Featured Stories

Recent Videos

USA Pro Challenge Stages 1 and 2 Report, Full Results – Morton Leads

report by the USA Pro Challenge

August 20, 2013 (Breckenridge, CO) – Stage 2 of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge professional cycling race took riders to extraordinary heights on the route from Aspen to Breckenridge. At 126.1 miles, the stage, which was punctuated by three Nissan King of the Mountains (KOM) competitions and two Clif Bar sprint lines, tested the riders’ strength and endurance in the mountains of Colorado. An impressive turnout of fans welcomed and cheered on the cyclists as they hit the streets of Breckenridge, where Mathias Fränk (SUI) of BMC Racing Team ultimately took home the win.

“The level of racing that we saw during today’s stage of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge shows that these guys are here to win,” said Shawn Hunter, CEO of the USA Pro Challenge. “The crowds lining the route from Aspen to Breckenridge were amazing, and the enthusiasm and support up on the mountain passes is truly a sight to see.”

Following two neutral laps around the City of Aspen under bright blue skies, the riders were off for Stage 2 of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge, which would provide a harsh introduction to the mountainous terrain of Colorado with three big Nissan King of the Mountains (KOM) competitions. After a series of unsuccessful initial attacks, Michael Schär (SUI) of BMC Racing Team finally launched one that stuck. He was soon joined by Matt Cooke (USA) of Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home and Luis Lemus (MEX) of Jelly Belly p/b Kenda.

The gap continued to grow as the riders climbed the familiar battleground of Independence Pass, which at 12,000 ft. is the highest point reached in any professional cycling race. The well-known, epic climb drew fans from all around the world to cheer on the riders as they suffered to the top. With enthusiastic costumed fans running alongside, Schär crested the pass first, followed by Cooke and Lemus.

Leading into the approach to the Feed Zone, hitting speeds of more than 35 mph, David Millar (GBR) of Team Garmin-Sharp and Kanstantin Siutsou (BLR) of Sky Procycling pulled away from the peloton to start the chase and eventually reached the three out front to form a break of five riders. As they zoomed through Buena Vista and crossed the first Clif Bar sprint line of the day, Lemus hit the line first, then Schär and Millar.

A little more than three hours into the race, as the course prepared to turn back uphill, the peloton hit the gas and with RadioShack Nissan Trek and Cannondale Pro Cycling leading the way, they began to close the gap, eventually swallowing up the break. Soon after though a new break was formed with 13 riders pulling away, including:

•                    Rohan Dennis (AUS) of Team Garmin-Sharp
•                    Lachlan David Morton (USA) of Team Garmin-Sharp
•                    Joshua Edmondson (GBR) of Sky Procycling
•                    Andy Schleck (LUX) of RadioShack Leopard Trek
•                    Tiago Machado (POR) of RadioShack Leopard Trek
•                    Mathias Fränk (SWI) of BMC Racing Team
•                    Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) of BMC Racing Team
•                    Bruno Pires (POR) of Team Saxo-Tinkoff
•                    Davide Villella (ITA) of Cannondale Pro Cycling
•                    Chad Beyer (USA) of Champion System Pro Cycling Team
•                    Christopher Jones (USA) of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
•                    Phil Gaimon (USA) of Bissell Pro Cycling
•                    Lawson Craddock (USA) of Bontrager Cycling Team
•                    Tyler Wren (USA) of Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
•                    Jesse Anthony (USA) of Optum Presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies

“We just had to have representation in the breakaway because it’s always better to be in front than to be chasing,” said Morton. “We put two in it, which took the pressure off the other guys.”

As the break approached the second and final sprint of the day in Fairplay, Van Avermaet attacked and crossed the line first, followed by Schleck and Beyer. With two more climbs and 26 miles to go to the finish in Breckenridge, it was still anybody’s stage.

On the climb up to the next Nissan KOM competition of the day at Hoosier Pass, riders began to drop off the break.  Morton however saw an opportunity and started pulling away to take the maximum KOM points, followed by Fränk and Craddock. Taking the descent at speeds around 50 mph, the three riders grouped together with a few members of the original break following behind and the peloton still on the chase.

Reaching the final Nissan KOM of the day at Boreas Pass, Fränk rode through the sea of fans to crest the summit first, followed by Morton and Craddock. Now, with only 2.5 miles to go, the pressure was really on. Knowing it was now or never, Peter Sagan (SVK) of Cannondale Pro Cycling, Tejay van Garderen (USA) of BMC Racing Team, Tom Danielson (USA) of Team Garmin-Sharp and Darwin Atapuma (COL) of COLOMBIA made a move out of the peloton to catch the break. And in a sprint through Breckenridge, Fränk took the stage win, followed close behind by Morton and Sagan.

“I really had one shot, and today I knew that I could make it there on the short, steep climb,” said Fränk. “I definitely had the plan to go for the stage win today. The altitude here really got to me. I really had to go super deep there at the finish. Now I have a stage win here and I’m really happy with that.”

In the race for the jerseys, Morton claimed the Smashburger Leader Jersey and the Colorado State University Best Young Rider Jersey. Sagan held onto the Clif Bar Sprint Jersey, as did Cooke to the Nissan King of the Mountains Jersey. The FirstBank Most Courageous Rider Jersey went to Fränk for his impressive racing.

