Featured Stories

Valley of the Sun — Stage 1

February 16, 2008 (Phoenix, AZ) – Here are the results from the Stage 1 Trek Time Trial, 12 miles/19.3km, at the 16th Annual John Earley Memorial Valley of the Sun Stage Race on from February 15-17 and put on by the White Mountain Road Club with a cash purse of $15,000.

Results

Women Pro 1/2
1. Lana Atchley (Team Rock) 32:26.0
2. Emily Zell (Proman Racing) 00:58.0
3. Catherine Dickson (Tribe Racing) 01:40.0
4. Coleen Knutson (Team Pro Cyclery) 02:11.0
5. Kelly Mcdonald (Touchstone Climbing Cycling) 02:23.0
6. Melissa Doherty 02:39.0
7. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire) 02:40.0
8. Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen Flower) 02:55.0
9. Betsy Galenti (Helen’s /Trek) 02:55.0
10. Danielle Haulman (Team 5280) 02:59.0
11. Kathryn Bertine (Sport Beans/NTTC) 03:01.0
12. Ashley Dymond (Team Rock) 03:06.0
13. Maria Monica (Touchstone Climbing Cycling) 03:12.0
14. Cari Higgins (America’s Dairyland) 03:12.0
15. Anna Gerber (LeaderBike/Big City Velo) 03:12.0
16. Daniela Gandara (Colavita/New Mexico p/b JNF) 03:28.0
17. Courtney Hammond (Team Rock) 03:39.0
18. Carrie Eller (Team Kenda Tire) 03:42.0
19. Julia Lafranchise (Big City Velo/Leader Bikes/Canari) 03:44.0
20. Sandra Kolb (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling) 03:48.0
21. Holly Borowski (Touchstone/US Armed Forces) 03:53.0
22. Rachel Tzinberg (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling) 03:56.0
23. Jacqui Lockwood (Team Kenda Tire) 03:58.0
24. Beatriz Rodriguez (SC Velo Fullerton) 04:07.0
25. Jennifer Weaver (Landis/Trek) 04:08.0
26. Hilary Crowley (Banning’s Bikes-Ducati Ducati-Comeback) 04:14.0
27. Erika Graves (Helen’s /Trek) 04:23.0
28. Amy Mcguire (Team Kenda Tire) 04:29.0
29. Katie Monahan (ColoBikeLaw) 04:51.0
30. Carol Lynn Neal (CA Pools Racing) 04:51.0
31. Gonzalez-Ferrat (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling) 05:00.0
32. Chloe Black (Landis/Trek) 05:00.0
33. Sarah Swanson (Summit Velo) 05:01.0
34. FANTE Del Fante (Banning’s Bikes-Ducati) 05:08.0
35. Paula Burks (Vantaggio/Specialized) 05:13.0
36. Kirsten Kotval (PCIM Park) 05:29.0
37. Ginger Hsieh (Team Rock Marina) 05:51.0
38. Anna Drakulich (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling) 06:07.0
39. Maggie Williams (Specialized Designs) 07:06.0
40. Charlayne Barger (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling) 07:50.0
41. Mary-Ellen Ash (Sugar CRM/Easton/Specialized) 08:25.0
42. Holly Roberts (Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized) 08:50.0
43. Rachel Herring (Team Rock) 09:16.0

Junior Men 17-18
1. Scotty Tickemyer (SC Velo) 0:32:22
2. Jose Blanco (Major Motion Cycling Club) at 00:12
3. Adrian Huemmer (MazurCoaching.com) 0:13
4. Diego Ortiz (Bicycle World Racing) 0:56
5. Ryan Cleveland (SC Velo) 2:08
6. Carlos Leyva (Acqua al 2/SDBC) 2:18
7. Cody Wignall (FFKR/SportsBaseOnline) 3:01
8. Tyler Wall (Ski Utah Cycling Team) 3:29
9. Michael Niemi (Metro Volkswagen) 3:36
10. Patrick Torres (SC Velo) 4:24
11. Sam Simmons (Major Motion Cycling Club) 4:35
12. William Rader (RBM/Matrix) 4:43
13. Parker Thompson (Metro Volkswagen) 4:54
14. Austin Robison (Metro Volkswagen) 5:42
15. Parker Childress (Davis Bike Club) 5:58
16. Collin Costello 6:01
17. Alexander Quintero (Acqua al 2/SDBC) 6:03
18. Lucas Goren (Encino Velo) 6:37
19. Mark Atkins (Team WM) 6:47
20. Ryan Cappellini (Notre Dame) 8:48
21. Christian Spencer (Notre Dame Cycling) 8:59
22. Marcus Sacchetti (Luv2Bike Racing) 0:12:52

