Featured Stories

Recent Videos

USA Crits Speed Week Beaufort Memorial Classic Report, Full Results – Bell 12th and 3rd Overall

report by Daniel Carruthers/US Crits

April 29, 2009 – Canada’s Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies) is 3rd overall following his 12th place finish at Tuesday’s Beaufort Memorial Classic won by Thomas Soladay (USA) Mt. Khakis who leads the USA Crits series. Bell’s team mate and fellow Canuck, Ryan Anderson, is in 34th overall. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita-Sutterhome won the women’s race while Tina Pic (Colavita-Sutterhome) leads overall.

Soladay Does It Again at Beaufort Memorial Criterium!

by Daniel Carruthers

Tom Soladay and Team Mountain Khakis are proving to be forces to be reckoned with in the USA CRITS 2009 Speed Week Series, bagging two wins in a row with a victory, Tuesday, at the Beaufort Memorial Classic after winning the Historic Roswell Criterium on Sunday. The big question now is this: Can they clinch a hat-trick at the Downtown Walterboro Criterium? Stay tuned.

Soladay attacked with three laps remaining in the race and, despite desperate attempts by various riders to bring him back, he powered away to register yet another stunning victory that catapulted him into the Speed Week series lead.

How it unfolded:

The Beaufort course is one of the most technically challenging with some very narrow sections, coupled with off-camber corners. The first corner was one that riders were diving into and, if you were up near the front, riders from behind were getting “˜argy-bargy’ and bouncing off other riders to move up.

Early work by Canadian speedster, Andrew Pinfold (OUCH) set the early tempo that had the entire field strung out on lap two. Soladay rolled off the front with Pinfold for a brief three-second lead before they were reeled back. Mark Hekman (Mtn. Khakis) attacked and won the second prime of the race. His burst of speed broke up the field even more, and large numbers of riders popped out the back.

A mid-race prime, taken by Frank Travieso (Champion Porsche), created a breakaway of five strong riders including Luca Damiani (Colavita/Sutter Home), Ken Hanson (Team Type 1) and David Guttenplan (Mtn. Khakis). They rolled away and worked well together to maintain a slender 10- to15-second lead on the peloton. The pack was being driven by Fly V Australia, OUCH and Kelly Benefits, who needed to bring the break back into the fold and set up for a field sprint. With 14 laps remaining, the catch was made and an attack was launched by Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefits), but they did not stay away for long. In the dying minutes of the Beaufort Memorial Classic, a flurry of attacks was launched, but nothing stuck. An exciting finish was in the cards. The crowd was stunned when Tom Soladay launched his superman attack and powered the three final laps on his own, taking the $450 Gambler’s prime along the way.

In a post-race interview, Soladay described the situation just before he launched his successful attack. “It was a controlled panic. I had to be full on immediately. I knew I had the legs to keep my speed to the finish, but it was a gamble whether or not the field could bring me back.” He paid strong tribute to his Team Mountain Khaki squad. “They are a strong team that allowed me to ride aggressively with no hesitation,” he said.

During the last three laps, it was up to other teams to take control of the situation and only Champion Porsche, with Frank Travieso, was drilling it on the front going into the final lap. But they had left it too late.

Aussie Karl Menzies (OUCH), who took 2nd place, commented that their four-man hit squad had a couple of guys pull out, and OUCH did the best they could given the circumstances. “John Murphy gave me a great lead-out that allowed me to unleash with 500 meters to go,” Menzies said. He added that Team Mountain Khakis were definitely very strong, but they also had the numbers, with eight of them present.

The reigning Australian National Criterium Champion, Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia), rode impressively to finish 4th despite a slow start to the race that had him near the back of the field. To move up like that and to be in contention at the finish shows his class. Hekman (Mtn. Khakis) came around Sulzberger right at the line to claim the 3rd podium spot behind Menzies.

The aggressive racing, combined with the technical, tight course and the uneven surface ensured only the strongest and street smart would survive. There were only 44 finishers out of the more than 100 riders who started the race.