STAGE 3 TOMORROW:
Wednesday, Aug. 21 – Breckenridge to Steamboat Springs (170.4 km/105.9 mi)
Start Time: 12:10 a.m. MT
Estimated Finish Time: 4:30 p.m. MT
Satellite Feed Time: 5:30-5:45 p.m. MT

Stage 3 will be difficult to predict for even the biggest cycling fans. Can the climbers hold off the field or can the sprinters hang on? Stage 3 of this year’s USA Pro Challenge is wide open for the taking. After leaving Breckenridge, Swan Mountain Rd. provides a great launch pad for breakaways as the riders weave north to Kremmling, but it’s all just a prelude to the day’s main showdown on Rabbit Ears Pass. Climbing the challenging eastern slope will give the climbers a chance, but they will have to hold off the sprinters for 20 miles after cresting the top as they head downtown Steamboat Springs. Can they do it? Or will there be a repeat of 2011’s thrilling and monstrous field sprint?

Results

Stage 1 – Aug. 19 – Aspen 97.6km
1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:26:00
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
3. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
4. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
5. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
6. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
7. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
8. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
9. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
10. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
11. Gregory Brenes Obando (Crc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
12. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
13. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
14. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
15. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
16. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
17. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
18. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:05
19. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
20. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
21. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
22. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
23. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
24. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
25. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
26. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
27. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
28. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
29. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
30. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
31. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
32. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
33. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
34. Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
35. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Sky Procycling
36. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
37. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
38. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
39. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team
40. Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
41. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:17
42. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
43. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
44. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
45. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
46. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:32
47. Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44
48. Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
49. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:07
50. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
51. Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling
52. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:16
53. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
54. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
55. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
56. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
57. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
58. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 3:20
59. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
60. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
61. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:29
62. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 4:59
63. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
64. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
65. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia
66. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
67. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
68. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
69. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
70. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
71. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
72. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
73. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
74. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
75. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
76. Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia
77. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
78. Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
79. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
80. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling
81. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
82. Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
83. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
84. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
85. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
86. Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
87. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
88. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
89. Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
90. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
91. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
92. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
93. Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
94. Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
95. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
96. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
97. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
98. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
99. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
100. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
101. Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 6:41
102. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
103. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
104. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
105. Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
106. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
107. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
108. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
109. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
110. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
111. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
112. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
113. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
114. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
115. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
116. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
117. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Sharp
118. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
119. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
120. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 9:58
121. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
122. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
123. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
124. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
125. Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:12:45
126. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:14:12

 Stage 2 – Aug. 20 – Aspen to Breckenridge – 202.9km

1. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team  5:05:19
2. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:03
3. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:14
4. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
5. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:21
6. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:32
7. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  0:33
8. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:44
9. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
10. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
11. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
12. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
13. Gregory Brenes Obando (Crc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
14. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
15. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
16. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
17. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
18. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
19. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
20. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
21. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
22. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
23. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
24. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:55
25. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  1:02
26. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
27. Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
28. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
29. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
30. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
31. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team  1:20
32. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
33. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:22
34. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
35. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia
36. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
37. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
38. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:32
39. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
40. Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
41. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
42. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
43. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
44. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
45. Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  1:39
46. Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:19
47. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2:40
48. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
49. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
50. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2:45
51. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  3:10
52. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3:36
53. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
54. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  6:02
55. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
56. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
57. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
58. Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
59. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
60. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:13
61. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
62. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
64. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
65. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
66. Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia
67. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
68. Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  0:11:12
69. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
70. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
71. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
72. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
73. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
74. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
75. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
76. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
77. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
79. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
80. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
81. Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
82. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
83. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
84. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Sharp  0:14:53
85. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
86. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
87. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
88. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
89. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
90. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
91. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
92. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
93. Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
94. Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
95. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
96. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
97. Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
98. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
99. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
100. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Sky Procycling
101. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:15:05
102. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:19:16
103. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
104. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
105. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
106. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
107. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
108. Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
109. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
110. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
111. Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
112. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
113. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
114. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
115. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
116. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
117. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
118. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
119. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
120. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
121. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
DNF  Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling
DNF  Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF  Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF  Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
DNF  Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies

GC after Stage 2

1. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  7:31:22
2. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:02
3. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:11
4. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
5. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:18
6. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:29
7. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  0:35
8. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:41
9. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
10. Gregory Brenes Obando (Crc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
11. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
12. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
13. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
14. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
15. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
16. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard  0:46
17. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
18. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
19. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
20. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
21. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
22. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:57
23. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:59
24. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
25. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
26. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling  1:04
27. Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
28. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  1:22
29. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team
30. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:24
31. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
32. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
33. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  1:29
34. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:34
35. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:46
36. Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  2:13
37. Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  2:43
38. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2:47
39. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  2:57
40. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  3:35
41. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  3:45
42. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  4:40
43. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  5:58
44. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  6:04
45. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  6:18
46. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  6:27
47. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  6:28
48. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
49. Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  6:43
50. Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  7:15
51. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team  7:22
52. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  7:36
53. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
54. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
55. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  8:32
56. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:10:17
57. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
58. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  0:10:58
59. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
60. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
61. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:11:14
62. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:12:16
63. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
64. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:12:40
65. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:14:55
66. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:14:59
67. Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia
68. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
69. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:15:07
70. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:15:34
71. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  0:15:57
72. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:16:08
73. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
74. Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
75. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
76. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
77. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
79. Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
80. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
81. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
82. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:16:41
83. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:17:50
84. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
85. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
86. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
87. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
88. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  0:19:18
89. Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
90. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:19:19
91. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  0:19:30
92. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:19:49
93. Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
94. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
95. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
96. Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
97. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
98. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
99. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:21:29
100. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:21:31
101. Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
102. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Sharp
103. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
104. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
105. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:22:33
106. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
107. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  0:24:12
108. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
109. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
110. Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
111. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
112. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
113. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  0:25:54
114. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
115. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
116. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
117. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:29:02
118. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:29:11
119. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
120. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
121. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  0:29:21

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.