Featured Stories

USA Pro Cycling Challenge Stage 6 Final Full Results, PHOTOS – Leipheimer Wins Overall, Hesjedal 28th

by pedalmag.com
August 28, 2011 (Denver, CO) – Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack claimed the final overall crown on Sunday at the inaugural USA Pro Cycling Challenge finishing 7th behind Daniel Oss (Ita) as the Liquigas-Cannondale rider took the final 115.9km Stage 6 win for good measure. Lucas Euser (USA) lead Team Spidertech Powered By C10 in 30th to finish 24th overall while the top Canuck was Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo in 28th overall

Results

1. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:27:08
2. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
4. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:02
6. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
8. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
9. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
10. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
11. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
12. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
14. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
15. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
17. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
18. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
19. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
20. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
22. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE
23. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano
24. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM – UNE
25. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
26. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM – UNE
27. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
28. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
29. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
30. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
31. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
32. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
33. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
34. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
35. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
36. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
37. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil – Shimano
38. Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
39. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
40. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
41. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
42. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
43. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
44. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
45. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
46. Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy
47. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
48. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
49. Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM – UNE
50. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
51. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
52. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE
53. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 0:15
54. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
56. Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 0:24
57. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
58. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
59. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
60. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
61. Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM – UNE
62. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
63. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:36
64. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
65. Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 0:38
66. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM – UNE
67. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy
68. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
69. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
70. George Bennett (Nzl) Team RadioShack
71. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:49
72. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
73. Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:53
74. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 0:59
75. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
76. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:02
77. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
78. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 1:08
79. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:11
80. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
81. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:38
82. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) HTC-Highroad 1:49
83. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
84. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:26
85. Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy
86. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3:24
87. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:29
88. Sebastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy 6:27
89. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
90. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
HD Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
HD Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
HD Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
HD Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
HD Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling
HD Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling
HD Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
HD Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil – Shimano
HD Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano
HD Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil – Shimano
HD Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
HD Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
HD Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
HD Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano
HD Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy
HD Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
HD Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
HD David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
HD Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil – Shimano
HD Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling
DNF Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DNF Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DNF Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
DNF Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling

Final GC

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 20:00:24
2. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:11
3. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 00:17
4. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:21
5. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 00:53
6. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM – UNE 01:14
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 01:18
8. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:42
9. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 01:49
10. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 01:50
11. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 02:07
12. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 02:17
13. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE 02:20
14. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 02:38
15. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 02:46
16. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 02:48
17. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 03:13
18. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 03:14
19. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 03:26
20. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE 03:35
21. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 03:53
22. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 03:54
23. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 04:11
24. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 04:28
25. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM – UNE 04:55
26. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil – Shimano 05:55
27. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 06:01
28. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 06:05
29. Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 06:10
30. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 06:12
31. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 06:16
32. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 06:42
33. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 06:55
34. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 07:34
35. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
36. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 07:36
37. Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM – UNE 07:37
38. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 07:43
39. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 08:00
40. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 08:28
41. Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM – UNE 08:51
42. Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 09:37
43. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 09:40
44. Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 09:51
45. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 10:20
46. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10:33
47. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 10:54
48. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 11:24
49. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 11:37
50. Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 12:03
51. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:23
52. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 14:27
53. George Bennett (Nzl) Team RadioShack 14:36
54. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:40
55. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:01
56. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 15:08
57. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 15:16
58. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM – UNE 16:14
59. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) HTC-Highroad 16:42
60. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 16:45
61. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 16:48
62. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17:20
63. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18:05
64. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18:54
65. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 19:21
66. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 19:25
67. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 19:29
68. Sebastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy 20:26
69. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 20:57
70. Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 21:29
71. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:48
72. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 24:04
73. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 24:27
74. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 26:14
75. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 26:47
76. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 28:01
77. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 29:31
78. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 29:32
79. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 29:43
80. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 30:05
81. Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy 31:14
82. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano 31:42
83. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 33:35
84. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 33:49
85. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 36:35
86. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 40:10
87. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 41:17
88. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 42:09
89. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 42:39
90. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.