Featured Stories

Recent Videos

USA Pro Challenge Stage 1 Report, Full Results, Photos – Phinney Wins, Anderson 4th

release by BMC Racing
Phinney wins [P] Cor Vos
August 17, 2015 (Steamboat Springs, Colorado) – BMC Racing Team’s Taylor Phinney dazzled his home state crowd Monday by sprinting to victory in the opening stage of the USA Pro Challenge. Racing for only the eighth time since returning from a potentially career-ending crash in May of 2014, Phinney fought back after losing contact with the peloton on the final climb of the 155.5-kilometer race that started and ended in Steamboat Springs, Colorado.

“I actually got dropped but made it back,” Phinney said. “It was kind of what I like to call ‘a Davis Phinney special,’ where you get dropped and then come back and win,” he said, referring to his father, Davis, the winningest cyclist in U.S. history and multi-time Tour de France stage winner.

USA Pro Challenge underway [P] Cor Vos

“I knew I don’t have the pop to beat some of the best bunch sprinters in the group,” Phinney continued. “So I just thought I would ‘diesel style it’ and go early. I didn’t think I was going to be able to win until maybe 100 meters to go and then I had a slight moment of panic because I thought I was going to lose it. But I just put my head down and I spent a lot of time and a lot of energy pushing through those last eight or nine seconds. I have had 15 months to think about putting my hands up in the air. It was everything that I thought it would be.”

Teammate Brent Bookwalter finished third, behind Kiel Riejnan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team), as Phinney notched the BMC Racing Team’s fourth win in the past three days and its 26th of the season.

Phinney on the move [P] Cor Vos

BMC Racing Team Sport Director Jackson Stewart said the results – which included Phinney leading the sprint and “best Colorado rider” classifications and the BMC Racing Team leading the team standings – “totally surprised” him.

“We definitely didn’t plan that today,” Stewart said. “It was really great teamwork there. We had to control the race and we had to make it hard on the climb and Taylor was a big part of that. All of the guys really contributed today. It is a testament to the depth of our team.”

Phinney celebrates [P] Cor Vos

Heading into the final 15 kilometers, it looked like BMC Racing Team’s Rohan Dennis would be contesting the stage win. The Tour de France stage winner and past world hour record broke away with Canadian national road champion Guillaume Boivin (Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies). The pair led by as much as 25 seconds with five kilometers to go, but Boivin – who had been in the day’s breakaway – refused to share the workload and the two were caught with a  kilometer to go.

Results

Results

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:39:07
2. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
3. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
4. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
6. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
7. Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
8. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
9. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
10. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
11. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
12. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
13. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
14. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
15. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
16. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing
17. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
18. Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
19. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
20. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
21. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team
22. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
23. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
24. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
25. Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
27. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
28. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
29. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
30. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
31. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
32. Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo
33. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
34. Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop
35. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
36. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
37. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
38. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
39. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
40. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team
41. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
42. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
43. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:15
44. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  4:22
45. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
46. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
47. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
48. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
49. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
50. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team
51. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
52. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
53. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling
54. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
55. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
56. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
57. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
58. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
60. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
61. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
62. Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
63. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
64. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis – Hagens Berman
65. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
66. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
67. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
68. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
69. Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
70. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
71. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop
72. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  6:56
73. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
74. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
75. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
76. Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
77. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
78. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
79. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
80. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
81. David Williams (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
82. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
83. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
84. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
85. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
86. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
87. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
88. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
89. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
90. Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
91. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
92. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
93. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
94. Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
95. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
96. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
97. Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:11:21
98. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
99. Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
100. Guy Gabay (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
101. Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
102. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling
103. Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
104. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
105. Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
106. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
107. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
108. Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
109. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
110. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
111. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
112. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
113. Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
114. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
115. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
116. Héctor Saez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
117. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
118. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
119. Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Esp) Cycling Academy Team
DNF Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Josh Berry (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
DNF Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
DNS Keegan Swirbul (USA) Axeon Cycling Team

GC after Stage 1

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:39:07
2. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
3. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
4. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
6. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
7. Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
8. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
9. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
10. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
11. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
12. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
13. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
14. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
15. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
16. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing
17. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
18. Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
19. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
20. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
21. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team
22. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
23. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
24. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
25. Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
27. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
28. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
29. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
30. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
31. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
32. Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo
33. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
34. Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop
35. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
36. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
37. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
38. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
39. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
40. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team
41. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
42. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
43. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:15
44. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  4:22
45. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
46. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
47. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
48. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
49. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
50. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team
51. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
52. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
53. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling
54. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
55. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
56. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
57. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
58. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
60. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
61. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
62. Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
63. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
64. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis – Hagens Berman
65. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
66. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
67. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
68. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
69. Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
70. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
71. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop
72. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  6:56
73. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
74. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
75. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
76. Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
77. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
78. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
79. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
80. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
81. David Williams (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
82. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
83. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
84. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
85. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
86. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
87. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
88. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
89. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
90. Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
91. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
92. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
93. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
94. Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
95. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
96. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
97. Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:11:21
98. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
99. Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
100. Guy Gabay (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
101. Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
102. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling
103. Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
104. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
105. Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
106. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
107. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
108. Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
109. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
110. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
111. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
112. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
113. Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
114. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
115. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
116. Héctor Saez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
117. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
118. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
119. Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Esp) Cycling Academy Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.