Featured Stories

Recent Videos

USA Cycling Announces 2012 UCI Continental and Women’s UCI Teams

release by USA Cycling
December 19, 2011 (Colorado Springs, CO) – USA Cycling announced the 12 teams registered as UCI Continental Teams in the United States, as well as the two U.S.-based squads registered as UCI Women’s Teams for the 2012 racing season.

The 12 Continental Teams are in addition to the two U.S.-based UCI ProTeams (BMC Racing, and Garmin-Cervelo) and the two Professional Continental Teams (Team Type 1-Sanof and UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team) previously announced by the UCI. This means that all together, the United States houses 16 professional men’s cycling teams recognized by the UCI.

U.S.-based UCI Continental Teams for 2012 include: Bissell Cycling, BMC Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, Bontrager Livestrong Team, Chipotle Development Team, Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, Jamis/Sutter Home, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, Kenda/5-Hour Energy Cycling Team, Team Exergy, Team Mountain Khakis/Smartstop, Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, and Wonderful Pistachios Cycling

In addition, two U.S.-based women’s squads are registered with the UCI in 2012: Exergy TWENTY 12 and Team TIBCO/To the Top.

For more information, please visit the UCI and Domestic Elite Team Information webpage or view the complete rosters online.

Each team’s roster is as follows:

Bissell Cycling
– Andy Baker (USA)
– Chris Baldwin (USA)
– Chris Barton (USA)
– Patrick Bevin (NZL)
– Andrew Dahleheim (USA)
– Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA)
– Carter Jones (USA)
– Chase Pinkham (USA)
– Kevin Pipp (USA)
– Jeremy Vennell (NZL)
– Eric Young (USA)

BMC Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
– Isaac Enderline (USA)
– Tyler Karnes (USA)
– Parker Kyzer (USA)
– Ty Magner (USA)
– Alder Philip Martz (USA)
– Andrew Joseph Meyer (USA)
– Tanner Putt (USA)
– Mike Stone (USA)
– Edison Blair Turner (USA)
– Alesksa Velickovic (SRB)
– Jovan Zekaica (SRB)

Bontrager Livestrong Team
– Josh Atkins (NZL)
– Ian Boswell (USA)
– Nathan Brown (USA)
– Lawson Craddock (USA)
– Jasper De Buyst (BEL)
– Joe Dombrowski (USA)
– Ryan Eastman (USA)
– Gavin Mannion (USA)
– Dale Parker (USA)
– Jasper Stuyven (BEL)

Chipotle Development Team
– Joshua Berry (USA)
– Robert Bush (USA)
– Robin Carpenter (USA)
– Andzs Flaksis (LAT)
– Evan Hyde (USA)
– Andrei Krasilikau (BLR)
– Adam Leibovitz (USA)
– Michael Midlarsky (USA)
– Lachlan Morton (AUS)
– Anders Newbury (USA)
– Alister Ratcliff (USA)
– Thomas Scully (NZL)
– Robert Squire (USA)
– Daniel Summerhill (USA)
– Steele Van Hoff (AUS)

Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
– Chad Beyer (USA)
– Ian Burnett (USA)
– Cesar Grajales (COL)
– Phil Grenfell AUS)
– Cole House (USA)
– Max Jenkins (USA)
– Nate King (USA)
– Francisco Mancebo (ESP)
– Tommy Nankervis (AUS)
– Mike Olheiser (USA)
– Thomas Rabou (NED)
– Taylor Sheldon (USA)
– David Williams (USA)

Jamis/Sutter Home
– Fernando Antogna (ARG)
– Alejandro Borrajo (ARG)
– Anibal Borrajo (ARG)
– James Driscoll (USA)
– Bradley Gehrig (USA)
– Carson Miller (USA)
– Philip Mooney (USA)
– Luis Romero Amaran (CUB)
– Eric Schildge (USA)
– John Simes (USA)
– Petrus Van Dijk (NED)
– Kyle Wamsley (USA)
– Tyler Wren (USA)