Pro Men
1. Ben Kneller (Jittery Joe’s ) 29:27.0
2. Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 00:05.0
3. Karl Bordine (5 Star WVO) 00:05.0
4. Jonathan Chodroff (CRCA/Empire Cycling) 00:20.0
5. Curtis Gunn (Successful Living p/b Parkpre) 00:21.0
6. Ron Jensen (Team Waste Management) 00:25.0
7. Micheal Grabinger (Successful Living p/b Parkpre) 00:27.0
8. Stefano Barberi (THF Racing) 00:33.0
9. Jonathan Garcia (BMC Pro Cycling Team) 00:38.0
10. Brandon Gritters (Team 5 Star Fish/Vegetable) 00:38.0
11. Tommy Nelson (American R.A.D.D. p/b Agel) 00:40.0
12. Adam Switters (Rock Racing) 00:40.0
13. Joao Correia (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 00:46.0
14. Ryan Baumann (CRCA/Sakonnet Tecnology U25) 00:53.0
15. David Clinger (Rock Racing) 00:58.0
16. Kevin Klein (Rock Racing) 01:00.0
17. Matt Seagrave (Kahala La Grange) 01:04.0
18. Keil Reijnen (Team Waste Management Paradise) 01:11.0
19. Jamiel Danesh (Kahala La Grange) 01:12.0
20. Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe’s ) 01:14.0
21. Sheldon Deeny (Empire Cycling Team) 01:20.0
22. Anthony Colby (Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking) 01:24.0
23. Nick Schreiber (Landis/Trek) 01:35.0
24. Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe’s ) 01:41.0
25. Drew Miller (Landis/Trek) 01:43.0
26. Ian Holt (Cycling Center) 01:45.0
27. Ryan Blickem (Landis/Trek AZ 83581) 01:46.0
28. David Glick (OrganicAthlete Cycling Team) 01:49.0
29. Randy Reichardt (Vitamin Cottage p/b XP) 01:52.0
30. Kyle Gritters (Healtnet p/b Maxxis) 01:53.0
31. Paul Ward (Richmond Pro Cycling Team) 01:55.0
32. Bryson Bowers (DeWalt Racing Kingston) 01:59.0
33. Chris Demarchi (Team 5 Star Fish/Vegetable) 02:00.0
34. Caleb Fairly (VMG-Felt Amarillo TX) 02:02.0
35. Allen Krughoff (Rio Grande Cycling) 02:03.0
36. Eric Brownell (CRCA/Empire Cycling Stamford) 02:14.0
37. Jon Parrish (Team Waste Management Paradise) 02:21.0
38. joby Siciliano (RMCEF Racing/MOB Cyclery) 02:22.0
39. Eric Bennett (Successful Living p/b Parkpre) 02:22.0
40. Jaime Gandara (Team Inferno Pro Cycling) 02:25.0
41. Nate Page (Contender Bicycles Kaysville) 02:28.0
42. Luis Zamudio (DeWalt Racing Chula) 02:29.0
43. Bryson Perry (American R.A.D.D. p/b Agel) 02:31.0
44. Will Sladek (San Marcos TX) 02:32.0
45. Josh Horowitz (Liquid Fitness Los) 02:38.0
46. Joseph Saperstein (Rio Grande Cycling) 02:39.0
47. Adrian Gerrits (Kahala La Grange) 02:39.0
