Featured Stories

USGP of Cyclocross New Belgium Cup Day 2 Report, Full Results – Kabush 3rd, Dyck 5th

release by the USGP of Cyclocross

October 8, 2011 (Fort Collins, CO) – The rains stopped and the sun dried the track to a tacky mud at Day Two of the New Belgium Cup creating ideal conditions for epic battles on the slopes of the USPG course in Fort Collins.

Katie Compton (RaboBank / Giant)came storming back to claim day two of the USGP in a thrilling neck and neck battle with Katerina Nash (Luna) that illustrated that both women will be forces to reckon with on the international stage this year.  French National Champion Caroline Mani took the AVID Shorty Ultimate Holeshot – setting up a brutally fast first lap that quickly separated the day’s contenders from the field.

Mani, Nicole Duke, Compton, Nash and Meredith Miller, Mical Dyck and Sue Butler made up the Elite front group.  Nash and Compton separated from the group in the Zipp barrier section and never looked back.  Meredith Miller roared away from the chasers and established what appeared to be an untouchable spot on the third step of the podium.

Going into the last lap Compton and Nash were neck and neck.  A dropped chain on the last lap cost Nash valuable time and Compton powered away for victory.  Behind Meredith Miller fought off a late charge from Caroline Mani to hold on to third.  With her second place finish Nash tightened her grip on the Exergy Series leader’s jersey.

Jeremy Powers rocketed off the line to claim the Avid Shorty Ultimate Holeshot by a full bike length, setting up what turned out to be a doozy of a battle between himself and current series leader Ryan Trebon.  Chris Jones (Rapha/Focus) animated the race early by taking a flyer but was brought back by a hard chasing Trebon.

The elite front formed with Kabush and Powers joining Trebon.  A crash sent Powers to the ground and Trebon roared off the front, opening a ten second gap on the rest of the field. Powers made mad chase and pulled back the seconds lap after lap.  With one to go the two were neck and neck with Trebon tiring.  With about half a lap remaining Powers attacked in a long straight away section and Trebon could not match the speed.  Powers soloed home to victory.  Trebon’s second place was enough to keep him in the Exergy USGP of Cyclocross p/b Greenware series leaders jersey heading into Louisville.

The Exergy US Gran Prix of Cyclocross presented by Greenware® resumes on November 12th and 13th in Louisville as the racers descend on Louisville, KY for the Derby City Cup presented by Papa Johns.

Results

Elite Women
1. Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank  0:41:56
2. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team  0:35
3. Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Cycling  1:24
4. Caroline Mani (Fra)  1:30
5. Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing  1:37
6. Susan Butler (USA) Hudz Subaru  1:43
7. Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  1:59
8. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  2:21
9. Chloe Forsman (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club 11  3:07
10. Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M  3:08
11. Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters/Bikers Edge
12. Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross  3:14
13. Georgia Gould (USA)  3:50
14. Rebecca Gross (USA) TOUGH GIRLS  3:54
15. Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law
16. Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp  4:04
17. Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club  5:18  
18. Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline  5:33
19. Meghan Korol (USA) Bobs Red Mill CX  5:45
20. Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes  5:57
21. Rebecca Blatt (USA)  6:05
22. Nina Baum (USA)  6:06
23. Erin Kummer (USA) Timex  6:20
24. Jenni Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America  6:27
25. Melanie Long (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT  6:36
26. Karen Hogan (USA) Justins  6:39
27. Linda Sone (USA) cycle-smart.com/Flanders  6:40
28. Kate Powlison (USA) The Service Course | WBR  6:52
29. Catherine Johnson (USA) Service Course/ WBR  7:00
30. Courtney Dimpel (USA)  7:03
31. Sage Wilderman (USA)  7:22
32. Lea Stralka (USA) Ragnarok  7:49
33. Amber Rydholm (USA) GS Boulder  7:55
34. Cristina Begy (USA) Gates Carbon Drive  8:12
35. Lora Heckman (USA) Optic Nerve/Lee’s Cyclery   -2 laps
36. Jennifer Hill (USA) Rivet SG   -2 laps
37. Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross   -2 laps
38. Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports Racing   -2 laps
39. Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT   -2 laps
40. Anna Jo Dingman (USA) Cycleution   -2 laps
41. Katie Jay Melena (USA) Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster   -2 laps
42. Deirdre Garvey (USA) Louisville Cyclery   -3 laps
DNS  Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite
DNS  Alison Powers (USA) Cross Propz
DNS  Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita/Forno d’Asolo
DNS  Marsa Daniel (USA) Team Group Health
DNS  Jadine Riley (Gbr) Team Group Health

