Featured Stories

Recent Videos

USA Pro Cycling Challenge Stage 5 Full Results – Viviani Wins

by pedalmag.com

August 27, 2011 (Breckenridge, CO) – Elia Viviani (Ita) topped the podium again as Liquigas-Cannondale flexed it muscles to capture another stage winover Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE in second with Viviani’s teammate Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale landing on the podium as well in third. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo finished 35th as the inaugural USA Pro Cycling Challenge wraps up tomorrow with race leader, Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack, looking strong to win the overall.

Results

1. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:04:31
2. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE
3. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
5. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
6. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
7. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
8. Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
9. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil-Shimano
10. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
11. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
12. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
13. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
14. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
15. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
16. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
18. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
19. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE
20. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi
21. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
22. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
25. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
26. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
27. Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy
28. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
29. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
30. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
31. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
32. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
33. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE
34. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM-UNE
35. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
36. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE
37. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
38. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
39. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
40. Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-UNE
41. Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM-UNE
42. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano
43. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
44. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
45. Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
46. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
47. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
48. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
49. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
50. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
51. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 00:20
52. Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 00:23
53. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 01:00
54. Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling 01:44
55. Sebastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy 02:54
56. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi
57. Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
58. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
59. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
60. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
61. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
62. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
63. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
64. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
65. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
66. George Bennett (Nzl) Team RadioShack
67. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
68. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi
69. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 06:41
70. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) HTC-Highroad
71. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
72. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
73. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
74. Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy
75. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy
76. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
77. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
78. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
79. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
80. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
81. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
82. Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
83. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
84. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
85. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil-Shimano 11:29
86. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
87. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
88. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
89. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
90. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
91. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
92. Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy
93. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
94. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling
95. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
96. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
97. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
98. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy
99. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
100. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
101. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling
102. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
103. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
104. Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil-Shimano
105. Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
106. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
107. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
108. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
109. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
110. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
111. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano
112. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
113. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1-Sanofi
114. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 15:25
115. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
HD Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
DNF David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
DNF Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling
DNF Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DNF Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi

GC after Stage 5

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 17:33:14
2. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:11
3. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 00:17
4. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:21
5. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 00:53
6. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE 01:14
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 01:18
8. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:42
9. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 01:49
10. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 01:50
11. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 02:07
12. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 02:17
13. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
14. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 02:20
15. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 02:35
16. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 02:38
17. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 02:46
18. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 03:14
19. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 03:16
20. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 03:26
21. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 03:35
22. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 03:54
23. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 04:11
24. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 04:28
25. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE 04:55
26. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 05:08
27. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 05:48
28. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil-Shimano 05:55
29. Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 06:10
30. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 06:16
31. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 06:24
32. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 06:25
33. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 06:42
34. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 06:55
35. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 07:34
36. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 07:36
37. Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-UNE 07:37
38. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi 07:38
39. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi 07:43
40. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 07:52
41. Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM-UNE 08:29
42. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 08:53
43. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 09:11
44. Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 09:29
45. Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 09:37
46. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 09:53
47. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi 10:32
48. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10:33
49. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 11:02
50. Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 11:13
51. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi 11:37
52. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano 12:02
53. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 13:27
54. George Bennett (Nzl) Team RadioShack 14:00
55. Sebastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy 14:01
56. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 14:19
57. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:25
58. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:40
59. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) HTC-Highroad 14:55
60. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:01
61. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi 15:08
62. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM-UNE 15:38
63. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 16:09
64. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 16:48
65. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17:07
66. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:16
67. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18:05
68. Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling 18:36
69. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18:54
70. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 18:55
71. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1-Sanofi 18:59
72. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 19:25
73. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 20:22
74. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 20:23
75. Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 20:53
76. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 21:37
77. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 22:03
78. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:48
79. Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 23:09
80. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 23:42
81. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 24:45
82. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 26:22
83. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 27:07
84. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 27:14
85. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 28:46
86. Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy 28:50
87. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling 29:19
88. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 29:31
89. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 29:38
90. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 29:40
91. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 29:43
92. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
93. Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil-Shimano 29:51
94. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 30:05
95. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 30:22
96. Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
97. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 30:50
98. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano 31:42
99. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 32:24
100. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 33:23
101. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 33:35
102. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 33:43
103. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 34:48
104. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 34:51
105. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 35:02
106. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 35:44
107. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
108. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 36:53
109. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 37:55
110. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 39:10
111. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil-Shimano 39:17
112. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 41:33
113. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 42:34
114. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy 45:43
115. Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy 46:09





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.