Featured Stories

Recent Videos

USA Pro Challenge Stage 3 Full Results, Photos – Danielson Scores, Vande Velde New Leader

by pedalmag.com

August 22, 2012 (Crested Butte, Colo.) – Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp topped the field winning Stage 3 from Gunnison to Aspen, 210km, over Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale in second followed by Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan in third.

Christian Vande Velde (USA) of Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda takes over the race lead. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 was the top Canuck in 86th.

Result

1. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 5:02:06
2. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02
3. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan
4. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
5. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
6. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
7. Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-Une
8. Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo
9. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
10. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
11. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
12. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
13. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack-Nissan
14. Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-Une
15. Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
16. Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) EPM-Une
17. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
18. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
19. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
20. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
21. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
22. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
23. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
24. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-Une
25. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
26. Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
27. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
28. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-Une 00:08
29. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM-Une 00:10
30. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:18
31. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi 02:14
32. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
33. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling
34. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo
35. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-Une
36. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 02:14
37. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
38. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
39. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
40. Tom Zirbel (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 05:04
41. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 06:54
42. Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo
43. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
44. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
45. Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
46. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
47. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
48. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
49. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 12:02
50. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
51. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy
52. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
53. Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-Une
54. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
55. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
56. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
57. Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
58. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
59. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling
60. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
61. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
62. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
63. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
64. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
65. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo 17:43
66. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
67. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy
68. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
69. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi
70. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi
71. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
72. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
73. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
74. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 26:40
75. Noe Gianetti (Sui) Team Exergy
76. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
77. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
78. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
79. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
80. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
81. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
82. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo
83. Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
84. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
85. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi
86. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
87. Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
88. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi 26:40
89. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi
90. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
91. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
92. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
93. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
94. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 26:40
95. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
96. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy
97. Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
98. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
99. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
100. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
101. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
102. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
103. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
104. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
105. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10
106. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
107. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
108. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
109. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
110. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
DNF Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
DNF Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
DNF Joseph Schmalz (USA) Bissell Cycling
DNF Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Joshua Atkins (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
DNS Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies

GC after Stage 3

1. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 13:37:20
2. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
3. Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo 00:06
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 00:08
5. Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) EPM-Une
6. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 00:10
7. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:12
8. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
9. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
10. Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
11. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
12. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
13. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
14. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 00:17
15. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 00:19
16. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 00:21
17. Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-Une
18. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
19. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM-Une 00:29
20. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 00:33
21. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack-Nissan
22. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 00:43
23. Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-Une 00:49
24. Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:51
25. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-Une 00:57
26. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 01:45
27. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 02:24
28. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo 02:33
29. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi 02:38
30. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
31. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-Une 02:49
32. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling 02:58
33. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 03:05
34. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 03:22
35. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 03:25
36. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-Une 03:28
37. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 03:32
38. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 03:34
39. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 07:25
40. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 07:41
41. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:14
42. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
43. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 11:50
44. Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-Une 12:46
45. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 12:53
46. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 12:55
47. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 12:59
48. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 13:51
49. Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:22
50. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15:42
51. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling 16:58
52. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 19:23
53. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 19:53
54. Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo 20:43
55. Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 20:58
56. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 21:21
57. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 22:04
58. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 22:22
59. Tom Zirbel (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:43
60. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy 25:34
61. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 26:26
62. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 26:32
63. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi 26:50
64. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 27:04
65. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 27:24
66. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 27:54
67. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 28:29
68. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 28:45
69. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 29:22
70. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 29:31
71. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 29:41
72. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 30:10
73. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 31:17
74. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 32:20
75. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi 32:39
76. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi 35:22
77. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 38:01
78. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
79. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo
80. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
81. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
82. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 40:10
83. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 41:12
84. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 43:50
85. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 44:00
86. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 44:19
87. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
88. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
89. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi
90. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
91. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 45:10
92. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling 45:14
93. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 45:38
94. Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 46:13
95. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 46:37
96. Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 46:39
97. Noe Gianetti (Sui) Team Exergy 46:58
98. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
99. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy
100. Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
101. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
102. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
103. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
104. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi
105. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
106. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
107. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10
108. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
109. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy 48:17
110. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 51:21





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.