For live-updates on all the races, you can follow USA CRITS announcer Chad Andrews’ twitter on TotalCyclist. The Downtown Walterboro Criterium is next up in the USA CRITS Speed Week Series Wednesday night

Results

Pro Men

1. Thomas Soladay (USA) Mt. Khakis 1:34:14
2. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH pb Maxxis 0:02
3. Mark Hekman (USA) Mt. Khakis
4. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
5. Yosvany Falcon (USA) Champion Porsche 0:03
6. Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
7. Adam Myerson (USA) Mt. Khakis
8. Carlos Vargas (USA) Team Hotel San Jose
9. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Colavita-Sutter Home
10. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Jittery Joes U25 0:04
11. Chad Hartley (USA) Team Geargrinder
12. Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
13. Benjamin Baumgartner (USA) Metro Vw
14. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
15. Rafael Meran (USA) Gs Mengoni Usa
16. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro Vw
17. Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 0:05
18. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens-Berman Llp Cycling
19. Thomas Brown (USA) Jittery Joes U25
20. Sean Weddell (USA) Golbalbike
21. Craig Dodson (USA) Richmond Pro 0:06
22. Eric Murphy (USA) Myogenesis
23. David Guttenplan (USA) Mt. Khakis
24. Grant Potter (USA) Champion Porsche
25. Christian Helmig (USA) Metro Vw
26. Andrew Crater (USA) Team Wheel & Sprocket
27. Rob White (USA) Team Geargrinder
28. John Murphy (USA) OUCH pb Maxxis 0:07
29. Aldo Ilesic (USA) Team Type 1
30. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Team Hotel San Jose
31. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Myogenesis 0:09
32. Heath Blackgrove (USA) Team Hotel San Jose
33. Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia
34. Ryan Anderson (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
35. Guido Palma (USA) Colavita-Sutter Home
36. Mat Stephens (USA) Metro Vw 0:11
37. Isaac Howe (USA) Mt. Khakis 0:12
38. Jonny Sundt (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
39. Seth Hansley (USA) Champion Porsche 0:14
40. Brendan Cornett (USA) Richmond Pro 0:15
41. Frank Travieso (USA) Champion Porsche 0:17
42. Logan Loader (USA) Mt. Khakis 5:30
43. Jordan Heimer (USA) Team Geargrinder
44. Chris Schmidt (USA) The Bike Rack Of Wash DC 8:30

Pro Women

1. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita-Sutterhome 1:10:33
2. Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1 0:02
3. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita-Sutterhome 0:05
4. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Unattached 0:05
5. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Vanderkitten Racing
6. Rebecca Larson (USA) Jittery Joe’s 0:06
7. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team Type 1 0:06
8. Carrie Cash (USA) Team Revolution 0:06
9. Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) Dft P/B Treads 0:06
10. Anna Mcloom (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 0:07
11. Kate Veronneau (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
12. Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Vanderkitten Racing 0:07
13. Erica Allar (USA) Colavita-Sutterhome 0:07
14. Jennifer Rasmusson (USA) Cyclelife Powered By Specialized 0:07
15. Leslie Jennings (USA) Cyclelife Powered By Specialized 0:07
16. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Unattached 0:07
17. Whitney Schultz (USA) Unattached 0:08
18. Laura Bowles (USA) Vanderkitten Racing 0:08
19. Elizabeth Morse Hill (USA) Hub Racing 0:08
20. Sonja Evers (USA) Cyclelife Powered By Specialized
21. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) Colavita 0:08
22. Sally Annis (USA) Hub Racing
23. Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (USA) Dft P/B Treads 0:09
24. Veronica Leal (USA) Tt 1 0:09
25. Tamyra Barnard (USA) Kenda 0:09
26. Cat Clark (USA) Kenda 0:10
27. Dale Tye (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 0:13
28. Haley Beann (USA) Vanderkitten Racing 1:05
29. Sheba Farrin (USA) Hub Racing 1:05

