Featured Stories

Recent Videos

USA Pro Challenge Stage 7 Full Results, Photos – Anderson 2nd on Final Stage, van Garderen Wins Overall

by pedalmag.com
August 25, 2013 (Denver, CO) – Canada’s Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) placed second to Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling on the final Stage 7 in Denver 116.5km.

Sagan claimed his 4th stage win as Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team claimed the overall victory as the USA Pro Challenge wrapped up on Sunday.

Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team was the top Canuck in 53rd overall.

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  2:27:15
2. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
3. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
4. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
5. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
6. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
7. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
8. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
9. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
10. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
11. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
12. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
13. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
14. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
15. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
16. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
18. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
19. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
20. Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
21. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
22. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
23. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
24. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
25. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
26. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
27. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
28. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
29. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
30. Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
31. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
32. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
33. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
34. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
35. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
36. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
37. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
38. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
39. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
40. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
41. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
42. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
43. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
44. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
45. Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
46. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
47. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
48. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team
49. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
50. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
51. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
52. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
53. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
54. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:14
55. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
56. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:23
57. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:24
58. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  0:26
59. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
60. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
61. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
62. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
63. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
64. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:29
65. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
66. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
67. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
68. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
69. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
70. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
71. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
72. Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
73. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
74. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
75. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
76. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
77. Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
78. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
79. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:37
80. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:43
81. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
82. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:45
83. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:50
84. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  0:54
85. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard  1:01
86. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  1:03
87. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  1:29
88. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1:54
89. Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling
90. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  2:01
91. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  2:19
92. Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  3:04
93. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3:24
94. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
95. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  4:06
96. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  4:23
97. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  4:45
98. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
99. Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
100. Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  4:48
101. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
102. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
103. Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
104. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  4:51
105. Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  6:32
106. Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  9:20
107. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  9:38
108. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  9:46
DNF  Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Sky Procycling
DNF  Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
DNF  Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling

Final GC

1. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  22:38:48
2. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team  1:30
3. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  1:42
4. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2:10
5. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  2:34
6. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  3:25
7. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  3:42
8. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard  3:58
9. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  4:11
10. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  4:12
11. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  4:13
12. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  4:19
13. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  4:24
14. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  4:32
15. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  4:55
16. Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  5:00
17. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team  5:45
18. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  6:21
19. Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  6:31
20. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  6:40
21. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  7:31
22. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  7:37
23. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  7:52
24. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  8:56
25. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:10:18
26. Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:10:30
27. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:10:53
28. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:12:04
29. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:12:59
30. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  0:13:16
31. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  0:13:22
32. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:14:04
33. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:15:01
34. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  0:15:27
35. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  0:17:07
36. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  0:19:25
37. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  0:19:30
38. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:19:46
39. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:20:18
40. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:20:44
41. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:21:08
42. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:21:58
43. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:22:10
44. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:23:46
45. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  0:25:38
46. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:26:25
47. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:26:43
48. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:28:16
49. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:29:00
50. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:29:47
51. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:29:54
52. Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  0:30:19
53. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
54. Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  0:31:10
55. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:33:14
56. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:33:33
57. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard  0:33:35
58. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  0:33:51
59. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:34:19
60. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  0:34:35
61. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:36:20
62. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:36:46
63. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:36:54
64. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:37:06
65. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  0:37:07
66. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:37:26
67. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  0:37:33
68. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:37:34
69. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:38:10
70. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:38:38
71. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:39:11
72. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:39:30
73. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:45
74. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:40:20
75. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  0:40:56
76. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:41:25
77. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:41:47
78. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:42:18
79. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:42:24
80. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:42:36
81. Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:42:38
82. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  0:42:49
83. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  0:43:05
84. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:43:47
85. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:44:48
86. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:45:20
87. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  0:45:59
88. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:46:28
89. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  0:47:08
90. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:47:13
91. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  0:47:28
92. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  0:47:38
93. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:47:39
94. Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:47:54
95. Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:47:59
96. Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:48:18
97. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:49:09
98. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  0:49:18
99. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:52:08
100. Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  0:53:09
101. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:53:53
102. Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:55:59
103. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  0:56:43
104. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:57:35
105. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  1:04:19
106. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  1:11:43
107. Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:12:45
108. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:24:01





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.