Featured Stories

USA Pro Challenge Stage 4 Report, Full Results – Dennis Wins and Leads, Britton 11th Overall

release by BMC Racing

August 20, 2015 (Breckenridge, CO) – Rohan Dennis soloed to victory Thursday to deliver the BMC Racing Team its third win in four stages of the USA Pro Challenge while assuming the overall lead from teammate Brent Bookwalter, who finished runner-up.

Dennis zoomed up and over the final climb of the 202.5-kilometer race, past eventual third-place finisher Robbie Squire (Hincapie Racing Team), who had attacked at the bottom. In front of a massive crowd in Breckenridge, Dennis sat up and freewheeled his BMC teammachine SLR01 across the line to celebrate his fourth individual win on the season.

Rohan Dennis wins [P] Cor Vos

“I used Robbie as a bit of a carrot, you could say,” Dennis said. “I was playing mind games with myself the whole way up. I was waiting for the one-kilometer-to-go banner to the king of the mountain. Then I saw the 200-meter sign and the crowd was going nuts. I thought I would click into a bigger gear and go. It hurt still, I won’t lie. But there was the adrenaline of knowing you are going over the top first and and there was a gap. That gives you a bit of a boost.”

Dennis became the third BMC Racing Team rider to wear the Pearl Izumi yellow leader’s jersey. Taylor Phinney won Stage 1 Monday before Bookwalter soloed to win Tuesday ahead of Dennis at the summit of Arapahoe Basin. Wednesday, Bookwalter kept the lead as Dennis finished runner-up.

Dennis also took the lead in the “king of the mountain” classification and the sprints classification while the BMC Racing Team kept its lead in the team standings. Friday’s stage is a 13.5-kilometer individual time trial. Dennis leads Bookwalter by 13 seconds while Squire is third at 26 seconds.

Sport Director Jackson Stewart said the BMC Racing Team was under fire early and often in the race that began with an ascent of Independence Pass.

“We did everything we could to support Brent, with Rohan in the background,” Stewart said. “We knew if anything happened, we could always play that option of putting Rohan somewhere or trying him for the finish. It was amazing how the guys did everything. The way (Michael) Schär and Phinney brought Rohan and Brent into town was perfect.”

Bookwalter said it was big advantage to have teammate Damiano Caruso, a top 10 finisher at this year’s Giro d’Italia, riding in the day’s breakaway.

“The crosswinds and Cannondale-Garmin’s aggressive riding sort of thwarted his hopes, but it was still nice to have him up there,” Bookwalter said. “I think it is a testament to the depth of the team and the motivation of the team here to be riding the front of the race every day and then to put a guy in the break to play for the stage win.”

Results

1. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 5:10:55
2. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:19
3. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
4. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:23
5. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
6. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
7. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
8. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
9. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team
10. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
11. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
13. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing
14. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
15. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
16. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
17. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
18. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
19. Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
20. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
21. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:40
22. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling
23. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:42
24. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:47
25. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop 0:51
26. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
27. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:02
28. Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:04
29. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:15
30. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 1:25
31. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 1:28
32. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:41
33. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
34. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
35. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
37. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
38. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
39. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 2:11
40. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
41. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
42. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 2:53
43. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
44. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
45. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 2:56
46. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
47. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 3:27
48. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
49. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:16
51. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
52. Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 7:10
53. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
54. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
55. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 8:21
56. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 8:32
57. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
58. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling
59. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 8:50
60. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
61. Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
62. Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
63. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis – Hagens Berman
64. Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
65. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:15
66. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
67. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
68. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
69. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
70. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
71. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:13:54
72. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:16:35
73. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
74. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
75. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
76. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
77. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
78. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
79. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
80. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
81. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
82. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
83. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
84. Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
85. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
86. Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
87. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
88. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
89. David Williams (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
90. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
91. Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
92. Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
93. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
94. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
95. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:17:11
96. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 0:17:30
97. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:17:36
98. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:17:47
99. Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
100. Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 0:18:05
101. Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
102. Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 0:18:24
103. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 0:18:50
104. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:19:02
105. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:19:24
106. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
107. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:19:28
108. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:19:35
DNF Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo

GC after Stage 4

1. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 17:24:03
2. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:13
3. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:26
4. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:27
5. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
6. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:42
7. Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:44
8. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:48
9. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 0:55
10. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 1:01
11. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 1:04
12. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:10
13. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team 1:11
14. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
15. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:14
16. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:16
17. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:33
18. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 1:39
19. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:30
20. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:18
21. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 6:01
22. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 7:59
23. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 8:29
24. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:58
25. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 9:04
26. Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 9:17
27. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 9:27
28. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 9:37
29. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12
30. Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:37
31. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 0:11:45
32. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:14
33. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop 0:13:22
34. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:13:48
35. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:56
36. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:14:57
37. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:14:58
38. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:15:05
39. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:15:45
40. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:16:53
41. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:17:12
42. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:19
43. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 0:17:52
44. Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:17:58
45. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:17:59
46. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18:42
47. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:26
48. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:20:35
49. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 0:21:00
50. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:21:40
51. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:22:00
52. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:22:01
53. Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:54
54. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:25:39
55. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:25:56
56. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:26:00
57. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:26:50
58. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:28:52
59. Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 0:34
60. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 0:30:56
61. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:31:09
62. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 0:31:28
63. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:32:29
64. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:34:08
65. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:34:47
66. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:35:16
67. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 0:35:37
68. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:35:49
69. Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 0:38:04
70. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:38:44
71. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:42:08
72. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:42:12
73. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
74. Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
75. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
76. Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
77. Gregory Brenes Obando (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:42:27
78. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:42:40
79. Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:42:56
80. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:44:04
81. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:45:00
82. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:45:05
83. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
84. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:45:46
85. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:46:00
86. Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:46:48
87. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:47:01
88. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
89. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:47:34
90. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 0:48:34
91. David Williams (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
92. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:49:28
93. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:49:36
94. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:49:50
95. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:49:58
96. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:51
97. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:50:35
98. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:52:48
99. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:54:06
100. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:54:08
101. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:54:36
102. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:55:38
103. Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 0:57:29
104. Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:57:32
105. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:59:52
106. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 1:04:16
107. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 1:04:59
108. Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 1:10:11





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.