Featured Stories

USGP of Cyclocross New Belgium Cup Day 1 Report, Full Results – Kabush 2nd, Dyck 4th

release by the USGP of Cyclocross

October 8, 2011 (Fort Collins, CO) – The New Belgium Cup weekend of racing kicked off under stormy skies with the driving wind and rain complicating many a riders’ race. Many pros had traveled under the presumption that the early week forecast of sunny and 70 would hold true and were underprepared for cold wet conditions and temperatures in the 40s.

The Elite Women’s field included all of the nation’s top female competitors in what was one of the most impressive fields assembled to race in the US this cross season. Katerina Nash and Katie Compton opened an early and sizable early lead – with Georgia Gould in the chase.  Nash and Compton were neck and neck for most of the race when Compton crashed in a corner.  Nash seized the opportunity and surged away from Compton never to be caught again.  She finished the race nearly 30 seconds of Compton and almost two minutes ahead of teammate Gould.  Canada’s Mical Dyck (Pro City Racing) finished 4th behind Gould. In the Avid Shorty Ultimate Holeshot competition Nicole Duke surged off the line and into turn one taking the holeshot prize cleanly. By virtue of the victory Nash tightened her grip on the 2011 Series Overall.

In the Elite Men’s Race the Avid Shorty Ultimate prize went to Jeremy Powers – who took home the first turn prize money.  It was clearly a day for the mountain bikers though as the rain and wind created perfect cyclocross conditions.  Powers built and early lead with Ben Berden and Ryan Trebon giving chase.  As Berden faded Powers and Trebon exchanged the lead until three laps to go when Trebon began to open a gap.  As Trebon’s lead grew, Powers faded back to third and Geoff Kabush surged into second place – which is how it would finish – Trebon, Kabush, Powers.   Trebon soloed in and secured his ownership of the Series lead while Yannick Eckmann, had a storming ride himself – coming back from a 36th place start to finish 5th in the overall standing and cementing his hold on the U23 series leader’s jersey.

Racing resumes on Sunday at 8:00am with a full slate of amateur racing before the pros take the field with the pro women scheduled to start at 2:45 and the pro men at 4pm. Admission is free to the public but there is a $3 per car parking charge.  In addition to all the race action, spectators are encouraged to visit the Race Expo, enjoy some food and New Belgium beer and cheer on participants in the Costume Cruiser Cross Race at 1pm.

Directions to the venue, located on College Avenue in Fort Collins adjacent to Tynan’s Nissan, are available HERE along with a full race day schedule.

Results

1. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team  0:44:02
2. Katherine Compton (USA)  0:44
3. Georgia Gould (USA)  2:05
4. Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing  2:58
5. Caroline Mani (Fra)  3:38
6. Susan Butler (USA) River City Ridley  3:40
7. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  3:46
8. Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  3:50
9. Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross
10. Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Cycling  4:19
11. Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp  4:47
12. Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters/Bikers Edge  5:09
13. Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M  5:42
14. Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline  5:48
15. Heather Irmiger (USA)  6:21
16. Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club  6:41
17. Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law  7:34
18. Rebecca Gross (USA) TOUGH GIRLS  7:37
19. Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports Racing  7:47
20. Sage Wilderman (USA) Unsponsored  8:01
21. Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross  8:21
22. Judy Freeman (USA)
23. Meghan Korol (USA) Momentum Racing/Pro Bikes  8:49
24. Courtney Van Dimpel (USA)  9:09
25. Rebecca Blatt (USA) unattached  9:56
26. Alison Powers (USA) Cross Propz  0:13
27. Nina Baum (USA)
28. Melanie Long (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT  0:10:23
Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes  – 1Lap
Marsa Daniel (USA) Team Group Health  – 1Lap
Anna Jo Dingman (USA) Cycleution  – 1Lap
Erin Kummer (USA) Timex  – 1Lap
Kate Powlison (USA) The Service Course | WBR  – 2 lapss
Jenni Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America  – 2 laps
Jennifer Hill (USA) Rivet SG  – 2 laps
Amber Rydholm (USA) GS Boulder  – 2 laps
Cristina Begy (USA) Gates Carbon Drive  – 2 laps
Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT  – 2 laps
Lea Stralka (USA) Ragnarok  – 2 laps
Jadine Riley (GBr) Team Group Health  – 2 laps
Catherine Johnson (USA) Service Course/ WBR  – 2 laps
Deirdre Garvey (USA) Louisville Cyclery  – 2 laps
Katie Jay Melena (USA) Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster  – 2 laps
DNF  Linda Sone (USA) cycle-smart.com/Flanders
DNS  Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite
DNS  Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita/Forno d’Asolo