Overall after Beaufort Memorial Classic

Pro Men

1. Thomas Soladay (Mt. Khakis) 705
2. Mark Hekman (Mt. Khakis) 697
3. Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 601
4. Ken Hanson (Team Type 1) 595
5. Adam Myerson (Mt. Khakis) 594
6. Carlos Vargas (Team Hotel San Jose) 594
7. Jake Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 568
8. Aldo Ilesic (Team Type 1) 560
9. Rafael Meran (Gs Mengoni Usa) 541
10. John Murphy (Ouch) 539
11. Chad Hartley (Team Geargrinder) 513
12. Kyle Wamsley (Colavita-Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light) 485
13. Heath Blackgrove (Team Hotel San Jose) 479
14. Yosvany Falcon (Champion Porsche Presented By Racer’S Edge) 473
15. Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joes U25 Presented By Kudzu.Com) 472
16. Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman Llp Cycling Team) 455
17. Frank Travieso (Champion Porsche Presented By Racer’S Edge) 410
18. Bernard Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) 404
19. Craig Dodson (Richmond Pro Cycling) 398
20. David Guttenplan (Mt. Khakis) 392
21. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) 388
22. Karl Menzies (Ouch) 378
23. Thomas Brown (Jittery Joes U25 Presented By Kudzu.Com) 363
24. Sean Sullivan (Team Hotel San Jose) 355
25. Sean Weddell (Globalbike) 351
26. Bobby Lea (Ouch) 337
27. Chad Burdzilauskas (Kenda) 320
28. Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita-Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light) 312
29. Ben Kersten (Fly V Australia) 305
30. Isaac Howe (Mt. Khakis) 305
31. Logan Loader (Mt. Khakis) 303
32. Andrew Crater (Team Wheel & Sprocket) 297
33. Rob White (Team Geargrinder) 295
34. Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 286
35. Boyd Johnson (Dlp Racing) 273
36. Eric Murphy (Myogenesis.Com P/B United Health Care) 271
37. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1) 261
38. Brendan Cornett (Richmond Pro Cycling) 258
39. Lisban Quintero (Crca/ Foundation) 255
40. Adam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse) 245
41. Samuels Oneil (Myogenesis.Com P/B United Health Care) 244
42. Ryan Sullivan (Myogenesis.Com P/B United Health Care) 242
43. Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 239
44. Cesar Grajales (Rock Racing) 239
45. R ( Fly V Australia) 237
46. Brian Toone (Tria Market / Ivan Leonard Chevrolet) 229
47. Tyler Hawes (Globalbike) 226
48. Amaury Perez (Gs Mengoni Usa) 225
49. Marco Aledia (Kenda) 223
50. Seth Hansley (Champion Porsche Presented By Racer’S Edge) 215
51. David Forkner (Globalbike) 211
52. Dirk Pohlmann (Texas Roadhouse) 211
53. Jonny Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 209
54. Bennet Van (Genugten Kenda) 208
55. Guido Palma (Colavita-Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light) 207
56. Chris Schmidt (The Bike Rack Of Wash Dc) 200
57. Barry Lee (Team Hotel San Jose) 195
58. Mike Stoop (Mt. Khakis) 193
59. Jordan Heimer (Team Geargrinder) 193
60. Grant Potter (Champion Porsche Presented By Racer’S Edge) 191
61. Jonathan Clarke (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 191
62. Robert Giannini (Locos) 191
63. Steven George (Fly V Australia) 190
64. Diego Garavito (Aerocat Cycling Team) 189
65. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman Llp Cycling Team) 184
66. Benjamin Baumgartner (Metro Vw) 183
67. Scott Jackson (Richmond Pro Cycling) 180
68. Emilio Asconeguy (Aerocat Cycling Team) 179
69. Luca Damiani (Colavita-Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light) 179
70. Casey Magner (Locos) 179
71. Matt Seagrave (Richmond Pro Cycling) 178
72. Kevin Attkisson (Texas Roadhouse) 178
73. Matt Winstead (Kenda) 175
74. Jeff Buckles (Richmond Pro Cycling) 172
75. Andrew Dahlheim (Metro Vw) 171
76. Eugene Boronow (Gs Mengoni Usa) 170
77. Aaron Johnson (Hagens Berman Llp Cycling Team) 170
78. Ben Renkema (Kenda) 170
79. Evan Fader (Richmond Pro Cycling) 170
80. Stephen Housley (Myogenesis.Com P/B United Health Care) 167
81. David Kemp (Fly V Australia) 161
82. David Wiswell (Gs Mengoni Usa) 160
83. Whit Clifford (Locos) 160
84. Matt Hansley (Locos) 160