48. Peter Horn (Cycling Center) 02:47.0
49. Ryan Hamity (Rio Grande Cycling) 02:47.0
50. Jared Gilyard (Colavita/New Mexico p/b JNF) 03:00.0
51. Marc Yap (Swami’s -FPPI Devt Elite) 03:01.0
52. Eddy Kwon (MOB Cyclery/RMCEF Racing) 03:01.0
53. Grant Van Horn (Team Waste Management Paradise) 03:04.0
54. Lee Rosenthal (Target Training U North) 03:13.0
55. Gilbert Correa (Team 5 Star Fish/Vegetable) 03:18.0
56. Juan Rivera (La Jolla Hermosillo UN) 03:18.0
57. Tristan Uhl (Tx Tough p/b Hotel) 03:19.0
58. Nathaniel Deibler (Team 5 Star Fish/Vegetable) 03:20.0
59. Kirk Carlsen (Austin TX) 03:27.0
60. Brian Lemke (Landis/Trek Cave AZ) 03:31.0
61. Brock Curry (Rock Racing CA) 03:32.0
62. Gilberto Porras (Rica Burguer Paso) 03:35.0
63. Will Ross (Tx Tough p/b Hotel) 03:38.0
64. Victor Ayala (Kahala La Grange Playa) 03:39.0
65. Andrew Dahlheim (Tx Tough p/b Hotel) 03:39.0
66. Sergio Hernandez (Rock Racing) 03:40.0
67. Martin Adamczyk (WDT International Cycling Team) 03:51.0
68. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management Paradise) 03:59.0
69. John Tzinberg (Liquid Fitness Corona Del) 04:12.0
70. Barry Lee (Tx Tough p/b Hotel) 04:16.0
71. Alex Bhogal (MazurCoaching.com Oakville) 04:31.0
72. Napolitano (Rock Racing) 04:33.0
73. Nathan Rogut (Metro Volkswagen) 04:35.0
74. Derrek Ivey (MazurCoaching.com Toronto) 04:40.0
75. Gustavo Mendez (Kahala La Grange) 04:40.0
76. David Nelson (Landis/Trek) 04:49.0
77. Peter Lopinto (THF Racing) 04:50.0
78. Vandesteene (Cycling Center Vichte UN) 04:50.0
79. Justin Williams (Rock Racing) 05:16.0
80. Chris Daggs (Swami’s -FPPI Devt Elite Vista) 05:27.0
81. Edgar Parra (Kahala La Grange Playa) 05:55.0
82. David Reid (Landis/Trek) 06:06.0
83. Jorge Alvarado (Kahala La Grange) 06:15.0
84. Santiago Rosell (Cycling Center) 06:36.0
85. Aron Gadhia (Kahala La) 06:51.0
86. Anuthee Huffstetter (Metro Volkswagen) 07:01.0
87. Jose Quintero (Swami’s -FPPI Devt Elite Encinitas) 07:20.0
88. Brian Alfermann (THF Realty Washington MO) 07:38.0
89. Alex Boyd (Team Waste Management Paradise) 08:19.0
90. Mike Mathis (CRCA/Empire Cycling) 08:21.0
91. Leo Frayre (FCS Cycling Metro VW) 09:08.0
92. Andy Wilson (Tx Tough p/b Hotel) 11:14.0
93. Steven Van Vooren (Cycling Center Eeklo UN) 11:16.0
94. Tyler Jewell (Tx Tough p/b Hotel) 18:24.0
95. Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe’s La Mesa) 31:51.0
96. Rahsaan Bahati (Rock Racing) 31:52.0
97. Sterling Magnell (Rock Racing) 31:52.0





