Featured Stories

USA Cycling National XCT #4 Full Results – Pendrel and Plaxton Win

by Sandra Walter

June 13, 2009 (Colorado Springs, CO) – Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team has won the USA Cycling National Pro XCT #4 Sand Creek International Classic over Katie Compton (USA) Spike-Shooter in 2nd and Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team in 3rd.

Max Plaxton (Can) ShoAir Specialized took the men’s race over Jeremy Horgan Kobelski (USA) Subaru Gary Fisher in second with Todd Wells (USA) Specialized in 3rd and Geoff Kabush (Can) Rocky Mountain/Maxxis in 4th with Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rox Racing in 5th.

Yesterday Pendrel finished third in the pro women’s USA Cycling National STX #2 behind first place Heather Irminger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher, and second place Katie Compton (USA) Spike-Shooter. In the pro men’s race, Canada’s Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain also took home third place. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized won the race, with Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher in second.

Pro Women
1. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team
2. Katie Compton (USA) Spike-Shooter 0.372
3. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team 2:58.3
4. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 3:59.3
5. Lea Davison (USA) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 4:48.0
6. Pua Sawicki (USA) Ellsworth 4:48.8
7. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 6:20.6
8. Judy Freeman (USA) Tough Girl-Scott 6:40.2
9. Heather Holmes (USA) Kenda 6:54.7
10. Zephanie Blasi (USA) Kenda 6:55.0
11. Kathy Sherwin (USA) Kenda 7:58.4
12. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant 8:45.2
13. Amanda Carey (USA) Kenda 9:07.1
14. Amanda Sin (Can) 3 Rox Racing 9:18.1
15. Sue Butler (USA) Monavie-Cannondale 10:12.0
16. Chloe Forsman (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 10:34.8
17. Aleksandra Rokita (Pol) 11:08.6
18. Krista Park (USA) 11:51.2
19. Allison Mann (USA) 12:33.0
20. Nina Baum (USA) 12:34.8
21. Anina Aaron (USA) 13:15.2
22. Lindsey Bishop (USA) 13:47.5
23. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) 14:08.7
24. Lydia Tanner (USA) 15:14.1
25. Melody Serra (USA) 15:34.2
26. Erin Huck (USA) 16:12.1
27. Maureen Kunz (USA) 16:50.7
28. Erika Powers (USA) 18:13.3
29. Sonya Bugbee (USA) 19:21.5
30. Sara Tarkington (USA) 20:43.8
31. Philicia Marion (USA) 24:20.2
32. Athena Kraus (USA) 24:48.1
33. Danae York (USA) 35:08.1

Men
1. Max Plaxton (Can) Sho Air-Specialized
2. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 1.949
3. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized 55.442
4. Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 1:19.2
5. Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rox Racing 3:48.0

6. Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 4:23.8
7. Adam Craig (USA) Giant 4:33.8
8. Sam Jurekovic (USA) Sho Air-Specialized 4:41.9
9. Sid Taberlay (Aus) Sho Air-Specialized 5:01.4
10. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Monavie-Cannondale 5:02.1
11. Ishay Rotom (Isr) 5:14.2
12. Chris Sheppard (USA) Jamis 5:21.7
13. Carl Decker (USA) Giant 6:32.5
14. Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 7:42.0
15. Manuel Prado (Crc) Sho Air-Specialized 8:31.7
16. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Store Toronto 9:02.0
17. Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Monavie-Cannondale 9:22.3
18. Matt Shriver (USA) 9:38.9
19. Colin Cares (USA) 10:27.6
20. Macky Franklin (USA) 10:27.7
21. Travis Livermon (USA) 10:41.9
22. Alex Grant (USA) 10:43.2
23. Cody Peterson (USA) 11:00.2
24. Dana Weber (USA) 11:01.7
25. Bryan Elders (USA) 11:33.2
26. Travis Scheefer (USA) 11:37.2
27. Robert Marion (USA) 12:21.6
28. Adam Snyder (USA) 12:27.6
29. Jason Sager (USA) 12:30.0
30. Aaron Bradford (USA) 12:35.7
31. Andy Schultz (USA) 12:47.6
32. Robbie Squire (USA) 13:13.3
33. Ken Onodera (Jpn) 13:19.6
34. Kevin Kane (USA) 14:00.4
35. Tj Woodruff (USA) 14:06.4
36. Jj Clark (USA) 14:23.2
37. Stephen Ettinger (USA) 14:42.3
38. Adam Parke (USA) 14:43.6
39. Benjamin Portilla (USA) 15:06.0
40. Scott Frederick (USA) 15:08.7
41. Michael Mccalla (USA) 15:16.6
42. Colby Pearce (USA) 15:39.4
43. Dylan Stucki (USA) 15:55.6
44. Aaron Elwell (USA) 16:18.0
45. Yuki Saito (USA) 16:18.6
46. Barkley Robinson (USA) 16:39.9
47. Blake Harlan (USA) 17:02.2
48. Matt Rotroff (USA) 17:06.2
49. Drew Edsall (USA) 17:10.0
50. Greg Carpenter (USA) 17:13.7
51. Doug Ryden (USA) 17:41.1
52. John Nobil (USA) 18:35.7
53. Jan Koles (USA) 18:54.4
54. Spencer Powlison (USA) 19:33.9
55. Daniel Matheny (USA) 19:52.7
56. Tad Elliott (USA) 20:31.1
57. Ryan Clark (USA) 20:32.6
58. Alex Ryan (USA) 20:57.6
59. Craig Wohlschlaeger (USA) 21:03.9
60. Kalan Beisel (USA) 21:18.1
61. Jamie Morgan (USA) 21:18.5
62. Chad Harris (USA) 23:02.0
63. Joe Mcnerney (USA) 24:20.5
64. Jordon Williford (USA) 25:00.0
65. Seamus Powell (USA) 26:42.2
66. Ross Bowden (USA) 28:01.4
67. Matt Connors (USA) 28:50.3
68. Jacob Virostko (USA) 31:36.7
69. Mitchell Hoke (USA) 33:46.9
70. Bryan Mickiewicz (USA) -1 lap
71. Katriel Statman (USA) -1 lap
72. Chris Peterson (USA) -1 lap
73. Mitchell Peterson (USA) -1 lap

Results STX #2 (brief)

Pro Women

1. Heather Irminger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
2. Katie Compton (USA) Spike-Shooter
3. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team

Pro Men

1. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized
2. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
3. Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.