29
13 John Verheul (NM Bike n Sport) 1.35
14 Jonathan Garcia (Mob Cyclery) 1.36
15 Rich Harper (Abercrombie and Fitch) 1.37
16 Eneas Freyre (TargeTraining) 1.52
17 Josh Horowitz (Kahala LaGrange) 1.55
18 Jaime Gandara (Southwest Speed)
19 Michael Carter (Colorado Velo) 1.58

45 Dustin McBurnie (TargeTraining) CAN 3.24
55 Bruno Langlois (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork) CAN 4.31

Women

1 Erin Mirabella (Bicycle Johns) 3.19.10
2 Andrea Ratkovic (B1 Rocks) 0.02
3 Anne Samplonius (Team Biovail) CAN 0.24
4 Gabriella Gonzalez-Ferrat (Hi-Tech Bikes) 0.30
5 Jennifer Reither (Bicycle Johns) 1.07
6 Betsy Galenti (America’s Dairyland) 1.14
7 Mara Abbott (Sports Garage/Rio) 1.45
8 Carmen Small (Vitamin Cottage) 1.47
9 Shannon Koch (Compliance Depot C) 1.53
10 Maggie Williams (Landis/Trek/VW) 2.00
11 Carol Hutton (Vitesse/Argon) 2.01
12 Kara Vidara (Bicycle Johns) 2.28
13 Miranda Duff (CPT-Colnago Pro) 2.31
14 Mackenzi Woodring (Priority Health) 2.36
15 Melissa Petty (TEAM Snow Valley) 2.40
16 Laurel Green (Team Mack Paper Co) 2.45
17 Beth Allen (Team Joy Rides/Aus) 2.48
18 Brooke O’Connor (Hub Racing) 2.52
19 Carolyn Donnelly (Landis/Trek/VW) 2.54
20 Nicole Evans (FFKR Architects) 2.59

45 Natasha Elliott (Team Biovail) CAN 9.22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Valley of the Sun – Stage 2

February 20, 2005 – Here are the results from yesterday’s road race at the Valley of the Sun in Arizona.

Sr Men Pro/I

1. John Murphy (Krystal/scv) 3.39.38
2. Tyler Farrar (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
3. Austin King (Cycling Center-Bioracer)
4. Ryan Roth (Gearsracing.com)
5. Mario Serpellini (Team Monex)
6. Robbie King (Louis Garneau Racing)
7. Nicholas Trusty (Viejas)
8. Geoffrey Rapoport (LaGrange Velo)
9. Kevin Nicol (Tokyo Joes Cycling)
10. Peter Andersen (Carina Homes)

14. Kevin Miller (Jet Fuel Coffee)

Sr Women 1/2

1. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (T-Mobile) 2.48.27
2. Geneviève H. Jeanson
3. Kristin Armstrong (T-Mobile)
4. Magen Long (The Bicycle Store)
5. Christina Ruiter (Ford-Basis)
6. Kimberly Baldwin (T-Mobile)
7. Catherine Dickson (Bicycle Ranch)
8. Mari Holden (T-Mobile)
9. Jennifer Chapman (Velo Bella)
10. Rebecca Much (T-Mobile)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.