Elite Men

1. Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS  0:56:07
2. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis / Rocky Mountain  0:24
3. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha/Focus  0:58
4. James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  2:08
5. Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi/Shimano  2:17
6. Chris Sheppard (Can)  2:25
7. Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR  2:34
8. Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale – Clement  2:49
9. Christian Heule (Sui) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  3:07
10. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona  3:18
11. Zach Mcdonald (USA) Rapha/Focus  3:26
12. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA)
13. Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  3:59
14. Sean Babcock (USA) Kona  4:06
15. Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar  4:41
16. Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp  5:21
17. Allen Krughoff (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT
18. Jake Wells (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross  5:32
19. Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder / Clif Bar  5:41
20. Evan Guthrie (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory  6:16
21. Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha/Focus  6:21
22. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK – Sri Importing  6:32
23. Tim Allen (USA) Niner Stan’s Ergon  6:54
24. Russell Stevenson (USA) Raleigh  7:28
25. Skyler Trujillo (USA) CYF Divo  7:36
26. Colton Andersen (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factor  7:55
27. Tristan Schouten (USA) ISCorp  7:58
28. Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX/Fuji Presented by Challeng  7:59
29. Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX  8:13
30. Matthew Pacocha (USA) BikeRadar  8:27
31. Russell Harding (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling Team  9:03
32. Eric Emsky (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com pb Blue Co – 1Lap
33. Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar – 2 laps
 Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing  – 2 laps
Robin Eckmann (Ger) Peral Izumi, shimano team  – 2 laps
Greg Lewis (USA) Directory Plus/Trek  – 2 laps
Justin Robinson (USA) California Giant Cycling  – 2 laps
Spencer Powlison (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing  – 2 laps
Zachary Edwards (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport  – 2 laps
Brendan Shafer (USA) Wooly Mammoth  – 2 laps
Bryan Alders (USA)  – 2 laps
Brennan Wodtli (USA)  – 3 laps
Ken Benesh (USA) Feedback Sports  – 3 laps
Josh Whitney (USA) rocky mounts~izze  – 3 laps
Bryan Mickiewicz (USA) Hammer Nutrition  – 3 laps
Shawn Harshman (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT  – 3 laps
John Phillips (USA) Team Rio Grande  – 3 laps
Nick Truitt (USA) Breckenridge  – 3 laps
Ted Willard (USA) SDG Felt pb. iRT  – 3 laps
Samuel Morrison (USA) Epic Endurance  – 3 laps
Ryan Miller (USA) Pacific Power – Blue Sky  – 3 laps
Caley Fretz (USA) Echelon Energy Cycling Team  – 3 laps
Chris Mackay (USA) RealCyclist.com  – 3 laps
Campbell Levy (USA) Yeti Jett Pro XC  – 3 laps
David Sheek (USA) SDG/Felt p.b. IRT  – 3 laps
Eric Bennett (USA) JET Cycling  – 3 laps
Alex Wentz (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brew – 3 laps  – 3 laps
Ross Holbrook (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport – 4 laps – 4 laps
Ray Smith (USA) Bob’s Red Mill CX  – 4 laps
Jimmy Archer (USA)  – 4 laps
Chad Haga (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumH  – 4 laps
William Iaia (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling  – 4 laps
Jesse Goodrich (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing  – 4 laps
Grant Holicky (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing  – 4 laps
Brett Pirie (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com  – 4 laps
Scott Tietzel (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing  – 4 laps
Drew Hogg (USA) RGF Solutions – 5 laps – 5 laps
Lane Miller (USA) Louisville Cyclery  – 5 laps
DNF  Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross
DNF  Brad Cole (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
DNF  Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony
DNS  Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp
DNS  Mitchell Kersting (USA) Schellers
DNS  Ian Holt (USA) Pretty in Pink / Chad is going
DNS  Mike Friedberg (USA) Service Course/World Bicycle Re
DNS  Chris Brandt (USA) Honey Stinger/Trek
DNS  Taylor Carrington (USA) Turin Bicycles – TLR





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.