Elite Men
1. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha/Focus  0:56:02
2. Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS  0:03
3. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis / Rocky Mountain  0:51
4. Tristan Schouten (USA) ISCorp  1:10
5. Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com
6. Chris Sheppard (Can)  1:23     
7. Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale – Stoemper  1:34
8. Christopher Jones (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  1:37
9. James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com  1:55
10. Zach Mcdonald (USA) Rapha/Focus  2:09
11. Allen Krughoff (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT  2:33
12. Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar  2:40
13. Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder / Clif Bar  2:45
14. Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi/Shimano  2:51
15. Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp  3:12
16. Evan Guthrie (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory  3:16
17. Sean Babcock (USA) Kona  3:22
18. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona  3:44
19. Bryan Alders (USA)  3:51
20. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK – Sri Importing  3:52
21. Matthew Pacocha (USA) BikeRadar  3:57
22. Jake Wells (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross  4:11
23. Skyler Trujillo (USA) CYF Divo  4:22
24. Alex Howes (USA) The Service Course/WBR  4:31
25. Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross  5:00
26. Brad Cole (USA) KCCX Fuji p/b Challenge Tires  5:09
27. Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar  5:18
28. Eric Emsky (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com pb Blue Co
29. Tim Allen (USA) Feedback Sports  5:29
30. Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony  5:33
31. Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX/Fuji Presented by Challeng  5:41
32. Spencer Powlison (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing
33. Justin Robinson (USA) California Giant Cycling  5:42
34. Mark McConnell (Can) Synergy Racing  6:23    
35. Colton Andersen (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factor  7:21
36. Bryan Mickiewicz (USA) Hammer Nutrition   -1 lap
37. Robin Eckmann (Ger) Peral Izumi, shimano team   -1 lap
38. Chris Brandt (USA) Honey Stinger/Trek   -1 lap
39. Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR   -1 lap
40. Brennan Wodtli (USA)   -1 lap
41. William Iaia (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling   -1 lap
42. Ken Benesh (USA) Feedback Sports   -1 lap
43. Jesse Goodrich (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing   -1 lap
44. Shawn Harshman (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT   -1 lap
45. Corey Collier (USA)   -1 lap
46. Chris Mackay (USA) RealCyclist.com   -1 lap
47. Caley Fretz (USA) Echelon Energy Cycling Team   -1 lap
48. Josh Whitney (USA) rocky mounts~izze   -1 lap
49. Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek Bicycle Store – Boulder   -2 laps
50. Chad Haga (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumH   -2 laps
51. Mike Friedberg (USA) Service Course/World Bicycle Re   -2 laps
52. Scott Tietzel (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing   -2 laps
53. Ross Holbrook (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport   -2 laps
54. Greg Lewis (USA) Directory Plus/Trek   -2 laps
55. Nick Truitt (USA) Breckenridge   -2 laps
56. Russell Stevenson (USA) Raleigh   -3 laps
57. Erik Hamilton (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist   -3 laps
58. Ryan Miller (USA) Pacific Power – Blue Sky   -3 laps
59. Campbell Levy (USA) Yeti Jett Pro XC   -3 laps
60. Grant Holicky (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing   -3 laps
61. Alex Wentz (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brew   -3 laps
62. John Phillips (USA) Team Rio Grande   -3 laps
63. Brett Pirie (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com   -3 laps
64. Ray Smith (USA) Bob’s Red Mill CX   -3 laps
65. Jason Donald (USA) kelly benefit strategies   -3 laps
66. David Sheek (USA) SDG/Felt p.b. IRT   -3 laps
67. Eric Bennett (USA) JET Cycling   -4 laps
DNF  Christian Heule (Sui) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com
DNF  Russell Harding (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling Team
DNF  Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX
DNF  Zachary Edwards (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport
DNF  Lane Miller (USA) Louisville Cyclery
DNS  Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp
DNS  Mitchell Kersting (USA) Schellers
DNS  Ted Willard (USA) SDG Felt pb. iRT
DNS  Drew Hogg (USA) RGF Solutions





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.