Featured Stories

USGP of Cyclocross Planet Bike Cup – Batty 7th, Kabush 9th

release by USGP of Cyclocross

September 24, 2011 (Sun Prairie, WI) – The 2011 Exergy US Gran Prix of Cyclocross p/b Greenware® launched out of the blocks today with a full day of racing capped off by two stellar Elite races that offered several clues of what to expect for the rest of the season.

In the Elite Women’s Race, Nicole Druse Duke of the Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com team launched off the line to claim the inaugural Avid Shorty Ultimate Holeshot award.

As Duke powered to the front on the first lap, River City’s newly crowned USAC Master’s Road Champion, Sue Butler, surged to the front trading pulls with Duke.

Luna rider and USGP Champion Katerina Nash attacked as things were settling down after the hectic first lap in what would prove to be the winning move of the day.

Nash powered away and a chase group formed behind led by Duke, French National Champion Caroline Mani, Georgia Gould, Meredith Miller, Teal Stetson-Lee and Kaitlin Antonneau. Once it became clear that Nash’s lead was secure, Gould powered away from the chasers to finish second with Miller finishing third and showing emerging good form.

In the Elite Men’s Race the consensus was the Rapha-Focus rider Jeremy Powers would take the Avid Shorty Ultimate Holeshot and he did not disappoint – but it was a battle with Telenet-Fidea rider and multi-time World Champion, Bart Wellens hard on his heels.

Powers, Rob Peeters, and Ryan Trebon form the lead group early on, with a chase that included Wellens, Driscoll, and Johnson.

As Powers and Trebon start to pull away, Peters was dropped while Wellens found his legs and came out of the chase group, forming the lead group of the day along with Powers and Trebon.

Powers, bunny hopping and riding the STANLY run up lap after lap, bobbled with one lap to go and lost a few crucial seconds that he would never reclaim. Trebon and Wellens surged up the road with Trebon throwing down a hard attack before the final run-up. Wellens couldn’t match the lanky rider’s power and Trebon soloed in to win ahead of the hard chasing Belgian.

Results

Elite Women

1. Katerina Nash (USA) Luna Pro Team  0:40:34
2. Georgia Gould (USA)  0:00:17
3. Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Cycling  0:00:28
4. Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 11
5. Caroline Mani (Fra)
6. Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  0:00:37
7. Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek  0:00:50
8. Sue Butler (USA) River City/Ridley
9. Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized  0:01:14
10. Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club  
11. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  0:01:48
12. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill pb Seven Cycles  0:01:54
13. Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross
14. Kelsy Bingham (USA)  0:02:20
15. Meghan Korol (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross
16. Annajean Dallaire (USA) Racin’ for Riley p/b Alderfer Bergen  0:02:21
17. Linda Sone (USA) cycle-smart.com/flanders
18. Jenni Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America  0:03:15
19. Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite  0:03:31
20. Katy Curtis (Can)  0:03:37
21. Marne Smiley (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross  0:03:59
22. Sarah Huang (USA) IS Corp  0:04:08
23. Sunny Gilbert (USA)  0:04:19
24. Jeanne Fleck (USA) VELO Duluth – Twin Ports Cyclery  0:04:42
25. Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross  0:04:53
26. Brittany Mcconnell (USA) mercy specialized  0:05:12
27. Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) Team Plan C p/b Stevens  0:05:18
28. Alyssa Severn (USA) cyclocrossracing.com  0:05:29
29. Allison Beall (USA) Team Rep  0:05:45
30. Corrie Osborne (USA) ISCorp  0:06:43
DNF  Kelly Benjamin (USA) KCCX/ Verge Elite Cyclocross Team
DNF  Pam Hinton (USA) Dogfish Racing
DNS  Kimberly Flynn (USA) USSC-Trek p/b Vantaggio
DNS  Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline
DNS  Kim Thomas (USA) Fusion IT

Elite Men:

1. Ryan Trebon (USA)  0:58:59
2. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
3. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha/Focus  0:00:22
4. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  0:00:39
5. James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  0:00:40
6. Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  0:00:59
7. Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Clement
8. Christian Heule (Sui) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com
9. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis / Rocky Mountain  
10. Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder / Clif Bar  0:02:01
11. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike/Blue Bicycles
12. Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR
13. Mark Batty (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10  0:02:34
14. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:02:47
15. Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar  0:03:00
16. Todd Wells (USA)  0:03:03
17. Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi/Shimano
18. Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada  0:03:22
19. Sean Babcock (USA) Kona
20. Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross  0:03:27
21. Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
22. Russell Stevenson (USA) Raleigh
23. Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony  0:04:13
24. Jake Wells (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross
25. Tristan Schouten (USA) ISCorp  0:04:40
26. Mitchell Kersting (USA) Schellers
27. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona  0:04:55
28. Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek-Boulder/MomentumEndurance.  0:04:57
29. Tim Allen (USA)
30. Corey Stelljes (USA) Willy Bikes
31. Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized  0:05:12
32. Molly Cameron (USA) Metafilter-Portland Bicycle
33. Zach Mcdonald (USA) Rapha/Focus
34. Kevin Mcconnell (USA) mercy-specialized
35. Brad Cole (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
36. Justin Robinson (USA) Cal Giant / Specialized
37. Andrew Reardon (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross
38. Zoltan Tisza (Hun) Champion System Racing
39. Bryan Fawley (USA) ORBEA USA
40. Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX/Fuji by Challenge Tire
41. Scott Mclaughlin (USA) SRAM
42. Eric Wondergem (USA) Hup United
43. Mike Sherer (USA) The Pony Shop
44. Isaac Neff (USA)
45. Mark Parmelee (USA) Cycletherapy
46. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada
47. Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling P/B GEARGRINDER
48. Michael Hemme (USA) CHICAGO.CX
49. Josh Johnson (USA) BikeReg.com
50. Adam Mills (USA)
51. Dallas Fowler (USA) Kuhl MidWest
52. William Butcher (USA) Team Magnus
53. Jay Strothman (USA) Rokkit racing
54. Kyle Jacobson (USA) ISCorp/Nova Cycle Sport
55. Jeremiah Gantzer (USA) Double I Cycling Experience
56. Daniel Gerow (USA) Wolverines/ACFSTORES.COM
57. Spencer Haugh (USA) Behind Bars/LGR
58. Lee Unwin (USA) Specialized/CycleOps
59. Chris Mackay (USA) RealCyclist.com
DNF  Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) DCM-GB vorselaar
DNF  Steve Tilford (USA) TradeWind Energy/Eriksen Cycles
DNF  Thomson Remo (USA) Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNF  Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX
DNF  Johnny Sundt (USA)
DNF  Michael James (USA) Attitude Sports
DNS  Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha/Focus
DNS  Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar
DNS  Bill Street (USA) Kuhl Midwest Regional MTB Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.