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Valley of the Sun — Stage 1

February 18, 2006 – Tom Zirbel (Priority Health) and Andrea Ratkovic (B1 Rocks) won yesterday’s pro men’s and women’s Stage 1, 19K Buckeye Arizona Time Trial, at the 14th edition of Valley of the Sun, running February 17-19 in Arizona, USA.

Results

Pro men

1 Tom Zirbel (Priority Health) 29.25
2 Curtis Gunn (Team Successful Living) 0.33
3 Ryan Blickem (TargeTraining) 0.39
4 Clayton Barrows (Agisko-Dart-Cycling) 0.48
5 Peter Andersen (Hi-Tech Bikes) 0.49
6 Brian Sheedy (Priority Health) 0.50
7 Austin King (Jittery Joe’s ) 0.51
8 Jake Rubelt (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNet) 1.24
9 David Harward (Porcupine/Speciali) 1.26
10 Hugh Moran (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNet)
11 Drew Miller (Successfulliving.com) 1.29
12 Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe’s ) 1.33
13 John Verheul (NM Bike n Sport) 1.35
14 Jonathan Garcia (Mob Cyclery) 1.36
15 Rich Harper (Abercrombie and Fitch) 1.37
16 Eneas Freyre (TargeTraining) 1.52
17 Randall Coxworth (Karl Strauss/SDBC)
18 Eric Brownell (Honeywell Cycling) 1.53
19 Josh Horowitz (Kahala LaGrange) 1.55
20 Jaime Gandara (Southwest Speed)
21 Michael Garrett (Kahala LaGrange) 1.56

53. Bruno Langlois (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNet) CAN 3:22
55. Dustin McBurnie (TargeTraining) CAN 3:24


Pro Women

1 Andrea Ratkovic (B1 Rocks) 34.15
2 Gabriella Gonzalez-Ferrat (Hi-Tech Bikes) 0.23
3 Erin Mirabella (Bicycle Johns) 0.28
4 Anne Samplonius (Team Biovail) CAN 0.37
5 Jennifer Reither (Bicycle Johns) 1.00
6 Betsy Galenti (America’s Dairyland) 1.07
7 Beth Allen (Team Joy Rides/Aus) 1.25
8 Mara Abbott (Sports Garage/Rio) 1.38
9 Alison Powers (Rio Grande/Sports) 1.40
10 Carmen Small (Vitamin Cottage)
11 Shannon Koch (Compliance Depot C) 1.46
12 Maggie Williams (Landis/Trek/VW) 1.53
13 Carol Hutton (Vitesse/Argon) 1.54
14 Marisa Asplund (CPT-Colnago Pro) 1.58
15 Nicole Evans (FFKR Architects) 2.13
16 Kara Vidara (Bicycle Johns) 2.21
17 Mackenzi Woodring (Priority Health) 2.29
18 Tiffany Pezzulo (Team Ivory Homes) 2.31
19 Melissa Petty (TEAM Snow Valley) 2.33
20 Carla Flores (Vitesse/Argon) 2.38

30. Stéphanie Bourbeau (Team Biovail) CAN 3:07
31. Natasha Elliott (Team Biovail) CAN 3:16






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Valley of the Sun – Stage 1

February 19, 2005 – The first stage of the Valley of the Sun in Arizona began yesterday, with Kristin Armstrong (T-Mobile) taking the women’s 19 km TT, and Brian Sheedy (Advantage Benefits) taking the men’s .

Elite Men

1. Brian Sheedy (Advantage Benefits) 23.21
2. Ryan Blickem (Health Net presented by Maxxis) 0.29
3. Austin King (Cycling Center-Bioracer) 0.57
4. Giacarlo Checchi (Team Monex) 0.59
5. Steven Cozza (USA U-23 National Team)
6. Clayton Barrows (Rocky Mountian Cyc) 1.08
7. Michael Carter 1.09
8. Peter Andersen (Carina Homes) 1.23
9. Carlos Vargas (Team Monex) 1.24
10. Tyler Farrar (Health Net presented by Maxxis)

Elite Women

1. Kristin Armstrong (T-Mobile) 25.58
2. Kimberly Baldwin (T-Mobile) 0.29
3. Mari Holden (T-Mobile) 0.55
4. Betsy Bloom-Galenti (Bicycle John’s Ser) 1.09
5. Genevieve H. Jeanson 1.16
6. Catherine Dickson (Bicycle Ranch) 1.23
7. Kori Seehafer (T-Mobile)
8. Christina Ruiter (Ford-Basis) 1.34
9. Rebecca Much (T-Mobile) 1.51
10. Lara Kroepsch (T-Mobile) 2.17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.