Featured Stories

Recent Videos

USA Pro Cycling Challenge PHOTO Gallery Stage 2 and Full Results

by pedalmag.com

August 24, 2011 (Aspen, CO) – George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team scored the win on Stage 2 from Gunnison to Aspen, 209.8km, the race’s Queen stage, to move into second overall. It was his first victory since winning the 2009 US Pro Championships.

Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad, who finished second on the day, took over the leader’s jersey. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo rounded out the podium. Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) was the top Canuck in 29th.

 

Results

1. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  5:26:10
2. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
3. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
4. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE
5. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia
6. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  0:00:45
8. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
10. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
11. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia
12. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
13. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia
14. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
16. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM – UNE
18. Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
19. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
20. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM – UNE
21. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE
22. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
24. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
25. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:00:52
26. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil – Shimano  0:02:18
27. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:02:34
28. Giovany Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM – UNE
29. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
30. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
31. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
32. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
33. Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  0:02:51
34. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
36. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
37. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano
38. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
40. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
41. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
42. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
43. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
44. Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM – UNE
45. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
46. Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM – UNE
47. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
48. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  0:03:55
49. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
50. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  0:04:41
51. Sébastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy  
52. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
53. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
54. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
55. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
56. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
57. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
58. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) HTC-Highroad
59. Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia
60. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
61. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
62. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
63. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
64. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
65. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
66. Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad
67. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  0:05:09
68. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia  0:05:25
69. George Bennett (Nzl) Team RadioShack  0:06:43
70. Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia
71. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:08:02
72. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  0:08:48
73. Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling  0:11:23
74. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
75. Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
76. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
77. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
78. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano
79. Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil – Shimano
80. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
81. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling
82. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling
83. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
84. Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
85. Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy
86. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
87. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling
88. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
89. Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia
90. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
91. Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM – UNE
92. Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia
93. Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
94. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
95. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
96. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
97. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
98. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
99. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
100. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:12:54
101. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
102. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil – Shimano
103. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano
104. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
105. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
106. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
107. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  0:13:53
108. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:16:03
109. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling  0:16:13
110. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  0:16:19
111. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard
112. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  0:18:11
113. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:18:48
114. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi-Aventis  0:18:57
115. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
116. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team P/B Kenda  0:19:36
117. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team P/B Kenda
118. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C17  0:20:17
119. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil – Shimano  0:21:39
120. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  0:23:04
121. Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy  0:25:06
122. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
123. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy
124. William Dickeson (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team P/B Kenda
DNF  Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
DNF  Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
DNF  Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
DNF  Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DNS  Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda

GC after Stage 2

1. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  10:04:08
2. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:00:16
3. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:00:22
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  0:00:34
5. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:00:45
6. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  0:00:51
7. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia  0:00:52
8. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:01:04
9. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek  0:01:08
10. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:01:09
11. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:01:15
12. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  0:01:16
13. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia  0:01:18
14. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia  0:01:19
15. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  0:01:26
16. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE  0:01:33
17. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:01:36
18. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE  0:01:37
19. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:01:42
20. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM – UNE  0:01:44
21. Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:01:45
22. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  0:01:57
23. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM – UNE  0:01:58
24. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:02:57
25. Giovany Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM – UNE  0:03:26
26. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:03:30
27. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:03:33
28. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:03:36
29. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  0:03:43
30. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:03:47
31. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:03:48
32. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  0:03:58
33. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi  0:04:00
34. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:04:06
35. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:04:08
36. Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  0:04:11
37. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil – Shimano  0:04:43
38. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi  0:04:46
39. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:05:01
40. Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM – UNE  0:05:07
41. Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM – UNE  0:05:08
42. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  0:05:14
43. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:05:15
44. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  0:05:22
45. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:05:23
46. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  0:05:32
47. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  0:05:41
48. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  0:05:50
49. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi  0:05:55
50. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  0:05:59
51. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:06:18
52. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi  0:06:22
53. Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia  0:06:24
54. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:06:39
55. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) HTC-Highroad
56. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:06:42
57. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano  0:06:49
58. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi  0:06:50
59. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:07:11
60. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  0:07:28
61. Sébastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy  0:07:38
62. George Bennett (Nzl) Team RadioShack  0:07:56
63. Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia  0:08:04
64. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia  0:08:12
65. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:08:32
66. Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad  0:08:46
67. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  0:08:55
68. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:08:56
69. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:08:59
70. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi  0:09:13
71. Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia  0:12:05
72. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  0:12:14
73. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:13:16
74. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:13:28
75. Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM – UNE  0:13:29
76. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:13:32
77. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  0:13:43
78. Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling  
79. Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia  0:13:52
80. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:14:03
81. Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil – Shimano  0:14:04
82. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  0:14:08
83. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  0:14:18
84. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:14:49
85. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  0:15:16
86. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:15:19
87. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:15:21
88. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:15:30
89. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  0:15:31
90. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  0:15:32
91. Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:15:34
92. Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:15:38
93. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:15:41
94. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:15:46
95. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:15:58
96. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:16:18
97. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano  0:16:27
98. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  0:16:55
99. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:17:05
100. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil – Shimano  0:17:38
101. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  0:18:12
102. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:18:25
103. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:18:27
104. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:18:52
105. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling  0:19:00
106. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano  0:19:02
107. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  0:19:03
108. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:19:53
109. Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy
110. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling  0:20:21
111. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:20:38
112. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:22:26
113. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  0:22:28
114. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi  0:22:37
115. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:22:50
116. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:23:40
117. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:23:50
118. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil – Shimano  0:24:11
119. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  0:25:18
120. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  0:25:34
121. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy  0:28:55
122. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy  0:30:00
123. William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:30:48
124. Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy  0:31:03





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.