85. Sam Silvey (Pacesetter Steel Service P/B Litespeed) 160
86. Ryan Nye (Preferred Care Elite Cycling) 160
87. Tim Hargrave (Team Type 1) 160
88. Phil Southerland (Team Type 1) 160
89. Joao Correia (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 150
90. Joshua Alexander (Crca/ Foundation) 150
91. Alejandro Guzman (Crca/ Foundation) 150
92. Cooper Lange (Hagens Berman Llp Cycling Team) 150
93. Daniel Carruthers (Hansaton Hearing Systems) 150
94. Andrew Pinfold (Ouch) 150
95. Ryan Mele (Richmond Pro Cycling) 150
96. Robert Binkley (Scv) 150
97. Joe Eldridge (Team Type 1) 150
98. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) 150
99. Willem Vandeneynde (Team Type 1) 150
100. Steven Gordon (Dlp Racing) 142
101. Christian Helmig (Metro Vw) 138
102. Alder Martz (Dlp Racing) 133
103. Jared Nieters (Haymarket/Function Drinks) 128
104. Benjamin Zawacki (Richmond Pro Cycling) 121
105. Tyler Grahovec (Pacesetter Steel Service P/B Litespeed) 111
106. Joshua Carter (Abd Cycling Team) 110
107. Robert Mcconville (Aerocat Cycling Team) 110
108. Jim Cunningham (Globalbike) 110
109. Jafer Beizer (Jittery Joes U25 Presented By Kudzu.Com) 110 110
110. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 110
111. Karel Sumbal (Lindner Capital Cycling) 110
112. Shawn Gravois (Lindner Capital Cycling) 110
113. Joe Collins (Locos) 110
114. Santiago Rosell (Myogenesis.Com P/B United Health Care) 110
115. Luke Servedio (Team Krystal Elite) 110
116. Christopher Bogedin (Wolverine/American C & F) 110
117. Andy Baker 110
118. Mat Stephens (Metro Vw) 104
119. Peter Stewart (Iron Data Racing P/B Apto Solutions) 100
120. Carl Soriano (Iron Data Racing P/B Apto Solutions) 100
121. Dustin Mealor (Iron Data Racing P/B Apto Solutions) 100
122. Jeff Jones (Iron Data Racing P/B Apto Solutions) 100
123. Chris Scott (Locos) 100
124. Jon Hamblen (Mt. Khakis 100) 100
125. Cleve Blackwell (Myogenesis.Com P/B United Health Care) 100
126. Bryan Schoeffler (Osp) 100
127. Colby Millen (Pacesetter Steel Service P/B Litespeed) 100
128. Artur Sagat (Reality Bikes) 100
129. Chris Wherry (Team Hotel San Jose) 100
130. Andrew Llewellyn (Texas Roadhouse) 100
131. Blair Smith 100
132. Josh Tucker (Clemmons Bicycle Racing) 89
133. Phil Gaimon (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 65
134. David Hutton (Myogenesis.Com P/B United Health Care) 65
135. Chad Madan (Pacesetter Steel Service P/B Litespeed) 62
136. Mack Chew (Arete Racing) 89
137. Christopher Butler (Hincapie-Barkley Development Team) 60
138. Tyler Stanfield (Kenda) 60
139. Ty Stanfield (Kenda) 60
140. Patrick Harkins (Nashvillecyclist.Com P/B Bike Pedlar) 60
141. Jeremy Grimm (Panther/Rgf Pb Felt Bicycles) 60
142. Alan Tripp 60
143. Noah Metzler 60
144. Jesse Anthony 60
145. Daniel Estevez (Crca/ Foundation) 50
146. Lewis Almonte (Crca/ Foundation) 50
147. Andrew Wetherinton (Fly V Australia) 50
148. Joshua Whitmore (Globalbike) 50
149. Andre Vandenberg (Globalbike) 50
150. James Wingo (Harrell’S Bicycle World/Garmin) 50
151. Aj Meyer (Hincapie-Barkley Development Team) 50
152. Ty Magner (Hincapie-Barkley Development Team) 50
153. Steven Carpenter (Hincapie-Barkley Development Team) 50
154. Andrew Erskine (Industry 9) 50
155. Matthew Howe (Inland Construction) 50
156. Owen Mcdonnell (Inland Construction) 50
157. Charles Pendry (Inland Construction) 50
158. John Crow (Inland Construction) 50
159. James Wueste (Iron Data Racing P/B Apto Solutions) 50
160. Bob Baxley (Iron Data Racing P/B Apto Solutions) 50
161. Jason Peters (Krstyal-Hincapie Elite Cycling) 50
162. Andrew Gonzales (Metro Vw) 50
163. Evan Bybee (Metro Vw) 50
164. Charles Marzot (Mt. Khakis) 50
165. Brady Rogers (Myogenesis.Com P/B United Health Care) 50
166. David Worth (Nashvillecyclist.Com P/B Bike Pedlar) 50
167. Hank Beaver (Pacesetter Steel Service P/B Litespeed) 50
168. Tony Luchetti (Velo Voodoo) 50
169. James Holmes (Velo Voodoo) 50
170. Shane Byler (Velo Voodoo) 50
171. Hoyt Halvorson (Warp9Bikes.Com – Tristar) 50
172. Andrew Wetherington 50
173. Charles Rossignol 50
174. Juan Carlos 50
175. Gary Yates 50
176. Sheldon Serrao (Champion Porsche Presented By Racer’S Edge) 0
177. Curtis Long (0)

