Featured Stories

Recent Videos

SpiderTech Report: USA Pro Cycling Challenge Stage 1 Full Results, PHOTOS – Farrar Takes It

report by SpiderTech p/b C10
August 20, 2012 – Lucas Euser of Team SpiderTech powered by C10 finished with the leaders in the tough opening stage of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge Monday.

As the 202.1-km stage from Durango to Telluride got underway, Garmin-Sharp went immediately on the attack and placed four riders in the breakaway, including Durango resident Tom Danielson. The front group soon grew to 24 riders, including Team SpiderTech’s Ryan Roth, whose job was to sit on.

As the gap quickly grew to five minutes, Team SpiderTech went to the front to control the gap and director Michael Carter asked Euser to see if any other teams that were poorly represented in the break would help bring it back. After six or seven kilometres of chasing, other teams joined in, but the effort took its toll on Team SpiderTech as three riders abandoned. Flavio de Luna is still suffering from injuries sustained in a horrific crash in the Tour of Utah. David Boily is struggling with a respiratory illness. And Zach Bell just competed at the Olympic Games and has not adapted well to the high altitude in Colorado.

The last remnants of the breakaway were caught on the final descent with 10 km to go, setting up a sprint finish that was won in dominant fashion by Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp). Euser was the only SpiderTech rider in the peloton, which had been reduced to just 60 riders.

“The guys set their necks out there to begin the chase and then the big teams took over,” said Euser, who was full of praise for his teammates.. “Someone had to take initiative and we did.”

Tuesday’s second stage is relatively short at 159.6 km, but features almost as much climbing as Stage 1, including a finish at nearly 2,900 m in Crested Butte.

Results

1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 4:42:48
2. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
3. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
5. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
6. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
7. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi
8. Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
9. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
10. Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-Une
11. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
12. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
13. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM-Une
14. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
15. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-Une
16. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
18. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
20. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
21. Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) EPM-Une
22. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
23. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy
24. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo
25. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-Une
26. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan
27. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
28. Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered By C10
29. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-Une
30. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
31. Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-Une
32. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
33. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
34. Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo
35. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo
36. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
37. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
38. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
39. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
40. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack-Nissan
41. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
42. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
43. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
44. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
45. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
46. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
47. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
48. Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-Une
49. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
50. Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
51. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling
52. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
53. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
54. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
55. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
56. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
57. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling
58. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:32
59. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:39
60. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 01:01
61. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
62. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:06
63. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 01:46
64. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 02:25
65. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 06:48
66. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:43
67. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
69. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy
70. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
71. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
72. Caleb Fairly (USA) SpiderTech Powered By C10
73. Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo
74. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
75. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
76. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
77. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
78. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
79. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
80. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
81. Tom Zirbel (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
82. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
83. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi
84. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi
85. Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
86. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi
87. Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15:22
88. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
89. Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10
90. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy
91. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
92. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
93. Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
94. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
95. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
96. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
97. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
98. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
99. Noe Gianetti (Sui) Team Exergy
100. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
101. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
102. Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
103. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
104. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
105. Joshua Atkins (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
106. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
107. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi
108. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
109. Ryan Roth (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10
110. Brian Vandborg (Den) SpiderTech Powered By C10
111. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
112. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo
113. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
114. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Bissell Cycling
115. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
116. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
117. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 23:57
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
DNF Matvey Zubov (Rus) RusVelo
DNF David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10
DNF Flavio De Luna (Mex) SpiderTech Powered By C10
DNF Zachary Bell (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10
DNF Charlie Avis (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
DNF Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Exergy

GC after Stage 1

1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 4:42:48
2. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
3. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
5. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
6. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
7. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi
8. Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
9. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
10. Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-Une
11. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
12. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
13. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM-Une
14. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
15. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-Une
16. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
18. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
20. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
21. Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) EPM-Une
22. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
23. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy
24. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo
25. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-Une
26. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan
27. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
28. Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered By C10
29. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-Une
30. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
31. Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-Une
32. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
33. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
34. Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo
35. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
36. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
37. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
38. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
39. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack-Nissan
40. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
41. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
42. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
43. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
44. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
45. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
46. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
47. Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-Une
48. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
49. Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
50. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling
51. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
52. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
53. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
54. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
55. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
56. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling
57. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 00:10
58. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:32
59. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:39
60. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 01:01
61. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
62. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:06
63. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 01:46
64. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 02:25
65. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 06:48
66. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:43
67. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
69. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy
70. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
71. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
72. Caleb Fairly (USA) SpiderTech Powered By C10
73. Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo
74. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
75. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
76. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
77. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
78. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
79. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
80. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
81. Tom Zirbel (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
82. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
83. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi
84. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi
85. Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
86. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi
87. Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15:22
88. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
89. Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10
90. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy
91. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
92. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
93. Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
94. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
95. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
96. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
97. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
98. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
99. Noe Gianetti (Sui) Team Exergy
100. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
101. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
102. Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
103. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
104. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
105. Joshua Atkins (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
106. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
107. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi
108. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
109. Ryan Roth (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10
110. Brian Vandborg (Den) SpiderTech Powered By C10
111. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
112. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo
113. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
114. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Bissell Cycling
115. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
116. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
117. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 23:57





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.