Jelly Belly Cycling Team
– Menso De Young (USA)
– Luis Enrique Davila (MEX)
– Alex Hagman (USA)
– Nic Hamilton (CAN)
– Sergio Hernandez (USA)
– Charles Huff (USA)
– Sean Mazich (USA)
– Semerson Oronte (USA)
– Jeremy Powers (USA)
– Scott Stewart (USA)
– Ricardo Van Der Velde (NED)

Kenda/5-Hour Energy Cycling Team
– Gregg Brandt (USA)
– Luca Damiani (ITA)
– Nathanial English (USA)
– Philip Caimon (USA)
– Chad Harltey (USA)
– Stephen Housely (USA)
– Isaac Howe (USA)
– Andrew Jacques-Maynes (USA)
– Roman Kilun (USA)
– Max Korus (USA)
– Patrick Lemieux (USA)
– Paul Mach (USA)
– Shawn Milne (USA)
– Jonathan Murphy (USA)
– James Stemper (USA)
– Robert Sweeting (USA)
– Curtis Winsor (USA)

Team Exergy
– Carlos Alzate Escobar (COL)
– Andre Alzate Escobar (COL)
– Kai Applequist (USA)
– Benjamin Chaddock (CAN)
– Matt Cooke (USA)
– Zachary Davies (USA)
– Andrew Diaz Corales (COL)
– Sam Johnson (USA)
– Quinn Keogh (USA)
– Logan Loader (USA)
– Conor Mullervy (USA)
– Kevin Mullervy (USA)
– Fred Rodriguez (USA)
– Morgan Schmitt (USA)
– Serghei Tvetcov (MDA)

Team Mountain Khakis/Smartstop
– Neil Bezdek (USA)
– Thomas Brown (USA)
– Jon Hamblen (USA)
– Luke Keough (USA)
– Shane Kline (USA)
– Travis Livermon (USA)
– Chris Monteleone (USA)
– Clay Murfet (AUS)
– Jerome Townsend (USA)
– Benjamin Zawacki (USA)

Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
– Jesse Anthony (USA)
– Andrew Bajadali (USA)
– Colton Barrett (USA)
– Alexander Candelario (USA)
– Marsh Cooper (CAN)
– Michael Creed (USA)
– Michael Friedman (USA)
– Chad Haga (USA)
– Kenneth Hanson (USA)
– Cheyne Hoag (USA)
– Ian Moir (USA)
– Reid Mumford (USA)
– Cody O’Reilly (USA)
– Christopher Parrish (USA)
– Sebastian Salas (CAN)
– Michael Sherer (USA)
– Thomas Soladay (USA)
– Thomas Zirbel (USA)
– Scott Zwizanski (USA)

Wonderful Pistachios Cycling
– Eric Bennett (USA)
– Taylor Bertrand Barrett (USA)
– Yosvany Falcon (USA)
– Sterline Magnell (USA)
– Victor Riquelme (USA)
– Collin Samaan (USA)
– Iggy Silva (USA)
– Erik Slack (USA)
– Brett Tack (USA)

Women’s UCI-Sanctioned Teams

Exergy TWENTY 12
– Kaitlin Antonneau (USA)
– Kristin Armstrong (USA)
– Rhae Christie-Shaw (CAN)
– Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA)
– Jacquelyn Crowell (USA)
– Andrea Dvorak (USA)
– Kristin McGrath (USA)
– Greta Neimanas (USA)
– Coryn Rivera (USA)
– Alison Tetrick (USA)
– Taylor Wiles (USA)

Team TIBCO/To the Top
– Megan Guarnier (USA)
– Lauren Hall (USA)
– Lauren Hecht (USA)
– Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL)
– Amanda Miller (USA)
– Lindsay Myers (USA)
– Jennifer Purcell (USA)
– Kendall Ryan (USA)
– Samantha Schneider (USA)
– Jennifer Wheeler (USA)
– Tara Whitten (CAN)
– Erinne Willock (CAN)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.