Pro Women

1. Tina Pic (Colavita-Sutterhome) 728
2. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) 683
3. Rebecca Larson (Jittery Joe’S) 650
4. Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1) 594
5. Kristen Lasasso 579
6. Erica Allar (Colavita-Sutterhome x) 579
7. Tiffany Pezzulo (Dft P/B Treads) 537
8. Jennifer Rasmusson (Cyclelife Powered By Specialized) 516
9. Brooke Miller (Team Tibco) 507
10. Jennifer McRae (Team Type 1) 467
11. Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1) 442
12. Lauren Tamayo (Team Tibco) 422
13. Jennifer Wilson (Vanderkitten Racing) 416
14. Leslie Jennings (Cyclelife Powered By Specialized) 414
15. Carla Swart (Team Lipsmacker) 410
16. Joanne Kiesanowski (Team Tibco) 409
17. Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women’S Cycling Team) 373
18. Kelly Benjamin (Colavita-Sutterhome) 362
19. Meredith Miller (Team Tibco 361) 362
20. Kirsten Davis (Sorella Cycling P/B Bvm Engineering) 346
21. Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 336
22. Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (Dft P/B Treads) 329
23. Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1) 318
24. Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing) 316
25. Veronica Martinez (Hub Racing) 316
26. Jennifer Reither(Vanderkitten Racing) 291
27. Dale Tye (Altarum Women’S Cycling Team) 270
28. Carrie Cash (Team Revolution) 266
29. Mary Pat Jones ( Blue Competition Cycles) 258
30. Carmen Mcnellis 256
31. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda) 245
32. Nicole Johnson (Team Kenda) 238
33. Verónica Leal (Team Type 1) 236
34. Elizabeth Hatch (Vanderkitten Racing) 233
35. Laura Bowles (Vanderkitten Racing) 231
36. Jenette Williams (Altarum Women’S Cycling Team) 231
37. Christy Blakely (Bmw-Bianchi) 228
38. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda) 227
39. Melissa Sanborn (Vanderkitten Racing) 223
40. Morgan Patton (Team Type 1) 222
41. Nicole Wangsgard (Colavita-Sutterhome) 218
42. Julie Bishop (Florida Velo) 209
43. Leigh Hopkins (Vanderkitten Racing) 205
44. Jackie Kurth (Team Kenda) 200
45. Sonja Evers (Cyclelife Powered By Specialized) 192
46. Michelle Hart (Cyclelife Powered By Specialized) 178
47. Dana Martin (Bmw-Bianchi) 175
48. Amy Mcguire (Hub Racing) 174
49. Christi An Hansley ( Medplan) 168
50. Elizabeth Morse Hill ( Hub Racing) 165
51. Christy Keely (Team Kenda) 154
52. Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women’S Cycling Team) 151
53. Monique Hanley (Team Type 1) 151
54. Whitney Schultz (Metro Vw) 150
55. Sarah Caravella (Richmond Pro Cycling) 150
56. Chris Roettger (Team Revolution) 150
57. Virginia Perkins (Vanderkitten Racing) 150
58. Rebecca Blatt (Team Kenda) 145
59. Krystal Mcnutt 136
60. Heather Davis (Naples Cyclery/Gulf Coast Racing) 121
61. Liz Cash (Colavita New Mexico) 100
62. Tamyra Barnard (Team Kenda) 100
63. Emily Walling 100
64. Veronica Dale (Team Type 1) 51
65. Gillis Rowston (Fulton Flyers Women) 50
66. Giselle Weekes (Greenville Womens Cycling) 50
67. Debbie Gillespie (Greenville Womens Cycling) 50
68. Cinthia Lehner (Hincapie Development) 50
69. Amy Gravlee (Medplan) 50
70. Jackie Blackwell (Medplan) 50
71. Terri Jones (Medplan) 50
72. Marsha White (Nashevillecycling.Com) 50
73. Sarah Crawford (Sorella Cycling P/B Bvm Engineering) 50
74. Samantha Taylor (Wells Fargo Racing Team) 50
75. Deb Sweeney Whitmore 50
76. Kristen Bowers 50
77. Kristen Boners 50
78. Casey Gale 50
79. Rebecca Stone 50
80. Anna Mcloom (Altarum Women’S Cycling Team) 50
81. Sara Zeigler (Cyclelife Powered By Specialized) 50
82. Cat Clark (Team Kenda) 50
83. Olivia Jaras (Rogue Racing Project) 50
84. Haley Beann (Vanderkitten Racing) 50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.